Saturday, December 16, 2017
  • Thursday, Nov. 16, 2017
"Stranger Things," Technicolor Among Big Winners at HPA Awards
A scene from “Stranger Things” (photo courtesy of Netflix)
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) bestowed its 2017 HPA Awards on Thursday (11/16) evening during a sold-out gala celebration at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.  And among the big winners was Stranger Things which took a pair of honors: Outstanding TV Editing for Dean Zimmerman on the “Chapter 1: The Vanishing of Will Byers” episode; and tying (with American Gods) for Outstanding TV Sound on the strength of the “Chapter 8:  The Upside Down” episode which was done by an ensemble of audio talent that included Craig Henighan of Fox, and Bradley North, Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany S. Griffith of Technicolor-Hollywood.

The winning American Gods episode titled “The Bone Orchard” also came from a Technicolor-Hollywood sound team consisting of North, Griffith, Joseph DeAngelis, Kenneth Kobett and David Werntz.

Adding to Technicolor-Hollywood’s big night was an HPA Award win for Oustanding Feature Film Color Grading on the basis of Michael Hatzer’s work on Ghost in the Shell. And The Mill, a Technicolor company, won the HPA Award for Outstanding VFX in a Commercial for Kia's "Hero's Journey," a 2017 Super Bowl spot.

The HPA Awards have become the banner awards ceremony for professional media content, recognizing individuals and companies for outstanding contributions made in the creation of feature films, television, commercials, and entertainment fare enjoyed around the world.   

Awards were presented in 12 creative craft categories honoring behind-the-scenes artistry, including color grading, sound, editing and visual effects for commercials, television and feature film. Larry Chernoff of MTI received the Lifetime Achievement Award, and special awards were presented for Engineering Excellence and Creativity and Innovation. 

The winners of the 2017 HPA Awards are:

Creative Categories

Outstanding Color Grading 

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film 
“Ghost in the Shell”
Michael Hatzer // Technicolor – Hollywood

Outstanding Color Grading – Television 
“The Crown – Smoke and Mirrors”
Asa Shoul // Molinare

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial   
Jose Cuervo – “Last Days” 
Tom Poole // Company 3
 

Outstanding Editing 

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film   
“Dunkirk”
Lee Smith, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Television 
“Stranger Things – Chapter 1: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Dean Zimmerman 

Outstanding Editing – Commercial 
Nespresso – “Comin’ Home”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit
 

Outstanding Sound 

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Addison Teague, Dave Acord, Chris Boyes, Lora Hirschberg // Skywalker Sound

Outstanding Sound – Television 
A TIE BETWEEN: 
“Stranger Things – Chapter 8: The Upside Down”
Craig Henighan // FOX
Bradley North, Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany S. Griffith // Technicolor – Hollywood

“American Gods – The Bone Orchard”
Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Kenneth Kobett, David Werntz, Tiffany S. Griffith // Technicolor – Hollywood

Outstanding Sound – Commercial  
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games – “We’re The Superhumans”
Anthony Moore // Factory

Outstanding Visual Effects 

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Luke Millar, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett // Weta Digital

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television
“Black Sails – XXIX” 
Erik Henry
Yafei Wu, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg // Important Looking Pirates 
Martin Lippman // Rodeo

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial 
Kia – “Hero’s Journey” 
Robert Sethi, Chris Knight, Tom Graham, Jason Bergman // The Mill

The following special awards, which were previously announced, were also presented: 

HPA Engineering Excellence Award
2017 Winners:
Colorfront // Colorfront Engine
Dolby // Dolby Vision Post-Production Tools
RED Digital Cinema // WEAPON 8K Vista Vision 
SGO // Mistika VR

Honorable Mentions were awarded to Canon USA, Inc. for Critical Viewing Reference Displays and to Eizo, Inc. for ColorEdge CG318-4K.

The HPA Engineering Excellence Award is recognized as one of the most important technology honors in the industry, spotlighting companies and individuals who draw upon technical and creative ingenuity to develop breakthrough technologies. Submissions for this peer-judged award may include products or processes, and must represent a step forward for its industry beneficiaries.
 

HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation 
2017 Winner: 
NASA, Amazon Web Services, and AWS Elemental, an Amazon Web Services Company // The First Live 4K Stream from the International Space Station

The HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation recognizes companies and individuals who have demonstrated excellence, whether in the development of workflow and process to support creative storytelling or in technical innovation. The Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation is conferred by a jury of industry experts.

HPA Lifetime Achievement Award
2017 Honoree: Larry Chernoff 

The HPA Lifetime Achievement Award is given to an individual who is recognized for his or her service and commitment to the professional media content industry. The mission of the award is to give recognition to individuals who have, with great service, dedicated their careers to the betterment of the industry. The Lifetime Achievement Award is given at the discretion of the HPA Board of Directors and the HPA Awards Committee. It is not bestowed every year.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Kia Motors Agency David&Goliath, LA David Angelo, founder & chairman; Bobby Pearce, Colin Jeffery, chief creative officers; Gustavo Sarkis, executive creative director; Ben Purcell, executive creative director/writer; Mark Montiero, writer; John O’Hea, creative director; Courtney Pulver, Robert Casillas, associate creative directors; Curt O’Brien, executive broadcast producer. Production MJZ Matthijs Van Heijningen, director; Joost Van Gelder, DP; David Zander, president; Eriks Krumins, exec producer; Donald Taylor, producer. Editorial Work Editorial Jono Griffith, editor; Keith Hamm, Ben Foushee, assistant editors; Marlo Baird, exec producer; Lynne Mannino, producer. VFX The Mill Peter King, EP; Anastasia Von Rahl, sr. producer; Karina Slater, associate producer; Robert Sethi, VFX shoot supervisor, creative dir; Chris Knight, VFX shoot supervisor, creative dir, 2D lead artist; Tom Graham, VFX shoot supervisor, 3D lead artist; Michael Lori, tracking lead; Daniel Stern, FX lead; Michael Comly, ltg lead; Jacob Bergman, Jeffrey Lee, animation leads; Scott Wilson, Dag Ivarsoy, Jason Bergman, Yukiko Ishiwata, Daniel Thuresson, Andy Dill, Tom Robbins, 2D artists; Erik Zimmermann, Berk Hakguder, Daniel Soo, Robert Spaniolo, 3D artists; Juan Zavala, Mike Di Nocco, Katie Yancey, animators; Ziye Liu, Robert Chapman, Patrik Lindkvist, Shaun Comly, lighters; Krystal Sae Eua, Sharlene Lin, Cory Cosper, modelers; Chris Goodrich, Samantha Pedegron, textures; Nole Murphy, Ahmed Elmatarawi, riggers; Rasha Shalaby, Itai Muller, matte painting; Bradley Rhone, Emily Ann Morton, art dept; Danny Garcia, Freddy Parra, Steven Olson, Monique Espinoza, Alice Panek, Michael Archambault, tracking; Gary Marschka, Dylan Streiff, 2D assists; Cath Pryer, Thatcher Peterson, color EPs; Dan Kreeger, Diane Valera, color producers; Lucy Mason, Robert Cohen, production coordinators;  David Ludlam, colorist; Brendan Buckingham, Thomas Mangham, Gemma Parr, Logan Highlen, color assist; Alex Gregory, Dan Levy, Megan Le, TK data lab. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, Houdini, Zbrush, Mari, Substance Painter) Music Editing/Sound Design stimmung Rory Doggett, creative director; Ceinwyn Clark, exec producer; Gus Koven, sound designer. Audio Post Margarita Mix, Santa Monica Nathan Dubin, sound engineer; Whitney Warren, exec producer. Licensed Music “Holding Out for A Hero” performed by Bonnie Taylor. Celebrity Talent Acquisition The Marketing Arm Chalcea Park, managing director

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Jose Cuervo Agency CP+B LA Kevin Jones, chief creative officer; Paddy Fraser, creative director; Jeff Dryer, associate creative director/art director; Andrew Jasperson, associate creative director/copywriter; Aymi Beltramo, VP/executive integrated producer; Jennifer Malki, integrated producer; Andy Hamm, music supervisor; Benny Thomas, executive strategy director; Melissa Cabral, associate creative director. Production Rattling Stick Ringan Ledwidge, director; Adam Arkapaw, DP; Greg Haggart, line producer; Joe Biggins, Jeff Shupe, exec producers; Richard McIntosh, head of production. Editorial Work Editorial, Culver City, Calif. Rick Orrick, editor; Ben Foushee, assistant editor; Brandee Probasco, editorial producer; Marlo Bird, editorial exec producer. Post/VFX Electric Theatre Collective (ETC), Santa Monica, Calif. Louisa Cartwright, post sr. producer; Therese Mayer, post line producer; Daniel Marum, post creative director/TD; James Sindle, Remi Dessinges, Tommy Smith, shoot supervisors; Jamie O’Hara, Mark Sullivan, post concept/DMPs; Tommy Smith, 2D lead; Adam Watson, Fefo De Souza, Gretchen Capatan, Flame artists; Kevin Jones, Dave Damant, Brendan Smith, Joseph Zaki, Krystal Chinn, Nuke artists; Remi Dessignes, Corinee DeOrsay, CG leads; Steve Beck, Nate Lapinski, Arrev Chantikian, Katie Schiffer, Jared Broddle, Huisoo Lee, Ali Rizvi, Charlie Deogracias, CG team. Audio Mix Lime Studios, Santa Monica Mark Meyuhas, audio engineer; Peter Lapinski, audio assistant engineer. Music Beacon Street Studios, Venice, Calif. Telecine Company 3, NY Tom Poole, colorist; Claire Movshon, telecine producer.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Nespresso Agency McCann New York Eric Silver, North American chief creative officer; Tom Murphy, Sean Bryan, co-chief creative officers; Larry Platt, executive creative director; Danny Rodriguez, group creative director; Nic Howell, creative director/art director; Geoff Bentz, creative director/writer; Nathy Aviram, chief production officer; Kathy Love, executive producer; Laura Frank, Anna Andreis, strategy. Production Untitled Grant Heslov, director; Phedon Papamichael, DP. Editorial Big Sky Chris Franklin, editor. Visual Effects Framestore NY Sarah Hiddlestone, exec producer; Murray Butler, executive creative director; Martin Lazaro, VFX supervisor; Nick Fraser, sr. producer; Nathan Diehl, Mohamed Echkouna, Sean Curran, Stefania Cancemi, Will Frazier, Nico Cappuccio, 3D team; Karch Coon, Sang Kim, Raul Ortego, Steve Drew, Matt Pascuzzi, Corrina Wilson, Elaina Brillantes, 2D team; Callum McKevenuy, design/matte painting. Color Company 3 Tim Masick, colorist. Music Mel Torme’s “Comin’ Home Baby” Audio Post Sound Lounge Tom Jucarone, engineer.

Category: