Friday, April 20, 2018
  • Tuesday, Jan. 9, 2018
"Mudbound" DP Rachel Morrison Makes History As 1st Female Nominee For ASC Feature Award
Rachel Morrison, ASC, on location for "Mudbound"
She's in the running along with Roger Deakins for "Blade Runner 2049," Bruno Delbonnel for "Darkest Hour," Hoyte van Hoytema for "Dunkirk," and Dan Laustsen for "The Shape of Water"
  • HOLLYWOOD, Calif.
  • --

Rachel Morrison, ASC, made American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Awards history, becoming the first female cinematographer in history to be nominated for the group’s coveted feature honor. She earned the recognition for best theatrical motion picture cinematography of 2017 on the strength of her lensing of Mudbound. Morrison’s fellow nominees are Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Blade Runner 2049; Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Darkest Hour; Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Dunkirk; and Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for The Shape of Water. This year marks the 32nd annual ASC Awards for Outstanding Cinematography.

Nominees for the ASC Spotlight Award--launched five years ago to recognize lensing achievements in under-the-radar independent features and deserving work on the festival circuit--are Mate Herbal, HSC for On Body and Soul; Mikhail Krichman, RGC for Loveless; and Mart Taniel for November.

Feature and Spotlight nominees--along with all the television category nominations--were announced by John Simmons, ASC during a luncheon event today (1/9) at the ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood. 

On the television front, nominated for their episodic work on a commercial TV series are: Dana Gonzales, ASC, ABC for the “Chapter 1” episode of Legion on FX; David Greene, ASC, CSC for the “Mother” episode of Syfy series 12 Monkeys; Kurt Jones for the “Bag of Cobras” episode of The Originals on the CW; Boris Mojsovsky, CSC for the “Thief” episode of 12 Monkeys; and Crescenzo Notarile, ASC for “The Executioner” episode of the Fox Network series Gotham.

Scoring nominations in the non-commercial TV episodic series are: Gonzalo Amat for the “Land O’ Smiles” episode of Amazon series The Man in the High Castle; Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for the “Smoke and Mirrors” episode of Netflix’s The Crown; Robert McLachlan, ASC, CSC for “The Spoils of War” installment of HBO’s Game of Thrones; Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, for the “Dragonstone” episode of Game of Thrones; and Alasdair Walker for “The Battle Joined” episode of the Starz series Outlander.

Up for the ASC Award in the motion picture, miniseries or pilot made for TV category are: Pepe Avila del Pino for The Deuce pilot on HBO; Serge Desrosiers, CAS for Sometimes the Good Kill on Lifetime; Mathias Herndl, AAC for “Chapter 1” of Genius on National Geographic; Shelly Johnson, ASC for the Training Day pilot (titled “Apocalypse Now”) on CBS; and Christopher Probst, ASC for the Mindhunter pilot on Netflix.

ASC Award winners will be revealed at the organization’s February 17 ceremony, which will be emceed this year by Ben Mankiewicz, a longtime host on Turner Classic Movies (TCM). The event will be held at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland.

The ASC Awards — attended each year by more than 1,500 guests including Society members, other top cinematographers, their crews and representatives from many industry-leading support companies worldwide — is cinematography’s biggest annual event, celebrating the finest work of the year and its exceptional practitioners. 

The ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography nominees for work in 2017 are:

Theatrical Release
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison, ASC for Mudbound
Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for The Shape of Water

Spotlight Award
Máté Herbai, HSC for On Body and Soul
Mikhail Krichman, RGC for Loveless
Mart Taniel for November

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
Gonzalo Amat for The Man in the High Castle (“Land O’ Smiles”) on Amazon
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for The Crown (“Smoke and Mirrors”) on Netflix
Robert McLachlan, ASC, CSC for Game of Thrones (“The Spoils of War”) on HBO
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC for Game of Thrones (“Dragonstone”) on HBO
Alasdair Walker for Outlander (“The Battle Joined”) on Starz

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
Dana Gonzales, ASC, ABC for Legion (“Chapter 1”) on FX
David Greene, ASC, CSC for 12 Monkeys (“Mother”) on Syfy
Kurt Jones for The Originals (“Bag of Cobras”) on The CW
Boris Mojsovski, CSC for 12 Monkeys (“Thief”) on Syfy
Crescenzo Notarile, ASC for Gotham (“The Executioner”) on Fox

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
Pepe Avila del Pino for The Deuce pilot on HBO
Serge Desrosiers, CSC for Sometimes the Good Kill on Lifetime
Mathias Herndl, AAC for Genius (“Chapter 1”) on National Geographic
Shelly Johnson, ASC for Training Day pilot (“Apocalypse Now”) on CBS
Christopher Probst, ASC for Mindhunter pilot on Netflix

Special honors
Four cinematographers selected as this year’s ASC Awards honorees were announced in October: Russell Carpenter, ASC (Lifetime Achievement Award), Russell Boyd, ASC, ACS (International Award), Alan Caso, ASC (Career Achievement in Television Award) and Stephen Lighthill, ASC (Presidents Award).

Category: