Monday, October 24, 2016
  • Thursday, May. 12, 2016
VFX Artist Andres Barrios of a52 Wins AICE Awards' Best in Show for Honda’s "Paper" from RPA
Honda's "Paper" won Best in Show at the AICE Awards
Rock Paper Scissors tops all shops with three winners; other multiple honorees include The Assembly Rooms, Beast, The Colonie, EditBar, Rooster and Yessian
  • --

A dynamic, mesmerizing two-minute animated history of the products and innovations from Honda, created by ad agency RPA, directed by the noted stop-motion maestro PES of production house RESET and given a seamless infusion of visual effects and finishing by VFX supervisor and lead Flame artist Andy Rafael Barrios of a52, has been named Best in Show at the 2016 AICE Awards. Barrios also took the top prize in the competition’s Visual Effects category. The Best in Show honor was presented along with 32 other AICE Awards at the postproduction industry’s annual awards show, held this year in Chicago at Navy Pier. 

During the awards presentation Editor Terry Kaney, formerly of Avenue Edit, was inducted into the AICE’s Hall of Fame in recognition of the body of work he produced during his career and his impact on the Chicago post production industry. 

The winners at this year’s show were distributed among a wide array of editors, artists and companies, with several individual talents as well as postproduction companies scoring multiple winners. Rock Paper Scissors, the L.A. and New York-based editorial company, saw work from three of its editors win AICE Awards: Adam Pertofsky in the Digital Content - :90 and Under category for Brand Jordan, Ted Guard in the Fashion/Beauty category for Gap Kids and Biff Butler in the Best of Los Angeles category for Brand Jordan. 

Two-time winning editors included editor Sam Rice-Edwards of The Assembly Rooms, who won in both the Digital Content – Over :90 and the newly-introduced Docu-Style categories, both for work for Mumsnet, and editor Michael Reuter of EditBar, who won in the Comedy and Best of Boston categories for a spot for notable winners included work from such companies as Beast, which saw editor Brian Lagerhausen win the Best of San Francisco for Fitbit and editor Angelo Valencia win Best of Chicago for Whirlpool; The Colonie, whose editor, Brian Sepanik, won the Dialogue/Monologue/Spoken Word category with a spot for GrubHub while editor Keith Kristinat won the Spec Spot category with a spot for Chevy Trucks; Rooster, which scored winners from editor Paul Proulx in the Public Service category with a piece for Moms Demand Gun Safety in America and from editor Dave De Carlo in the Regional Campaign category with a series of spots for Special Olympics Canada; and Yessian, whose composer Dan Zank won the Original Music category for work for Macy’s while sound designer Jeff Dittenber won the Sound Design category with work for GM. 

This year marked the 15th anniversary of the AICE Awards, which has grown into the post production industry’s premier competition for excellence in editorial, color grading, audio mixing, visual effects, sound design and original music composition. 

Commenting on the Honda “Paper” Best in Show winner, editor and partner Craig Lewandowski of Utopic in Chicago, a member of the AICE Awards Curatorial Committee, related, “this was one of the entries that rose to the top, and the more we talked about it, the more it kept rising. The people who were voting on it were editors, colorists, effects artists and audio mixers, and everyone recognized this as being above and beyond.”

Lewandowski said that “Paper” was not the only craft category finalist in the AICE Awards that was in contention for Best in Show. “To me, that’s encouraging,” he observed. “It reflects the larger definition of what constitutes post production today, and that’s what AICE is all about.” 

In addition to honoring AICE Hall of Fame Inductee Terry Kaney at the awards presentation, AICE members saluted the first winners of the Camp Kuleshov Grand Prizes for Editing, Audio Mixing and Graphic Design. The association’s popular trailer competition tasks assistants with taking existing films and creating new trailers, opening title sequences and sound design segments that repositions the films as being from a different genre or director. 

Last year was the first year all participating AICE chapters held Camp Kuleshov competitions working from the same brief and source films, resulting in national champions in all three categories. This list included Assistant David Rubin of Cutters in Chicago, who was the top winner in Editing; Assistant Michael Marciano of P.S. 260, who won the top prize in Graphic Design; and Assistant Mike Regan of Another Country, who won the top prize in Audio.

Here’s a rundown of category winners:

Best in Show
Andy Rafael Barrios, a52

Audio Mix
Joaby Deal, One Union Recording
“Rule the Living Room”

Rick Russell, Final Cut
Venables Bell & Partners

Broadcast Promotion
Steve Bell, Cutters
Baby Bear’s Porridge

Color Grading
Tom Poole, Company 3
Johannes Leonardo

Michael Reuter, EditBar

“The New Geometry of Time”
Audemars Piguet

Dialogue/Monologue/Spoken Word
Brian Sepanik, Colonie Media
“Winner Picks Lunch”
Tandem, Inc.

Digital Content - :90 and Under
Adam Pertofsky, Rock Paper Scissors
“Melo 12 Built For More”
Brand Jordan

Digital Content – Over :90
Sam Rice-Edwards, The Assembly Rooms
“999 for Kids”

Sam Rice-Edwards, The Assembly Rooms
“999 for Kids”

Ted Guard, Rock Paper Scissors
Gap Kids

Sam Ostrove, Cut + Run
“Made By You”

Music Video
Jeff Selis, Bonch
Beyoncé “Formation”

National Campaign
Andy McGraw, Cartel (Edited while at Stitch)
“Anthem” / “Stephen Curry”
Leo Scott, Cartel (Edited while at Stitch)
“Tom Brady”
Rule Yourself
Under Armour

Online Campaign
Justin Trovato, Cosmo Street Editorial
“Family Portrait” / “Tree of Compromise” / “Vegan Christmas”
Keepsake It
Chandelier Creative

Original Music
Dan Zank, Yessian Music
“The Wish Writer”

Public Service
Paul Proulx, Rooster
“Not Allowed”
Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America

Regional Campaign
Dave De Carlo, Rooster
“Sport” / “Barbell” / “Pool”
Special Olympics Canada

Sound Design
Jeff Dittenber, Yessian Music
“Born To Run”
General Motors
Lowe Worldwide

Spec Spot
Keith Kristinat, Colonie Media
Chevy Trucks
71 Degrees North

Rich Orrick, Work Editorial
“Short A Guy”
Wieden + Kennedy

Under 50K
Ben Suenaga, Friendshop!
“Revolutionary at Heart”
Philadelphia 76ers

Visual Effects
Andres Barrios, a52

Best of Boston
Michael Reuter, EditBar

Best of Chicago
Angelo Valencia, Beast
“Dad & Andy”

Best of Detroit
Rich Smith, Hudson Edit
John Varvatos

Best of Los Angeles
Biff Butler, Rock Paper Scissors
“The Winning Moment”
Brand Jordan
Wieden + Kennedy

Best of Minneapolis
Mick Uzendoski, Drive Thru Editorial
Subaru of America
Carmichael Lynch

Best of New York
Jai Shukla, Nomad (Edited while at Beast)
The Barbarian Group

Best of San Francisco
Brian Lagerhausen, Beast
“In the Running”
Argonaut, Inc

Best of Texas
Logan Hefflefinger, Lucky Post
“Life In Motion”

Best of Toronto
Graham Chisholm, Married to Giants
“All Sweat is Equal”
Sport Chek
Sid Lee

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client American Honda Motor Co., Inc. Agency RPA Joe Baratelli, EVP, chief creative officer; Jason Sperling, SVP, executive creative director; Chuck Blackwell, VP, creative director/art director; Ken Pappanduros, VP, creative director/copywriter; Chris Bradford, sr. copywriter; Laura Crigler, art director; Josh Hepburn, copywriter; Gary Paticoff, SVP, chief production officer; Isadora Chesler, VP, executive producer; Matt Magsaysay, producer; Christian Cocker, SVP, group strategic planning director. Production/Animation RESET Content, Santa Monica, Calif.  PES, director; Dave Morrison, managing director; Jen Beitler, Jeff McDougall, exec producers; Amanda Clune, head of production; Stan Sawicki, producer; Eric Adkins, DP; Mario D’Amici, production supervisor; John Joyce, production designer; Mark Eifert, motion control operator; Calvin Frederick, motion control assistant; Eileen Kohlhepp, animiation supervisor; Amy Adamy, Sihanouk Mariona, David Braun, Julian Petschek, Javan Ivey, Jen Prokopowicz, Brandon Lake, Ranko Tadic & Quique Rivera, animators; Jerrod McIlvain, Nicole Cardiff, Vincent Lucido, Arwen King, Meghan Boehman, Monica Magana, Kei Chong, Trevor Brown & Alex Theodoropulos, illustrator; Veronica Hwang, set dresser/painter; Evan Koehne, illustration coordinator; Nate Theis, Ellen Ridgeway, Melissa Quezada, art department. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors Stewart Reeves, editor; Angela Dorian, exec producer; Leah Carnahan-Dogruer, producer; Jasmina Zaharieva, assistant editor. VFX/Finishing a52, Santa Monica, Calif. Andy Rafael Barrios, VFX supervisor/lead Flame; Kirk Shintani, CG supervisor; Patrick Nugent, exec producer; Lusia Boryczko, producer; Kim Christensen, head of production; Michael Plescia, Enid Dalkoff, Chris Moore, Cam Coombs, Michael Vagilenty, 2D VFX artists; Aaron Baker, Mike Bettinardi, Michael Cardenas, Jon Belcome, Joe Chiechi, CG artists; Ranko Tadic, Ingolfur Guomundsson, Benito Vargas, pre-viz; Tommy Hooper, colorist; Dan Ellis, online editor; Gabe Sanchez, Chris Riley, Erik Rojas, color/online assist; Cathy Shaw, Robert Shaw, Tiffany Germann, roto artists. (Toolbox: Maya, Flame) Sound Design Factory UK Phil Bolland, sound designer; Lou Allen, head of production. Audio Post Lime Studios Dave Wagg, re-recording mixer; Adam Primack, assistant re-recording mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.




Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Audi of America Agency Venables Bell & Partners Will McGinness, executive creative director; Rich North, sr. art director; Russ Chao, Paul Venables, copywriters; Craig Allen, director of integrated production; Mandi Holdorf, executive producer. Production MJZ Craig Gillespie, director; Masanobu Takayanagi; Emma Wilcockson, exec producer; Martha Davis, producer. Editorial Final Cut Editorial Rick Russell, editor. Post Company 3 Stefan Sonnenfeld, colorist. Music Agoraphone Song: “Starman” by David Bowie Dawn Sutter Madell, music supervisor. Sound Design 740 Sound Design Chris Pinkston, Rob Marshall, sound designers; Scott Ganary, exec producer; Jeff Martin, producer. Audio Post Formosa John Bolen, mixer. VFX The Mill Ben Sposato, VFX producer; Gareth Parr, VFX supervisor

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Macy’s Agency J. Walter Thompson New York Jon Zast, Andy Carrigan, executive creative directors; Jordan Young, sr. art director; Carl Mallia, sr. copywriter; Matt Eastwood, worldwide chief creative officer; Adam Kerj, chief creative officer, NY; Lisa Setten, head of integrated production; Jennifer Usdan McBride, head of digital production; Mary Ellen Verrusio, executive producer, broadcast; Chad Utsch, sr. producer, broadcast; Savannah Enright, project manager; Paul Greco, director of music. Production Smuggler Filip Engstrom, director; Shannon Jones, exec producer; Leslie Vaughn, producer; Jakob Ihre, DP. VFX/Design The Mill LA. Sue Troyan, exec producer; Anastasia Von Rahl, producer; Katrina Slater, production coordinator; John Shirley, shoot supervisor/2D lead artist; Robert Sethi, creative director; Rasha Shalaby, 3D lead artist; Jason Bergman, Alex Candlish, Don Kim, 2D artists; Brett Angelillis, Blake Guest, Charles Storniolo, Jason Monroe, Kenzie Chen, Kelvin Liang, Juan Zavala, Nick Lines, Sharlene Lin, James Ma, Jason Jansky, Martin Rivera, Katie Yancey, 3D artists; Gawain Liddiard, Jie Shou, Michael Aceves, Zach Christian, matte painting; Brett Lopinsky, Matthew Dobrez, Kelsey Napier, Gary Marschka, art department; Adam Scott, colorist.  Editorial Rock Paper Scissors, NY Aaron Tompkins, Christopher Mitchell, editors; Luke Thorpe, assistant editor; Eve Kornblum, exec producer; Jenny Greenfield, producer. Music Yessian/New York Brian Yessian, chief creative officer; Dan Zank, composer/arranger; Marlene Bartos, exec producer; Weston Fonger, sound designer; Gerard Smerek, music mixer. Audio Post Yessian/New York Weston Fonger, audio engineer.