Monday, December 11, 2017
  • Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2016
"Stars Wars: The Force Awakens" Leads Feature Films With 7 VES Award Nominations
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" (photo courtesy of Disney/Lucasfilm)
"The Peanuts Movie" is top animated film contender with five nods; "Game of Thrones" tops TV, overall competition with 9 noms
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The Visual Effects Society (VES) has unveiled the nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.

Scoring the most nominations this year was "Game of Thrones" with nine across broadcast categories. Topping the feature film tally with seven was "Star Wars: The Force Awakens." Leading the way among animated features was "The Peanuts Movie" with five nods.

Nominees were selected by VES members via events hosted by its nine sections  - Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 2nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. 

As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to award-winning director-producer   Sir Ridley Scott.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed visual futurist and conceptual artist Syd Mead.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES chair.  “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees.”
 
The nominees for the 14th Annual VES Awards in 23 categories are as follows:
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Furious 7
Mike Wassel, Karen Murphy, Martin Hill, Kevin McIlwain, Dan Sudick
 
San Andreas
Colin Strause, Randall Starr, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhali, Brian Cox
 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Roger Guyett, Luke O’Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould
 
Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
 
The Martian
Richard Stammers, Barrie Hemsley, Matt Sloan, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
In The Heart of The Sea
Jody Johnson, Leslie Lerman, Sean Stranks, Bryan Hirota, Mark Holt
 
Bridge of Spies
Sven Martin, Jennifer Meislohn, Charlie Noble, Sean Stranks, Gerd Nefzer
 
The Walk
Kevin Baillie, Camille Cellucci, Viktor Muller, Sebastien Moreau
 
Everest
Dadi Einarsson, Roma O-Connor, Matthias Bjarnasson, Glen Pratt, Richard Van Den Bergh
 
The Revenant
Rich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
The Peanuts Movie
Steve Martino, Michael J. Travers, Nick Bruno, Scott Carroll
 
Inside Out
Michael Fong, Jonas Rivera, Victor Navone, Paul Mendoza
 
Anomalisa
Derek Smith, Rosa Tran, Joe Passarelli, John Joyce
 
Hotel Transylvania 2
Karl Herbst, Skye Lyons, Alan Hawkins, Genndy Tartakovsky
 
The Good Dinosaur
Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
The Order: 1886
Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason
 
Halo 5: Guardians
Nicolas Bouvier, Jon Wood, Brien Goodrich, Matt Aldridge
 
The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows
Alasdair Coull, Daniel Smith, Nick Donaldson, Tim Elek
 
Destiny: The Taken King
Michael Zak, Mark Noseworthy, Stephen Scott, Dave Matthews
 
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Thierry Dansereau, Francois Pelland, Marc-Andre Clermont, Mathieu Chouinard
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight
Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Igor Klimovsky, Egor Borschevsky, Vladimir Mikheyenko
 
Childhood’s End; Night Three
Kevin Blank, Adica Manis, Niklas Jacobson, Glenn Melenhorst
 
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella
Jean-Claude Deguara, Natalie Reid, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
 
The Strain; Identity
Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Warren Appleby
 
Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Ikea; T-shirts
Diarmid Harrison Murray, Julie Evans, Tom Harding, Tim van Hussen
 
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
Benjamin Walsh, Pip Malone, Brian Burke, Ian Holland
 
Audi; Birth
Andrew Proctor, Gemma Humphries, Mike Chapman, Gianluca Di Marco
 
SSE; Pier
Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel
 
Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
David Lawson, Erin Hicke, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Goosebumps VR Adventure
Jason Schugardt, Mike Wigart, Alex Harding, Daniel Marsh
 
Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect
Janelle Croshaw, Ian Markiewicz, Lou Pecora, Aruna Inversin
 
Kaka’s Great Adventure
Neelesh Gore, Rajiv Kessop, Amogh Vaidya, Shaffi Mahammad
 
Fast and Furious: Supercharged
Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero
 
SpongeBob SubPants
Brent Young, John Kokum, Michael Smith, Timothy Williams
 
 
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
The Walk; World Trade Center
Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Taillefer, Pavel Kolar
 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier
 
Ant-Man; The Microverse
Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall, Heath Kraynak
 
Jurassic World; Jungle Chase
Martyn Culpitt, Joao Sita, Yuta Shimizu, Michael Billette
 
Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center
Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Thang Le
 
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Vikings; To the Gates
Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne
 
Black Sails; XVIII
Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Kevin Rafferty, Aladino Debert, Paul Stephenson
 
Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies
James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee
 
Daredevil; Speak of the Devil
Bryan Godwin, David Van Dyke, Karl Coyner, Julie Long, Johan Kunz
 
Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End
Sheena Duggal, Addie Manis, Richard Bluff, Jayesh Dalal, Kenneth C. Clark
 
 
Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz
Joel Bodin, Arslan Elver, Ian Comley, Stephen Cullingford
 
The Revenant; The Bear
Matt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena
 
Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk
Jakub Pistecky, Lana Lan, John Walker, Sean Comer
 
Chappie; Chappie
Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Wendell, Robert Bourgeault
 
 
Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature
The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy
Jeff Gabor, Joseph Antonuccio, Ignacio Barrios, Sabine Heller
 
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown
Matthew Doble, Steve Vanseth, Stephen Gressak, Nikki Tomaino
 
Inside Out; Joy
Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert. Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis
 
The Good Dinosaur; Spot
Ana Gabriela Lacaze, Jacob Brooks, Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Mark C. Harris
 
 
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
The Good Dinosaur; The Farm
David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller
 
Inside Out; Imagination Land
Amy L. Allen, Steve Karski, Eric Andraos, Jose L. Ramos Serrano
 
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood
Jon Townley, Angel Camacho-Torres, Cleveland Hibbert, Ken Lee
 
Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches
Matt Perry, Charles Copping, Alfred Llupia Perez, Andy Brown
 
 
Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon
Florian Friedmann, Jonathan Symmonds, Sven Skoczylas, Sebastian Lauer
 
Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue
James Kinnings, Michael Holzl, Joseph Hoback, Matt Derksen
 
SSE; Pier; Orangutan
Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll
 
Sainsbury’s; Mog
Sebastian Nino, Chris Hurtt, Joseph Henson, Gez Wright
 
 
Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; City of Volantis
Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
 
Vikings; Paris
Paul Wishart, Karol Wlodarczyk, Tom Morrison, Matt Ralph
 
Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
Rajeev B R., Loganathan Perumal, Ramesh Shankers, Anders Ericson
 
Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor
Aladino Debert, Matt Dougan, Greg Teegarden, Ken Jones
 
 
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Ant-Man; Macro Action
James Baker, Alex Kahn, Thomas Luff, Rebecca Baehler
 
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber
Vincent Aupetit, Margaux Durand-Rival, Christopher Anciaume, Robert Elswit
 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter
 
The Walk; Towers Walk
Shawn Hull, Suzanne Cipolletti, Laurent Taillefer, Dariusz Wolski
 
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
SSE; Pier
Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Matthew Fuller
 
Halo 5: The Hunt Begins
Vladislav Tushevskiy, Tomas Zaveckas, Sho Hasegawa, Sergey Kosareff
 
Lipton; The Revolution in Tea
Jonathan -Wes- Westley, Tom Raynor, Christos Parliaros
 
Game of Thrones; Hardhome
David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Félix Bergés
 
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
Sandro Blattner, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki
 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard
 
Tomorrowland
Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser
 
Mad Max: Fury Road
Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen
 
The Revenant; Bear Attack
Donny Rausch, Alan Travis, Charles Lai, TC Harrison
 
 
Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8
Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton. Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam
 
Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster
Howie Weed, Robert Marinic, Daniel Gonzalez, Myriam Catrin
 
Everest; Mt. Everest
Matthias Bjarnasson, Olafur Haraldsson, Kjartan Hardarson, Petur Arnorsson
 
Jurassic World; Indominus Rex
Steve Jubinville, Martin Murphy, Aaron Grey, Kevin Reuter
 
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm
Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young
 
Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster
Michael Balog. Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner
 
San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami
Joe Scarr, Lukas Lepicovsky, Yves D-Incau, Marcel Kern
 
San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction
Remy Torre, Marc Horsfield, Niall Flinn, Victor Grant
 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base
Rick Hankins, Dan Bornstein, John Doublestein, Gary Wu
 
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
Vikings; To the Gates
Ovidiu Cinazan, Olivia Yapp, Greg Lamar, Meng Angel Li
 
Game of Thrones; Hardhome
Eduardo Díaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela
 
Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
Michael Crane, Travis Nelson, Joe Salazar, Beverly Bernacki
 
Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair
Travis Nobles, Mark Spindler, Max Riess, Nadja Ding
 
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Inside Out
Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza
 
The Peanuts Movie
Alen Lai, Ilan Gabai, Chris Chapman, Douglas Seiden
 
The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam
 
Home
Greg Gladstone, Michael Losure, Chris De St Jeor, Alex Timchenko
 
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
SSE; Pier
Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor
 
Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
Becky Porter, Jeannie Huynh, Patrick Heinen, Don Kim
 
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brandon Nelson, Nicholas Kim
 
Under Armour; Rule Yourself
Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Michael Smith, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
 
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Skål
Marco Hakenjos, Christian Zehetmeier, Timm Wagener, Manuel Seifert
 
Jagon
Julian Weiss, Vincent Ullmann, Fabian Fricke, Yafes Sahin
 
Citipati
Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna
 
Korser
Guillaume Menard, Vincent Desgrippes, Jessie Hereng, Tangi Vaillant 
Category: