The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 43rd Annual Annie Awards™ recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. For a complete list of nominations, please visit www.annieawards.org.

The Annie Awards cover 36 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Feature-Independent (new this year), Special Productions, Commercials, Short Subjects, Student Films and Outstanding Individual Achievements, as well as the honorary Juried Awards. The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, February 6, 2016 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. A pre-reception and press line begins at 5:00 pm with the awards ceremony following at 7:00 pm. A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony. All events will be held at Royce Hall.

This year’s Best Animated Feature nominations include: Anomalisa (Paramount Pictures), Inside Out (Pixar Animation Studios), Shaun the Sheep The Movie (Aardman Animations), The Good Dinosaur (Pixar Animation Studios), and The Peanuts Movie (Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation).

“This year we introduced an important new category – Best Feature-Independent,” says ASIFA-Hollywood President, Jerry Beck. “We will now recognize not only features in wide release, but also the independent animators, international studios, anime and special productions that might not otherwise get the attention they deserve. Adds Frank Gladstone, ASIFA-Hollywood's Executive Director, “With the growing capability worldwide to produce a wider range of animated features, we are certain that this award will expand in significance and influence going forward.”

The inaugural Best Animated Feature-Independent nominations include: Boy And the World (Filme de Papel), Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet (Ventanarosa), The Boy and The Beast (Studio Chizu), and When Marnie Was There (Studio Ghibli).

The Juried Awards honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation will also be presented. Three Winsor McCay recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors – Joe Ranft, Phil Roman and Isao Takahata for their career contributions to the art of animation; and the June Foray recipient – Don Hahn for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

“We are also developing procedures that will allow us to include virtual reality projects into a widening list of Annie categories,” added Gladstone. “Each year we see a steady increase in submissions, too. The Annie Awards is becoming an even more encompassing celebration of the best talent and most remarkable projects in the animation industry.”

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Special Production

Elf : Buddy's Musical Christmas
Warner Bros. Animation

He Named Me Malala
Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

I Am A Witness
Moonbot Studios

Kite
Epic Games

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
End of Movie, LLC

Niko and the Sword of Light
Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Carface
National Film Board of Canada

DISSONANCE
frameboX

If I was God
National Film Board of Canada

On Ice
Google/Evil Eye Pictures

Sanjay's Super Team
Pixar Animation Studios

World of Tomorrow
Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Chex Party Mix: "Holiday Magic"
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Man and Dog
Psyop

Michelin T ot al Performance: "All t he Performances In Every T ire"
Moonbot Studios

We Are All Farmers
Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies
Episode: 326 - "Super Guppies!"
Nickelodeon Nelvana

PAW Patrol
Episode: 213, Pups Save A MerPup
Spin Master Nickelodeon

Peter Rabbit
Episode: 216 - The Kitten and Pig Adventure
Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media

Sheriff Callie's Wild West
Episode: #201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo"
Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior

Transformers Rescue Bots
Episode: "I Have Heard The Robots Singing"
Hasbro Studios

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Mirror
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

Clarence
Episode: Turtle Hats
Cartoon Network

Gravity Falls
Episode: Not What He Seems
Disney Television Animation

Harvey Beaks
Episode: A Day of No To-Do
Nickelodeon

Sanjay & Craig
Episode: Street Dogg
Nickelodeon

Star vs the Forces of Evil
Episode: Blood Moon Ball
Disney Television Animation

Steven Universe
Episode: Jail Break
Cartoon Network Studios

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: The Breakfast
Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Bob's Burgers
Episode: Can't Buy Me Math
Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Brand New Couch
The Tornante Company

Moonbeam City
Episode: Quest for Aquatica
Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central

The Simpsons
Episode: Halloween of Horror
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

Boy and the World
Filme de Papel

Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet
Ventanarosa

The Boy and the Beast
Studio Chizu

When Marnie Was There
Studio Ghibli

Best Student Film

Can I Stay?
Ringling College

Dodoba
Yon Hui Lee

ed
Taha Neyestani

Life Smart phone
Xie Chenglin

Mother
Stephanie Chiew

Nice To Meeteor You
Yizhou Li

Shift
Maria Cecilia Puglesi

The Casebook of Nips & Porkington
Melody Wang

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Home
DreamWorks Animation
Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Lead: Tim Hoff
Effects Lead: Mark Newport
Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald
Effects Lead: Stephen Wood

Hotel Trans ylvania 2
Sony Pictures Animation
Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan
Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper
Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter
Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
Effects Artist: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella
Second Unit & Crowds Animation
Supervisor: Paul Mendoza

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat
Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux
Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge
Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall
Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O'Brien

The SpongeBob Movie:  Sponge Out of Water
Paramount Animation
Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier
FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley
FX Animator: Brent Droog
FX Animator: Alex Whyte
Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jurass ic World - Animated Ef fects
Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures
Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig
Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt
Digital Artist: Mark Chataway
Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins

Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction
Marvel Studios
Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog
Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen
Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra
Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
Gotham Group 20th Century Fox
FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem
CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
Lighting TD: Francois Sugny
Models: Leslie Chan
FX TD: Nicolas Petit

The Hobbit: The Battle of t he Five Armies
New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
WingNut Films 3Foot7
FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem
Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin
FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff
Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris
Lead Modeller: James Ogle

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: "Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun Character:
Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: "Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan Character:
Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage,
Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers

Elf : Buddy's Musical Christmas
Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation
Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada
Character: Buddy, Jovie

Elf : Buddy's Musical Christmas
Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation
Character Animator: Scott Daros Character:
Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake santas

Peter Rabbit
Episode: 216 - The Kitten and Pig Adventure
Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media
Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli
Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig, Robinson, Duckling

Turbo FAST
Episode: "Turboldly Go"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil
Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental
Characters, EFX

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: The Good Bad Guy
Disney Television Animation
Character Animator: Justin Nichols
Character: Lord Hater

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Home
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor : Mark Donald
Character: Various

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Allison Rutland Character: All Characters

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Travis Hathaway Character: All Characters

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Animator: Hichem Arfaoui Character: Herb &
Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Mark C. Harris Character: All Characters

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: K.C. Roeyer Character: All Characters

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Lead Animator: BJ Crawford Character: Multiple Characters

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jurassic World – Indominus Rex
Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures
VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh
Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel
Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman
Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham
Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino

Marvel's Avengers: Age of Ultron – The Hulk
Marvel Studios
Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky
Animator: Gang Trinh
Animator: Craig Penn
Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel
Lead Animator : Yair Gutierrez

Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – Ultron
Marvel Studios
Lead Animator: Peter Tan
Animator: Boonyiki Lim
Animator: Sachio Nishiyama
Animator: Byounghee Cho
Animator: Roy Tan

The Hobbit : T he Battle of t he Five Armies - AZOG
New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
WingNut Films 3Foot7
Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman
Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly
Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan
Creature TD: Kevin Kelm
Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois

The Hobbit : T he Bat t le of t he Five Armies - SMAUG
New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
WingNut Films 3Foot7
Animation Supervisor: David Clayton
Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston
Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic
Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl

The Revenant – Judy
Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment
Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway
Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington
Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian
Digital Artist: Alexander Poei
Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Character Animation in a Video Game

Armikrog
Pencil Test Studios, Inc.
Lead Animator: Mike Dietz Character: All Characters

Evolve
2K Games
Character Animator: David Gibson
Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken

Invisible, Inc.
Klei Entertainment Inc.
Character Animator: Bruce Chang
Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Breadwinners
Episode: Wrath of the Pizza Lord
Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada
Animation, Inc.
Character Designer: Junpei Takayama
Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway Pizza Winner A, Mushroom Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A

Elf : Buddy's Musical Christmas
Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation
Character Designer: Craig Kellman
Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters

Harvey Beaks
Episode: Night Club Night
Nickelodeon
Character Designer: David Tilton Character: Harvey in Club Suit Harvey in Leotard Club, Dance Circle Bouncer Club Incidentals, Bunny Protest DJ Dade on Sugar Techno, Bear in Club Outfit Jeremy as Bartender, Irving in Apron Miriam in Apron

Pickle and Peanut
Episode: Swim Lessons
Disney Television Animation
Lead Character Design : Tapan Gandhi
Character: Multiple

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!
Nickelodeon

Co-Creator: Dave Cooper Character: Pig Goat Banana Cricket Captain Sassafras Mr. Manelli Dog Cart, Picklemart Mascot Shragger Rasta Rat Love Comet Burgerstein Junior Ranger Sneezy Butt Monster Angel Dog Cart Babies
Design Supervisor: Mike Dougherty

Character: Incidental Store Clerk 0001 Incidental Animal 0049  Sludge Monster
Character Designer: Jennifer Wood

Character: Clerk McGirk IAdult 0011 Kid 0012 Kid 0008 Adult 0037 Adult 0010 Animal 0052 Prince Mermeow Animal 0031 Animal 0025 Animal 0016 Animal 0050 Animal 0008 Animal 0002 Animal 0001 Animal 0007 Animal 0004 Animal 0003 Animal 0059 Animal 0048 Animal 0006 & more
Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Junior Ranger Elephant

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: Miss Cutesy Meow Meows
Nickelodeon
Character Designer: Gordon Hammond
Character: Incidental Scientist Crowd, Treehouse Bot Incidental Cab Driver
Character Designer: Steve Hirt
Character: Pig in Picklemart Uniform Psychopath Giraffe Pigeon Workers Movie Director Clam Blaster Player 2 President of Planet as Muscle Man Exquisite Frog Incidental Clown Incidental Production Assistant
Character Designer: Jennifer Wood
Character: Mr. Manelli Goat in Swimwear
Art Director: Mike Dougherty Character:

Monster Weasel Banana Bot Dr. Eggplant Face
The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show
Episode: "New Sponsor/ Cleopatra"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell
Character: Various
Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Various
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Hotel Transylvania 2
Sony Pictures Animation
Character Designer : Craig Kellman
Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny's sister
Character Design: Stephen DeStefano
Character: Kelsey, Cronies

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Albert Lozano
Character: All Characters
Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Character Designer: Eric Guillon
Character: 
Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti,

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Archer
Episode: Edie's Wedding
FX Productions
Director: Bryan Fordney

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Coned
Disney Television Animation
Director: Dave Wasson

Dragons : Race to the Edge
Episode: "Reign of Fireworms"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Director: TJ Sullivan

Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation
Director: Mark Caballero
Director: Seamus Walsh

Gravity Falls
Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery
Disney Television Animation
Director: Matt Braly

Mickey Mouse
Episode: Bottle Shocked
Disney TVA
Director: Heiko Drengenberg

Pickle and Peanut
Episode: Pickle the Falcon Master
Disney Television Animation
Director: Ken Wong

Steven Universe
Episode: The Test
Cartoon Network Studios
Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Director: Charlie Kaufman
Director: Duke Johnson

Extraordinary Tales
Melusine Productions and R&R Communications
Director: Raul Garcia

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Pete Docter

Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet
Ventanarosa
Director: Roger Allers

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Director: Mark Burton
Director: Richard Starzak

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Director: Steve Martino

When Marnie Was There
Studio Ghibli
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in an Animated T elevision / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños!
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

Elf : Buddy's Musical Christmas
Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation
Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar
Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino

Puff in Rock
Episode: Night Lights
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books
Composer/Lyricist: Einar Tonsberg

Sanjay & Craig
Episode: Street Dogg
Nickelodeon
Lyricist: Nick Bachman
Lyricist: Neil Graf
Composer: Matt Mahaffey
Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan Hylander (Music Editor)

Sheriff Callie's Wild West
Episode: #201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo"
Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein
Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere
Composer: Mike Barnett
 

The Venture Bros : All T his And Gargantua-2
Titmouse, Inc. / Adult Swim
Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: The Black Cube
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Andy Bean

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Composer: Carter Burwell

Batman Unlimited: Mons t er Mayhem
Warner Bros. Animation
Composer: Kevin Riepl

Boy and the World
Filme de Papel
Composer: Ruben Feffer
Composer: Gustavo Kurlat
Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música
Composer/Lyricist: Emicida (No last name)

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Mychael Danna
Composer: Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Dawn of the Croods
Episode: "Garden of Eaten"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Production Design: Jonathan Pyun
Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon
Production Design: Baptiste Lucas
Production Design: Margaret Wuller
Production Design: Ethan Becker

Fresh Beat Band of Spies
Episode: 107, Singing Pirate
Nickelodeon Productions 6 Point 2 Nelvana
Production Design: Ernie Gilbert
Production Design: Kristin Donner
Production Design: Steve Meyers
Production Design: Fred Gardner
Production Design: David Cole

Gravity Falls
Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon)
Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Ian Worrel
Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: Happy Chalawunga!
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Dave Cooper
Production Design: Mike Dougherty
Production Design: Francis Giglio

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: Prank Thy Neighbor
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Dave Cooper
Production Design: Mike Dougherty
Production Design: Francis Giglio

Puff in Rock
Episode: Night Lights
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books
Production Design: Lily Bernard
Production Design: Marie Thorhauge
Production Design: Stefano Scapolan

 

The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show
Episode: "Peabody's Parents/Galileo"
DreamWorks Animation Televsion
Production Design: Kevin Dart
Production Design: Sylvia Liu
Production Design: Chris Turnham
Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Boy and the World
Filme de Papel
Production Design: Alê Abreu

He Named Me Malala
Parkes-MacDonald / Little Room
Production Design: Jason Carpenter

Home
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Emil Mitev

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Production Design: Eric Guillon

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Production Design: Matt Perry
Production Design: Gavin Lines

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup
Production Design: Sharon Calahan
Production Design: Bryn Imagire
Production Design: Noah Klocek
Production Design: Huy Nguyen

Storyboarding in an Animated T elevision / Broadcast Production

Adventure Time
Episode: Walnuts & Rain
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños!
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Dragons : Race to the Edge
Episode: Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2)
Dreamworks Animation
Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: (pilot)
Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios
Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn
Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
Storyboard Artist: David Woo
Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee

Steven Universe
Episode: Jail Break
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston
Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu
Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar

T he Adventures of Puss in Boots
Episode: "Hidden"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: The Breakfast
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols

We Bare Bears
Episode: Burrito
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez
Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Ext raordinary T ales
Melusine Productions and R&R Communications
Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria

Hotel Transylvania 2
Sony Pictures Animation
Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine
Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Bob's Burgers
Episode: Hawk & Chick
Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise Belcher

Breadwinners
Episode: Movie Ducks
Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation Inc.
Voiced By: Eric Bauza Character: Buhdeuce

Dawn of the Croods
Episode: "The First Picture Show", "School of Hard Rocks"
DreamWorks Animation Television
"Lerk": Grey Griffin Character: Lerk

Dawn of the Croods
Episode: "The First Picture Show," "Mom Genes"
DreamWorks Animation Television
"Amber": Larainne Newman
Character: Amber

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: Underpants-Palooza
Nickelodeon
Voice Actor: Matt Jones
Character: Pig

Star vs the Forces of Evil
Episode: Compilation from Series
Disney Television Animation
Alan Tudyk: Alan Tudyk Character: Ludo

The Adventures of Puss in Boots
Episode: Various
DreamWorks Animation Television
"Puss in Boots": Eric Bauza Character: Puss in Boots

Uncle Grandpa
Episode: Uncle Grandpa At The Movies
Cartoon Network Studios
Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson
Character: Mr. Gus

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh Character: Lisa Hesselman

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Amy Poehler Character: Joy

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Cast: Pierre Coffin Character: The Minions

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Cast: Jon Hamm Character: Herb Overkill

The Peanut s Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Linus: Alex Garfin Character: Linus

The Peanut s Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Lucy: Hadley Belle Miller Character: Lucy

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
Paramount Animation
Cast: Tom Kenny Character: SpongeBob

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Adventure Time
Episode: The Diary
Cartoon Network Studios
Writer: Kent Osborne
Writer: Pendleton Ward
Writer: Jack Pendarvis
Writer: Jillian Tamaki
Writer: Adam Muto

Bob's Burgers
Episode: The Hauntening
Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
Writer: Steven Davis
Writer: Kelvin Yu

Gravity Falls
Episode: Not What He Seems
Disney Television Animation
Writer: Alex Hirsch
Writer: Shion Takeuchi
Writer: Josh Weinstein
Writer: Jeff Rowe
Writer: Matt Chapman

The S impsons
Episode: I Won't Be Home For Christmas
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Writer: Al Jean

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Pete Docter
Writer: Meg LeFauve
Writer: Josh Cooley

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Writer: Mark Burton
Writer: Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There
Studio Ghibli
Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

All Hail King Julien
Episode: "Body Double"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: David Craig
Nominee: Jeff Adams

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Coned
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Illya Owens

Dragons : Race to the Edge
Episode: "Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1"
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: John Laus

Elf : Buddy's Mus ical Christmas
Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas
Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation
Nominee: Mike Wright

Lost Treasure Hunt
Episode: Columbus Voyage Revisited
Argosy Film Group
Nominee: Nolan Southerland
Nominee: William Kessler
Nominee: Benjamin Rush

Phineas and Ferb
Episode: Last Day of Summer
DISNEY TELEVISION ANIMATION
Nominee: Anne Harting
Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier
Nominee: Lauren Crist
Nominee: Carmen Woods

Star vs the Forces of Evil
Episode: Storm the Castle
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Ted Supa

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Nominee: Garret Elkins

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Kevin Nolting

Kahlil Gibran's T he Prophet
Ventanarosa
Nominee: Jennifer Dolce

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the Art of Animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, Animation Aid Foundation, animated film preservation, special events, classes and screenings.

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for the past four decades. For tickets and additional information on the Annie Awards, please visit www.annieawards.org.