Friday, December 15, 2017
  • Wednesday, Dec. 6, 2017
"The Shape of Water" Makes Major Splash With 14 Critics’ Choice Nominations
Sally Hawkins (l) and Octavia Spencer in a scene from "The Shape of Water" (photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight)
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

Director/co-writer Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leads the way with 14 nominations for the Critics Choice Movie Awards. Broadcast Film Critics Association voters have the movie up for such honors as Best Picture, Director, Actress (Sally Hawkins), Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer), Sci-Fi/Horror Film, Screenplay (del Toro and Vanessa Taylor), Visual Effects, and Cinematography (Dan Laustsen, DFF).

The Shape of Water is a fairy tale set during the Cold War era of America circa 1962. In the hidden high-security government laboratory where she works as a janitor, Elisa (portrayed by Hawkins), a mute, is trapped in a life of isolation. Her life, though, takes on hope, when she and co-worker Zelda (Spencer) discover a secret classified experiment—a hybrid man/sea creature with whom Elisa makes a special connection. Elisa and this amphibian man (Doug Jones), who too is mute, fall in love.

Three films followed in the nominations tally behind The Shape of Water as Call Me by Your Name, Dunkirk, Lady Bird and The Post scored eight nods each.

The winners will be revealed live at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala in Santa Monica, Calif., on Thursday, January 11, 2018.  The awards show will return to The CW Network and will be broadcast live that night.

Here’s a rundown of Critics’ Choice Award nominees:

Best Picture
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart, Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace, Gifted
Dafne Keen, Logan
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay, Wonder

Best Acting Ensemble
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
Mudbound (Dee Rees, Virgil Williams)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Wonder (Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky)

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Post (Liz Hannah, Josh Singer)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
Call Me by Your Name (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
The Shape of Water (Dan Lausten)

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
Blade Runner 2049 (Renée April)
Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
Wonder Woman (Lindy Hemming)

Best Editing
Baby Driver (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)
Blade Runner (Joe Walker)
Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
The Post (Michael Kahn, Sara Broshar)
The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Best Hair and Makeup
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner; Alessandra Querzola)
Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis)
Murder on the Orient Express (Jim Clay; Rebecca Alleway)
Phantom Thread (Mark Tildesley; Véronique Melery)
The Shape of Water (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

Best Score
Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer”)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Song
“Evermore” from Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me” from Coco
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Action Movie
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Comedy
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

Category: