The AICP Show: The Art & Technique of the American Commercial premiered tonight at The Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York City, closing out AICP Week, a celebration of advertising in the motion image, which also included the debut of the AICP Next Awards at the NYU Skirball Center, and the AICP Week Base Camp. Two thousand members of the advertising, marketing and production industries attended the debut of the AICP Show. Serving as chairperson of this year’s Show was Kerstin Emhoff, Co-Founder/Executive Producer of PRETTYBIRD. Following its premiere at MoMA, the Show will tour museums and cultural institutions around the country and abroad. This year’s winners – along with the entire AICP Show and AICP Next Awards archive – are available for viewing at www.aicpawards.com. Each year, the honored work becomes a part of the archives of the Department of Film at The Museum of Modern Art. The collection now numbers over 1,700 pieces of advertising in the motion image.

Each category of the Show may have up to three winners, with the exception of Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial and Advertising Excellence/Campaign, which may have only one honoree each, making those pieces “Best in Show.” A campaign called “Help With The Hard Part” for Weight Watchers out of Wieden+Kennedy – comprising the ads “All You Can Eat,” “My Butt,” and “If You’re Happy,” won for Advertising Excellence/Campaign. Sam Brown of Imperial Woodpecker directed “All You Can Eat”; Martin De Thurah of Epoch Films directed “If You’re Happy,” and John Hillcoat of Skunk US directed “My Butt.” Always “#LikeAGirl” out of Leo Burnett Toronto, Chicago, London/Holler was honored for Advertising Excellence/Next Single Commercial. Lauren Greenfield of Chelsea directed the piece.

In the AICP Next Awards, the Most Next honor (Best in Show) went to “Social Savvy Burglar” for Allstate, out of Leo Burnett Chicago, and directed by Jeff Tremaine of HeLo. The winner of the Most Next honor directs a $5,000 grant from the AICP Foundation to an educational institution of their choosing. This year’s grant went to Marwen, a nonprofit organization offering free, arts-based youth development programs for under-served Chicago students in grades 6-12. In a typical year, more than 900 students from almost 300 schools travel to Marwen, where they take classes designed and taught by practicing artists.

The most honored production company in the AICP Awards was O Positive, with five honors, followed by Biscuit Filmworks, Caviar Content, Chelsea, and Smuggler, all of whom received three honors.

Among directors, David Shane of O Positive had the most honors, with four wins. Sam Brown of Imperial Woodpecker and Lauren Greenfield of Chelsea each received three honors.

On the agency front, various offices of Wieden +Kennedy topped the list with 10 honors, followed by several offices of Leo Burnett with six honors. Receiving five honors was 72andSunny, followed by SS+K with four wins. Agencies that won three times are: Anomaly, BBDO New York, Droga5, Goodby Silverstein & Partners, Grey New York, and TBWA/Chiat/Day.

The Art & Technique of the American Commercial has a bifurcated judging system, which begins with a series of judging panels featuring over 400 judges from across the country and around the world, with experts in various fields judging work across the 22 categories. The process culminates in the meeting of the Curatorial Committee, which is the final arbiter in the disposition of the Show, confirming eligibility and appropriateness to category. 

The AICP Show reel features custom-designed graphics by Trollbäck + Company, with an original score and sound design by Q Department, and audio by BANG Music + Audio Post. The Show Sponsor loop was created by Quietman with music by Listen, and audio by BANG Music + Audio Post.

Sponsors help make all of the events during AICP Week possible. AICP’s Partners, who support all AICP events throughout the year, are: CAPS, Deluxe, Prosight, and Universal Studios. Its Supporting Partners are: The Film Offices of the Hawaiian Islands, Film West Hollywood, Sony, Sony Pictures Studios, and The TEAM Companies. The Show Corporate Benefactors are: Advertising Age, Arenson Prop Center, Aspen Travel, AwardCore, Creativity, Directors Guild of America, EXTREMEREACH|SourceECreative, Fuze, Hello World Communications, International Digital Center, Istros Media Corporation, The London NYC, The London West Hollywood, McCann Systems, Nice Shoes, QUIETMAN, SHOOT Magazine/SHOOTonline, and Trollbäck + Company. The Show Corporate Patrons are: BANG Music + Audio Post, COLOR – An Audio Production Company, Entertainment Partners, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, GARTNER, Listen, NO6, Q Department, Spot Welders, the STUDIO, and VCU Brandcenter.

The AICP Next Awards Corporate Benefactors are: Christie, McCann Systems and Trollback+Company. The Corporate Patrons are: BANG Music + Audio Post, Charlie Dayburn and Dissolve.

For more information about the AICP Show or AICP Next Awards, please visit www.aicpawards.com.

Credits

Production

Beats By Dre “The Game Before The Game” 5:00

Production Company: The Sword Fight
Director: Nabil Elderkin
Director of Photography: Danny Hiele
Executive Producer: Justin Benoliel
Producers: Justin Benoliel, Niko Maronn
Advertising Agency: R/GA London + R/GA Los Angeles
Agency Creative Directors: Rodrigo Sobral, Iain Robson
Agency Producers: Kelly Wood, Kat Friis
Agency Art Director: Ciaran McCarthy
Editor: Damion Clayton, Rock Paper Scissors

Gatorade “Made in NY” 1:30

Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Henry-Alex Rubin
Executive Producer: Lisa Tauscher
Producer: Drew Santarsiero
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Chiat\Day
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Stephen Butler
Agency Executive Creative Director: Brent Anderson
Agency Creative Director: Renato Fernandez
Agency Senior Copywriter: Nick Ciffone
Agency Senior Art Director: Dave Estrada
Agency Executive Producer: Sarah Patterson
Agency Assistant Producer: Garrison Askew
Mixer: Rohan Young, Lime Studios
Editor: Damion Clayton, Rock Paper Scissors

Visual Style

Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman's Wager” 6:30

Production Company: RSA Films
Director: Jake Scott
Executive Producers: Jules Daly, Tracie Norfleet
Advertising Agency: Anomaly
Agency Chief Creative Officer/Creative Director: Mike Byrne
Agency Creative Director: Dave Douglass
Agency Art Director: Mark Sarosi
Agency Executive Producer: Winslow Dennis
Editor: Andrea MacArthur, NO6

Cinematography

Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time” 1:00

Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Noam Murro
Director of Photography: Simon Duggan
Executive Producers: Shawn Lacy, Colleen O'Donnell
Production Designer: Rachel Glaub
Advertising Agency: Wieden +Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Aaron Allen, Kevin Jones, Michael Tabtabai
Agency Copywriter: Tim Cairns
Editors: Stewart Reeves, Angus Wall, Rock Paper Scissors

Beats By Dre “The Game Before The Game” 5:00

Production Company: The Sword Fight
Director: Nabil Elderkin
Director of Photography: Danny Hiele
Executive Producer: Justin Benoliel
Producers: Justin Benoliel, Niko Maronn
Advertising Agency: R/GA London + R/GA Los Angeles
Agency Creative Directors: Rodrigo Sobral, Iain Robson
Agency Producers: Kelly Wood, Kat Friis
Agency Art Director: Ciaran McCarthy
Editor: Damion Clayton, Rock Paper Scissors

Direction

Jordan Brand “RE2PECT” 1:30

Production Company: Arts & Sciences
Director: Matt Aselton
Managing Director: Mal Ward
Executive Producer: Marc Marrie
Producer: Zoe Odlum
Advertising Agency: Wieden +Kennedy New York
Agency Creative Directors: Jimm Lasser, Gary Van Dzura
Visual Effects: The Mill
Editor: Biff Butler, Rock Paper Scissors

Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman’s Wager” 6:30

Production Company: RSA Films
Director: Jake Scott
Executive Producers: Jules Daly, Tracie Norfleet
Advertising Agency: Anomaly
Agency Chief Creative Officer/Creative Director: Mike Byrne
Agency Creative Director: Dave Douglass
Agency Art Director: Mark Sarosi
Agency Executive Producer: Winslow Dennis
Editor: Andrea MacArthur, NO6

Production Design

Oreo “Mel's Mini Mini Mart” 1:50

Production Company: Hue & Cry
Directors: Brig White, Evan Parsons
Director of Photography: Topher Osborn
Executive Producer: Scott Friske
Production Designer Andrew Carnwath
Advertising Agency: The Martin Agency
Agency Creative Director: Jorge Calleja
Agency Executive Producer: Steve Humble
Agency Producer: Andrew Campbell
Agency Art Director: Brig White
Agency Copywriter: Danny Robinson
Editor: Mark Myers, Running With Scissors

Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time” 1:00

Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Noam Murro
Director of Photography: Simon Duggan
Production Designer: Rachel Glaub
Executive Producers: Shawn Lacy, Colleen O'Donnell
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Aaron Allen, Kevin Jones, Michael Tabtabai
Agency Copywriter: Tim Cairns
Editors: Stewart Reeves, Angus Wall, Rock Paper Scissors

Animation

Nike “The Last Game” 5:00

Production Company: Passion Pictures
Director: Jon Saunders
Executive Producers: Andrew Ruhemann, Alex Webster
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Alberto Ponte, Ryan O'Rourke
Lead Animator: Conor Ryan, Passion Pictures
Editors: Paul La Calandra, Victoria Lesiw, Passion Pictures

Airbnb “Walls and Chains” 1:15

Production Company: Psyop
Directors: Marie Hyon, Marco Spier
Executive Producer: Lydia Holness
Advertising Agency: VCCP
Agency Creative Director: Sebastian Oehme
Lead Animator/Lead Designer: Harry Teitelman, Psyop
Editors: Victor Barczyk, Laura Bermudez, John Resner, Robert Wilson, Psyop

Assassin's Creed “Unity” 1:00

Production Company: RESET
Director: Joseph Kosinski
Executive Producers: Dave Morrison, Jeff McDougall
Advertising Agency: Sid Lee Paris
Agency Creative Director: Sid Lee
Lead Animator: Tim Miller
Animation Companies: RESET + Blur Studio

Visual Effects

Destiny “Become Legend” 2:00

Production Company: RESET
Director: Joseph Kosinski
Executive Producer: Jeff McDougall
Advertising Agency: 72andSunny
Agency Creative Directors: Frank Hahn, Tim Wolfe, Peter Vattanatham
VFX Company : Digital Domain
VFX Supervisor: Eric Barba, Digital Domain
VFX Team: Greg Teegarden, Dan Akers, Steve Preeg, Eddie Smith, Daisuke Nagae, Nitant Karnik, Tom St. Amand, David Liu, Digital Domain
Editors: Jedidiah Stuber, Jono Griffith, Union Editorial

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare “Discover Your Power” 1:30

Production Company: Pony Show Entertainment
Director: Peter Berg
Executive Producers: Susan Kirson, Jeffrey Frankel
Advertising Agency: 72andSunny
Agency Creative Directors: Josh Fell, Rey Andrade
VFX Supervisor: Paul O'Shea, MPC LA
Editor: Angus Wall, Rock Paper Scissors

Design

Adobe “Dream On” 1:00

Production Company: eLevel Studios
Directors: Brady Baltezore, Mike Landry
Executive Producer: PJ Koll
Advertising Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Agency Creative Directors: Rich Silverstein, Adam Reeves, Will Elliott, Patrick Knowlton
Agency Art Director: Sam Luchini
Lead Animator: Mike Landry, eLevel Studios
Lead Designer: Rich Silverstein, Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Editor Grant Surmi, Rock Paper Scissors

Editorial

Powerade “Every Game Matters – Nico” 1:30

Production Company: Caviar Content
Director: AG Rojas
Executive Producers: Michael Sagol, Jasper Thomlinson, Geoff Mclean
Advertising Agency: Wieden +Kennedy Amsterdam
Agency Creative Directors: Alvaro Sotomayor and Rosie Bardales
Editor: Charlie Harvey, Whitehouse Post

GNP Seguros “World Cup” 2:00

Production Company: Garage Films
Director: Albert Uria
Executive Producer: Jose Teran
Advertising Agency: TERAN \TBWA
Agency Creative Director: Pablo Guerrero, Oscar Casarreal
Editor: Doobie White, Therapy Studios

Firestone “Pick Up” 1:30

Production Company: Park Pictures
Director: Lance Acord
Executive Producers: Mary Ann Marino, Jackie Kelman Bisbee
Advertising Agency: Leo Burnett Chicago
Agency Creative Directors: Britt Nolan, Mikal Pittman
Editor: Russell Icke, Whitehouse Post

Humor

HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective” 1:20

Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Producer: Ken Licata
Advertising Agency: SS+K
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Bobby Hershfield
Agency Senior Copywriter: Lindsey Lanpher
Agency Copywriter: Richard Tseng

“Father”: Joel Jones
“Son”: Bryan Burton
Editors: Gavin Cutler, Ryan Steele, Mackenzie Cutler

 

 

Geico “Unskippable: Family” 1:00

Production Company: Park Pictures
Director: Terri Timely
Executive Producers: Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Justin Pollock
Advertising Agency: The Martin Agency
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Joe Alexander
Agency Group Creative Directors: Steve Bassett, Wade Alger
Agency Associate Creative Director/Art Director: Mauricio Mazzariol
Agency Associate Creative Director/Copywriter: Neel Williams
Agency Executive Producer: Brett Alexander
Agency Producer: Liza Miller
Editor: Caleb Helper, Whitehouse Post

Value City Furniture “Old Table” :30

Production Company: dummy.
Director: Harold Einstein
Executive Producer: Eric Liney
Advertising Agency: Translation
Agency Creative Directors: Marc d'Avignon, Jay Berry, Eric Kallman
“Husband” Bill Glass
“Wife” Jane McPherson
Editor: Dave Anderson, Mackenzie Cutler

Performance/Dialogue

Snickers “Brady Bunch” :30

Production Company: O Positive
Director: Jim Jenkins
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer BBDO Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer BBDO New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Peter Kain, Gianfranco Arena
Agency Director of Integrated Production: David Rolfe
Agency Executive Producer: Amy Wertheimer
“Marcia”: Danny Trejo
“Jan” Steve Buscemi
VFX Supervisor: Nick Tanner, The Mill
Editor: Geoff Hounsel, Arcade Edit

HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective” 1:20

Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Producer: Ken Licata
Advertising Agency: SS+K
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Bobby Hershfield
Agency Senior Copywriter: Lindsey Lanpher
Agency Copywriter: Richard Tseng
“Father”: Joel Jones, “Son”: Bryan Burton
Editor: Gavin Cutler, Ryan Steele, Mackenzie Cutler

 

Copywriting

HBO GO “Unconditional Love – Girls” 1:20

Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Director of Photography: Marc Laliberte
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Ken Licata
Advertising Agency: SS+K
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Bobby Hershfield
Agency Copywriters: Lindsey Lanpher, Richard Tseng
Editors: Gavin Cutler, Ryan Steele, Mackenzie Cutler

HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective” 1:20

Production Company: O Positive
Director: David Shane
Director of Photography: Marc Laliberte
Executive Producers: Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill
Producer: Ken Licata
Advertising Agency: SS +K
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Bobby Hershfield
Agency Copywriters: Lindsey Lanpher , Richard Tseng
Editors: Gavin Cutler, Ryan Steele; Mackenzie Cutler

Weight Watchers “All You Can Eat” :30

Production Company: Imperial Woodpecker
Director: Sam Brown
Executive Producers: Doug Halbert, Charlie Cocuzza
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Jason Kreher, Michael Tabtabai
Agency Copywriter/Art Director: Robbie Rane
Agency Copywriter: Ansel Wallenfang
Editor: Katie Turinski, Joint Editorial

Agency Art Direction

Comcast/XFINITY “Emily's Oz” 1:00

Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Andreas Nilsson
Executive Producer: Colleen O'Donnell
Producer: Emily Skinner
Production Designer: K.K. Barrett
Advertising Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Agency Creative Directors: Paul Caiozzo, Nathan Frank
Agency Producers: Tod Puckett, James Horner, Tess Kenner
Agency Art Directors: Michael Hagos, Peter Jostrand
Editor: Paul Watts, Rock Paper Scissors

Adobe “Dream On” 1:00

Production Company: eLevel Studios
Directors: Brady Baltezore, Mike Landry
Executive Producer: PJ Koll
Advertising Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Agency Creative Directors: Rich Silverstein, Adam Reeves, Will Elliott, Patrick Knowlton
Agency Art Director: Sam Luchini
Lead Animator: Mike Landry, eLevel Studios
Lead Designer: Rich Silverstein, Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Editor Grant Surmi, Rock Paper Scissors

Sonos “Sonos Your Home: Pop Art” :30

Production Company: 1st Ave Machine & Tronco
Directors: Tomi Dieguez, Space Hippie
Executive Producers: Sam Penfield, Lautaro Brunatti
Advertising Agency: 72andSunny
Agency Creative Directors: Frank Hahn, Josh Fell, Rey Andrade
Agency Art Director: Marcos Lutyens
Editor: Emiliano Fardaus, 1st Ave Machine & Tronco

Original Music

Pepto Bismol “Boy Raised By Goats” 3:45

Production Company: The Sweet Shop
Director: Sam Holst
Executive Producers: Fiona King, Renee Robson
Advertising Agency: Publicis Kaplan Thaler
Agency Creative Director: Joe Johnson
Composer: Jonny Rogers, Butter Music + Sound
Editor: Cushla Dillon

Sound Design

Adidas “Superstar” 1:00

Production Company: Caviar Content
Director: Karim Huu Do
Executive Producers: Jasper Thomlinson, Michael Sagol, Kim Dellara
Advertising Agency: Johannes Leonardo
Agency Chief Creative Officers: Jan Jacobs, Leo Premutico
Agency Creative Directors: Tom Martin, Julian Schreiber, Ferdinando Verderi
Agency Head of Production: Cedric Gairard
Agency Producer: Peisin Yang Lazo
Sound Design: Q Department
Editor: Biff Butler, Rock Paper Scissors

Adidas “The Dream: All in or Nothing” 2:35

Production Company: 02 Filmes
Director: Fernando Merirelles
Director of Photography: Andrea Faccioli
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Chiat\Day
Agency Chief Creative Officer: John Norman
Agency Executive Creative Director: Fabio Costa
Agency Creative Directors: Linda Knight, John Figone
Agency Producers: Joanna Manning, Luiz Braga
Agency Associate Creative Director: Mariota Essery
Sound Designer: Gus Koven, Stimmüng
Editor: Brandon Porter, Whitehouse Post

Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement

Android "Friends Furever" 1:00

Production Company: Friendshop!
Executive Producer: Melissa Mapes
Advertising Agency: Droga 5
Agency Creative Director: David Droga
Music Company: Able Baker
Music: “Oo De Lally” by Roger Miller
Editor: Ben Suenaga, Friendshop!

Gatorade “Made in NY” 1:30

Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Henry-Alex Rubin
Executive Producer: Lisa Tauscher
Producer: Drew Santarsiero
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Chiat \Day
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Stephen Butler
Agency Executive Creative Director: Brent Anderson
Agency Creative Director: Renato Fernandez
Agency Senior Copywriter: Nick Ciffone
Agency Senior Art Director: Dave Estrada
Agency Executive Producer: Sarah Patterson
Agency Assistant Producer: Garrison Askew
Mixer: Rohan Young, Lime Studios
Music: “My Way” performed by Frank Sinatra
Editor: Damion Clayton, Rock Paper Scissors

Public Service Announcement

GLAAD “Celibacy Challenge” 1:40

Production Company: Bullitt
Director: Ari Sandel
Executive Producer: Todd Makurath
Advertising Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi New York
Agency Creative Director: Jay Benjamin
Agency Copywriters: Viktor Angwald, Callum Spencer
Editor: Jeff Ferruzzo, Arcade Edit

Champions Against Bullying “Too Late” :50

Director: Bryan Reisberg
Executive Producer: Andrea Curtin
Advertising Agency: Deutsch
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Kerry Keenan
Agency Creative Directors: Karyn Pascoe, Jeff Vinick
Agency Copywriters: Austin Hamilton, Brian Alexander
Agency Art Directors: Jessica Giles, Katrina Mustakas
Agency Director of Integrated Production: Joe Calabrese
Editor: Stéphane Dumonceau, Cosmo Street

Evolve “Playthings” :30

Production Company: Private School Entertainment
Director: David Kerr
Director of Photography: Julian Whatley
Executive Producer: Marc Benardout
Advertising Agency: McCann New York
Agency Creative Directors: Rob Reilly, Tom Murphy, Sean Bryan, Zack Holliday, Josh Greenspan, Tom Weingard, Ferdinad Daniele
Producer: Bridget Pierce
Music Producer: Mike Ladman
Editor: Michael Dart Wadsworth, Final Cut

Student Commercial

Giorgio Armani “Ella” 2:50

Directors: Kirsten Tan, Pepe Avila Del Pino
Producers: Cathy Yan, Katrina Whalen, Ashley M. Hoban
School: New York University
Course : Directing & Cinematography
Instructor: Andrew Uriarte
Editor Martha Poly

Saran Wrap ”1988 Saran Wrap Ad: Murder” :40

Director: Laura Moss
Cinematographer: Eythan Maidhof
Producers: Brendan O'Brien, Forest Conner
School: New York University Graduate Film
Course : Thesis Prep
Instructor: John Tintori
Costume Designer: Olga Mill
Actors: Thomas Hair, Elizabeth Romanski
Editor: Ed Barnes

Low Budget

Converse “Sharks” 1:00

Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Jun Diaz
Director of Photography: Bill Pope
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Allison Kunzman
Advertising Agency: Anomaly
Agency Creative Director: Ian Toombs
Agency Copywriter: Dan Shapiro
Editor: Akiko Iwakawa, Cut+Run

Honey Maid “Love” 1:45

Advertising Agency: Droga5
Director: Alex Cullen
Agency Head of Broadcast Production Ben Davies
Agency Broadcast Producer: Bill Berg
Agency Creative Chairman: David Droga
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Ted Royer
Agency Chief Creation Officer: Sally-Ann Dale
Agency Executive Creative Director: Kevin Brady
Agency Creative Directors: Nathan Lennon, David Gibson
Agency Senior Producer: Bill Berg
Editor: Matt Badger, Droga5 AV

Advertising Excellence/International

Save the Children UK “Most Shocking Second a Day Video” 1:30

Production Company: Unit9
Director: Martin Stirling
Executive Producer : Michelle Craig
Advertising Agency: Don't Panic London
Agency Creative Director: Richard Beer
Editor: Alex Burt, Unit9

Sainsbury’s “1914” 3:20

Production Company: Rattling Stick US
Director: Ringan Ledwidge
Executive Producer: Jen Barrons
Advertising Agency: AMV BBDO
Agency Creative Directors: Alex Grieve, Adrian Rossi, Michael Durban, Tony Strong
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work

Guiness Africa “Made Of Black” 1:50

Production Company: Rogue Films
Director: Sam Brown
Advertising Agency: AMV BBDO
Agency Creative Director: Mike Schalit
Editor: Amanda James, Final Cut

Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial

Always “#LikeAGirl” 3:10

Production Company: Chelsea Pictures
Director: Lauren Greenfield
Executive Producer: Jonathan Gribetz
Advertising Agency: Leo Burnett Toronto, Chicago, London/Holler
Agency Creative Directors: Judy John, Becky Swanson, Milos Obradovic
Social Media Team: Starcom MediaVest Group/MSL
Agency Executive Producer: Adine Becker
Agency Copywriters: AJ Hassan, Angel Capobianco
Agency Art Directors: Hmi Hmi Gibbs, Nick Bygraves
Editor: Kathryn Hempel, Cutters

Advertising Excellence/Campaign

Weight Watchers Help with the Hard Part: “My Butt”, “All You Can Eat”,’ “If You’re Happy’” 1:00

Production Companies: Epoch Films, Skunk US, Imperial Woodpecker
Directors: Martin De Thurah, John Hillcoat, Sam Brown
Executive Producers: Melissa Culligan, Matt Factor, Doug Halbert, Charlie Cocuzza
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Jason Kreher, Michael Tabtabai
Agency Art Director: Robbie Rane
Agency Copywriters: Brooke Barker, Derek Szynal, Ansel Wallenfang, Robbie Rane
Composer: Jared Hunter, Tonefarmer
Editors: Kirk Baxter, Exile Edit, Katie Turinski, JOINT Editorial

About AICP WEEK
AICP Week is a celebration of creativity and thought leadership. The Week is anchored by the Premieres of The AICP Next Awards and the AICP Show: The Art and Technique of the American Commercial, the latter culminating with the most anticipated celebration in the industry: The gala at the Museum of Modern Art. Additionally, in each year, various educational seminars and events highlighting the state of marketing in the motion image are staged.

About AICP
Founded in 1972, AICP represents, exclusively, the interests of United States companies that specialize in producing commercials in various media—film, video, digital—for advertisers and agencies. The association, with national offices in New York and Los Angeles as well as regional chapters across the country, serves as a strong collective voice for this $5 billion-plus industry by: disseminating information; representing the production industry within the advertising community in business circles, in labor negotiations and before governmental officials; developing industry standards and tools; providing professional development; and marketing American production. http://aicp.com

 

AICP AWARDS FACTS

Production Companies On Honored Work

5 Honors – O Positive

Humor – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Performance/Dialogue – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Copywriting – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Copywriting – HBO GO “Unconditional Love – Girls”

Performance/Dialogue – Snickers “Brady Bunch”

3 Honors – Biscuit Filmworks

Cinematography – Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time”

Production Design – Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time”

Agency Art Direction – Comcast/XFINITY “Emily’s Oz”

3 Honors – Caviar Content

Sound Design – Adidas “Superstar”

Editorial – Powerade “Every Game Matters – Nico”

Next/Social – Newcastle Brown Ale “Band of Brands”

3 Honors – Chelsea

Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Always “#LikeAGirl”

Next/Viral/Web Film – Always “#LikeAGirl”

Next/Social – Always “#LikeAGirl”

3 Honors - RSA Films

Visual Style – Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman’s Wager”

Direction – Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman’s Wager”

Next/Cause Marketing – CVS Health “Health Is Everything”

3 Honors – Smuggler

Production – Gatorade “Made In NY”

Licensed Soundtrack Or Arrangement – Gatorade “Made in NY”

Low Budget – Converse “Sharks”

2 Honors – Arts & Sciences

Direction – Jordan Brand “RE2PECT”

Next/Integrated Campaign – Jordan Brand “RE2PECT”

2 Honors – eLevel

Agency Art Direction – Adobe “Dream On”

Design – Adobe “Dream On”

2 Honors – Imperial Woodpecker

Advertising Excellence/Campaign – Weight Watchers “All You Can Eat”

Copywriting – Weight Watchers “All You Can Eat”

2 Honors – Park Pictures

Editorial – Firestone “Pick Up”

Humor – Geico “Unskippable Family”

2 Honors – RESET

Animation – Assassin’s Creed “Unity”

Visual Effects – Destiny ”Become Legend”

2 Honors – Sugar Content

Next/Integrated Campaign – States United Against Gun Violence “Unload Your 401K

Next/Cause Marketing – States United Against Gun Violence “Unload Your 401K

2 Honors – The Sword Fight

Production – Beats by Dre “The Game Before The Game”

Cinematography – Beats By Dre “The Game Before The Game”

1 Honor

02 Filmes

1st Avenue Machine

Bullit

dummy.

Epoch Films

Friendshop!

Garage Films

HeLo

Hue & Cry

The Kitchen @BBDO

Magnolia

MediaMonks

Nexus Productions

Passion Pictures

Pie Face Pictures

Pony Show

Private School Entertainment

PSYOP

Public Record

Rattling Stick

Rita Films

Rogue Films

Skunk

Station Film

Stinkdigital

The Sweet Shop

Unit 9

Directors On Honored Work

4 Honors – David Shane

Humor – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Performance/Dialogue – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Copywriting – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Copywriting – HBO GO “Unconditional Love – Girls”

3 Honors – Sam Brown

Advertising Excellence/Campaign – Weight Watchers “All You Can Eat”

Advertising Excellence/International – Guinness Africa “Made Of Black”

Copywriting – Weight Watchers “All You Can Eat”

3 Honors – Lauren Greenfield

Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Always “#LikeAGirl”

Next/Viral/Web Film – Always “#LikeAGirl”

Next/Social – Always “#LikeAGirl”

3 Honors – Jake Scott

Visual Style – Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman’s Wager”

Direction – Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman’s Wager”

Next/Cause Marketing – CVS Health “Health Is Everything”

2 Honors – Matt Aselton

Direction – Jordan Brand “RE2PECT”

Next/Integrated Campaign – Jordan Brand “RE2PECT”

2 Honors – Brady Baltezore, Mike Landry

Agency Art Direction – Adobe “Dream On”

Design – Adobe “Dream On”

2 Honors – Nabil Elderkin

Production – Beats By Dre “The Game Before The Game”

Cinematography – Beats By Dre “The Game Before The Game”

2 Honors – Cameron Fertitta, Floyd Russ

Next/Integrated Campaign – States United Against Gun Violence “Unload Your 401K

Next/Cause Marketing – States United Against Gun Violence “Unload Your 401K

2 Honors – Joseph Kosinski

Animation – Assassin’s Creed “Unity”

Visual Effects – Destiny ”Become Legend”

2 Honors – Noam Murro

Cinematography – Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time”

Production Design – Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time”

1 Honor

Lance Acord

Peter Berg

Doug Carr

Alex Cullen

Jun Diaz

Martin De Thurah

Tomi Dieguez, Space Hippie

John Hillcoat

Karim Huu Do

Harold Einstein

Cassidy Gearhart

Sam Holst

Marie Hyon, Marco Spier

Jim Jenkins

David Kerr

Ringan Ledwidge

Fernando Merirelles

Laura Moss

Andreas Nilsson

Peking

AG Rojas

Ari Sandel

Jon Saunders

Martin Stirling

Galen Summer

Kirsten Tan, Pepe Avila Del Pino

Terri Timely

Jeff Tremaine

Albert Uria

Cecilia Verheyden

Brig White & Evan Parsons

Advertising Agencies On Honored Work

10 Honors – Wieden+Kennedy

Advertising Excellence/ Campaign – Weight Watchers Help With The Hard Part: “My Butt,” “All You Can Eat,” “If You’re Happy”

Direction – Jordan Brand “RE2PECT”

Next/Integrated Campaign – Jordan Brand “RE2PECT”

Cinematography – Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time”

Production Design – Dodge “The Dodge Brothers: Ahead Of Their Time”

Animation – Nike “The Last Game”

Editorial – Powerade “Every Game Matters – Nico”

Copywriting – Weight Watchers “All You Can Eat”

Next Viral/Web Film – Honda “The Other Side”

Next/Social – Old Spice “Old Spice Social”

6 Honors – Leo Burnett

Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial – Always “#LikeAGirl”

Next/Viral/Web Film – Always “#LikeAGirl”

Next/Social – Always “#LikeAGirl”

Next/Integrated Campaign – All State “Social Savvy Burglar”

Editorial – Firestone “Pick Up”

Next/Mobile – Samsung “Samsung Smart Bike”

5 Honors – 72andSunny

Visual Effects – Destiny “Become Legend”

Visual Effects – Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare “Discover Your Power”

Agency Art Direction – Sonos “Sonos Your Home: Pop Art”

Next/Experiential – Google “Made With Code: Holiday Lights”

Next/Website/Microsite – Destiny “Destiny Planet View”

4 Honors – SS+K

Humor – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Performance/Dialogue – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Copywriting – HBO GO “Faithful – True Detective”

Copywriting – HBO GO “Unconditional Love – Girls

3 Honors – Anomaly

Visual Style – Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman’s Wager”

Direction – Johnnie Walker “The Gentleman’s Wager”

Low Budget – Converse “Sharks”

3 Honors – BBDO New York

Performance/Dialogue – Snickers “Brady Bunch”

Next/Social – American Red Cross & Bitly “Hope.ly”

Next/Cause Marketing – CVS Health “Health is Everything”

3 Honors – Droga5

Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Android “Friends Furever”

Love Budget – Honey Maid “Love”

Next/Social – Newcastle Brown Ale “Band of Brands”

3 Honors – Goodby Silverstein & Partners

Agency Art Direction – Adobe “Dream On”

Design – Adobe “Dream On”

Agency Art Direction – Comcast/XFINITY “Emily’s Oz”

3 Honors – Grey New York

Next/Integrated Campaign – States United Against Gun Violence “Unload Your 401K”

Next/Cause Marketing – States United Against Gun Violence “Unload Your 401K”

Next/Experiential – TNT “Dallas Gas Station”

3 Honors – TBWA/Chiat/Day

Production – Gatorade “Made in NY”

Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement – Gatorade “Made in NY”

Sound Design – Adidas “The Dream: All in or Nothing”

2 Honors – AMV BBDO

Advertising Excellence/International – Sainsbury’s “1914”

Advertising Excellence/International – Guinness Africa “Made of Black”

2 Honors – Deutsch

Public Service Announcement – Champions Against Bullying “Too Late”

Next/Website/Microsite – Volkswagen “vw.com

2 Honors – The Martin Agency

Humor – Geico “Unskippable Family”

Production Design – Oreo “Mel’s Mini Mini Mart”

2 Honors – R/GA

Production – Beats By Dre “The Game Before The Game”

Cinematography – Beats By Dre “The Game Before The Game”

1 Honor

BETC

DigitasLBi

Don’t Panic London

Johannes Leonardo

McCann New York

Pereira & O’Dell

Publicis Kaplan Thaler

Saatchi & Saatchi New York

Sid Lee Paris

Teran/TBWA

Translation

VCCP