Nominations for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Tuesday, September 30th, 2014, at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 43 categories, including the first-ever categories reserved for news & documentary programming in Spanish.

William J. Small, the legendary CBS News Washington Bureau chief from 1962-1974, and later President of NBC News, will receive the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award at the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards. "Bill Small is an icon in the television news industry," said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. "As Bureau Chief of the CBS Washington News office throughout the 60's and 70's, he was paramount in the dramatic evolution of network news that continues today. Recruiting the likes of Dan Rather, Bob Schieffer, Bill Moyers, Ed Bradley, Diane Sawyer and Lesley Stahl among many others, he changed not only who we watched each evening but how.”

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP. Off the Wall Productions are the sponsors of the official News & Documentary gift bags.

The 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2013.

The list of nominees for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy's website: www.emmyonline.tv

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

PBS

43

 

A&E

1

CBS

42

 

American Public Television

1

ABC

19

 

AOL On

1

HBO

15

 

The Atavist

1

NBC

13

 

AXS

1

CNN

9

 

The Guardian

1

New York Times

7

 

H2

1

Univision

5

 

hollowdocumentary.com

1

Discovery Channel

4

 

Investigation Discovery

1

BBC World News

3

 

Military Channel

1

Discovery en Español

3

 

NPR

1

National Geographic Channel

3

 

ORA TV

1

National Geographic Wild

3

 

Science Channel

1

Telemundo

3

 

Seattle Times

1

Al Jazeera America

2

 

Showtime

1

Animal Planet

2

 

Smithsonian

1

CNN en Español

2

 

Wall Street Journal

1

History Channel

2

 

 

 

Regional Nominees

WTHR-TV

2

 

WNBC-TV

1

WFAA-TV

2

 

KING-TV

1

WISN-TV

1

 

KNXV-TV

1

KXTX-TV

1

 

KXAS-TV

1

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America BBC World News

Typhoon Haiyan: Destruction in the Philippines

Executive Producers

Kate Farrell , Jo Floto, Andrew Roy

Producers

Jiro Akiba, Alice Budisatrijo, Liz Corbin, Kate Forbes, Melanie Marshall, Chika Nakayama, Stuart Philipps, Joe Phua, Dean Squires, Aggarat Bansong, Grant Henderson, Jinky Jorgio

Correspondents

Jon Donnison, Andrew Harding, Alastair Leithead, Rupert Wingfield Hayes

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC

Direct Hit: Oklahoma Tornadoes

Executive Producer

Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Senior Executive Producer

Tom Cibrowski

Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Johnson

Senior Producers

Angela Ellis, Mike Noble, Denise Rehrig, Sarah Ruth, Kristin Sebastian, Jay Shaylor, Simone Swink, Chris Vlasto, Claire Brinberg, Pete Austin, Hana Karar, Jon Meyersohn

Executive Editorial Producer

Santina Leuci

Deputy Editorial Producer

Justin Weaver

Producers

Brinda Adhikari, Brandon Bodow, Carlos Boettcher, Darcy Bonfils, Brandon Chase, Courtney Condron, Katie Conway, Larry Dechant, Alison Ehrlich, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Jennifer Harrison, Matt Hosford, Matt Jaffe, Ashley Jennings, Amanda Keegan, Mi Seon Lee, Roger Lee, Beth Loyd, Melissa Lustrin, John Marshal, Scott McCartney, Drew Millhon, Sarah Netter, Maria Nikias, Eric Noll, Alex Perez, Bartley Price, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Daisha Riley, Christine Romo, John Santucci, James Scholz, Emily Stanitz, Gina Sunseri, Holly Sweet, Gerry Wagschal, Claire Pedersen, Dan Lieberman, Caren Zucker, Max Golembo, Gerard McNiff, Samantha Wnek

Coordinating Producers

Elena Genovese, Erin Keohane, Barbara Schmitt, David Herndon, Michael Kreisel, Wendy Fisher, Whitney Lloyd, David Reiter, Troy McMullen, Yoni Mintz, Greg Croft

Additional Producer

Eliana E. Larramendia

Reporters

Mike Boettcher, Sam Champion, David Muir, Reena Ninan, Byron Pitts, Cecila Vega, Ginger Zee, Alex Perez

Anchors

Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC

Devastation in Oklahoma

Executive Producer

Patrick Burkey

Senior Broadcast Producer

Sam Singal

Director/Senior Broadcast Producer

Brett Holey

Senior Producer

Tracey Lyons, Jennifer Suozzo, Albert Oetgen, Madeleine Haeringer, Aurelia Grayson

Producers

Laura Allenbaugh, Justin Balding, Roxanne Garcia, Carmen Gonzalez, Andrew Gross, Charles Hadlock, Madeleine Haeringer, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Leo Juarez, Joo Lee, Victor Limjoco, Caroll Ann Mears, Heather O'Neill, Amy Perrette, Kim Cornett, Sossy Dombourian, Olivia Santini, Michelle Melnick, Adam Desiderio, Doug Stoddart, Leo Juarez, Samira Puskar, Naomi Karam, Stacy Brady, David Verdi, Bradd Jaffy, Kevin Monahan, Mario Garcia, Dan Shepherd

Coordinating Producers

Jack Chesnutt, Al Henkel

Correspondents

Tom Costello, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Janet Shamlian, Kate Snow, Anne Thompson

Anchor and Managing Editor

Brian Williams

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC

Typhoon

Executive Producer

Patrick Burkey, Jamie Kraft

Senior Broadcast Producers

Sam Singal, Jennifer Suozzo

Senior Producers

Jay Blackman, Andrew Franklin

Producers

Eric Baculinao, Jane Derenowski, Ed Flanagan, Susan Kroll, David Lom, Chiara Sottile, Yuka Tachibana, Christina Vallice, Kyle Eppler, Bill Angelucci, Jonathan Mossek, Kevin Burke, Larry Edgeworth, Arata Yamamoto, Victor Limjoco, Andy Eckardt, Carlo Angerer, Adrienne Mong, David Verdi, Stacy Brady, Bob Croce, Jim Seida, Maggie Kassner

Correspondents

Tom Costello, Harry Smith, Nancy Snyderman, Angus Walker

Anchor and Managing Editor

Brian Williams

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN

Boston Bombing Victim Vows to Dance Again

Anchor

Anderson Cooper

Executive Producer Charlie Moore

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kara Kasarjian

Senior Producers

Kerry Rubin, Mary Anne Fox, Sean Yates, Susan Chun

Producers

Chuck Hadad, Leah Smith, Kelly Daniel, Catherine Vojdik

BBC World News America BBC World News

Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict

Executive Producers

Paul Danahar, Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy

Producers

Feras Ahmed, Mughira Al Sharif, Lana Antaki, Kate Benyon-Tinker, Richard Colebourn, Darren Conway, Riam Dalati, Phil Goodwin, Sara Halfpenny, Ghassan Ibraheem, Fred Scott, Kevin Sissons, Kevin Sweeney, Rachel Thompson, Lina Sinjab

Correspondents

Jeremy Bowen, Lyse Doucet, Ian Pannell, Paul Wood

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS

Bangladesh Factory Collapse

Executive Producer

Patricia Shevlin

Senior Producer

Heather Abbott

Producers

Thorsten Hoefle, Justine Redman

Correspondent

Holly Williams

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS

Syria Rebel Territory Executive Producer Patricia Shevlin

Senior Producer

Heather Abbott

Producers

Lynne Edwards, Randall Joyce, Ben Plesser, Jane Whitfield

Correspondent Clarissa Ward

Nightline ABC

Crisis in Syria

Executive Producer Jeanmarie Condon

Senior Broadcast Producer Almin Karamehmedovic

Producers

Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman

Reporter

Terry Moran

Additional Producers

Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour

Today & NBC Nightly News NBC

Military Death Benefits Denied During Government Shutdown

Executive Producers

Pat Burkey, Don Nash

Co-Executive Producer

Tom Mazzarelli

Senior Producers

Pete Breen, Matthew Carluccio, Scott Foster, Libby Leist, Albert Oetgen, Steve Thode

Producers

Doug Adams, Lete Childs, Tory Duncan, Bill Hatfield, Sarah Heidarpour, John Holland, Kasie Hunt, Rich Minner, Carl Sears, Shawna Thomas, Frank Thorp

Correspondents

Andrea Mitchell, Kelly O'Donnell

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America BBC World News

Suffering in the Central African Republic

Executive Producers

Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy

Producers

Christian Dembe Kette, William Edmundson, Kate Forbes, Fred Scott, Toby Woodbridge

Correspondent

Andrew Harding

 

CBS This Morning CBS

Note to Self: Newtown Father

Executive Producer

Chris Licht

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ryan Kadro

Editorial Producer Samantha Jacobson

Producer

Paige Kendig, Craig Shea

 

Nightline ABC

American Valor: The Long Road Home

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Producers

Ely Brown, Bartley Price, Shushannah Walshe

Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent

Martha Raddatz

 

Nightline ABC

Caught in the CrossfireLama Hasan Reports from Jordan

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Senior Producer

Jon Meyersohn

Producers

Eric Johnson, Alex Waterfield

Additional Producers

Jackie Jesko , Ben Newman, Candace Smith

Reporter

Lama Hasan

 

Nightline ABC

Caught in the CrossfireTerry Moran Reports

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Producers

Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman, Matthew McGarry, Molly Hunter

Field Producer

Ali El Khalaf

Managing Editor, International News:                   

Jon Williams

Chief Foreign Correspondent

Terry Moran

Additional Producers

Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour

 

Nightline ABC

The Gift of Sight

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Senior Producer

Jon Meyersohn

Producer

Christine Romo

Reporter

David Muir

 

Sunday Morning CBS

Band of Brothers Executive Producer Rand Morrison

Senior Producers

Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca

Producer

Mary Walsh

Co-Producer David Bhagat Correspondent David Martin

 

Sunday Morning CBS

The Holocaust Executive Producer

Rand Morrison

Senior Producers

Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca

Producers

Remington Korper, Amiel Barton Weisfogel

Correspondent

Lee Cowan

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

NBC Nightly News and Today NBC

Lost Children

Executive Producers

Patrick Burkey, Don Nash

Senior Executive Producer, Investigations

Richard Esposito

Managing Producer, Investigations

Robert Dembo
Digital Managing Editor

Mark Schone

Reuters Investigative Unit

Blake Morrison, Megan Twohey

Senior Producers

Matt Carluccio, Katie Boyle

Producers

Kevin Monahan, Maggie Kassner

 

Nightline ABC

Raid in the Philippines

Executive Producer

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Producer

Alex Waterfield

Reporter

Alexander Marquardt

 

PBS NewsHour & The Center for Investigative Reporting PBS

Veterans & Opiates

ExecutivProducer - PBS NewsHour

Linda Winslow

ExecutivProducer – The Center for Investigative Reporting

Susanne Reber

SenioProducer – The Center for Investigative Reporting

Stephen Talbot

ExecutivEditor -The Center for Investigative Reporting

Robert Rosenthal

Editorial Director - The Center for Investigative Reporting

Mark Katches

Producer - The Center for Investigative Reporting

Adithya Sambamurthy

Producer- PBS NewsHour

Dan Sagalyn

StorEditor - The Center for Investigative Reporting

AmyPyle

ContributinProducer- The Center for Investigative Reporting

Michael Montgomery

InvestigativCorrespondent- The Center for Investigative Reporting

AaronGlantz

 

PBS NewsHour Weekend PBS

Costly Generics

Executive Producers

Marc Rosenwasser, Stephen Segaller

Executive-in-Charge

Neal Shapiro

Editorial Producer Judith Starr Wolff

Broadcast Producer Irene Francis

Correspondent/Producer Megan Thompson

Senior Broadcast Producer

Scott Davis

World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC

OUT OF BREATH: The Untold Story of Big Money, Black Lung and Doctors for the Coal Companies. An ABC News Brian Ross Investigation with the Center for Public Integrity

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic, Michael Corn

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

Chief Investigative Producer

Rhonda Schwartz

Investigative Producer

Matthew Mosk

Producer

Megan Chuchmach

Senior Editor, Center for Public Integrity

Ronnie Greene

Reporters

Matthew Mosk (ABC News) Chris Hamby (Center for Public Integrity)

Field Producer

Randy Kreider

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

 

Nightline ABC Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers--China Fraud and U.S. Markets

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Chief Investigative Producer

Rhonda Schwartz

Producer

Matthew Mosk

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

PBS NewsHour PBS

Is Globalization Wiping Out the American Surfboard Industr?

Executive Producer Linda Winslow

Senior Producer

Murrey Jacobson

Producers

Lee Koromvokis , Diane Lincoln Estes

Business & Economics Correspondent

Paul Solman

PBS NewsHour PBS

New Uses for Virtual Reality

Executive Producer Linda Winslow

Senior Producer

Murrey Jacobson

Producers

Lee Koromvokis, Diane Lincoln Estes

Business & Economics Correspondent

Paul Solman

 

Sunday Morning CBS

Making Ends Meet

Executive Producer

Rand Morrison

Senior Producers

Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca

Producers

Lauren Barnello, Ed Forgotson, Ayesha Siddiqi

Correspondent

Erin Moriarty

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

20/20 ABC

The Boston Manhunt

Executive Producer

John Green, Marc Burstein

Senior Executive Producer

David Sloan

Senior Producers

Janice Johnston, Matthew Lombardi, Danielle Rossen, Miguel Sancho, Roxanna Sherwood, Lisa Soloway, Rhonda Schwartz, Nadine Shubailat

Producers

Thomas Berman, Joseph Diaz, Sean Dooley, Marc Dorian, Shana Druckerman, Jim DuBreuil, Kimberly Launier, Resa Matthews, Michael Mendelsohn, Andrew Paparella, Muriel Pearson, Rob Wallace, Seni Tienabeso, Cynthia Galli, Megan Chuchmach, Angela Hill, Matthew Mosk, Kelley Robinson, Mollie Riegger, Adam Sechrist, Brooke Stangeland, Cleo Andreadis, Gwen Gowen, Carlos Boettcher, Michelle McPhee, Ashley Jennings, Shushanhah Walshe, Josh Haskell, Jason Volack , Whitney Lloyd, Fabian Westerwelle, Matt Hosford, Ed Lopez, Rob Wallace, Drew Millhon, Sam Riley, Sally Hawkins, Courtney Condron, John Santucci, Brandon Bodow, Zunaira Zaki, Katie Conway, Eric Jones, John Kapetaneas, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Miseon Lee, Justin Weaver, Ali Ehrlich, Jen Leon, Mary Kathryn Burke, Mollie Riegger

Coordinating Producers

David Reiter, Wendy Fisher, David Meyers, Andy Fies, Greg Croft

Field Producers

Randy Kreider, Rym Momtaz

Correspondents

Jim Avila, Linsey Davis, Byron Pitts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross

Anchors

David Muir, Elizabeth Vargas

 

48 Hours CBS

Caught

Senior Executive Producer

Susan Zirinsky

Executive Editor

Al Briganti

Correspondents

Jim Axelrod, Peter Van Sant, John Miller, Dean Reynolds, Terrell Brown, Elaine Quijano, Tracy Smith, Troy Roberts,

Richard Schlesinger, Chip Reid

Senior Producers

Anthony Batson, Peter Schweitzer, Judy Tygard , Nancy Kramer, Michael Solmsen

Producers

Kathleen O'Connell, Shoshanah Wolfson, Avi Cohen, Susan Mallie, Josh Gelman, Kim Kennedy, Rodney Comrie, Chuck Stevenson, Megan Towey, Ruth Chenetz, Sally Rosen, Karen Raffensperger, Peter Henderson, Patti Aronofsky, Alec Sirken, Liza Finley, Clare Friedland, Linda Martin, Paul LaRosa, Tom Seligson, Justine Redman, James Stolz, Sara Ely Hulse, Chris O'Connell, Judy Rybak, Ryan Corso, Josh Yager, Jonathan Leach

Field Producers

Peter Shaw, Taigi Smith, Ryan Smith, Elena DiFiore, Lauren Clark

60 Minutes CBS

Boston Bombings

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Producers

L. Franklin Devine, Keith Sharman, Katie Spikes, Nicole Young

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

Terror in Boston: An NBC News Special NBC

Senior Executive Producer

David Corvo

Executive Producers

Elizabeth Cole, Alexandra Wallace

Senior Broadcast Producers

Adam Gorfain, Ellen Mason

Senior Investigative Producer

Adam Gorfain, Allan Maraynes, Ellen Mason

Senior Producers

Jim Gerety, Charmian Ling, Aretha Marshall, Allison Orr, Paul Ryan

Senior Line Producer

Rich Latour

Senior Investigative Producer

Allan Maraynes

Coordinating Producer

Susan Nalle

Producers

Justin Balding, Tim Beacham, Dan Bregman, Elizabeth Brown, Robert Buchanan , Kim Cornett, Brad Davis, Anthony Galloway, David Gelles, Marianne Haggerty, Izhar Harpaz, Meade Jorgensen, Sara Karlson, Tom Keenan, Kim Krawitz, Michael Nardi, Fred Rothenberg, Tim Sandler, Anna Schecter, Ellen Sherman, Sue Simpson, Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane Stone, Adrienne Wheeler, Jay Young, Esther Zucker

Field Producers

Simon Doolittle, Sergei Ivonin, Terrell Tangonan

Director

Stephen Lucas

Correspondents

Andrea Canning, Ann Curry, Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Matt Lauer, Dennis Murphy, Pete Williams

Anchor

Brian Williams

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS

12/14

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Henry Schuster

Co-Producers

Rachael Kun Morehouse, Warren Lustig

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes CBS

Imminent Danger

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick

Co-Producers

Matthew Richman, Evie Salomon

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Gaskos

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Tanya Simon

Co-Producers

Daniel J. Glucksman, Nichole Marks

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

60 Minutes CBS

The Lost Boys Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Draggan Mihailovich

Correspondent

Bob Simon

Co-Producers

Nathalie Sommer, Warren Lustig, Matthew Richman

 

Need to Know PBS

Dying to Get Back

ExecutivProducer

Marc Rosenwasser

Executive-in-Charges

Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro

Senior Broadcast Producer

Scott Davis

Broadcast Producer

Irene Francis

Editorial Producer

Judith Starr Wolff

Producer

Brian Epstein

Field Producer

Alexandra Nikolchev

Correspondent & Producer

John Larson

Investigate Editor, The Nation Institute

Esther Kaplan

Investigative Reporter, The Nation Institute

John Carlos Frey

 

Retro Report The New York Times

The Shadow of Thalidomide

Producer

Kit R Roane

Co-Producer

Jeff Bernier

Senior Producer

Larry Chollet

Executive Producer

Kyra Darnton

Series Creator

Chris Buck

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

20/20 ABC

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executive Producers

Eric Avram, Jessica Velmans

Senior Executive Producer

David Sloan

Senior Producers

Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft

Producer

Joseph Diaz

Field Producers

Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki

Reporter

Diane Sawyer

 

60 Minutes CBS

Africa Mercy

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Rachael Kun Morehouse, Henry Schuster

Co-Producer

Warren Lustig

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Recyclers Executive Producer Jeff Fager

Executive Editor Bill Owens

Producer

Michael H. Gavshon

Co-Producers

Paul Bellinger, Vanessa Fica

Correspondent

Bob Simon

 

Ann Curry Reports NBC

A Face In The Crowd

Executive Producers

Alexandra Wallace, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole

Senior Producer

Adam Gorfain

Producers

Justin Balding, Adam Rivera

Anchor

Ann Curry

 

Dan Rather Reports AXS TV

Kim vs. Kabul Executive Producer Wayne Nelson

Producers

Steve Tyler, Tracy Wholf

Senior Producer Elliot Kirschner Correspondent

Dan Rather

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC

Over A Barrel

Executive Producer

Alexandra Wallace

Senior Executive Producer

David Corvo

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ellen Mason

Senior Producer

Justin Balding

Producer

Tim Sandler

Additional Producers

Beverly Chase, Irene Trullinger

Correspondent

Ann Curry

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS

Lethal Medicine

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Producers

Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

Co-Producers

Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Emily Rand

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Pioneer Hotel Fire

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

James Jacoby, Michael Karzis

Co-Producer Matthew Lev Correspondent Steve Kroft

 

Fault Lines Al Jazeera America

Haiti in a Time of Cholera

Executive Producer

Mathieu Skene

Senior Producer

Carrie Lozano

Producers

Singeli Agnew, Jeremy Dupin, Sebastian Walker

Correspondent Sebastian Walker

 

Fault Lines Al Jazeera America

Made in Bangladesh

Executive Producer

Mat Skene

Senior Producer

Paul Sapin

Producer

Laila Al-Arian

Correspondent

Anjali Kamat

 

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS

40 Million Mistakes

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

James Jacoby, Michael Karzis

Co-Producer

Matthew Lev

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes CBS

China's Real Estate Bubble

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Executive Story Editor

Victoria M. Gordon

Producer

Shachar Bar-On

Correspondent

Lesley Stahl

Co-Producers

Terry Manning, Alexandra Poolos

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC

Theft & Taxes Executive Producer Alexandra Wallace

Senior Executive Producer

David Corvo

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ellen Mason

Producer

Jenny Dubin

Additional Producers

Beverly Chase, Andrew Finklestein

Correspondent Kate Snow

 

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC

Wage War

Executive Producer

Alexandra Wallace

Senior Executive Producer

David Corvo

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ellen Mason

Senior Producer

Katie Boyle

Producer

Anna Schecter

Additional Producer

Beverly Chase

Correspondent

Harry Smith

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis

 

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN

Guns Under Fire: An AC360 Town Hall

Anchor

Anderson Cooper

Executive Producer Charlie Moore

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kara Kasarjian

Senior Producers

Susan Chun, Mary Anne Fox, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates

Producer

Kirk McDonald, Jack Gray, Trish Turner

Editorial Producers

Devna Shukla, Elisa Roupenian, Kari Pricher

 

Face the Nation CBS

50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination

Executive Producer

Mary Hager

Senior Producer

Robert Hendin

Producers

Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir, Sean Kelly

Field Producer

Courtney Jay

Director

Sue Ann Staake-Wayne

Anchor & Moderator

Bob Schieffer

Larry King Now Ora TV

Head Trauma in the NFL

Executive Producers

Alison Glader, Jason Rovou

Senior Executive Producer

Wendy Walker

Senior Producer

Malavika Gangolly

Senior Editorial Producer

David Theall

Producers

Serena Brahney, Ben Monie, Lisa Phillips

Director

Scott Brown

Host

Larry King

 

Moyers & Company American Public Television

Mark Leibovich on Glitz and Greed in Washington

Executive Producers

Sally Roy, Judy Doctoroff O'Neill

Producer
Gina Kim, Lena Shemel

Host

Bill Moyers

 

PBS NewsHour PBS

Voices of the ACA

Executive Producer

Linda Winslow

National Affairs Editor

Murrey Jacobson

Producers

Mary Jo Brooks, Anne Davenport, Merrill Schwerin, Catherine Wise

Manging Producer

Patti Parson

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story—Long-Form

CBS News CBS

Boston Marathon Bombings

Executive Producers

Patricia Shevlin, Michael Solmsen

Senior Producers

Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Lulu Chiang, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Pat Milton, Ward Sloane, Len Tepper, Jerry Cipriano

Senior Broadcast Producer

Jim McGlinchy

Producers

Amy Birnbaum, Arden Farhi, Kevin Finnegan, Karen Raffensperger, Chris St. Peter, Heather Tesoriero, Andres Triay, Eric Shapiro, Kimberly Kaplan, Ben Nygaard, Kelsey Myers

Correspondents

Don Dahler, Jonathan Elias, Dr. Jonathan LaPook, John Miller, Bob Orr, Lou Young

Anchor & Managing Editor

Scott Pelley

 

CBS News CBS

The Election of Pope Francis

Executive Producers

Patricia Shevlin, Chris Licht

Senior Producers

Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Michael Solmsen, Jerry Cipriano, Lulu Chiang

Senior Broadcast Producer

Jim McGlinchy

Producers

Win Ansley, Lynne Edwards, Ben Plesser, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Fernando Suarez, Ashley Velie, Nicole Young, Eric Shapiro, Katy Conrad, Kaci Lindhorst

Correspondents

Mark Phillips, Allen Pizzey

Anchor

Norah O'Donnell

Anchor & Managing Editor

Scott Pelley

 

CNN Newsroom CNN

CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan

President, CNN Worldwide

Jeff Zucker

International Newsgathering Team

Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International   

Tony Maddox

Senior Vice President, Global Relations

Parisa Khosravi

VP and Managing Editor, CNN International | Asia Pacific

Ellana Lee,

Senior Operations Director for CNN International

Will King

Senior Directors of Coverage

Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta, Thomas Evans

News Editors

Salma Abdelaziz, Saad Abedine, Hamdi Alkhshali,Yasmin Amer, Azedeh Ansari, Zarifmo Aslamshoyeva,

Yousuf Basil, Marilia Brocchetto, Kass Cohen, John Dear, Claudia Domingues, Neda Farshbaf, Allison Flexner, Christabelle

Fombu, Radina Gigova, Alex Hunter, Lindsay Isaac, Joyce Joseph, Aliza Kassim, Talia Kayali, Jessica King, Elwyn Lopez,

Kahtan Mahdi, Sara Mazloumsaki, Edwin Mesa, Joseph Netto, Anna-Maja Rappard, Claudia Rebaza, Larry Register, Nicky

Robertson, Samira Said, Samuel Santamaria, Khushbu Shah, Esprit Smith, Karen Smith, Mohammed Tawfeeq, Christine

Theodorou, Saskya Vandoorne, Brian Walker, Kevin Wang

 

Director of International Planning

Earl Casey

Futures Supervising Editor

Gena Harper-Somra

Futures Senior Editor, Asia/Latin America

Emer Sutin

Futures Senior Editor, Middle East

Bruce Conover

Futures Editor

Debra Traynor

Director of Third Party Content

Waffa Munayyer

 

Team In the Philippines:

Anchors

Kristie Lu Stout, Anderson Cooper

Correspondents

Andrew Stevens, Paula Hancocks, Anderson Cooper, Ivan Watson, Anna Coren, Nick Paton Walsh, Karl Penhaul

CNNE Correspondent

Diego Laje

Producers

Simon Harrison, Ingrid Formanek, Tim Schwarz, Lonzo Cook, Kathy Quiano, Arlene Espiritu, Zharina Arnaldo, Camille

Aragona, Pam Boykoff, Lisa Cohen, Mary Anne Fox, Yoko Wakatsuki, Ravi Hiranand, Armie Jarin-Bennett, Elizabeth Joseph,

Kari Pricher

Show Teams

Senior Vice-President

Sam Feist

Vice-President of Programming

Janelle Rodriguez

Vice President of Washington, D.C. Programming

Eric Sherling

Director of Programming

John Antonio

Anchors

Wolf Blitzer, Victor Blackwell, Randi Kaye, Don Lemon

Weather Anchor

Chad Myers

Executive Producers

Charlie Moore, Ted Winner, Christina Ginn, Jay Shaylor

Senior Broadcast Producers

Kara Kasarjian, David Gelles

Senior Producers

Sean Yates, Susan Chun, Kerry Rubin, Mary Anne Fox, Brad Hodges, Vaughn Sterling

Supervising Producer

Linda Roth

Producers

Michael Heard, Victoria Kennedy, Kari Pricher, Rick Bastien, Heather Zorn, Harrison Bohrman, Bethany Crudele, Terry

White, Margie Lennon, Stephen Samaniego, Walt Miller, Jim Guthrie, Chandrika Lakshminarayan, Mallika Kallingal, Sean

Morris, Emily Atkinson, Jill Chappell, David Gracey, Peter Lanier, Stephanie Kotuby, Dugald McConnell, Sean Morris, Meghan

Rafferty, Hunter Burgarella, Chris Dos Santos, Rachael Shackelford, Marlo Fowler, Donn Cost, Jen Mikell, Howard Moss,

Dennis Anderson

Directors

Jeff Watts, Troy Jordan, Mark Brachowski, Chip Hirzel

NBC News Specials NBC

Boston Marathon Bombings

Executive Producers

Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz

Producers

Michelle Acevedo, Laura Allenbaugh, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Anne Binford, Stacy Brady,

Marisa Buchanan, Betsy Cline, Nadine Comerford, Kim Cornett, Tricia Culligan, Robert Dembo, Angie Dorr,

Richard Esposito, Lauren Fairbanks, Mary Beth Fay, Gina Gentilesco, David Ingram, Naomi Karam, Justin Kirschner,

Jamie Kraft, Susan Kroll, John Leto, Bernie Lubell, Megan Marcus, Yvette Miley, Mary Murray, Christopher Nelson,

Jamie Novogrod, Neil O’Brien, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone, Duane Scott,

Sam Singal, Gresham Streigel, Jenn Suozzo, David Verdi, Cydney Weiner, Steve Wende, Kip Whitlock,

Tom Winter, Julmary Zambrano

Anchors/Correspondents

Ron Allen, Rehema Ellis, Savannah Guthrie, Lester Holt, Michael Isikoff, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo, Anne Thompson, Brian Williams, Pete Williams

Directors

Brett Holey, Peter Lauterbach

Additional Producers

Ralph Diaz, Judy Farinet, Mark Foley, Mike Gallagher, Maralyn Gelefsky, Gil Muro, ZainibNaseer,

Roberta Spring

 

NBC News Specials NBC

Inauguration of Barack Obama

Executive Producers

Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz

Anchor

Brian Williams

Correspondents

Peter Alexander, Tom Brokaw, Richard Engel, Willie Geist, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, Erica Hill, Lester Holt, Craig Melvin, Andrea Mitchell, Natalie Morales, Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell, Al Roker, Luke Russert, Chuck Todd, Kristen Welker, Pete Williams

Director

Brett Holey

Producers

Doug Adams, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Jay Blackman, Brooke Brower, Marisa Buchanan, Tony Capra, Kim Cornett, Oliver Cox, Natalie Cucchiara, Ilana Drimmer, Clare Duffy, Tory Duncan, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Dave Forman, Scott Foster, Joshua Janiak, Nick Johnson, Meade Jorgensen, Naomi Karam, Courtney Kube, Rich Latour, Libby Leist, Jana Lerner, Megan Marcus, Zoe Marcus, Michelle Melnick, Rich Minner, Bridget Nurre, Neil O’Brien, Michelle Perry, Deb Pettit, Shelby Poduch, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Joel Seidman, Frank Thorp, Ali Weinberg, Cydney Weiner, Katie Yu

Additional Producers

Mike Benetato, Stacy Brady, Jon Carder, Judy Farinet, Erin Feeney, Mark Foley, Maralyn Gelefsky, Don Lynch, Mary Muzina, Zainib Naseer, Nanette Noffsinger, Michele Richinick, Lenny Venezia, Susan Vitorovich

Outstanding Coverage a Current News Story—Long Form

FRONTLINE PBS

Egypt in Crisis Executive Producer David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producers

Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith

Correspondent

Charles M. Sennott

 

FRONTLINE PBS

Syria Behind the Lines

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media

Eamonn Matthews

Producer

Olly Lambert

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Valentine Road

Director/Producer

Marta Cunningham

Executive Producers

Gil Goldschein, Jon Murray, Sheila Nevins

Producers

Sasha Alpert, Eddie Schmidt

Supervising Producer

Lisa Heller

 

POV PBS

Brooklyn Castle

Director/Producer

Katie Dellamaggiore

Executive Producers

Simon Kilmurry, Geoff Gibson, Robert McLellan, Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand

Co-Executive Producers

Cynthia Lopez, Neal Flaherty, John Forté, Christophe Charlier and Brian Satz 

VP, Programming and Production

Chris White

Series Producer

Andrew Catauro

Producers

Nelson Dellamaggiore, Brian Schulz

 

POV PBS

The World Before Her

Director/Producer

Nisha Pahuja

Executive Producers

Simon Kilmurry, Andrew Cohen, Mike Chamberlain

Producers/Executive Producers

Ed Barreveld, Cornelia Principe

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia Lopez

VP, Programming and Production

Chris White

Series Producer

Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long-Form

FRONTLINE PBS

A Death in St. Augustine

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producers

Frank Koughan, Glenn Silber

Correspondent

Walt Bogdanich

 

FRONTLINE PBS

League of Denial: The NFL's Concussion Crisis

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producers

Jim Gilmore, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser

Reporters

Steve Fainaru, Mark Fainaru-Wada

FRONTLINE, Univision, The Center for Investigative Reporting,

And U.C. Berkeley’s Investigative Reporting Program, PBS

Rape in the Fields/ Violación de un Sueño

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Executive ProducerUnivision

Juan Rendon, Isaac Lee

Editor, The Center for Investigative Reporting

Susanne Reber

Producer

Andrés Cediel

Reporter, The Center for Investigative Reporting

Bernice Yeung

Correspondent

Lowell Bergman

Producer, Spanish Version

Natalie Osma

Correspondent, Spanish Version

Maria Elena Salinas

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Tales from the Organ Trade

Director / Producer / Executive Producer

Ric Esther Bienstock

Producer / Executive Producer

Simcha Jacobovici

Executive Producer

Sheila Nevins

Producer

Felix Golubev

Supervising Producer

Nancy Abraham

Independent Lens PBS

The Invisible War

Director

Kirby Dick

Producers

Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering

Executive Producers

Regina Kulik Scully, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Teddy Leifer

Executive Producer for ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens

Lois Vossen

 

POV PBS

Special Flight

Director/Producer

Fernand Melgar

Executive Producers

Simon Kilmurry, Stéphane Goël, Elise Shubs

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia Lopez

VP, Programming and Production

Chris White

Series Producer

Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long-Form

FRONTLINE PBS

Outlawed in Pakistan

Executive Producers

Raney Aronson-Rath, David Fanning, Sally Jo Fifer

Producer/ Directors

Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann

Coordinating Producer

Diana Holtzberg

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Director

Ellen Goosenberg Kent

Executive Producer

Sheila Nevins

Producer

Dana Perry

Supervising Producer

Jacqueline Glover

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Gideon's Army

Director / Producer

Dawn Porter

Executive Producer

Sheila Nevins

Senior Producers

Nancy Abraham, Jacqueline Glover

Producer

Julie Goldman

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

The Crash Reel

Producer / Director

Lucy Walker

Executive Producers

Dan Cogan, Geralyn Dreyfous, Sheila Nevins

Producer

Julian Cautherley

Supervising Producer

Sara Bernstein

 

POV PBS

Reportero

Director/Producer

Bernardo Ruiz

Executive Producer

Simon Kilmurry , Sally Jo Fifer

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia Lopez

VP, Programming and Production

Chris White

Co-Producer

Patricia Benabe

Series Producer

Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long-Form

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

50 Children: The Rescue Mission of Mr. & Mrs. Kraus

Executive Producer

Sheila Nevins

Producer / Director Steven Pressman

Supervising Producer

Jacqueline Glover

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance PBS

Director/Executive Producer

Doug Shultz

Executive Producers

Whitney Johnson, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz

 

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. PBS

Executive Producers

Julie Anderson, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee

Executive in Charge

Stephen Segaller

Senior Producer

Rachel Dretzin

Director/Producer/Senior Story Producer

Leslie Asako Gladsjo

Directors/Producers

Sabin Streeter, Jamila Wignot, Phil Bertelsen

 

The Central Park Five PBS

Executive Producer

Ken Burns

Producer/Directors

Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting—Long Form

FRONTLINE PBS

The Retirement Gamble

Executive Producer David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producer

Marcela Gaviria

Correspondent

Martin Smith

 

FRONTLINE PBS

The Untouchables

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producer

Martin Smith

Co-Producers

Ben Gold, Linda Hirsch

HBO Documentary Films HBO

American Winter

Producer / Director

Joe Gantz

Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

Producer / Co-Director

Harry Gantz

Supervising Producer

Sara Bernstein

Co-Producers

Aaron I. Butler, Devon Terrill

 

Independent Lens PBS

The Revolutionary Optimists

Producer/Directors

Nicole Newnham, Maren Grainger-Monsen

Executive Producer for Stories for Change

Cara Mertes

Executive Producer for ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens

Lois Vossen

Outstanding Interview

20/20 ABC

A Murder, A Mystery: Amanda Knox Speaks

Senior Executive Producers

Eric Avram, David Sloan

Executive Producer

Jessica Velmans

Senior Producer

Geoff Martz

Senior Editorial Producer
Nadine Shubailat

Producers

Nikki Battiste, Phoebe Natanson

Field Producers

Joseph Diaz, Keturah Gray, Astrid Rodrigues

Anchor

Diane Sawyer

 

60 Minutes CBS

Angel of Death

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Executive Story Editor

Victoria M. Gordon

Producer

Graham Messick

Co-Producers

Maria Gavrilovic, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Lauren Seifert, Andy Soto, Robert Zimet

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose on PBS CBS

One-on-One with Assad

Correspondent

Charlie Rose

Chairman of CBS News and Executive Producer of 60 Minutes

Jeff Fager

CBS This Morning Executive Producer

Chris Licht

Charlie Rose Executive Producer

Yvette Vega

Charlie Rose Senior Producer

Courtney Litz

Charlie Rose Managing Editor

Tim Morrison

CBS This Morning Senior Broadcast Producer

Ryan Kadro

Charlie Rose Producers

Cora Engelbrecht, Neil Goldman, Lara Gungor, Tamara Sepper, Adam Waller, Oz Woloshyn

CBS This Morning Producers

Paige Kendig, Paul Needham

60 Minutes Executive Editor

Bill Owens

CBS News Beirut Producer

Randall Joyce

CBS News Correspondent, London

Elizabeth Palmer

CBS News Damascus Producer

Agnes Reau

CBS News London Assignment Editor

Vicky Burston

CBS News London Bureau Chief

Andy Clarke

CBS News London Deputy Bureau Chief

Deb Thomson

CBS News London Producer: Fernando Suarez

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC

Interview with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani

Executive Producer

Alexandra Wallace, Patrick Burkey

Senior Producers

Stacy Brady, David Verdi

Producers

Justin Balding, Tom Bettag, ML Flynn, Anthony Galloway, Kevin Monahan

Field Producer

Hooman Majd

Additional Producer

Ali Arouzi

Chief Foreign Correspondent:

Ann Curry

 

POV PBS

56 Up

Director/Producer

Michael Apted

Executive Producer

Simon Kilmurry

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia Lopez

Producer

Claire Lewis

VP, Programming and Production

Chris White

Series Producer

Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Casting By

Executive Producers

John Balis, Ed Durkin, Steve Edwards

Co- Executive Producer

Margaret Whitton

Producers

Ilan Arboleda, Joanna Colbert, Kate Lacey

Director / Producer

Tom Donahue

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim

Hetherington

Director

Sebastian Junger

Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

Producers

James Brabazon, Nick Quested

Supervising Producer

Sara Bernstein

Co-Producer

Gretchen McGowan

 

Independent Lens PBS

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Executive Producers

Andrew Cohen, Julie Goldman, Karl Katz, Larry Warsh

Executive Producer for ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens

Lois Vossen

Producers

Alison Klayman, Adam Schlesinger, Colin Jones

Director

Alison Klayman

 

POV PBS

Herman's House

Director/Producer

Angad Singh Bhalla

Executive Producers

Simon Kilmurry, Ed Barreveld, Loring McAlpin

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia Lopez

Producer

Lisa Valencia-Svensson

VP, Programming and Production

Chris White

Series Producer

Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

CNN Films CNN

Escape Fire

Directors/Producers

Matthew Heineman, Susan Froemke

Executive Producer

Doug Scott

Co-Producers

Elyssa Hess, Bradley J. Ross, Adam White

Senior Post Producer for CNN

John Cooke

Executive Producer for CNN

John Cooke

 

How To Build A Planet Science Channel

Creating an Earth

Executive Producer, Science Channel

Neil Laird

Executive Producers, BBC

Will Aslett, Mark Hedgecoe

Series Producer

Arif Nurmohamed

Series Director

Nick Shoolingin-Jordan

Directors

Mike Slee, Nigel Simpkiss

Host

Richard Hammond

 

NOVA PBS

Manhunt - Boston Bombers

Senior Executive Producer

Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producer

Julia Cort

Producer

Miles O'Brien

Outstanding Nature Programming

Africa Discovery Channel

Executive Producers

Michael Gunton, Mike Masland, Susan Winslow, Robert Zakin

Producer/Directors

Simon Blakeney, Kate Broome, Jeanine Butler, James Manfull, Hugh Pearson, Verity White, Matthew Wright

Directors

Ben Aviss, Katrina Bartlam, Nick Easton, Felicity Lanchester, Rosie Thomas

Coordinating Producer

John Cavanagh

Series Producer

James Honeyborne

Line Producer: Brigitta Shroyer

 

Chasing Ice National Geographic Channel

Executive Producers

David J. Cornfield, Linda A. Cornfield

Director/Producers

Jerry Aronson, Paula DuPre’ Pesmen, Jeff Orlowski

 

One Life National Geographic Wild

Executive Producers

Marcus Arthur, Martyn Freeman, Amanda Hill, Neil Nightingale, Joe Oppenheimer

Producers

Martin Pope, Michael Rose

Directors

Michael Gunton, Martha Holmes

 

Penguins: Waddle All The Way Discovery Channel

Executive Producers

John Cavanagh, Cassian Harrison

Producers

Philip Dalton, James Manfull, Matthew Gordon

Coordinating Producer

Katy Jones Garrity

Director

John Downer

 

Wild Arabia Animal Planet

Executive Producers

Mick Kaczorowski, Brian Leith

Producer

Kenitra Ford

Series Producer

Dan Rees

Series Producer/Director

Chadden Hunter

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

 

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN

Rehab Racket

Senior Investigative Producer, CNN

Scott Zamost

Senior Investigative Correspondent, CNN

Drew Griffin

Editorial Director, CNN

Richard Griffiths

Investigative Unit Director

Patricia DiCarlo

Executive Producer, AC 360

Charlie Moore

Producer

Karen Nolan

Senior Editor, the Center for Investigative Reporting

Amy Pyle

Reporters , the Center for Investigative Reporting

Will Evans, Christina Jewett

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC

The Border War

Executive Producers

Patrick Burkey, Jamie Kraft

Senior Broadcast Producer

Sam Singal

Senior Producer

Tracey Lyons

Producers

Al Henkel, Steven Louie, Olivia Santini

Correspondent

Mark Potter

 

Nightline ABC

The Raid

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedivoc

Producer

Alex Waterfield

Reporter

Alexander Marquardt

 

 

 

 

Nightline ABC

The War For Paradise Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Producer

Nick Capote

Reporter

Dan Harris

 

World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC

Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion

Executive Producers

Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Senior Producers

Jon Meyersohn, Claire Weinraub

Producers

Ely Brown, Eric Johnson , Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Candace Smith

Field Producers

Ozren Milharcic, Stephanie Wash

Reporter

Diane Sawyer

Best Report in a News Magazine

20/20 ABC

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executive Producers

Eric Avram, Jessica Velmans

Senior Executive Producers

David Sloan, Eric Avram

Senior Producers

Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft

Field Producers

Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki

Producer

Joseph Diaz

Reporter

Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes CBS

Disability, USA

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

James Jacoby, Michael Karzis

Co-Producer

Matthew Lev

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes CBS

Guantanamo and Gitmo  

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Richard Bonin

Co-Producers

Richard Buddenhagen, Pia Malbran

Correspondent

Lesley Stahl

 

60 Minutes CBS

Imminent Danger

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick

Co-Producers

Matthew Richman, Evie Salomon

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Lost Boys

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Draggan Mihailovich

Correspondent

Bob Simon

Co-Producers

Nathalie Sommer, Warren Lustig, Matthew Richman

 

Best Documentary

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Valentine Road

Director/Producer

Marta Cunningham

Executive Producers

Gil Goldschein, Jon Murray, Sheila Nevins

Producers

Sasha Alpert, Eddie Schmidt

Supervising Producer

Lisa Heller

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim

Hetherington

Director

Sebastian Junger

Executive Producer

Sheila Nevins

Producers

James Brabazon, Nick Quested

Supervising Producer

Sara Bernstein

Co-Producer

Gretchen McGowan

 

Independent Lens PBS

How to Survive a Plague

Director / Producer

David France

Producer

Howard Gertler

Executive Producers

Joy Tomchin, Dan Cogan

Executive Producer for ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

Deputy Executive Director

Lois Vossen

Independent Lens PBS

The Invisible War

Director

Kirby Dick

Producers

Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering

Executive Producers

Regina Kulik Scully, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Teddy Leifer

Executive Producer for ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

Deputy Executive Producer, Independent Lens

Lois Vossen

 

The Central Park Five PBS

Executive Producer

Ken Burns

Producer / Directors: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Current News

The New York Times The New York Times

A Game of Shark and Minnow

Reporter

Jeff Himmelman

Photographer/Videographer

Ashley Gilbertson

Interactive Editors

Shan Carter, Mike Bostock

Executive Producers

Steven Duenes, Nancy Donaldson

Editor

Joel Lovell

Producers

Xaquín G.V., Derek Watkins

Video Editors

Nancy Donaldson, Steve Maing

Multimedia Producer

Tom Giratikanon

Photo Editor

Clinton Cargill

 

The NSA Files Decoded The Guardian

Interactive Editor

Gabriel Dance

Reporters

Ewen MacAskill, Gabriel Dance

Interactive Designers

Feilding Cage, Greg Chen

Producers

Kenan Davis, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Ruth Spencer, Lisa van Gelder

Additional Producers

Spencer Ackerman, Kayla Epstein, Paul Lewis, Amanda Michel, Katie Rogers, Dominic Rushe

Editors

Janine Gibson, Stuart Miller

Videographer

Bob Sacha

 

The Seattle Times The Seattle Times

Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn

Reporter

Craig Welch

Photojournalist

Steve Ringman

Digital Designer

Katrina Barlow

Video Editors

Genevieve Alvarez, Danny Gawlowski

 

WSJ Live The Wall Street Journal

Prescribed - A Personalized Tour of 'Obamacare'

Executive Producer

Andy Regal

Producers

Jarrard Cole, Neal Mann

Director

Jarrard Cole

Reporter

Janet Adamy

Interactive Designer

Paul Antonson

Interactive Editor

Jarrard Cole

New Approaches: Documentaries

 

FRONTLINE PBS

The Bombing of Al Bara

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producer

Azmat Khan

Assistant Managing Editor for Digital Media

Sarah Moughty

Filmmaker

Olly Lambert

 

Hollow: An Interactive Documentary hollowdocumentary.com

The Story of a Shrinking American Community

Director

Elaine McMillion Sheldon

Interactive Designer

Jeff Soyk

Multimedia Producers

Tricia Fulks, Billy Wirasnik, Nathaniel Hansen

Multimedia Editors

Sarah Ginsburg, Kerrin Sheldon

Web Designers

Russell Goldenburg, Robert Hall

 

The Last Clinic The Atavist

Director, Producer, Cinematographer, Editor

Maisie Crow

Producer, Assistant Editor and Additional Camera

Raisa Zaidi

Executive Producers

Evan Ratliff, Barbara Ehrenreich, Gary Rivlin

Editorial Producer

Olivia Koski

Writer/Producer

Alissa Quart

Additional Producer

Sydney Gressel

Graphics

Gray Beltran

Composer

Jefferson Raab

Sound

Damian Biniek

Camera

Nathan Fitch, Hunter Newman

New Approaches: Documentaries continued

 

Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt NPR

Executive Producer

Alex Blumberg

Multimedia Producers

Nacho Corbella, Katie Hayes Luke, Eric Helton, James Jensen, Soren Jensen, David Nevala, Claire O'Neill

Photojournalist

David Gilkey

Video Director

Joshua Davis

Designers

Suzanne Batmanghelichi, Quoctrung Bui

Senior Interaction Designer

Wes Lindamood

News Apps Developers

Jeremy Bowers, Danny DeBelius

Reporter/Producer

Adam Cole

Reporters

Jess Jiang, Zoe Chace, Jacob Goldstein, Caitlin Kenney, David Kestenbaum, Marianne McCune, Robert Smith

Graphics Editor

Alyson Hurt

Picture Editor

Kainaz Amaria

Sound Editor

Drew Kennedy

Visuals Editor

Brian Boyer

 

The New York Times The New York Times

Gun Country

Reporter and Producer

Catrin Einhorn

Photojournalist

Todd Heisler

Deputy Editor/Digital News Design and Producer

John Niedermeyer

Deputy Editor/Photography and Producer

Meaghan Looram

Graphic/Multimedia Editor and Producer

Josh Williams

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture

The New York Times The New York Times

Modern Love

Series Producer

Zena Barakat

 

The Future Starts Here AOL On

Executive Producer/Director

Tiffany Shlain

Producers

Sawyer Steele, Arne Johnson

Writers

Tiffany Shlain, Sawyer Steele, Ken Goldberg, Arne Johnson

Editors

Tiffany Shlain, Arne Johnson, Shane King

Animations

Una Lorenzen

Cinematographer

Jesse Dana

The New York Times The New York Times

The Jockey

Reporter

Barry Bearak

Photographer/Videographer

Chang W. Lee

Video Editor

Catherine Spangler

Executive Producers

Steven Duenes, Jason Stallman, Andrew Kueneman

Producer

Xaquín G.V., Nancy Donaldson

Interactive Developer

Jon Huang

Designer

R. Smith

Photo Editor

Becky Lebowitz Hanger

Additional Producers

Shan Carter, Graham Roberts, Josh Williams

Additional Photography

Peter DaSilva

Composer

Thomas Gamble

 

The New York Times Magazine The New York Times

Making a Scene: The New York Times Magazine’s Annual Great Performers

Video Series

Executive Producer

Shayla Harris

Producers

Joanna Milter, Kathy Ryan

Director

Janusz Kaminski

Issue Editor

Adam Sternbergh

Interactive Designers

Arem Duplessis, Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Jason Sfetko

Director/BTS Video

Catherine Spangler

Magazine Web Editor

Samantha Henig

 

The New York Times Op-Docs The New York Times

and The National Film Board of Canada

A Short History of the Highrise

Executive Producers

Silva Basmajian, Jason Spingarn-Koff

Producer

Gerry Flahive

Coordinating Producer

Kathleen Lingo

Director, Writer, Editor

Katerina Cizek

Interactive Art Direction And Development

Jacky Myint

 

Outstanding Writing

20/20 ABC

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Writer

Diane Sawyer

 

60 Minutes CBS

Cosmic Roulette

Writers

Anderson Cooper, Andy Court

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Recyclers

Writers

Michael H. Gavshon, Bob Simon

 

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance PBS

Writer

Doug Shultz

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Tales from the Organ Trade

Writer

Ric Esther Bienstock

 

PBS NewsHour Weekend PBS

Flying Coach

Writer

John Larson

Outstanding Research

60 Minutes CBS

Guantanamo and Gitmo  

Researchers

Richard Bonin, Cassi Feldman, Pia Malbran

60 Minutes CBS

Lethal Medicine

Researchers

Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Michael Radutzky, Emily Rand, Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

 

FRONTLINE PBS

Outlawed in Pakistan

Researchers

Habiba Nosheen, Misha Rezvi, Hilke Schellmann, Mohammed Ali Sheikh, Dan Sugarman, Shannon Romines

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Gasland Part II

Researchers

Trish Adlesic, Josh Fox, Matthew Sanchez, Deborah Wallace

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

60 Minutes CBS

Africa Mercy

Camera

Chris Everson, Ian Robbie

 

60 Minutes CBS

Lamborghini

Camera

Wim De Vos, Massimo Mariani

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Copts

Camera

Chris Albert, Wim De Vos, Scott Monro

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS

Church Van

Videojournalists

Jake Barlow, Eric Jensen

Mark Phillips – Reporting from Afghanistan and the Philippines CNN

Photojournalist

Mark Phillips

 

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

CNN Films CNN

Girl Rising

Directors of Photography

Nicole Hirsch Whitaker, Adam Beckman, David Rush Morrison, Mike Ozier, Felipe Perez-Burchard, Steven Piet, Kiran Reddy

 

Killer in the Caves Smithsonian Channel

Camera

Roland Breitschuh, Torbjörn Karvang, Michael Kern, Dr. Rudolf Diesel, Dr. Nickolay Hristov

 

One Life National Geographic Wild

Cinematographers

The Cinematography Team

 

Wild Arabia Animal Planet

Cinematographers

John Aitchison, Susan Gibson, Ted Giffords, Max Hug-Williams, Jonathan Jones, Justin Maguire, David Mckay, Hugh Miller, Beno Saradzic, Rolf Steinmann, Toby Strong, Mateo Willis

Outstanding Editing: News

48 Hours CBS

Art Theft Segments from "Brooklyn DA"

Editor

Doreen Schechter

 

60 Minutes CBS

Africa Mercy

Editor

Warren Lustig

 

60 Minutes CBS

Return of the Humpback

Editor

Tom Honeysett

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Greatest Show on Earth

Editor

Terry Manning

 

60 Minutes CBS

The Nile Crocodile

Editor

Paul Bellinger

 

60 Minutes Sports Showtime

Great Falls

Editor

Richard Buddenhagen

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

HBO Documentary Films HBO

First Cousin Once Removed

Editor

Alan Berliner

Independent Lens PBS

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Editor

Jennifer Fineran

Co-Editor

Alison Klayman

 

Independent Lens PBS

Detropia

Editor

Enat Sidi

 

Independent Lens PBS

How to Survive a Plague

Editors

T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk

 

Independent Lens PBS

The Waiting Room

Editor

Lawrence Lerew

 

The Imposter A&E

Editor

Andrew Hulme

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

Big History H2

Creative Director

Steffen Schlachtenhaufen

Art Directors

Dominique Navarro, Chris Ramirez

Visual Effects Supervisors

Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell

Compositors

Dean Guiliotis, Carter Higgins, Brad Moylan, Ian Pauly

Lead 3D Visual Effects Artist

Michael Ranger

3D Artist

Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff, Sebastiano D’Aprile, Mario Cardona

Lead FX Artist

Nico Sugleris

 

Independent Lens PBS

Beauty Is Embarrassing

Art Directors

Neil Berkeley, Milan Erceg, Andrew Julien, Anthony Maiuri, William Campbell, Will Johnson

 

Nightline ABC

JFK Remembered

Creative Director

Hal Aronow-Theil

Art Director

James Holbrook

 

Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle PBS

Designer

Alexander Cardia

The Ultimate Guide to the Presidents History Channel

Graphics Producer

Fikret Manoglu

Graphics

Alper Nakri

Graphics & Visual Effects

Alexis Nelson, Rick Sander, Scott Rose, Alex Lewis, Maren Coombe, Raxa Kansara, Brendan Naylor

Michael Cummins, Kurtis Ritani

Outstanding Music & Sound

Africa Discovery Channel

Composers

Sarah Class, Will Slater

Sound Mixer

David Kowalski

Sound Recordists

Marc Hatch, Bill Rudolph

Sound Editors

Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens

Dubbing Mixers

Chris Domaille, Graham Wild

Music Editor

Dan Brown

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

Composer

Simon Russell

Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Bertolotti

 

Wild West National Geographic Wild

Composer

Chris Beaty

Sound Designers

Rob Fritts, David Kowalski, Emmanuel Mairesse, Salvatore Vecchio

Sound Mixer

Rob Fritts

Outstanding Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

A Crime To Remember Investigation Discovery

Production Designer

Amy Williams

Director of Photography

Andreas Burgess

 

CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute CNN

VP Design, CNN

Guy Pepper

President, Clickspring Design

Erik Ulfers

Senior Design Director, Clickspring Design

Jim Youmans

Executive Producer, Clickspring Design

Lori Nadler

Coordinating Director, Clickspring Design

Renee Cullen

Senior Lighting Designer, The Lighting Design Group

Steven Brill

Assistant Lighting Designer, The Lighting Design Group

Wolfram Ott

Automated Lighting Designer, The Lighting Design Group

Michael Appel

Gaffer, The Lighting Design Group

Christopher Szabo

Manager of Production, The Lighting Design Group

Tony Siniscalco

Scenic Project Manager, CNN

Sharon Braunstein

 

Lee Harvey Oswald: 48 Hours to Live History Channel

Director of Photography

Tim Metzger

Scenic Design

R. Scott Frawley, Lynne Moone

2nd Unit Cinematographer

Tim Sessler

 

Lincoln@Gettysburg PBS

Design Director

Peter Schnall

 

Shadow Ops: Code Name Trigon Military Channel

Lighting Director George Dascalescu Design Director Doug Shultz

Art Director

Adrian Cristea

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional

American Experience PBS

JFK Promo

Editor

Glenn Fukushima

 

Brain Games National Geographic Channel

Chief Marketing Officer

Courteney Monroe

SVP/Group Creative Director/Writer

Andy Baker

Creative Director, Design

Brian Everett

Creative Director

Robert Bisi

Writer

Jason Silva

Production Manager

Kevin Lahr

Composer

Tony Anderson

 

CBS News CBS

Little Different

SVP/Creative Director

Dave McCoy

VP/Executive Producer

Julie Haaland

Producer

Justin DiLauro

Editor

Rich O'Connell

Graphic Designer/Animator

Alex Rupert

Co-Producer

Milka Stanisic

Sound Designer

Eric Casimiro

Director of Production

Milka Stanisic

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional

Discovery's Shark Week 2013 Discovery Channel

Director/Creative Director

Peter McKeon

Supervising Producer

Jason Turner

Director of Photography

Kevin Sarnoff

VP Marketing

Josh Kovolenko

SVP Marketing

Lara Richardson

Marketing Manager

Curtis Smith

Director Marketing

Chris Adams

Executive Producer

Teresa Antista

Producer

Don Anderson

Co-Producer

Zach Lyall

Editor

Philippe Bergerioux

Writer

Sanderson Dean

Head of Animation & Visual Effects

Quico Encenias

Visual Effects Supervisor

Stanley Ng

Graphic Designer

Julia Kipperman

 

Inside Combat Rescue National Geographic Channel

Chief Marketing Officer

Courteney Monroe

SVP Group Creative Director

Andy Baker

Writer/Creative Director

Tyler Korba

Design Director

Carla Daeninckx

Editorial

Dan Marks

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

48 Hours CBS

As It Happened: John F Kennedy 50 Years

Executive Producer

Julie Haaland

Senior Producer / Editor

Joey Romano

Producers

Justin DiLauro, Milka Stanisic

Graphic Designer Simon Potter

Creative Director Dave McCoy

Sound Designer

Greg Capolino

 

ABC News Marketing & Creative ABC

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

Executiver Producer/Creative Director

Alan Ives

Associate Creative Director/Producer

Andres Sandoval

Senior Art Designer

Rodrigo Redondo

Sound Designer/Mixer

Leslie Mona-Mathus

 

CNN Films: Blackfish CNN

Senior VP Creative Services

Rick Lewchuk

Creative Director

Sean Houston

Senior Director of Design

Robert Poulton

Executive Writer/Producer/Editor

Bill Platt

Assistant Design Director

Ned Reid

Graphic Designer/Compositor

Heather Steckley

Senior Audio Engineer/Sound Designer

Bryan Stone

 

FRONTLINE PBS

League of Denial "Dangerous Love Affair" Trailer

Executive Producer David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producer

Missy Frederick

Editor

John MacGibbon

Outstanding Regional News Story - Spot News

WFAA News 8 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) WFAA-TV

Dixon Circle

Producer

Amanda McNew

 

WFAA News 8 at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) WFAA-TV

Texas Tornado Outbreak

Producer

Meagan Harris

 

Noticiero Telemundo 39 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) KXTX-TV

Oklahoma Devastation

Reporter

Fernando Mejia

Photographer

Noe Cumplido

 

WISN 12 (Milwaukee, WI) WISN-TV

Sikh Temple Shooting

Executive Producer

Rita Aleman

Executive News Producer

Jessica Schmid

Producers

Eric Marshall, Tonya Simpson, Paula Vansack

Reporters

Mike Anderson, Shelby Croft, Colleen Henry, Abe Lubetkin, Marianne Lyles, Christina Palladino, Kent Wainscott

Reporter/Photographer

Matt Salemme

Anchors

Kathy Mykleby, Patrick Paolantonio, Terry Sater, Toya Washington

Editor

Sam Cundari

Digital Managing Editor

Tom Swigert

Managing Editor

Renee Raffaelli

Engineers

Sean Downs, Blaine Hackbarth, Norm Hunicutt, Jim Steinhart

Photojournalists

David Bakken, Cary Edwards, John Lazarevic, Saman Wanniarachchi

Assignment Desks

Jennifer Fritz, Sally Severson, Julie Stay

Assistant News Director: Ed Reams

Operations Manager: Yve Jones

WNBC Breaking News (New York, NY) WNBC-TV

Superstorm Sandy

News Director

Susan Sullivan

Outstanding Regional News Story - Investigative Reporting

 

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA) KING-TV

Fraud on the Job

News Director

Mark Ginther

Executive Producer of Investigations

Kellie Cheadle

Investigative Reporter

Susannah Frame

Photographer

Steve Douglas

 

KNXV-TV Daily Newscast (Phoenix, AZ) KNXV-TV

Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect

Executive Producer

Maria Tomasch

Producer

Lauren Gilger

Editor

Scott Sherman

Photojournalist

Gerard K. Watson

Investigative Reporter

Joe Ducey

 

NBC 5 News at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) KXAS-TV

Driven to Distraction

Executive Producer of Investigations

Shannon Hammel

Producer

Eva Parks

Senior Investigative Reporter

Scott Friedman

Photojournalist

Peter Hull

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN) WTHR-TV

Investigating the IRS

Producer

Cyndee Hebert

Photojournalists

Bill Ditton, Jacob Jennings, Steve Rhodes

Investigative Reporter

Bob Segall

 

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN) WTHR-TV

Released Too Soon?

Producer

Cyndee Hebert

Photojournalists

Bill Ditton, Steve Rhodes

Investigative Reporter

Bob Segall

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish

 

Al Rojo Vivo Telemundo

Executive Producer

Pilar Garibotto

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ricdamis Garcia

Producers

Sairy Perez, Osvaldo Velasquez, Mario Bernal, Juliana Gonzalez, Lisbeth Fernandez , Carlos Galindo, Janneth Quintero, Lorraine Caceres, Marcelo Rey, Gabriela Velez, Melina Zambrano, Karen Carranza, Guadalupe Rincon, Leonor Ayala

Chief Writer

Irma Negroni

Writers

Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez

Correspondents

Diego Arias, Magaly Ayala, Linda Candelo, Edgardo del Villar, Carmen Dominicci, Sofia Lachapelle, Jorge Miramontes, Janet Rodriguez, Enrique Usales, Guadalupe Venegas

Digital Producer

Juan Carlo

Directors

Rey Carrasquillo, Andy Garcia

Anchor

Maria Celeste Arraras

 

Noticiero Telemundo Telemundo

Senior Executive Producer

Sylvia Rosabal

Executive Producer

Leticia Herrera

Senior Broadcast Producer

Eva Luna

Producers

Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza, Guadalupe Rincon, Victoria Rivas-Vasquez, Elizabeth Valdes, Gremaud Angee, Ana Avila, Glenda Contreras, Paula Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Elisa Ross, David Vila, Desiree Colomina

Co-Producers

Robert Rivadeneira, Orlando Bazaka, Jessu Esser, Fabiola Perez, Yuri Delgado

Writers

Irma Negroni, Ana Correa

Anchors

Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart

Correspondents

Carlos Botifoll, Cristina Londoño, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Raul Torres, Vanessa Hauc, Lori Montenegro

Digital Producers

Eduardo SuÑol, Natalia Urrego,Olga Luna

 

Noticiero Univision Univision

President of News

Isaac Lee

Senior Vice President/Executive News Director

Daniel Coronell

Vice President/News Director

Patsy Loris

Executive Producers

Gabriela Tristan, Maria Martinez Henao

Producers

Elizabeth Cotte, Carlos Martinez, Lucia Burga, Daniela Aray, Carime Hernandez

Assignment Editors

Arianna Requena, Roberto Pons, Rafael Tejero, Guillermo Martinez, Malena Marchant, Jorge Mota

Bureau Chiefs

Deborah Durham, Porfirio Patiño, Maria Pinon, Gisela Saez, Luis Donadio

Coordinating Producers

Oscar Sepulveda, Janice Martinez, Luis Canola, Danis Sosa, Julio Rodriguez, Wilson Mendoza, Amelia Elice , Shirley Venegas, Jose Gomez, Manny Rodriguez, Julisa Prowl, Osbelto Denis, Carlos Perez, Sandra Paz, Jerry Otero

Field Producers

Inocente Alvarez, Andres Sanchez, Andres Juarez , Frank Ramirez, Roque Hernandez, Jorge Contreras, Miguel Carrillo, Roberto Villanueva

Writers

Daniel Morcate, Susana Mickle , Fernando Escobar, Ezequiel Perez , Rodolfo Perez, Jaime Yanez, Ivan Rodriguez

Anchors

Jorge Ramos, Maria Elena Salinas, Felix De Bedout, Lourdes Ramos, Ilia Calderon, Enrique Acevedo

Correspondents

Maria Antonieta Collin, Lourdes Del Rio, Jaime Garcia, Maria Luisa Martinez, Pablo Sanchez, Blanca Rosa Vilchez, Luis Megid, Juan Carlos Gonzalez, Joaquin Fuentes, Juan Carlos Aguiar, Pedro Ultreras, Vilma Tarazona

Segment Producers

Selymar Colon, Leonor Suarez, Arlen Fernandez, Maria Arce, Jorge Cancino, Fernando Lopez

 

Noticiero Univision: Edicion Nocturna Univision

President of News

Isaac Lee

Senior Vice President/Executive News Director

Daniel Coronell

Vice President/News Director

Patsy Loris

Executive Producers

Gabriela Tristan, Maria Martinez Henao

Producers

Elizabeth Cotte, Carlos Martinez, Lucia Burga, Daniela Aray, Carime Hernandez

Assignment Editors

Arianna Requena, Roberto Pons, Rafael Tejero, Guillermo Martinez, Malena Marchant, Jorge Mota

Bureau Chiefs

Deborah Durham, Porfirio Patiño, Maria Pinon, Gisela Saez, Luis Donadio

Coordinating Producers

Oscar Sepulveda, Janice Martinez, Luis Canola, Danis Sosa, Julio Rodriguez, Wilson Mendoza, Amelia Elice , Shirley Venegas, Jose Gomez, Manny Rodriguez, Julisa Prowl, Osbelto Denis, Carlos Perez, Sandra Paz, Jerry Otero

Field Producers

Inocente Alvarez, Andres Sanchez, Andres Juarez , Frank Ramirez, Roque Hernandez, Jorge Contreras, Miguel Carrillo, Roberto Villanueva

Writers

Daniel Morcate, Susana Mickle , Fernando Escobar, Ezequiel Perez , Rodolfo Perez, Jaime Yanez, Ivan Rodriguez

Anchors

Ilia Calderon, Enrique Acevedo

Correspondents

Maria Antonieta Collin, Lourdes Del Rio, Jaime Garcia, Maria Luisa Martinez, Pablo Sanchez, Blanca Rosa Vilchez, Luis Megid, Juan Carlos Gonzalez, Joaquin Fuentes, Juan Carlos Aguiar, Pedro Ultreras, Vilma Tarazona

Segment Producers

Selymar Colon, Leonor Suarez, Arlen Fernandez, Maria Arce, Jorge Cancino, Fernando Lopez

 

Panorama Mundial CNN en Español

Executive Producer

David Gámez

Director of Newsgathering

Robert Lenz, Benjamin Fernandez

Senior Producer

Magdalena Cabral

Producers

Carolina López, Eileen Panzardi, Sandra Gómez, Patricia Ramos, Richard Beltran, Angeles Font

Directors

Julián Quijano, Rosa Scott

Anchor

Patricia Janiot

Correspondents

Ione Molinares, Osmary Hernández, Juan Carlos López, Adriana Hauser, Jose Levy, Andrés López, Rey Rodríguez, Jose Levy

Head Writers

David Valenzuela, Dinorah Rosas

Segment Producers

Ana María Luengo-Romero, Gustavo González

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

CNN en Español CNN en Español

Pope Election

Executive Producer

David Gamez

Director of Newsgathering

Robert Lenz, Benjamin Fernandez

Senior Producers

Magdalena Cabral, Marcela Salazar, Marcela Andrade, Angeles Font

Producers

Sarimar Hernandez, Samuel Santamaria

Field Producer

Claudia Rebaza

Directors

Rick Hernandez, Andres Ovalle, Julian Quijano, Alice Bejarano, Jose Nuñez

Anchors

Patricia Ramos, Juan Carlos Lopez

Correspondents

Jose Levy , Adriana Hauser, Jose Manuel Rodriguez, Rey Rodriguez, Maria Santana

Head Writers

Tatiana Heredia, David Valenzuela, Dinorah Ross

Noticiero Univision Univision

Oklahoma Tornado

President of News

Isaac Lee

Senior Vice President/Executive News Director

Daniel Coronell

Vice President/News Director

Patsy Loris

Executive Producers

Gabriela Tristan, Maria Martinez Henao

Senior Producer

Alexis Aran

Producers

Byron Hidalgo, Jorge Solino

Producers

Byron Hidalgo, Jorge Solino

Correspondent

Maria Elena Salinas

Pope Francis Telemundo

Senior Executive Producer

Sylvia Rosabal

Executive Producer Leticia Herrera

Senior Producer

Desiree Colomina

Senior Broadcast Producer

Eva Luna

Producers

Gremaund Angee, Jaime Ascencio, Ana Avila, Juliana Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Yolanda Zugasti, Grace Solorzano, Paula Gonzalez, Elizabeth Valdes, Elisa Ross, Karren Carranza, David Vila, Guadalupe Rincon

Field Producers

Carlos Calvo, Oscar Lagos, Hugo Luna, Ramfis Rodriguez, David Necochea

Writer

Irma Negroni

Anchors

Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart

Correspondents

Carlos Botifol, Carmen Dominicci, Vanessa Hauc, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Maribel Osorio, Isolda Peguero, Raul Torres, Jorge Bernal

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora Univision

Boliburgueses

Senior Executive Producers

Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell

Director

Gerardo Reyes

Executive Producer

Jairo Marin

Assignment Manager

Jeannette Casal Miranda

Producers

Casto Ocando, Tomás Ocaña, Margarita Rabin

Reporters

Gerardo Reyes, Mariana Atencio

 

Aquí y Ahora Univision

El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo

Senior Executive Producers

Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell

Directors

Gerardo Reyes, Jairo Marin

Coordinating Producers

Maria Martinez Henao, Keith Summa, Jeannette Casal Miranda, Porfirio Patiño

Co-Hosts

Maria Elena Salinas, Teresa Rodriguez

Reporters

Gerardo Reyes, Mariana Atencio, Maria Antonieta Collins, Tifani Roberts, Tomás Ocaña

Producers

Margarita Rabin, Tomás Ocaña, Casto Ocando, Jorge Mota, Tifani Roberts

 

Huesos Que Hablan Discovery en Español

Executive Producers

Michela Giorelli, Luis Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos

Supervising Producers

Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodríguez, Mauricio Vélez-Domínguez

Producer

Loretta Van der Horst

Director

Giovanni Ulleri

 

Narco Armas Discovery en Español

Executive Producers

Michela Giorelli , Luis Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos,

Supervising Producers

Mauricio Vélez-Domínguez, Rafael Rodriguez, Irune Ariztoy,

Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York Discovery en Español

Executive Producer

Michela Giorelli, Luis Del Valle

Supervising Producer

Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodriguez

Producer

Luciano Gorriti

Director

William Hicklin

 

35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards—Breakdown By Multiple Nominations

 

PBS

43

FRONTLINE

11

 

A Death in St. Augustine

1

 

Egypt in Crisis

1

 

FRONTLINE- League of Denial "Dangerous Love Affair" Trailer

1

 

League of Denial: The NFL's Concussion Crisis

1

 

Outlawed in Pakistan

2

 

Rape in the Fields

1

 

Syria Behind the Lines

1

 

The Bombing of Al Bara

1

 

The Retirement Gamble

1

 

The Untouchables

1

Independent Lens

10

 

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

2

 

Beauty Is Embarrassing

1

 

Detropia

1

 

How to Survive a Plague

2

 

The Invisible War

2

 

The Revolutionary Optimists

1

 

The Waiting Room

1

POV

6

 

Brooklyn Castle

1

 

Herman's House

1

 

Reportero

1

 

Special Flight

1

 

The World Before Her

1

 

56 Up

1

PBS NewsHour

4

 

Is Globalization Wiping Out the American Surfboard Industry?

1

 

New Uses for Virtual Reality

1

 

Veterans

1

 

Voices of the ACA

1

PBS NewsHour Weekend

2

 

Costly Generics

1

 

Flying Coach

1

The Central Park Five

2

American Experience

1

 

JFK Promo

1

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance

2

Lincoln@Gettysburg

1

Need to Know

1

 

Dying to Get Back

1

NOVA

1

 

Manhunt - Boston Bombers

1

Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle

1

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

1

CBS

42

60 Minutes

27

 

12/14

1

 

40 Million Mistakes

1

 

Africa Mercy

3

 

Angel of Death

1

 

Boston Bombings

1

 

China's Real Estate Bubble

1

 

Cosmic Roulette

1

 

Disability, USA

1

 

Imminent Danger

2

 

Lamborghini

1

 

Lethal Medicine

2

 

Return of the Humpback

1

 

The Copts

1

 

The Gaskos

1

 

Guantanamo and Gitmo

2

 

The Greatest Show on Earth

1

 

The Lost Boys

2

 

The Nile Crocodile

1

 

The Pioneer Hotel Fire

1

 

The Recyclers

2

48 Hours

3

 

Art Theft Segments from "Brooklyn DA"

1

 

As It Happened: John F Kennedy 50 Years

1

 

Caught

1

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley

3

 

Bangladesh Factory Collapse

1

 

Church Van

1

 

Syria Rebel Territory

1

CBS News

3

 

Boston Marathon Bombings

1

 

Little Different

1

 

The Election of Pope Francis

1

Sunday Morning

3

 

Band of Brothers

1

 

Making Ends Meet

1

 

The Holocaust

1

CBS This Morning

2

 

Note to Self: Newtown Father

1

 

One-on-One with Assad (Charlie Rose interviews Bashar al-Assad)

1

Face the Nation

1

 

50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination

1

ABC

19

Nightline

10

 

American Valor: The Long Road Home

1

 

Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers: China Fraud and U.S. Markets

1

 

Caught in the Crossfire

2

 

Crisis in Syria

1

 

JFK Remembered

1

 

Raid in the Philippines

1

 

The Gift of Sight

1

 

The Raid

1

 

The War For Paradise

1

20/20

5

 

A Murder, A Mystery: Amanda Knox Speaks

1

 

The Boston Manhunt

1

 

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

3

World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline

2

 

OUT OF BREATH: The Untold Story of Big Money, Black Lung and Doctors for the Coal Companies An ABC News Brian Ross Investigation with the Center for Public Integrity

1

 

Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion

1

ABC News Marketing & Creative

1

 

Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World

1

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline

1

 

Direct Hit: Oklahoma Tornadoes

1

HBO

15

HBO Documentary Films

15

 

50 Children: The Rescue Mission of Mr. & Mrs. Kraus

1

 

American Winter

1

 

Casting By

1

 

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

1

 

First Cousin Once Removed

1

 

Gasland Part II

1

 

Gideon's Army

1

 

Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer

1

 

Tales from the Organ Trade

2

 

The Crash Reel

1

 

Valentine Road

2

 

Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life And Time Of Tim Hetherington

2

NBC

13

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams

4

 

Devastation in Oklahoma

1

 

The Border War

1

 

Typhoon

1

 

Interview with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani

1

Rock Center with Brian Williams

3

 

Over A Barrell

1

 

Theft & Taxes

1

 

Wage War

1

NBC News Specials

2

 

Boston Marathon Bombings

1

 

Inauguration of Barack Obama

1

Ann Curry Reports

1

 

A Face In The Crowd

1

Terror in Boston: An NBC News Special

1

NBC Nightly News/Today

1

 

Lost Children

1

Today/NBC Nightly News

1

 

Military Death Benefits Denied During Government Shutdown

1

CNN

9

CNN Films

3

 

Escape Fire

1

 

Blackfish

1

 

Girl Rising

1

Anderson Cooper 360

2

 

Boston Bombing Victim Vows to Dance Again

1

 

Guns Under Fire: AC360 Town Hall

1

 

Rehab Racket

1

CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute

1

CNN Newsroom

1

 

CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan

1

Mark Phillips - Reports from Afghanistan and the Philippines

1

The New York Times

7

A Game of Shark and Minnow

1

A Short History of the Highrise

1

Gun Country

1

The Jockey

1

Making a Scene: The New York Times Magazine’s Annual Great Performers Video Series

1

Modern Love

1

Retro Report

1

 

The Shadow of Thalidomide

1

Univision

5

Aquí y Ahora

2

 

Boliburgueses

1

 

El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo

1

Noticiero Univision

2

 

Noticiero Univision

1

 

Oaklahoma Tornado

1

Noticiero Univision: Edicion Nocturna

1

Discovery Channel

4

Africa

2

Discovery's Shark Week 2013

1

Penguins: Waddle All The Way

1

BBC WORLD NEWS

3

BBC World News America

3

 

Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict

1

 

Suffering In The Central African Republic

1

 

Typhoon Haiyan: Destruction In The Philippines

1

Discovery en Español

3

Huesos Que Hablan

1

Narco Armas

1

Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York

1

National Geographic Channel

3

Brain Games

1

Chasing Ice

1

Inside Combat Rescue

1

National Geographic Wild

3

One Life

2

Wild West

1

Telemundo

3

Al Rojo Vivo

1

NoticieroTelemundo

1

Pope Francis

1

Al Jazeera America

2

Fault Lines

2

 

Haiti in a Time of Cholera

1

 

Made in Bangladesh

1

Animal Planet

2

Wild Arabia

2

CNN en Español

2

CNN en Espanol

1

 

Pope Election

1

Panorama Mundial

1

History Channel

2

Lee Harvey Oswald: 48 Hours to Live

1

The Ultimate Guide to the Presidents

1

A&E

1

The Imposter

1

American Public Television

1

Moyers & Company

1

 

Mark Leibovich on Glitz and Greed in Washington

1

AOL On

1

The Future Starts Here

1

The Atavist

1

The Last Clinic

1

AXS TV

1

Dan Rather Reports

1

 

Kim vs. Kabul

1

The Guardian

1

The NSA Files

1

 

NSA Files: Decoded

1

H2

1

Big History

1

hollowdocumentary.com

1

Hollow: An Interactive Documentary

1

 

The story of a shrinking American community

1

Investigation Discovery

1

A Crime To Remember

1

Military Channel

1

Shadow Ops: Code Name Trigon

1

NPR

1

NPR.org

1

 

Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt

1

Ora TV

1

Larry King Now

1

 

Head Trauma in the NFL

1

Science Channel

1

How To Build A Planet

1

 

Creating an Earth

1

The Seattle Times

1

The Seattle Times

1

 

Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn

1

Showtime

1

60 Minutes Sports

1

 

Great Falls

1

Smithsonian Channel

1

KILLER IN THE CAVES

1

Wall Street Journal Video

1

WSJ Live

1

 

Prescribed - A Personalized Tour of 'Obamacare'

1

REGIONAL NOMINEES

WFAA-TV (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)

2

WFAA News 8

1

 

Dixon Circle

1

WFAA News 8 at 10

1

 

Texas Tornado Outbreak

1

WTHR-TV (Indianapolis, IN)

2

WTHR Eyewitness News

2

 

Investigating the IRS

1

 

Released Too Soon?

1

KING-TV (Seattle, WA)

1

KING 5 News

1

 

Fraud on the Job

1

KNXV-TV (Phoenix, AZ)

1

KNXV-TV Daily Newscast

1

 

Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect

1

KXAS-TV (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)

1

NBC 5 News at 10

1

 

Driven to Distraction

1

KXTX-TV (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX)

1

Noticiero Telemundo 39

1

 

Oklahoma Devastation

1

WISN 12 News (Milwaukee, WI)

1

WISN 12 News 8

1

 

Sikh Temple Shooting

1

WNBC-TV (New York, NY)

1

WNBC Breaking News

1

 

Superstorm Sandy

1

 

 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization of over 13,000 media professionals dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States.  Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv