The Golden Trailer Awards, the entertainment industry's best and most fun-filled celebration devoted to the year's most outstanding achievements in motion picture and television marketing, announced the winners in the 16th annual competition. "American Sniper" and "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay-Part 1" tied for most wins with five awards each. Hosted by comedian T.J. Miller, the gala event last night at the Saban Theater in Beverly Hills, acknowledges the work of film marketers and the companies that create movie trailers, commercials and posters worldwide.

Evelyn Watters, Golden Trailer Awards Executive Director, along with the show's executive producer Monica Brady, announced the 2015 nominees last month. The Golden Trailer Awards are presented in 82 diverse categories that range from serious to lighthearted, including Best Summer Blockbuster Trailer Award, Trashiest Trailer, Most Romantic Trailer, Best of Show, and the most popular award of the night: the Golden Fleece Award, bestowed on the best trailer for the film where the marketing was considered better than the film itself.

Explained Watters, "The movie trailer is the most important piece of marketing in the studio's war chest. A memorable trailer can make or break a campaign, especially today, when so many people are viewing these materials digitally. The first Fifty Shades of Grey trailer was viewed online by an estimated 7 million people in the first 24 hours. A few years ago, The Avengers trailer generated 10 million views in its first day of release. The Golden Trailer Awards celebrates and rewards the best of the best by showcasing the extraordinary and talented artists, editors, executives, and visual effects and animation wizards who have mastered the art of selling a movie in roughly 2 minutes."

There are six new categories for 2015, including: Best Teaser, Best Original Score TV Spot, Best Billboard, Best Fantasy/Adventure Poster, Best Trailer for a TV Series/Mini-series, and Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot.

19 of the top honors were presented "live" on stage at the celebratory show, which draws a heavy industry crowd of studio and network marketing executives, representatives from creative agencies, media and celebrities.

This year's competition drew a record number of submissions, up nearly 17% from last year's  total.

For more information please visit www.goldentrailer.com

AWARDS PRESENTED DURING THE LIVE STAGE SHOW INCLUDE:
Winners and Nominees are listed in Alphabetical Order by Entry Title.
Legend: Film Title, Studio, Trailer House or Creative Vendor

Best Action

Winner: Furious 7 "Family", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Nominees:

Agent 47 "New Assassin", 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT

John Wick "Domestic Trailer", Lionsgate, AV Squad

Kingsman: The Secret Service "Trailer E", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Animation / Family

Winner: Big Hero 6 "Find Your Way", Disney, Trailer Park

Nominees:

Annie "Dreams", Columbia Pictures, Seismic Productions

Cinderella "Be Kind", Disney, Seismic Productions

Inside Out "Journey - RUS", Disney, Trailer Park

Minions "Trailer 1", Universal Pictures, Motive

Best Comedy

Winner: Ted 2 "Civil Rights: Trailer 2", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Nominees:

Get Hard "Trailer 1", Warner Bros., Create Advertising Group

Spy "Secret Agent (Redband)", 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones

St. Vincent "Domestic Trailer 1", The Weinstein Company, Workshop Creative

Unfinished Business "Like A Boss", 20th Century Fox, Acme Trailer Company

Best Documentary

Winner: Life Itself, Magnolia Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates

Nominees:

The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz "Official Trailer", FilmBuff and Participant Media, Hammer Creative

The Mind of Mark Defriest, Found Object Films, Mighty Pictures

Red Army, Sony Pictures Classics, Jump Cut

Supermensch "Trailer 1", Radius, Zealot

Best Drama

Winner: Selma "The People", Paramount, Buddha Jones

Nominees:

American Sniper "Trailer 2", Warner Bros. Pictures, Wild Card

Fury "Domestic Trailer 1", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Create Advertising Group

Gone Girl "Trailer", 20th Century Fox, Mark Woollen & Associates

Unbroken "New American Hero", Universal Pictures, Wild Card

Best Fantasy Adventure

Winner: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 "Courage of One", Lionsgate, Outpost Media

Nominees:

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Fight back", Lionsgate, Trailer Park

Guardians of the Galaxy "Outlaws", Disney, mOcean

Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies "Defiance", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

The Zero Theorem, Amplify Releasing, City Room Creative

Best Horror

Winner: Woman In Black 2: The Angel of Death "Forgive", Relativity Media, Buddha Jones

Nominees:

As Above, So Below "Fear", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

The Canal "Someone", Warner Bros., Buddha Jones

Honeymoon "Light", Magnet Releasing, AV Squad

The Lazarus Effect "Phases", Relativity, Buddha Jones

Best Independent Trailer

Winner: Boyhood, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates/Empire Design

Nominees:

Cake "Treat", Cinelou Films, Aspect

Glassland, Kaleidoscope Film Distribution, The Editpool

The Imitation Game "Answer", The Weinstein Company, Zealot

Lullaby "Fall Apart", Arc Entertainment, Craig Hagedorn Editorial

Best Music

Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy "Outlaws", Disney, mOcean

Nominees:

Dracula Untold "Rule", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Furious 7 "Drop Teaser", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies "Shadows", Warner Bros., Aspect

Pan "Tick Tock", Warner Bros., TRANSIT

Best Romance

Winner: Paper Towns "Find Yourself", 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT

Nominees:

Aloha "Second Chance", Sony, Buddha Jones

Fifty Shades of Grey "Haunted Trailer", Universal Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates

God Help The Girl, Amplify Releasing, City Room Creative

The Longest Ride "Timeless", 20th Century Fox - International, InSync + BemisBalkind

Best Summer 2015 Blockbuster Trailer

Winner: Avengers: Age Of Ultron "Strings", Disney, mOcean

Nominees:

Ant Man "Chance", Disney, Trailer Park

Jurassic World "New Attraction", Universal Pictures, Trailer Park

Mad Max: Fury Road "Mad", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Terminator Genisys "Future", Paramount Pictures, AV Squad

Best Teaser

Winner: Interstellar "Interstellar Domestic Trailer 1", Paramount Pictures/Warner Bros., Ignition Creative

Nominees:

American Sniper "Confirm", Warner Bros., mOcean

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "World", Lionsgate, Trailer Park

Inside Out "First Day", Disney, Trailer Park

Nightcrawler "Ticket", Open Road, Buddha Jones

Best Thriller

Winner: American Sniper "Confirm", Warner Bros., mOcean

Nominees:

Blackhat, Universal Pictures, Industry Creative

The Drop "International Trailer", Fox Searchlight, Intermission Film

Ex Machina "Human", Universal Pictures International Ltd, The Picture Production Company

LUCY "Trailer 2", Universal Studios, Create Advertising Group

Best Video Game Trailer

Winner: Batman: Arkham Knight "Gotham is Mine Trailer", WB Games, Hammer Creative

Nominees:

Assassin's Creed: Rogue "Launch Trailer", Ubisoft, Sunny Side Up Creative

Bloodborne "Cut You Down Trailer", Sony Computer Entertainment of America/Japan Studio/From Software, Petrol Advertising

The Order 1886 "Silent Night", Ready At Dawn, Sony WWSE | Creative Services Group

Watch Dogs, Ubisoft, REZ

Golden Fleece

Winner: The Giver "Community", The Weinstein Company, Buddha Jones

Nominees:

The Boy Next Door "Trailer", Universal Pictures, Motive

Lost River, Sierra/Affinity, Mark Woollen & Associates

The Pyramid (Site 146) "Centuries", 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones

Most Original Trailer

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road "Mad", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Nominees:

Birdman "Teaser", Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates

Birdman "Birdman Returns", Fox Searchlight, Ignition Creative

Unfriended "Connect: Green Band Trailer", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

The Voices "Trailer #1", Lionsgate, Hungry Monster Entertainment

The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over

Winner: Inherent Vice "Higher", Warner Bros., Aspect

Nominees:

Birdman "International Trailer", Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates

Gone Girl "Trailer", 20th Century Fox, Mark Woollen & Associates

Knight of Cups "International Trailer", FilmNation, Mark Woollen & Associates

Mortdecai “Wildly Interested”, Lionsgate, Tiny Hero

Trashiest Trailer

Winner: What We Do In The Shadows, Unison Films, Jump Cut

Nominees:

Appetites, Production Inc, David Whiteside & Leslie Ann Thompson

Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader, Lionsgate, Sherman Oaks Creative

The Demon's Rook "Non-Green Band", Tribeca Film, Wheelhouse Creative

Icetastrophe "Thin Ice", Alchemy, The Picture Production Company

Best in Show

Winner: Furious 7 "Family", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Nominees:

American Sniper "Confirm", Warner Bros., mOcean

Avengers: Age of Ultron "Strings", Disney, mOcean

Boyhood, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates/Empire Design

Guardians of the Galaxy "Outlaws", Disney, mOcean

Mad Max: Fury Road "Mad", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES ARE NOT PRESENTED DURING THE LIVE SHOW

Best Motion/Title Graphics

Winner: The Hateful 8 "Hate", The Weinstein Company, Ignition Creative

Nominees:

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Future", Lionsgate, Trailer Park

Inherent Vice "Higher", Warner Bros., Aspect

Taken 3 "12 Skills of Xmas", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery AV

Unfriended "Connect: Green Band Trailer", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Best Sound Editing

Winner: Avengers: Age Of Ultron "Strings", Disney, mOcean

Nominees:

Furious 7 "Drop Teaser", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

The Gambler "Sit Down: Red Band Trailer", Paramount Pictures, AV Squad

Mad Max Fury Road "Hunted", Warner Bros., mOcean

Poltergeist "Storm", 20th Century Fox International, The Picture Production Company

Best Teaser/Trailer for a TV Series or Mini-series

Winner: Game Of Thrones: Season 5 "The Wheel", HBO, AV Squad

Nominees:

Daredevil "Better Place", Netflix, mOcean

Game Of Thrones "Justice", HBO, mOcean

Gotham "One City", Fox Television, AV Squad

Marco Polo "Truth", Netflix, Aspect

Best Original Score

Winner: Interstellar "Memories", Paramount Pictures/Warner Bros, Trailer Park

Nominees:

Far From The Madding Crowd "Love", Fox Searchlight Pictures International, Create Advertising London

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 "Hanging Tree Review", Lionsgate, CARVE

Jurassic World "New Attraction", Universal Pictures, Trailer Park

Wild "Trailer 2", Fox Searchlight, Motive

Best Trailer - No Movie

Winner: Birdman "Birdman Returns", Fox Searchlight, Ignition Creative

Nominees:

Bowraville, The Solid State

Collider "The Last Day Has Begun", Grumpy Oscar Films, Steve Sugrim

Glutton For Punishment "Super Sized", Hungry Monster Entertainment & Dreamlight Entertainment

MAYOR ROB FORD: THE DOCUMENTARY "Fundraising trailer", Mr. Mayor Productions, WHITEFLASH

FOREIGN

Best Foreign Action Trailer

Winner: Grandmaster, Metrodome Distribution, The Editpool

Nominees:

14 Blades, Radius-TWC, Jump Cut

Killers, Well Go USA, Red Circle, Inc.

Monsters: Dark Continent "Goliath Trailer", Vertigo Films, Intermission Film

White God, Magnolia Pictures, Jump Cut

Best Foreign Animation Family Trailer

Winner: Shaun The Sheep The Movie "New Hero", Studio Canal, Wonderland London

Nominees:

Get Santa "Save Christmas", Warner Bros., Create Advertising London

Paper Planes "Family Trailer", Roadshow Films, Ignition Creative

Song of the Sea, GKIDS, GKIDS

The Tale Of Princess Kaguya, Studio Canal, The Editpool

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer

Winner: The Bachelor Weekend "The Stag", Drei Freunde, Freealize, Good Hands

Nominees:

Dreamgirls Traumfrauen, Warner Bros. Germany, Fleischmann Trailer

From A to B, Image Nation, Zealot UK

Kill Me Three Times, Cargo Entertainment, The Solid State

The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel "New Friends", Fox Searchlight Pictures International, Create Advertising London

Best Foreign Documentary Trailer

Winner: Dark Horse, Picture House Entertainment, Zealot UK

Nominees:

20,000 Days On Earth "International Trailer", Picturehouse Entertainment, Intermission Film

All This Mayhem "International Trailer", Pank & Martin, Intermission Film

Going the Distance "Main Trailer", Going The Distance Productions Ltd, James Branch

The Green Prince "Trailer", Music Box Films, Telepool, Zealot

Best Foreign Drama Trailer

Winner: The Imitation Game "Answer", The Weinstein Company, Zealot

Nominees:

13 Minutes "Difference", Beta Cinema / NFP Marketing, The Dream Factory

The Crossing "Undefeated", Beijing Galloping Horse, Ignition Creative

Labyrinth Of Lies Im Labyrinth des Schweigens, Universal Pictures International Germany, Fleischmann Trailer

Marie's Story "Voice", Film Movement, Film Movement

Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer

Winner: The Babadook "Theatrical Trailer", Icon Film Distribution, Intermission Film

Nominees:

The Babadook, Icon, AllCity

Best Foreign Horror Trailer

Winner: Hollow "Theatrical Trailer #2", Old Photo Films, Alice M. Tran

Nominees:

The Babadook "Theatrical Trailer", Icon Film Distribution, Intermission Film

The Circle "Teaser", Disney, Mork Work AB

REC 4: Apocalypse "Survive Red Band", Magnet Releasing, AV Squad

Rigor Mortis, Well Go USA, Red Circle Inc.

Best Foreign Romance Trailer

Winner: Far From the Madding Crowd "Her Heart", Fox Searchlight Pictures International, Create Advertising London

Nominees:

Amor De Mis Amores "Trailer Generico", Latam Pictures, FIX COMUNICACION

Bird People, IFC Films, Zealot

Rio, I Love You, Conspiração Filmes, Zealot UK

Suite Française "Desire", Entertainment One, Create Advertising

Best Foreign Thriller Trailer

Winner: Ex Machina "Human", Universal Pictures, The Picture Production Company

Nominees:

Borgman, Drafthouse Films, Intermission Film

Hyena, Independent Film Company, Zealot UK

Killers, Well Go USA, Red Circle, Inc.

The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears "Shock", Strand Releasing, Seismic Productions

Most Original Foreign Trailer

Winner: Hyena, Independent Film Company, Zealot UK

Nominees:

2001: A Space Odyssey "Re-Release", BFI/Warner Bros., Ignition Creative London

Cut Bank, Entertainment One, Zealot UK

Tod den Hippies, es lebe der Punk! , X Verleih AG, Fleischmann Trailer

White Shadow, French Exit/Asmara Films/Chromosom Film Produktion, Coffee & Cigarettes

TV SPOTS

Best Action TV Spot

Winner: Furious 7 "Fast", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Nominees:

Edge of Tomorrow "Judgment Day", Warner Bros., TRANSIT

The Equalizer "Past", Sony, Ignition Creative

Expendables 3 "See It", Lionsgate, AV Squad

Mad Max: Fury Road "Mad", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Best Animation / Family TV Spot

Winner: Big Hero 6 "Your Way", Disney, Trailer Park

Nominees:

Alexander And The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day "Worse Father", Disney, Buddha Jones

Rio 2 "I Will Survive DHD", 20th Century Fox, Aspect

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water "Bubbles", Paramount, Open Road Entertainment

Spongebob SquarePants 2: Sponge Out of Water "Seen It", Paramount, Buddha Jones

Best Comedy TV Spot

Winner: Ted 2 "Mission Super Bowl Extended Online", Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative

Nominees:

22 Jump Street "The End Revised", Columbia Pictures, The Refinery AV

Birdman "Action Figure Spot", Fox Searchlight, Fox Searchlight In-House Creative

Let's Be Cops "Not A Cop / Fun", 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones

Tammy "Meet Tammy Cutdown", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Best Documentary TV Spot

Winner: Disneynature's Monkey Kingdom "Monkee Around", Disneynature, Toy Box Entertainment

 

Best Drama TV Spot

Winner: American Sniper "Sacrifice", Warner Bros., Seismic Productions

Nominees:

Fury "Brotherhood", Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative

Interstellar "Make It :60", Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative

The Imitation Game "Review", The Weinstein Co., Zealot

A Most Violent Year "Use It", A24, Motive

Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot

Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy "World", Disney, mOcean

Nominees:

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Stand Together", Lionsgate, CARVE

Dracula Untold "Power", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

The Giver "Emotion", The Weinstein Co., Aspect

Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies "Battle Begins", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Best Foreign TV Spot

Winner: Ex Machina "Spritz", Universal Pictures International Ltd, The Picture Production Company

Nominees:

BOGOWIE, Watchout Productions, AM Productions

Best Graphics in a TV Spot

Winner: Nightcrawler "Squeegee :15", Open Road Films, Workshop Creative

Nominees:

Mortdecai “Wildly Interested”, Lionsgate, Tiny Hero

A Most Violent Year "Use It", A24, Motive

Unfriended "Search", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

X-Men: Days of Future Past "Dazzling Review", 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT

Best Horror TV Spot

Winner: Woman In Black 2: Angel of Death "Silent Night", Relativity Media, Buddha Jones

Nominees:

As Above, So Below "Fear", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Devil's Due "Generation", 20th Century Fox, Outpost Media

Unfriended "Search", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Woman in Black 2 "Haunting" TV30, Relativity Media, Industry Creative

Best Independent TV Spot

Winner: The Drop "Name", Fox Searchlight, AV Squad

Nominees:

Big Eyes "Self Portrait", The Weinstein Co., Trailer Park

Birdman "Social Media", Fox Searchlight, Ignition Creative
The Imitation Game "Review", The Weinstein Co., Zealot

St. Vincent "Blessing", Weinstein Co., mOcean

Best Music TV Spot

Winner: American Sniper "Cadence Review", Warner Bros. Pictures, Wild Card

Nominees:

American Sniper "War", Warner Bros., mOcean

The Equalizer "Past" TV60, Sony Pictures, Ignition Creative

Furious 7 "Fast", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Mad Max: Fury Road "Mad", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Best Original Score TV Spot

Winner: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 "Return to District 12", Lionsgate, CARVE

Nominees:

Assassin's Creed Unity : Make History, Ubisoft, Robot Repair

Big Hero 6 "Awards Digital Ad", Disney, Trailer Park

Big Hero 6 "Breakthrough Immortals MVO", Disney, Trailer Park

Inherent Vice "Right On", Warner Bros., Aspect

Best Romance TV Spot

Winner: If I Stay "Never Leave", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Nominees:

Beyond The Lights "Date", Relativity, Aspect

The Fault In Our Stars "Boom Review", 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT

Fifty Shades of Grey "Revealed", Universal, Trailer Park

Focus "Steamy", Warner Bros., Aspect

Best Summer 2015 Blockbuster TV Spot

Winner: Jurassic World "Biggest Superbowl", Universal Pictures, Wild Card

Nominees:

Tomorrowland "Incredible", Disney, AV Squad

Best Thriller TV Spot

Winner: American Sniper "Confirm", Warner Bros., mOcean

Nominees:

Kill the Messenger "Type", Focus Features, AV Squad

The Loft "Vertigo", Open Road Films, Industry Creative

Nightcrawler "Louis Silence", Open Road Films, Workshop Creative

A Walk Among the Tombstones "No Fear", Universal Pictures, Industry Creative

Best Video Game TV Spot

Winner: Bloodborne "Hunt You Down TV Spot", Sony Computer Entertainment of America/Japan Studio/From Software, Petrol Advertising

Nominees:

The Evil Within "It Wants Out Cutdown", Bethesda Softworks, Buddha Jones

Lords of the Fallen "Dark Souls", CI Games, Create Advertising London

Best Voice Over TV Spot

Winner: McFarland, USA "Where We're Going", Disney, Motive

Nominees:

Hot Tub Time Machine 2 "Drinking Game", Paramount Pictures, Workshop Creative

Mortdecai “Wildly Interested”, Lionsgate, Tiny Hero

Paddington "20 Magic and Mayhem Home Ent", Studio Canal, The Editpool

SpongeBob SquarePants 2: Sponge Out of Water "Seen It", Paramount, Buddha Jones

Most Original TV Spot

Winner: Birdman "Action Figure Spot", Fox Searchlight, Fox Searchlight In-House Creative

Nominees:

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 "Doritos Beetee Break In", Lionsgate, CARVE

Mad Max: Fury Road "Mad", Warner Bros., Trailer Park

Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol "Prison Mission", FXX (Fox Network Group), n87 Creative

Unfriended "Search", Universal Pictures, AV Squad

POSTERS

Best Action Poster

Winner: The Expendables 3 "Final One-Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition

Nominees:

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Final One-Sheet", Lionsgate, LA Associates

John Wick "Final One-Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition

LUCY "One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Best Animation / Family Movie Poster

Winner: Minions "Stuart, Kevin & Bob Teaser One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Nominees:

The Boxtrolls "Payoff One-Sheet", Focus Features, Ignition

Dolphin Tale 2, Warner Bros. & Alcon Entertainment, Blood & Chocolate

Paddington "Teaser One-Sheet", The Weinstein Company, Ignition

Best Billboard

Winner: The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Mondrian", Lionsgate, LA Associates

Nominees:

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Final Pop Off", Lionsgate, LA Associates

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 "District Heroes Graffiti", Lionsgate, Ignition

Kingsman: The Secret Service "Gazelle", 20th Century Fox, The Refinery AV

Best Comedy Poster

Winner: Ted 2 "Teaser One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Nominees:

Dumb and Dumber To "Lloyd One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

The Interview "Domestic One-Sheet", Columbia Pictures, Ignition

SPY "Teaser One-Sheet", 20th Century Fox, Ignition

Best Documentary Poster

Winner: Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger, Magnolia Pictures, Blood & Chocolate

Nominees:

Fed Up, Radius-TWC, P+A

Harmontown, The Orchard, The Refinery

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon, Radius-TWC, P+A

Best Drama Poster

Winner: American Sniper "Domestic 1", Warner Bros., The Refinery

Nominees:

Child 44 "Teaser One-Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition Print

The Theory of Everything, Focus Features, P+A

Unbroken "Teaser One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Best Fantasy / Adventure Poster

Winner: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 "Katniss Final One-Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition

Nominees:

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Final One-Sheet", Lionsgate, LA Associates

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 "Katniss Teaser One-Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition

The Maze Runner "Online One-Sheet", 20th Century Fox, Ignition

Best Foreign Poster

Winner: '71 "The Merchant Of Menace", Studio Canal UK, Wonderland

Nominees:

Borgman, Drafthouse Films, Seek and Speak

Mr. Turner, eOne, AllCity

Q.E.D., Icon Production, Good Hands

Best Horror Poster

Winner: Dracula Untold "One-Sheet", Universal Pictures, Ignition

Nominees:

Annabelle "International One-Sheet", New Line Cinema, Ignition

As Above So Below "Teaser One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Horns "Teaser One Sheet", Radius, Ignition

Best Independent Poster

Winner: Cut Bank, A24, P+A

Nominees:

Alex of Venice, Screen Media Films, P+A

Frank, Magnolia Pictures, P+A

Kill Me Three Times "Poster", Magnet Releasing, The Solid State

Best International Poster

Winner: As Above So Below "International One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Nominees:

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies "Montage Intl One-Sheet", Warner Bros., Ignition

The Interview "Tank International One-Sheet", Columbia Pictures, Ignition

Whiplash "One-Sheet", Sony Pictures Classics, Cold Open

Best Motion Poster

Winner: Deliver Us From Evil "Motion Poster 1", Sony Pictures Releasing International, Greenhaus GFX

Nominees:

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Tris - Character Portrait", Lionsgate, Ignition

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 "Logo", Lionsgate, Ignition

Maleficent "Payoff", Disney, The Refinery AV

Best Romance Poster

Winner: The Age Of Adaline "Blue Payoff Poster", Lionsgate, LA Associates

 

Best Summer 2015 Blockbuster Poster

Winner: Minions "Stuart, Kevin & Bob Teaser One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Nominees:

Minions "Overkill Teaser One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Best Teaser Poster

Winner: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 "Logo", Lionsgate, Ignition

Nominees:

Kill the Messenger "Wild Post", Focus Features, Ignition

Night at the Museum 3, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery

Unbroken "Teaser One-sheet", Universal, Ignition

Best Thriller Poster

Winner: John Wick "Final One-Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition

Nominees:

The Boy Next Door "One-Sheet", Universal, Ignition

Best Video Game Poster

Winner: Dead Island 2 "Redwood Rampage", Deep Silver, Midnight Oil

Nominees:

Dead Island 2 "Beach Saw", Deep Silver, Midnight Oil

Saints Row: Gat out of Hell "Ascension", Deep Silver, Midnight Oil

Saints Row: Gat out of Hell "St. Johnny", Deep Silver, Midnight Oil

Best Wildposts (Teaser Campaign)

Winner: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 "District Heroes", Lionsgate, Ignition

Nominees:

The Age Of Adaline "Adaline Through the Ages", Lionsgate, LA Associates

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "Character Posters", Lionsgate, Ignition

Godzilla "Wildposts", Warner Bros., Ignition

Most Original Poster

Winner: Kill the Messenger "Wild Post", Focus Features, Ignition

Nominees:

The Age Of Adaline "Teaser One-Sheet", Lionsgate, Ignition

The Divergent Series: Insurgent "IMAX Poster", Lionsgate, LA Associates

True Story, Fox Searchlight, InSync + BemisBalkind

Trashiest Poster

Winner: Buzzard, Oscilloscope Pictures, Jump Cut

Nominees:

INNOVATIVE

 

Best pre-show Theatrical Advertising for a Brand

Winner: Big Hero 6 "Bowtie", Disney, Trailer Park

Nominees:

The Boxtrolls, Universal Pictures International, Wonderland

Fox Holiday Trailer, 20th Century Fox Home, Trailer Park, Inc. International A/V

Hollywood Costume Exhibition "Only At The Academy", Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, The Picture Production Company

SpongeBob SquarePants 2: Sponge Out of Water "Popcorn Club", Paramount, Buddha Jones

Best Viral Campaign

Winner: Into The Storm "Tornado Selfie", Village Roadshow Pictures, The Woolshed Company

Nominees:

Annie "A New Tomorrow", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Rec Room Co

The Imitation Game "Hacker", The Weinstein Co., Zealot

Orange Is The New Black Season 2 "Arrested Development", Netflix, Aspect

The Wedding Ringer "It's Bromantic", Sony Pictures' Screen Gems, Viacom Velocity

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film

Winner: These Final Hours "The Interactive Prequel", Roadshow Films, Soap Creative Australia

Nominees:

Birdman "Action Figure Spot", Fox Searchlight, Fox Searchlight In-House Creative

The Interview "Dave Skylark's Very Special VMA Special", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Viacom Velocity

Rio 2 "Digital Outdoor UK", 20th Century Fox, Ignition Creative London

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water "A Day in the Life of a Real Sponge", Paramount Pictures, Monkey Deux

FILM FESTIVALS

 

Best Film Festival Trailer

Winner: 2014 New York Film Festival, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Jump Cut

Nominees:

2014 Tallgrass Film Festival, Tallgrass Film Association, Tallgrass Film Association

The Journey, Mobra Films, Good Hands

Palm Springs International Film Festival "Trailer", Palm Springs International Film Society, Stampede Studios

Palm Springs International ShortFest "Trailer", Palm Springs International Film Society, Stampede Studios

Best Film Festival Poster

Winner: Birdman "Toronto International Film Festival poster", Fox Searchlight, New Regency

Nominees:

WILD "Telluride Film Festival poster", Fox Searchlight, Fox Searchlight

WILD "Toronto International Film Festival poster", Fox Searchlight, Fox Searchlight

About GTA16 Host - T.J. Miller
T.J. Miller is one of the least terrible comedians in the world. One of Variety’s “Top 10 Comics to Watch,” EW's “Next Big Things in Comedy." Most recently, Miller’s voice stars in Disney animated feature, BIG HERO 6. You may recognize his his non-animated body from his role in 2014’s surprise indie hit TRANSFORMERS 4, or Mike Judge’s HBO comedy series SILICON VALLEY, which just finished shooting its second season. His podcast "Cashing in with T.J. Miller" on nerdist.com is listened to by 12 and ½ people, and he is a nationally touring standup, criss crossing the country listening to Kris Kross (he's also done shows in the U.K. and Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico did not go well!)). He has been performing his absurdist observational standup act for over 10 years, and has never gone to the bathroom in his pants on stage.

His hour long Comedy Central stand-up special T.J. MILLER: NO REAL REASON and hip-hop/pop/folk music album "THE EXTENDED PLAY E.P.," an E.P. with 41 tracks, and the ILLEGAL ART REMIXTAPE are all available now. He hosted Comedy Central’s MASH-UP, a mashup of standup, sketches and visualizations, and has appeared on CHELSEA LATELY more than most women his height. He got his start touring with Second City in Chicago and improvising with Annoyance Theater, iO, and during that time the manager at Radio Shack often asked why he was late and smells like gin. Miller has been in a number of major studio films including CLOVERFIELD, SHE'S OUT OF MY LEAGUE, EXTRACT, SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD, OUR IDIOT BROTHER, YOGI BEAR 3D (Ranger Jones, his greatest role to date), UNSTOPPABLE, and GET HIM TO THE GREEK. He has appeared on television in THE LEAGUE, CARPOOLERS, GOODWIN GAMES, HAPPY ENDINGS and other canceled programs.

Miller also talks like an old drag queen after a hard night of chain smoking, and thus voiced the character ‘Tuffnut’ in the Oscar nominated animated film HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON and HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2. He voices Robbie from GRAVITY FALLS on Disney and Tuffnut in the Netflix HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON TV series, and GORBURGER, a very strange show you just have to google to understand. He currently resides in Hollywood, California, where he struggles to find meaning in an uncertain world. He is a comedian.

About The Golden Trailer Awards
Movie trailers play an increasingly important role in entertaining us and helping us determine where to spend our leisure time. The best trailers are works of art in their own right, expertly blending elements of cinema and advertising.

Each year through an open competition judged by film industry notables, the Golden Trailer Awards recognize the creative people who make movie trailers, and the best examples of their unique art, in a gala award show.

The Golden Trailer Awards is the awards show devoted to feature film previews. Since moviegoers consistently rate movie trailers as the most entertaining part of the theater experience, the Golden Trailer Awards celebrates the craftsmanship and allure of these potent mini-epics with a fast-paced show whose frenetic and sometimes irreverent style is perfect for the post-MTV era.

Taking only 90 minutes to roll through 16 categories ranging from Best Drama to the Golden Fleece, the Golden Trailer Awards is as diverse and exciting as the art form to which it pays homage.  www.goldentrailer.com