Wednesday, December 13, 2017
  • Tuesday, Jun. 7, 2016
New York Times’ VR Project "The Displaced" Takes Best In Show At AICP Next Awards
The New York Times VR documentary "The Displaced."
Live case studies presented on winning integrated campaigns for Netflix, REI, Vodaphone Romania
  • NEW YORK
  • --

The Most Next Award signifying best in show at the AICP Next Awards was bestowed this evening upon The New York Times virtual reality piece The Displaced which tells the story of three children--from Syria, Ukraine and Sudan--who are refugees as a result of war and persecution. Vrse.works partnered with the The New York Times and Google to launch NYTVR with the VR film, which was directed by Vrse.works creator Imraan Ismail and NY Times journalist Ben Solomon. 

The winner of the Most Next honor directs a $5,000 grant from the AICP Foundation to an educational institution of their choosing. This year’s grant went to Ashoka (ashoka.com), an incubator for social entrepreneurs who are using their companies as a platform for good. 

The Displaced debuted when over a million subscribers to the Times received a special edition Google Cardboard to experience the VR documentary giving users a birds-eye view of what it’s like to have to flee a country ravaged by war. Nearly 60 million people around the world have been driven from their homes--more than any other time since World War II. Half are children. 

The AICP Next Awards recognized work in 10 categories tonight at The Tishman Auditorium at The New School. The categories are: Integrated Campaign, Experiential, Social, Branded Content, Website, Mobile, Viral/Web Film, Virtual Reality, Innovation and Cause Marketing. There was no work honored in the Experiential Architecture category this year. The Next Awards judging chair, Fallon Worldwide CCO Jeff Kling, and the jury presidents from each category selected The Most Next Award (Best in Show) from among the lineup of Next winners.  Kling also served as emcee of the awards ceremony.

The jury presidents and curators at large for the AICP Next Awards were: Enrico  Balleri, Nike (curator at large); Winston Binch, Deutsch North American (Website); Susan Credle, FCB Worldwide (Integrated Campaign); Colleen DeCourcy, Wieden + Kennedy (Viral/Web Film); James Frey, Full Fathom Five (Branded Content); Erica Hoholick, TBWA/Media Arts Lab (Mobile); Nick Law, R/GA (Innovation); Karl Lieberman, Wieden+Kennedy (curator at large); Chris Milk, VRSE.works (Virtual Reality); Jaime Robinson, Joan (Social); Kirk Souder, enso (Cause Marketing); Anthony Sperduti, Partners & Spade (Experiential Architecture); and Franklin Tipton, Odysseus Arms (Experiential). 

The AICP Next Awards is one of the tent pole events of AICP Week--which also includes the premiere of the AICP Show: The Art & Technique of the American Commercial, and the AICP Week Base Camp featuring educational seminars and panels. This year’s winners--along with all AICP Next Awards winners--are available for viewing at www.aicpawards.com.  Each year, the honored work from the AICP Next Awards and AICP Show becomes a part of the archives of the Department of Film at The Museum of Modern Art.

Design and production company Trollbäck + Company collaborated with technology integration experts McCann Systems to create the staging, opening sequence and graphic navigation for the AICP Next Awards premiere. Antfood provided music for the event. 

In addition to unveiling the winners, live case studies were presented for the three winning Integrated Campaigns: Netflix–“House of Cards–FU 2016” | BBH New York; REI–“#OptOutside” | Venables Bell & Partners; and Vodafone Romania–“Sunday Grannies” | McCann Bucharest. 

The additional AICP Next Awards winners are:

Next Viral/Web Film
S7 Airlines/OKGO “Upside Down & Inside Out”

Production/Development Company: Bob Industries
Directors: Trish Sie, Damian Kulash
Executive Producers: T.K. Knowles, John O’Grady, Chuck Ryant
Producer: Melissa Murphy 
Advertising Agency: Tutkovbudkov
Agency Creative Director: Dmitry Tutkov
Agency Producer: Oleg Barinboim
Editor: Meg Ramsay, Therapy Studios

The Ad Council “Love Has No Labels”
Production/Development Companies: Persuade Content, Mindride
Producers: Jerry Solomon, Edward Grann, Caleb Omens
Director: Danielle Levitt
Advertising Agency: R/GA
Agency Executive Creative Team: Nick Law, Chris Northham, Eric Jannon
Agency Campaign Managers: Jon Hingston, Matthew Alland
Agency Producers: Diego de la Maza, Kat Friis
Editorial/Visual Effects Company: Brewster Parsons    

Next Branded Content
Old Spice “Make A Smellmitment”
Production Company: MJZ
Director: Tom Kuntz
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Jason Bagley, Craig Allen
Agency Producers: Lindsay Reed, Erika Madison, Nicole Kaptur
Agency Creative Team: Matt Sorrell, Jarrod Higgins

S7 Airlines/OKGO “Upside Down & Inside Out”
Production/Development Company: Bob Industries
Directors: Trish Sie, Damian Kulash
Executive Producers: T.K. Knowles, John O’Grady, Chuck Ryant
Producer: Melissa Murphy 
Advertising Agency: Tutkovbudkov
Agency Creative Director: Dmitry Tutkov
Agency Producer: Oleg Barinboim
Editor: Meg Ramsay, Therapy Studios    

Next Virtual Reality
Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment “The Martian VR Experience”
Production/Development Companies: Fox Innovation Lab, The Virtual Reality Company, RSA Films
Director: Robert Stromberg
Executive Producers: Ridley Scott, Jules Daly
Advertising Agency: Cohn & Wolfe

The New York Times “The Displaced”
Production/Development Company: Vrse.works
Directors/Developers: Imraan Ismail, Ben C. Solomon
Advertising Agency: The New York Times
Creative Directors: Chris Milk, Vrse.works, Jake Silverstein, The New York Times
Executive Producers: Kathy Ryan, Andy Wright, The New York Times, Patrick Milling Smith, Vrse.works
Producers: Jenna Pirog, Samantha Storr
Music: McKenzie Stubbert
Editors: Livio Sanchez, Ting Poo, Spot Welders

Clinton Global Initiative “Inside Impact: East Africa”
Production/Development Companies: Felix & Paul Studios in association with m ss ng p eces
Directors/Developers: Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael
Executive Producer: President Bill Clinton
Producer: Stephane Rituit
Associate Producers: Ari Kuschnir, Bryan Mochizuki
Advertising Agency: Matter Unlimited
Agency Creative Director: Jake Kahana
Agency Executive Producer: Robert Holzer
Agency Account Managing Director/Producer: Alexandra Gordon

Next Website
Taco Bell “Ta.co”
Advertising Agency: Deutsch
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Pete Favat
Agency Chief Digital Officer: Winston Binch
Agency Creative Directors, Digital Platforms: Tara Greer, Able Parris
Agency Design Directors: Nathan Iverson, Justin Graham
Agency Creative Technology: Marc Gowland, Martin Legowiecki, Kevin Fessler
Agency Copywriter: Ben Majoy 

Google “Lightsaber Escape: A Chrome Experiment”
Production/Development Company: Unit9
Advertising Agency: 72andSunny

Volkswagen Golf R “Unleash Your Rrrr”
Production/Development Company: Steelhead
Director/Developer: Hassan Elzein, Jesse Pinuelas
Advertising Agency: Deutsch
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Pete Favat
Agency Chief Digital Officer: Winston Binch
Agency Creative Directors: Heath Pochucha, Andrew Hsu, Daniel Barak, Jerome Austria, Todd Riddle, Tara Greer
Agency Creative Team: Karan Dang, Nep Trejo, Eddie Babaian, Shiran Teitelbaum, Alice Blastorah
Experience Design Lead: Paolo Benvenuto
Digital Production: Nick Ngai, Jenny Court

Next Social
Beats By Dre “Straight Outta” 
Advertising Agency: R/GA’s Hustle
Agency Group Creative Directors: Will Esparza, Zach Hilder
Agency Copywriters/Art Directors: Lesley Bea, Ami Lewis
Agency Planning/Social Team: Poppy Thorpe, Kelsey Harmon
Design: Doug Alves, Stanley Chen, Alejandro Larramendi, Natalie Lui, Andy An
Meme/Social Experience: Nick Drabicky, Earl Hwang, Price Glomski, Devon Rosenberry, Natalee Cecil Geldert, Daniel Ilic, Scott Hiers, Tracy Moore
Art Direction/Photography: Jonathan Mannion
Snap Chat Filter/Campaign Stunts: Universal Studios

Gap “Spring Is Weird”
Production/Development Company: PRETTYBIRD
Director: Daniels
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy New York 
Agency Creative Directors: Stuart Jennings, Nathaniel Lawlor
Agency Creatives: Mike Vitiello, Cory Everett 
Agency Producers: Nick Setounski, Jesse Brihn, Lilly Ellis

The Ad Council “I Am A Witness”
Production/Development Company: Moonbot Studios
Director/Developer: Limbert Fabian
Advertising Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Agency Co-Chairman: Rich Silverstein
Agency Creative Directors: Will Elliott, Patrick Knowlton
Agency Art Director: Hanna Wittmark
Agency Copywriter: Kate Baynham
Agency Senior Designer: Angie Elko
Agency Integrated Producer: Benton Roman
Agency Director of Content Production: Tod Puckett
Social Media Team: Trella Rath

Next Mobile
L’Oreal Paris “L’Oreal Make Up Genius”    
Production/Development Company/Advertising Agency: McCann Paris
Agency Creative Director: Sylvain Merigeau
Agency Senior Art Director: Claire Besançon
Agency Copywriter: Agathe Dupasquier

Nike “Pace Station”
Advertising Agency: R/GA
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Ryan Scott Tandy, Noel Billig
Agency Associate Creative Director: Gene Lu
Agency Group Directors, Production: Doron Gura, Deborah Au-Yeung
Agency Senior Software Engineers: Fernando Mazzon, Ignacio Tischelman
Agency Art Director: Ben Minton
Technology: Ilya Rivkin, Michael Piccurio
Agency Design Team: Annie Chan, Jenny Wu
Engineering Team: Fernando Drahgi, Eric Rosario, Nike
Production/Partnership: Michael Orenstein, Blake Buswell, Hayden Walling, Nike
Design: MDavid Low, Mark Rawlins, Joshua Balleza, Nike

Domino’s “Emoji Ordering”
Production/Development Company: Image Brew
Director/Developer: Benjamin Jones
Advertising Agency: CP + B
Agency VP/Chief Creative Officer: Ralph Watson
Agency VPs/Creative Directors: Matt Talbot, Andrew Lincoln
Agency Executive VP/Executive Creative Director: Tony Calcao
Agency Creative Technology Director: Harold Jones
Interactive Producers: Stafford Bosak, Richard Giuliani, Dave Rowley
Social Management: Stacy Feehery, Neha Potalia, Katie Souther

Next Cause Marketing
No Somos Delito (We Are Not a Crime) “Holograms For Freedom”
Production/Development Company: Garlic TV
Director: Esteban Crespo
Advertising Agency: DDB Spain

Chicago Ideas “Music Vs. Gun Violence”
Production/Development Company: Cutters
Director: Andre Mayon
Executive Producer: Patrick Casey
Advertising Agency: Leo Burnett Chicago
Agency Creative Directors: Brian Shembeda, Jeff Candido
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Mark Tutssel
Agency Associate Creative Directors: Rene Delgado,  Jono Paull
Agency Art Directors: Laura Wood, Brian Marcus
Agency Copywriter: Chip Kelly
Agency Producers: Juan Woodbury, Matthew Monahan, Mike Middleton, Kate Hawkins
Music Company: SEE Music
Editor: David Rubin, Cutters

The Ad Council “Love Has No Labels”
Production/Development Companies: Persuade Content, Mindride
Director: Danielle Levitt
Advertising Agency: R/GA
Agency Executive Creative Team: Nick Law, Chris Northam, Eric Jannon
Agency Campaign Managers: Jon Hingston, Matthew Alland
Agency Producers: Diego de la Maza, Kat Friis 
Editorial/Visual Effect Company: Brewster Parsons

The Ad Council “I Am A Witness”
Production/Development Company: Moonbot Studios
Director/Developer: Limbert Fabian
Advertising Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Agency Co-Chairman: Rich Silverstein
Agency Creative Directors: Will Elliott, Patrick Knowlton
Agency Art Director: Hanna Wittmark
Agency Copywriter: Kate Baynham
Agency Senior Designer: Angie Elko
Agency Integrated Producer: Benton Roman
Agency Director of Content Production: Tod Puckett

Next Experiential
States United To Prevent Gun Violence “Guns With History”
Production/Development Company: Rival School Picture
Director: Andrew Lane
Advertising Agency: Grey New York    

Art Institute of Chicago “Van Gogh BnB”
Production/Development Company: Ravenswood Studio
Advertising Agency: Leo Burnett Chicago
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Mark Tutssel
Agency Creative Directors: Mikal Pittman, Britt Nolan
Agency Associate Creative Directors: Mike Costello, Pete Lefebvre
Agency Producers: Glennon Schaffner, Laura Stern, Colleen Capola
Agency Art Director: John Regan
Agency Copywriter: Tor Lemhag

Microsoft “Survival Billboard”
Production/Development Companies: MRM, Momentum Worldwide
Advertising Agency: McCann London
Agency Chief Creative Officers: Rob Doubal, Laurence Thomson
Agency Creative Team:Jacob Björdal, Jim Nilsson, Anja McGuiness
Agency Creative Directors: Sanjiv Mistry, Jamie Mietz
Special Effects: Hothouse

No Somos Delito (We Are Not a Crime) “Holograms For Freedom”
Production/Development Company: Garlic TV
Director: Esteban Crespo
Advertising Agency: DDB Spain

Next Innovation
Netflix “Netflix Socks”
Production Company/Advertising Agency: Deeplocal

Next Integrated Campaign
REI “#OptOutside”    
Production/Development Company: Tool 
Director: Benji Weinstein
Advertising Agency: Venables Bell & Partners
Agency Creative Directors: Will McGinness, Lee Einhorn
Agency Copywriter: Adam Wolinsky
Agency Art Director: Avery Oldfield 
Social Media Team: Edelman

Netflix “House of Cards – FU 2016”
Production/Development Companies: Reset Content, Exile, Birds + Stone, The Mill, Sound Lounge, North Kingdom, Allied Advertising, Ralph, The Refinery, Promoshop, MEC
Director: Wally Pfister
Advertising Agency: BBH New York
Agency Creative Chairman: John Patroulis
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Ari Weiss 
Agency Executive Creative Director: Gerard Caputo
Agency Creative Directors: Daniel Bonder, Dave Brown
Agency Creative Team: Alexandra Sobiecki, Taylor Marsh

Vodafone Romania “Sunday Grannies”
Production/Development Company: Multimedia Est
Advertising Agency/Developer: McCann Bucharest
Agency Global Creative Director: Adrian Botan
Agency Executive Creative Director: Catalin Dobre
Agency Copywriters: Ruxandra Papuc, Daniel Strugariu

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Ad Council Music/Sound Mutato Muzika, Los Angeles; Mark Mothersbaugh, composer. stimmung, Santa Monica, Calif. Gus Koven, sound designer; Audio Post: One Union, San Francisco Joaby Deal, mixer; Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners, San Francisco; Production: Moonbot Studios, Shreveport, LA Limbert Fabian, Jake Wyatt, directors

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client States United to Prevent Gun Violence/New Yorkers Against Gun Violence Agency Grey New York Tor Myhren, worldwide chief creative officer; Per Pedersen, deputy worldwide chief creative officer; Andreas Dahlqvist, chief creative officer; Stephen Krauss, Ari Halper, executive creative directors; Marco Pupo, Joao Coutinho, creative directors; Bennett McCarroll, executive VP broadcast production; Floyd Russ, producer; Emma Tonetti, project manager; Christopher Izzo, digital production; Jane Horowitz, VP art producer. Production Rival School Pictures Andrew Lane, director; James Blom, Alihan Karagul, executive producers/partners. Editorial VISION Dominic Martimucci, editor. Postproduction The Mill

Category: