Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life. Nominees were selected by VES members via events hosted by its nine sections - Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 4th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

As previously announced, the Visionary Award will be presented to J.J. Abrams, award-winning director-producer-writer. (Note: Due to a change in his production schedule, Ridley Scott will unfortunately not be presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award at this time; we look forward to honoring him in the future for his enormous contributions to filmed entertainment).

“Visual effects in and by themselves are nothing unless they serve the story,’” said Jeffrey A. Okun, VES Chair. “This year, more than ever, we are seeing amazing work that not only serves the story but tells the story in a manner never before seen. The VES Awards is proud that we are the only organization that showcases and honors these amazing artists in depth and across a wide range of fields. We are extremely proud of our nominees!”

The nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri

Ryan Stafford

Matt Kutcher

Dan Lemmon

Hannah Blanchini

 

Guardians of the Galaxy

Stephane Ceretti

Susan Pickett

Jonathan Fawkner

Nicolas Aithadi

Paul Corbould

 

Interstellar

Paul Franklin

Kevin Elam

Ann Podlozny

Andrew Lockley

Scott Fisher

 

Maleficent

Carey Villegas

Barrie Hemsley

Adam Valdez

Kelly Port

Michael Dawson

 

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Joe Letteri

David Conley

Eric Saindon

Kevin Sherwood

Steve Ingram

 

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Richard Stammers

Blondel Aidoo

Lou Pecora

Anders Langlands

Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Ara Khanikian

Ivy Agregan

Sebastien Moreau

Isabelle Langlois

 

Divergent

Jim Berney

Greg Baxter

Matt Dessero

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Gabriel Sanchez

Jenny Foster

Simon Weisse

Jan Burda

 

The Imitation Game

Stuart Bullen

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor

Simon Rowe

 

Unbroken

Bill George

Steve Gaub

Erin Dusseault

Dave Morley

Brian Cox

 

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

 

Big Hero 6

Don Hall

Chris Williams

Roy Conli

Zach Parrish

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Bonnie Arnold

Dean DeBlois

Dave Walvoord

Simon Otto

 

Rio 2

Carlos Saldanha

Bruce Anderson

John C. Donkin

Kirk Garfield

 

The Boxtrolls

Travis Knight

Anthony Stacchi

Graham Annable

Brad Schiff

 

The Lego Movie

Chris McKay

Amber Naismith

Jim Dodd

David Williams

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Constantine; A Feast of Friends

Kevin Blank

Elizabeth Castro

Yafei Wu

Chris LeDoux

 

Game of Thrones; The Children

Joe Bauer

Steve Kullback

Stuart Brisdon

Thomas Schelesny

Sven Martin

 

Hemlock Grove

Matt Whelan

Chris Brown

Todd Masters

Johnathan Banta

Eric McAvoy

 

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Mark Kolpack

Sabrina Arnold

Gary D Amico

Kevin Lingenfelser

David Beedon

 

The Flash

Armen Kevorkian

James Baldanzi

Jeremy Jozwick

Andranik Taranyan

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

Jason Piccioni

Jason Spratt

Mike Kirylo

Justin Ball

Eric Roberts

 

Black Sails, Episode 1

Erik Henry

Annemarie Griggs

Paul Graff

George Murphy

 

Crossbones

Kevin Blank

Ron Pogue

Andy Weder

Niklas Jacobson

Mans Bjorklund

 

Penny Dreadful; Séance

James Cooper

Bill Halliday

Sarah McMurdo

Lorne Kwechansky

 

Ripper Street; Whitechapel Terminus

Ed Bruce

Alan Collins

Joe Courtis

John O'Connell

 

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Alien: Isolation

Jude Bond

Al Hope

Howard Rayner

Oriol Sans Gomez

 

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare

Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang

Joseph Salud

Demetrius Leal

Dave Blizard

 

inFAMOUS: Second Son

Matt Vainio

Horia Dociu

Jason Connell

Bill Rockenbeck

 

Sunset Overdrive

Jacinda Chew

Bryan Intihar

Grant Hollis

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare; Discover Your Power

Paul O'Shea

Michael Wigart

Andy Boyd

Jacob Montgomery

Benoit Mannequin

 

Destiny; Become Legend

Eric Barba

Carla Attanasio

Greg Teegarden

Dan Akers

 

ESA; Ambition

Jakub Knapik

Tomasz Wachnik

Lukasz Sobisz

Michal Skrzypiec

 

General Electric; Childlike Imagination

Benjamin Walsh

Jennie Burnett

Brian Burke

Dominik Bauch

 

SSE; Maya

Neil Davies

Alex Hammond

Jorge Montiel

Beth Vander

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hubei in the Air

Andrew Roberts

Claudia Lachnitt

Yas Takata

Boris Schmidt

Sebastian Butenberg

 

Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy

Tony Apodaca

Marianne McLean

Gilles Martin

Edwin Chang

Mark Mine

 

Star Journey

Adam Watkins

Viktorija Ogureckaja

Thilo Ewers

Omid Arzhang

Yas Takata

 

The Hogwarts Express

Chris Shaw

Rich Yeomans

Steven Godfrey

Peter Jopling

John Richardson

 

The Lost Temple

John Hughes

Walt Jones

Brent Young

Michael Smith

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar

Paul Story

Eteuati Tema

Andrea Merlo

Emiliano Padovani

 

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba

Daniel Barrett

Alessandro Bonora

Mark Edward Allen

Masaya Suzuki

 

Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket

Kevin Spruce

Rachel Williams

Laurie Brugger

Mark Wilson

 

Maleficent; Thistlewit

Darren Hendler

Matthias Wittmann

Jeremy Buttell

Elliot Rosenstein

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Baymax

Colin Eckart

John Kahwaty

Zach Parrish

Zack Petroc

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup

Jakob Hjort Jensen

Fabio Lignini

Stephen Candell

Hongseo Park

 

Rio 2; Gabi

Jason Sadler

Ignacio Barrios

Drew Winey

Diana Diriwaechter

 

The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher

Travis Knight

Jason Stalman

Michael Laubach

Kyle Williams

 

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Freesat Freetime; Sheldon

Russell Dodgson

Grant Walker

Juan Sebastian Nino

Amar Chundavadra

 

Game of Thrones; Drogon

Philip Meyer

Thomas Kutschera

Igor Majdandzic

Mark Spindler

 

John Lewis; Monty the Penguin

Diarmid Harrison Murray

Tim Van Hussen

Amir Bazazi

Georgios Kyparissous

 

SSE; Maya

Jorge Montiel

Alex Hammond

Daniel Kmet

Philippe Moine

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters

Johan Thorngren

Greg Kegel

Quentin Marmier

Luis Calero

 

Interstellar; Tesseract

Tom Bracht

Graham Page

Thomas Døhlen

Kirsty Clark

 

Lucy; Times Square

Richard Bluff

Steve Bevins

Steve DeLuca

Tiffany Yung

 

Noah; Antediluvian Earth

Grady Cofer

Dan Wheaton

Susumu Yukuhiro

Ben O'Brien

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Into the Portal

Ralf Habel

David Hutchins

Michael Kaschalk

Olun Riley

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis

Sun Yoon

Liang-Yuan Wang

Ted Davis

Shannon Thomas

 

The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered

Glo Minaya

Amy Chen

Sean McEwan

Jeff Masters

 

The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern

Curt Enderle

Rob DeSue

Emily Greene

Jesse Gregg

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Coca-Cola; Snowy Forest

Tom Bardwell

Kevin Ives

Kyle Cody

Jimmy Gass

 

Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher

Rene Borst

Christian Zilliken

Jan Burda

Steffen Metzner

 

Penny Dreadful; Séance

Mathew Borrett

Lorne Kwechansky

Graham Day

Jason Gougeon

 

War Thunder; Battlefield

Andrey Bogdanov

Mikhail Datcik

Dmitriy Ovcharenko

Ekaterina Bogdanova

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Keith Miller

Jonathan Paquin

Alessandro Saponi

David Houghton Williams

 

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks

Albert Cheng

Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.

Michael Havart

Dion Beebe

 

Interstellar; Tesseract

Faraz Hameed

Stephen Painter

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dorian Knapp

 

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene

Austin Bonang

Casey Schatz

Dennis Jones

Newton Thomas Sigel

 

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo

Brett Achorn

Minh Duong

Scott Watanabe

Larry Wu

 

The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill

Tom McClure

Oliver Jones

Raul Martinez

 

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown

Leslie Chan

Alastair Mayer

Niklas Preston

Justin Stockton

 

Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship

Landis Fields

John Goodson

Anthony Rispoli

Dae Han

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash

Dan Pearson

Sheldon Serrao

Jose Burgos

Eric Jennings

 

Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand

Steve Avoujageli

Pawel Grochola

Atsushi Ikarashi

Paul Waggoner

 

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Jon Allitt

David Caeiro

Ronnie Menahem

 

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

Adam Paschke

Premamurti Paetsch

Sam Hancock

Timmy Lundin

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

Henrik Falt

David Hutchins

Michael Kaschalk

John Kosnik

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle

Spencer Knapp

Baptiste Van Opstal

Lucas Janin

Jason Mayer

 

The Boxtrolls

Kent Estep

Peter Stuart

Ralph Procida

Timur Khodzhaev

 

The Lego Movie

Carsten Kolve

Jayandera Danappal

Matt Ebb

Miles Green

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

Dominique Vidal

Isabelle Perin-Leduc

Sandrine Lurde

Alexandre Lerouge

 

DirecTV; Landing

Jeffrey Dates

Jimmy Gass

Iwan Zwarts

Ryan Coster

 

SSE; Maya

Alex Hammond

Peter Agg

Sam Driscoll

Jimmy Gass

 

Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence

Jeremy Dineen

Eric Lacroix

Kyle Yoneda

Norman Ran

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Christoph Salzmann

Florian Schroeder

Quentin Hema

Simone Riginelli

 

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach

Craig Wentworth

Matthew Welford

Marie Victoria Denoga

Frank Fieser

 

Interstellar; Water

Raphael Hamm

Isaac Layish

Sebastian Von Overheidt

Tristan Myles

 

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Simon Jung

Ben Roberts

Matthew Adams

Jordan Schilling

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story: Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

Tommy Tran

JV Pike

Rob Lutz

Matt Lefferts

 

Game of Thrones; Wight Attack

Keegan Douglas

Okan Ataman

Brian Fortune

David Lopez

 

Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall

Dan Breckwoldt

Martin Furman

Sophie Marfleet

Eric Andrusyszyn

 

The Knick; Abigail's Nose

Vance Miller

Aaron Raff

John Bair

Rebecca Dunn

 

Vikings; Invasion

Ovidiu Cinazan

Gary Couto

Doug Cook

Angel Li

 

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

Destiny Become Legend

Dan Akers

Nitant Karnik

Matt Smith

Kym Olsen

 

Kia The Truth

Paul Lambert

Dan Akers

Carlos Morales

Holly Horter

 

Nike Hypervenom "Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr."

Dan Williams

Daniel Morris

Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Greg Spencer

 

SSE

Neil Davies

Leonardo Costa

Gianluca DiMarco

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Deep Dance

Marco Erbrich

Christoph Westphal

Vincent Langer

 

Dragon Clan

Yahui Fan

Sheng Xu

 

Murphy

Bruno LeVeque

Xavier Lafarge

 

Wrapped

Roman Kaelin

Falko Paeper

Florian Wittmann

Paolo Tamburrino

About the Visual Effects Society
The Visual Effects Society is a professional global honorary society dedicated to advancing the arts, sciences and applications of visual effects and to upholding the highest standards and procedures for the visual effects profession. It is the entertainment industry's only official organization representing the extended global community of visual effects practitioners, including supervisors, artists, producers, technology developers, educators and studio executives. VES’ almost 3,000 members in 30+ countries worldwide contribute to all areas of entertainment – film, television, commercials, animation, music videos, games and new media. To learn more about the VES, visit www.visualeffectssociety.com. Go Social: follow us on Twitter @VFXSociety.