Advertisement
Sunday, December 10, 2017
  • Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2017
"Rogue One," "Kubo and the Two Strings," "Game of Thrones" Top VES Award Nominations
This image released by Lucasfilm Ltd. shows Felicity Jones as Jyn Erso in a scene from, "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story." (Jonathan Olley/Lucasfilm Ltd.)
John Lewis' "Buster the Boxer" leads way for commercials with 4 noms
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The Visual Effects Society (VES) has announced the nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.  Rogue One: A Star Wars Story received the most feature film nominations with seven; Doctor Strange and The Jungle Book follow with six each. Kubo and the Two Strings is the top animated film contender with six nominations and Game of Thrones leads the broadcast field and has landed the most nominations overall with 11.  

John Lewis' "Buster the Boxer" topped all commercials with four VES Award nominations, followed by Waitrose's "Coming Home" with three nods.  Dougal Wilson of Blink Productions directed "Buster the Boxer," with VFX by MPC, London, for agency adam&eveDDB, London.   Sam Brown of Rogue Films directed "Coming Home," also for adam&eveDDB, with The Mill London serving as VFX house.

The VES Awards will herald the organization’s milestone 20th anniversary. Nominees in 24 categories were selected by VES members via events hosted by its 10 sections, including Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 7th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to multiple Academy Award®-winning visual effects pioneer Ken Ralston.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed producer and Marvel Studios executive VP of physical production Victoria Alonso. 

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair.  “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees.” 

New, up-and-coming future generation talent is also being celebrated. “The VES Student Award presented by Autodesk spotlights the year’s most stellar work from budding VFX artists and innovators around the world, and we’re proud to be a sponsor of the award again this year. The nominees’ submissions are outstanding, and we look forward to collaborating with this fantastic organization to recognize and celebrate this next generation of filmmakers,” said Chris Bradshaw, Autodesk’s SVP, media & entertainment, education experiences, and impact.

The nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards in 24 categories are as follows: 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature 

Doctor Strange    
Stephane Ceretti    
Susan Pickett    
Richard Bluff    
Vincent Cirelli    
Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them    
Christian Manz    
Olly Young    
Tim Burke    
Pablo Grillo    
David Watkins

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children    
Frazer Churchill    
Hal Couzens    
Andrew Lockley    
Jelmer Boskma    
Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story    
John Knoll    
Erin Dusseault    
Hal Hickel    
Nigel Sumner    
Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book    
Robert Legato    
Joyce Cox    
Andrew R. Jones    
Adam Valdez    
JD Schwalm

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Allied    
Kevin Baillie    
Sandra Scott    
Brennan Doyle    
Viktor Muller    
Richard Van Den Bergh    

Deepwater Horizon    
Craig Hammack    
Petra Holtorf-Stratton    
Jason Snell    
John Galloway    
Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne    
Charlie Noble    
Dan Barrow    
Julian Gnass    
Huw Evans    
Steve Warner

Silence    
Pablo Helman    
Brian Barlettani    
Ivan Busquets    
Juan Garcia    
R. Bruce Steinheimer

Sully    
MIchael Owens    
Tyler Kehl    
Mark Curtis    
Bryan Litson    
Steven Riley

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory    
Angus MacLane    
Lindsey Collins- p.g.a.    
John Halstead    
Chris J. Chapman    

Kubo and the Two Strings    
Travis Knight    
Arianne Sutner    
Steve Emerson    
Brad Schiff    

Moana    
Kyle Odermatt    
Nicole P. Hearon    
Hank Driskill    
Ian Gooding    

The Little Prince    
Mark Osborne    
Jinko Gotoh    
Pascal Bertrand    
Jamie Caliri    

Zootopia    
Scott Kersavage    
Bradford S. Simonsen    
David Goetz    
Ernest J. Petti    

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Mirror; Playtest    
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn    
Russell McLean    
Grant Walker    
Christopher Gray    

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards    
Joe Bauer    
Steve Kullback    
Glenn Melenhorst    
Matthew Rouleau    
Sam Conway

Stranger Things; Demogorgon    
Marc Kolbe        
Aaron Sims    
Olcun Tan    

The Expanse; Salvage    
Robert Munroe    
Clint Green    
Kyle Menzies    
Tom Turnbull    

Westworld; The Bicameral Mind
Jay Worth    
Elizabeth Castro    
Bobo Skipper    
Gustav  Ahrén 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX    
Erik Henry    
Terron Pratt    
Aladino Debert    
Yafei Wu    
Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; The Day Tennyson Died    
James Cooper    
Bill Halliday    
Sarah McMurdo    
Mai-Ling Lee

Roots; Night One    
Simon Hansen    
Paul Kalil    
Theo le Roux Preist    
Wicus Labuschagne    
Max Poolman    

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle    
Lawson Deming    
Cory Jamieson    
Casi Blume    
Nick Chamberlain    

Vikings; The Last Ship    
Dominic Remane    
Mike Borrett    
Ovidiu Cinazan    
Paul Wishart    
Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare    
Brian Horton    
Keith Pope    
David Johnson    
Tobias Stromvall    

Dishonored 2; Crack in the Slab    
Sebastien Mitton    
Guillaume Curt    
Damien Laurent    
Jean-Luc Monnet    

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Virtual Reality    
Andy Rowans-Robinson    
Karen Czukerberg    
John Montefusco 
Corrina Wilson    
Resh Sidhu

Gears of War 4    
Kirk Gibbons    
Zoe Curnoe    
Aryan Hanbeck    
Colin Penty    

Quantum Break    
Janne Pulkkinen    
Elmeri Raitanen    
Matti Hamalainen    
Ville Assinen    

Uncharted 4    
Bruce Straley        
Eben Cook    
Iki Ikram

    
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Coke Mini; A Mini Marvel    
Vincent Cirelli    
Michael Perdew    
Brendan Seals    
Jared Simeth    

For Honor    
Maxime Luere    
Leon Berelle    
Dominique Boidin    
Remi Kozyra    

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer    
Diarmid Harrison-Murray    
Hannah Ruddleston    
Fabian Frank    
William Laban    

Titanfall 2; Become One    
Dan Akers    
Tiffany Webber    
Chris Bedrosian        

Waitrose; Coming Home    
Jonathan Westley     
Alex Fitzgerald    
Jorge Montiel    
Adam Droy    

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Dream of Anhui    
Chris Morley    
Lee Hahn    
Alex Hessler    
Kent Matheson    

Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure    
Bill George    
Amy Jupiter    
Hayden Landis    
David Lester    

Soarin’ Over the Horizon    
Marianne McLean    
Bill George    
Hayden Landis    
Dorne Huebler    
Thomas Tait

Skull Island: Reign of Kong    
John Gibson    
Arish Fyzee    
Sachin Shrestha    
Anshul Mathuria    

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience    
Dan Glass    
Brett Harding    
Tom Debenham    
Brian Delmonico    
Matt Pulliam

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Niffler    
Laurent Laban    
Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay    
Luc Girard    
Romain Rico    

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Grand Moff Tarkin    
Sven Jensen    
Jee Young Park    
Steve Walton    
Cyrus Jam    

The Jungle Book; King Louie    
Paul Story    
Dennis Yoo    
Jack Tema    
Andrei Coval    

The Jungle Book; Shere Khan    
Benjamin Jones    
Julio Del Rio Hernandez    
Jake Harrell    
James Hood    

Warcraft; Durotan    
Sunny Wei    
Brian Cantwell    
Brian Paik    
Jee Young Park

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Hank    
Jonathan Hoffman    
Steven Clay Hunter    
Mark Piretti    
Audrey Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Kubo    
Jeff Riley    
Ian Whitlock    
Adam Lawthers    
Jeremy Spake

Kubo and the Two Strings; Monkey    
Andy Bailey    
Dobrin Yanev    
Kim Slate    
Jessica Lynn    

Moana; The Mighty Maui    
Mack Kablan    
Nikki Mull    
Matthew Schiller    
Marc Thyng

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare; Omar    
Bernardo Antoniazzi    
Aaron Beck    
Jason Greenberg    
Chris Barnes

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them    
John Montefusco    
Michael Cable    
Shayne Ryan    
Andy Rowan-Robinson

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon    
James Kinnings    
Michael Holzl    
Matt Derksen    
Joeseph Hoback

Game of Thrones; Home; Emaciated Dragon    
Sebastian Lauer    
Jonathan Symmonds    
Thomas Kutschera    
Anthony Sieben

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer    
Tim van Hussen    
David Bryan    
Chloe Dawe    
Maximillian Mallman

Opel Motorsport; Racing Faces; Lion    
Jorge Montiel    
Jacob Gonzales    
Sauce Vilas    
Alberto Lara

SSE; Neon House; Baby Pixel    
Jorge Montiel    
Daniel Kmet    
Sauce Vilas    
Peter Agg

Waitrose; Coming Home    
Jorge Montiel    
Nick Smalley    
Andreas Graichen    
Alberto Lara

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Deadpool; Freeway Assault    
Seth Hill    
Jedediah Smith    
Laurent Taillefer    
Marc-Antoine Paquin

Doctor Strange; London    
Brendan Seals    
Raphael A. Pimentel    
Andrew Zink    
Gregory Ng

Doctor Strange; New York City    
Adam Watkins    
Martijn van Herk    
Tim Belsher    
Jon Mitchell

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Scarif Complex    
Enrico Damm    
Kevin George    
Olivier Vernay-Kim    
Yanick Dusseault

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature    

Finding Dory; Open Ocean Exhibit    
Stephen Gustafson    
Jack Hattori    
Jesse Hollander    
Michael Rutter

Kubo and the Two Strings; Hanzo’s Fortress    
Phil Brotherton    
Nick Mariana    
Emily Greene    
Joe Strasser

Kubo and the Two Strings; Waves    
David Horsley    
Eric Wachtman    
Daniel Leatherdale    
Takashi Kuboto

Moana; Motonui Island    
Rob Dressel    
Andy Harkness    
Brien Hindman    
Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Black Sails; XXVIII; Maroon Island    
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur    
Deak Ferrand    
Pierre Rousseau    
Mathieu Lapierre

Dishonored 2; Clockwork Mansion    
Sebastien Mitton    
Guillaume Curt    
Damien Laurent    
Jean-Luc Monnet

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City    
Deak Ferrand    
Dominic Daigle    
François Croteau 
Alexandru Banuta

Game of Thrones; The Winds of Winter; Citadel    
Edmond Engelbrecht    
Tomoka Matsumura
Edwin Holdsworth    
Cheri Fojtik

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle    
Casi Blume    
David Andrade    
Nick Chamberlain    
Lawson Deming

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Doctor Strange; New York Mirror Dimension    
Landis Fields    
Mathew Cowie    
Frederic Medioni    
Faraz Hameed

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards    
Patrick Tiberius Gehlen    
Michelle Blok    
Christopher Baird    
Drew Wood-Davies

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Space Battle    
John Levin    
Euisung Lee    
Steve Ellis    
Barry Howell

The Jungle Book    
Bill Pope    
Robert Legato    
Gary Roberts    
John Brennan

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig    
Kelvin Lau    
Jean Bolte    
Kevin Sprout    
Kim Vongbunyong

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Princess Leia    
Paul Giacoppo    
Gareth Jensen    
Todd Vaziri    
James Tooley

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Destroyer    
Jay Machado    
Marko Chulev    
Akira Orikasa    
Steven Knipping

Star Trek Beyond; Enterprise    
Daniel Nicholson    
Rhys Salcombe    
Chris Elmer    
Andreas Maaninka

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Alice Through the Looking Glass; Rust    
Klaus Seitschek    
Joseph Pepper    
Jacob Clark    
Cosku Turhan

Doctor Strange; Hong Kong Reverse Destruction    
Florian Witzel    
Georges Nakhle    
Azhul Mohamed    
David Kirchner

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Jedha Destruction    
Miguel Perez Senent    
Matt Puchala    
Ciaran Moloney    
Luca Mignardi

The Jungle Book; Nature Effects    
Oliver Winwood    
Fabian Nowak    
David Schneider    
Ludovic Ramisandraina

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory    
Stephen Gustafson    
Allen Hemberger    
Joshua Jenny    
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Water    
David Horsley    
Peter Stuart    
Timur Khodzhaev    
Terrance Tornberg

Moana    
Marc Henry Bryant    
David Hutchins    
John M. Kosnik    
Dale Mayeda

Zootopia    
Nicholas Burkard    
Moe El-Ali    
Claudia Chung Sanii    
Thom Wickes

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards    
Kevin Blom    
Sasmit Ranadive    
Wanghua Huang    
Ben Andersen

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City    
Thomas Hullin    
Dominik Kirouac    
James Dong    
Xavier Fourmond

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer    
Diarmid Harrison-Murray    
Tushar Kewlani    
Radu Ciubotariu    
Ben Thomas

Sky; Q    
Michael Hunault    
Gareth Bell    
Paul Donnellan    
Joshua Curtis

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange; New York City    
Matthew Lane    
Jose Fernandez    
Ziad Shureih    
Amy Shepard

Independence Day: Resurgence; Under The Mothership    
Mathew Giampa    
Adrian Sutherland    
Daniel Lee    
Ed Wilkie

The Jungle Book    
Christoph Salzmann    
Masaki Mitchell    
Matthew Adams    
Max Stummer

X-Men: Apocalypse; Quicksilver Rescue    
Jess Burnheim    
Alana Newell    
Andy Peel    
Matthew Shaw

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX; Sailing Ships    
Michael Melchiorre     
Kevin Bouchez 
Heather Hoyland 
John Brennick 

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City    
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur    
Patrick David    
Michael Crane    
Joe Salazar

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell    
Dominic Hellier    
Morgan Jones    
Thijs Noij    
Caleb Thompson

Game of Thrones; The Door; Land of Always Winter    
Eduardo Díaz
Aníbal Del Busto
Angel Rico
Sonsoles López-Aranguren

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Canal; Kitchen    
Dominique Boidin    
Leon Berelle    
Maxime Luere    
Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer    
Tom Harding    
Alex Snookes    
David Filipe    
Andreas Feix

Kenzo; Kenzo World    
Evan Langley     
Benjamin Nowak     
Rob Fitzsimmons    
Phylicia Feldman 

LG; World of Play    
Jay Bandlish    
Udesh Chetty    
Carl Norton    

Waitrose; Coming Home    
Jonathan Westley -Wes    
Gary Driver    
Milo Paterson    
Nina Mosand

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Breaking Point    
Johannes Franz    
Nicole Rothermel    
Thomas Sali    
Alexander Richter

Elemental    
Adrian Meyer    
Lena-Carolin Lohfink    
Denis Krez    
David Bellenbaum

Garden Party    
Victor Caire    
Gabriel Grapperon    
Théophile Dufresne
Lucas Navarro

Shine    
Mareike Keller    
Dennis Mueller    
Meike Mueller

Category: