During a press conference in Riga, European Capital of Culture 2014 where this year’s 27th European Film Awards will take place, the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announced the titles of the 50 films on this year’s selection list, the list of films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards! With 31 European countries represented, the list once again illustrates the great diversity in European cinema.
The selected films also cover a wide range of genres and themes from comedies to family drama, political satires and historical epics, from thrillers to literature and theatre adaptations.

Find a complete list of this year’s selection including trailers, film stills and more here

The EFA Selection 2014

ALIENATION
ОТЧУЖДЕНИЕ (OTCHUJDENIE)
Bulgaria
DIRECTED BY: Milko Lazarov
WRITTEN BY: Milko Lazarov, Kitodar Todorov & Georgi Tenev
PRODUCED BY: Veselka Kiryakova

AMOUR FOU
Austria/Luxembourg/Germany 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jessica Hausner

PRODUCED BY: Martin Gschlacht, Antonin Svoboda, Bruno Wagner, Bady Minck, Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu & Philippe Bober

BEAUTIFUL YOUTH
HERMOSA JUVENTUD
Spain/France
DIRECTED BY: Jaime Rosales
WRITTEN BY: Jaime Rosales & Enric Rufas

PRODUCED BY: Jaime Rosales, José María Morales, Jérôme Dopffer & Barbara Diez

BIRD PEOPLE
France 
DIRECTED BY: Pascale Ferran 
WRITTEN BY: Pascale Ferran & Guillaume Bréaud
PRODUCED BY: Denis Freyd

BLIND
Norway/Netherlands

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Eskil Vogt 

PRODUCED BY: Hans-Jørgen Osnes & Sigve Endresen

BLIND DATES
SHEMTKHVEVITI PAEMNEBI 

Georgia

DIRECTED BY: Levan Koguashvili 

WRITTEN BY: Boris Frumin & Levan Koguashvili 

PRODUCED BY: Suliko Tsulukidze

CALVARY
Ireland/UK

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: John Michael McDonagh 

PRODUCED BY: Chris Clark & Flora Fernandez Marengo

CANNIBAL
CANÍBAL

Spain/Romania/Russia/France 

DIRECTED BY: Manuel Martín Cuenca 

WRITTEN BY: Alejandro Hernández & Manuel Martín Cuenca 

PRODUCED BY: Manuel Martín Cuenca, Fernando Bovaira & Simón De Santiago

CLASS ENEMY
RAZREDNI SOVRAŽNIK
Slovenia 

DIRECTED BY: Rok Biček 

WRITTEN BY: Nejc Gazvoda, Rok Biček & Janez Lapajne 

PRODUCED BY: Aiken Veronika Prosenc & Janez Lapajne

CONCRETE NIGHT
BETONIYÖ

Finland/Sweden/Denmark 

DIRECTED BY: Pirjo Honkasalo 

WRITTEN BY: Pirkko Saisio & Pirjo Honkasalo 

PRODUCED BY: Mark Lwoff & Misha Jaari

DREAMLAND
TRAUMLAND 

Switzerland/Germany 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Petra Volpe 

PRODUCED BY: Lukas Hobi & Reto Schaerli

FAIR PLAY
Czech Republic/Slovakia/Germany 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Andrea Sedlackova 

PRODUCED BY: Pavel Strnad, Thommy Kral & Silvia Panakova

FORCE MAJEURE
TURIST 

Sweden/Denmark/France/Norway

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ruben Östlund 

PRODUCED BY: Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kjellson & Philippe Bober

FRANK
UK/Ireland

DIRECTED BY: Lenny Abrahamson

WRITTEN BY: Jon Ronson & Peter Straughan 

PRODUCED BY: Ed Guiney, David Barron & Stevie Lee

GIRLHOOD
BANDE DE FILLES 

France 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Céline Sciamma 

PRODUCED BY: Bénédicte Couvreur

GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE
ADIEU AU LANGAGE 

France 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY:Jean-Luc Godard

PRODUCED BY: Brahim Chioua

HOME FROM HOME - CHRONICLE OF A VISION
DIE ANDERE HEIMAT – CHRONIK EINER SEHNSUCHT 

Germany/France

DIRECTED BY: Edgar Reitz 

WRITTEN BY: Edgar Reitz & Gert Heidenreich 

PRODUCED BY: Christian Reitz

HUMAN CAPITAL
IL CAPITALE UMANO

Italy 

DIRECTED BY: Paolo Virzì 

WRITTEN BY: Francesco Piccolo, Francesco Bruni & Paolo Virzì 

PRODUCED BY: Fabrizio Donvito, Marco Cohen, Benedetto Habib, Philippe Gompel & Birgit Kemner

IDA
Poland/Denmark 

DIRECTED BY: Pawel Pawlikowski 

WRITTEN BY: Paweł Pawlikowski & Rebecca Lenkiewicz 

PRODUCED BY: Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzięcioł, Ewa Puszczyńska & Christian Husum

IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
KRAFTIDIOTEN 

Norway/Denmark/Sweden

DIRECTED BY: Hans Petter Moland 

WRITTEN BY: Kim Fupz Aakeson 

PRODUCED BY: Finn Gjerdrum & Stein B. Kvae

KERTU. LOVE IS BLIND
KERTU 

Estonia 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Ilmar Raag

PRODUCED BY: Riina Sildos

LEVIATHAN
LEVIAFAN 

Russia 

DIRECTED BY: Andrey Zvyagintsev

WRITTEN BY: Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev 

PRODUCED BY: Alexander Rodnyansky & Sergey Melkumov

LIFE IN A FISHBOWL
VONARSTRÆTI 

Iceland/Sweden/Finland/Czech Republic 

DIRECTED BY: Baldvin Zophoníasson 

WRITTEN BY: Baldvin Zophoníasson, Birgir Steinarsson 

PRODUCED BY: Julius Kemp, Ingvar Thordarson, Per Janérus, Markus Selin, Jukka Helle, Karla Stojakova

LIVING IS EASY WITH EYES CLOSED
VIVIR ES FÁCIL CON LOS OJOS CERRADOS 

Spain 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: David Trueba 

PRODUCED BY: Cristina Heute

LOCKE
UK

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Steven Knight 

PRODUCED BY: Guy Heeley & Paul Webster

MACONDO
Austria 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Sudabeh Mortezai 

PRODUCED BY: Oliver Neumann & Sabine Moser

MISS VIOLENCE
Greece 

DIRECTED BY: Alexandros Avranas 

WRITTEN BY: Alexandros Avranas & Kostas Peroulis 
PRODUCED BY: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos, Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos & Alexandros Avranas

MR. TURNER
UK/France/Germany

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Mike Leigh 

PRODUCED BY: Georgina Lowe

NYMPHOMANIAC DIRECTOR'S CUT - VOLUME I & 2

Denmark/Germany/France/Belgium 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Lars von Trier 

PRODUCED BY: Louise Vesth

OF HORSES AND MEN
HROSS Í OSS

Iceland/Norway/Germany

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Benedikt Erlingson 

PRODUCED BY: Fridrik Thor Fridriksson

PAPUSZA
Poland 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze 
PRODUCED BY: Lambros Ziotas

STARRED UP
UK 

DIRECTED BY: David Mackenzie 

WRITTEN BY: Jonathan Asser 

PRODUCED BY: Gillian Berrie

STILL LIFE
UK/Italy 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Uberto Pasolini 

PRODUCED BY: Uberto Pasolini, Felix Vossen & Christopher Simon

STRATOS
TO MIKRO PSARI 

Greece/Germany/Cyprus 

DIRECTED BY: Yannis Economides

WRITTEN BY: Yannis Economides, Thanos Xiros, Vangelis Mourikis, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos & Harry Lagoussis

PRODUCED BY: Christos V. Konstantakopoulos

THAT LOVELY GIRL
HARCHEK ME HEADRO 

Israel

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Keren Yedaya

PRODUCED BY: Marek Rozenbaum, Michael Eckelt, Emmanuel Agneray & Jerome Bleitrach

THE DARK VALLEY 
DAS FINSTERE TAL
Austria/Germany

DIRECTED BY: Andreas Prochaska 

WRITTEN BY: Martin Ambrosch 

PRODUCED BY: Helmut Grasser & Stefan Arndt

THE KINDERGARTEN TEACHER
HAGANENET

Israel/France

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Nadav Lapid 

PRODUCED BY: Osnat Keren-Handelsman, Talia Kleinhendler & Carole Scotta

THE LAMB
KUZU 

Turkey/Germany

WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY: Kutlug Ataman

THE TRIBE
PLEMYA 

Ukraine
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy 

PRODUCED BY: Valentyn Vasyanovych & Iya Myslytska

THE WONDERS
LE MERAVIGLIE 

Italy/Germany/Switzerland 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Alice Rohrwacher 

PRODUCED BY: Carlo Cresto-Dina, Karl Baumgartner, Tiziana Soudani & Michael Weber

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT 

Belgium 

WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne

UNDER THE SKIN
UK

DIRECTED BY: Jonathan Glazer 

WRITTEN BY: Walter Campbell & Jonathan Glazer
PRODUCED BY: Nick Wechsler & James Wilson

VIOLETTE
France/Belgium

DIRECTED BY: Martin Provost 

WRITTEN BY: Martin Provost, Marc Abdelnour & René de Ceccatty 
PRODUCED BY: Miléna Poylo & Gilles Sacuto

WALESA
Poland 

DIRECTED BY: Andrzej Wajda 

WRITTEN BY: Janusz Głowacki 

PRODUCED BY: Michał Kwieciński

WE ARE THE BEST!
VI ÄR BÄST! 

Sweden/Denmark 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Lukas Moodysson 

PRODUCED BY: Lars Jönsson

WHEN EVENING FALLS ON BUCHAREST OR METABOLISM
CÂND SE LASA SEARA PESTE BUCURESTI SAU METABOLISM 
Romania/France

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Corneliu Porumboiu 

PRODUCED BY: Marcela Ursu

WHITE GOD
FEHÉR ISTEN 

Hungary/Germany/Sweden

DIRECTED BY: Kornél Mundruczó 

WRITTEN BY: Kata Wéber, Kornél Mundruczó & Viktória Petrányi 

PRODUCED BY: Viktória Petrányi

WINTER SLEEP
KIŞ UYKUSU 

Turkey/France/Germany 

DIRECTED BY: Nuri Bilge Ceylan 

WRITTEN BY: Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan 

PRODUCED BY: Zeynep Özbatur Atakan

WOLF
Netherlands 

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jim Taihuttu 

PRODUCED BY: Julius Ponten

WOUNDED
LA HERIDA 

Spain 

DIRECTED BY: Fernando Franco 

WRITTEN BY: Fernando Franco & Enric Rufas 

PRODUCED BY: Koldo Zuazua

In the coming weeks, the over 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on 8 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. A 7-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Composer and Sound Designer. 

The 27th European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners – streamed live on www.europeanfilmawards.eu – will take place in Riga on 13 December.

Find out more about this year’s EFA Selection here