Friday, December 15, 2017
  • Sunday, Feb. 28, 2016
"Mad Max," "The Revenant," "Star Wars," "Bridge of Spies" Among Golden Reel Winners
In this image released by DreamWorks II Distribution Co., Tom Hanks portrays Brooklyn lawyer James Donovan in a scene from the Steven Spielberg film, "Bridge of Spies." (Jaap Buitendijk/DreamWorks II Distribution Co. via AP)
Motion Picture Sound Editors also honor TV shows including "Empire," "House of Cards," "Game of Thrones," "Bessie"
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards at a black-tie ceremony on Saturday night (2/27) at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 24 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries and other media. Among the feature winners were Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Son of Saul, Inside Out, Bridge of Spies, Mad Max: Fury Road and The Revenant.

The latter two films tied for the Golden Reel Award in the category of Best Sound Editing: Feature English Language--FX/Foley.

Television winners included Empire, House of Cards, Game of Thrones and Bessie.

Re-recording mixer Marti Humphrey and sound designer/supervising sound editor Jussi Tegelman presented the annual MPSE Filmmaker Award to director Sam Raimi. Picture editor Lee Smith and re-recording mixer Doug Hemphill presented the Career Achievement Award to supervising sound editor and sound designer Richard King.

Presenters included producer Ra’uf Glasgow, actress Briana Brown, supervising sound editor Alan Murray, actress Julia Parker, actor Joe Spano, producer Andrew Sugarman, supervising sound editor Cameron Frankley, Warner Bros. executive Bill Angorola, music editor Thomas Milano and production sound editor and CAS president Mark Ulano.

Here’s a rundown of the evening’s winners:

FILMMAKER AWARD
Sam Raimi

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Richard King

63rd MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners
BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV ANIMATION
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
“ANNIHILATION EARTH”
NICKELODEON
DIRECTED BY: Sebastian Montes, Alan Wan
PRODUCED BY: Ciro Nieli, Brandon Auman, Macgregor Middleton
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Elliot Herman
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roger Pallan
FOLEY ARTISTS: Alex Ullrich
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Anna Adams

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM
INDIA’S DAUGHTER
PBS
DIRECTED BY: Leslee Udwin
PRODUCED BY: Leslee Udwin
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Resul Pookutty,MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Vijaykumar Mahadevayah
SOUND DESIGNERS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam
FOLEY ARTISTS: Karnail Singh, Sajjan Choudhary
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Vijaykumar Mahadevaya, Sampath Alwar
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Sampat Alwar
MUSIC EDITOR: Krsna Solo,

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM
THE SPYMASTERS: CIA IN THE CROSSHAIRS
SHOWTIME
DIRECTED BY: Jules Naudet, Gedeon Naudet
PRODUCED BY: Susan Zirinksy, Al Briganti, Chris Whipple, James Stolz
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jason Schmidt, Mead Stone
SOUND DESIGNER: Gary Winter

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM
INSIDE OUT
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES
DIRECTED BY: Pete Docter
PRODUCED BY: Jonas Rivera
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Shannon Mills, Ren Klyce
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Daniel Laurie
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Stephen M. Davis
SOUND DESIGNER: Ren Klyce
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: David C Hughes, Malcolm Fife, Jeremy Bowker
FOLEY EDITOR: Tom Brennan

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK
HBO
DIRECTED BY: Brett Morgen,
PRODUCED BY: Brett Morgen, Danielle Renfrew Behrens
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Cameron Frankley
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Dan Kenyon
MUSIC EDITOR: Jon Michaels

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS
FULFILAMENT
DIRECTED BY: Rhiannon Evans
PRODUCED BY: Alexandra Breede
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matis Rei
FOLEY ARTIST: Matis Rei
MUSIC EDITOR: Filip Sijanec

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)
JOY RIDE-PREQUAL
LEMONADE FILMS
DIRECTED BY: Ozan Byron
PRODUCED BY: Ted Herman, Trevor Cawood, Daryll Merchant, Jeremy Jones
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Charles Deenen
SOUND DESIGNERS: Csaba Wagner, Charles Deenen
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Braden Parkes
MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Deenen

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: GAME CINEMATICS
HALO 5

“GUARDIANS”
MICROSOFT STUDIOS
DIRECTED BY: Josh Holmes, Brien Goodrich
PRODUCED BY: Mary Olsen
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Bryan Watkins, Mitchell Osias
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Christopher Cody Flick
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Goeun Lee
AUDIO DIRECTOR: Sotaro Tojima
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Kazuma Jinnouchi
SOUND DESIGNERS: Kyle Fraser, Adolfo H. Santisteban
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Moore, Shelly Roden
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Luis Galdames, Roland Thai, Tom Ozanich, Noa Lothian, Leanardo Barragan
DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Chase Thompson

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
TINKERBELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST
DISNEY
DIRECTED BY: Steve Loter
PRODUCED BY: Michael Wigert, John Lasseter
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Todd Toon, MPSE,
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Thomas Whiting,
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Martin Inouye
SOUND DESIGNERS: Todd Toon, MPSE, Martyn Zub, MPSE
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch , Shelley Roden
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Martyn Zub, MPSE, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Charles W. Ritter, Charlie Campagna, Pernell L. Salinas
MUSIC EDITOR: Jim Harrison, Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
ALL THE WILDERNESS
SUPER CRISPY ENTERTAINMENT
DIRECTED BY: Michael Johnson
PRODUCED BY: Andrea Sperling, Jonathan Schwartz
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Steven Avila MPSE, Trip Brock
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Ian Shedd
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Ben Whitver
FOLEY ARTISTS: Sanaa Cannella, Matthew Salib
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Alexander Pugh MPSE, Rickley Dumm MPSE
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Jackie Johnson
FOLEY EDITORS: Terry Boyd, Jr., Matthew Salib
MUSIC EDITOR: Kenny Woods

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: SPECIAL VENUE
JOURNEY TO SPACE
DIRECTED BY: Mark Krenzien
PRODUCED BY: Don Kempf, Mark Kresser, Andy Wood
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Brian Eimer
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Josh Vamos
SOUND DESIGNER: Brian Eimer
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Michael Bonini
MUSIC EDITORS: Max Braverman, Keith Munson

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
SON OF SAUL
SONY PICTURES CLASSICS
DIRECTED BY: Laszlo Nemes
PRODUCED BY: Gabor Sipos, Gabor Rajna
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi,
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi
SOUND DESIGNER: Tamas Zanyi,
FOLEY ARTISTS: Tamas Beke, Tamas Zanyi
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Tamas Zanyi, Tamas Szekely
MUSIC EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSIC
HOUSE OF CARDS
“CHAPTER 33”
NETFLIX
DIRECTED BY: John Dahl
PRODUCED BY: David Fincher, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Joshua Donen
WINNERS
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jonathon Stevens
MUSIC EDITOR: Marie Ebbing

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSICAL
EMPIRE
“DIE BUT ONCE”
FOX NETWORK
DIRECTED BY: Mario Van Peebles
PRODUCED BY: Lee Daniels, Danny Strong, Ilene Chaiken, Sanaa Hamri
WINNER
MUSIC EDITOR: Joshua Winget

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR
GAME OF THRONES
“HARDHOME”
HBO
DIRECTED BY:
Miguel Sapochnik
PRODUCED BY:
David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Paul Bercovitch
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Tim Hands

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – FX/FOLEY
GAME OF THRONES
“HARDHOME”
HBO
DIRECTED BY: Miguel Sapochnik
PRODUCED BY: David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel
SOUND DESIGNER: Paula Fairfield
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brett Voss
FOLEY ARTISTS: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bradley Katona
FOLEY EDITOR: John Matter

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSIC
SAINTS & STRANGERS
“NIGHT 2”
SONY PICTURES TELEVISION
DIRECTED BY: Ioanna Vassiliadis Willis
PRODUCED BY: Gina Matthews, Seth Fisher, Teri Weinberg, Grant Scharbo
WINNERS
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Del Spiva
MUSIC EDITOR: Nicholas Fitzgerald

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSICAL
TEEN BEACH 2
DISNEY CHANNEL
DIRECTED BY: Jeffrey Hornaday
PRODUCED BY: Gary Marsh, Michelle Manning, David Buelow
WINNERS
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Amber Funk
MUSIC EDITOR: Sharyn Gersh

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR
BESSIE
HBO
DIRECTED BY: Dee Rees
PRODUCED BY: Ron Schmidt
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Damian Volpe
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Tony Martinez
DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Mary Ellen Porto, Brian Bowles

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – FX/FOLEY
TEXAS RISING
NIGHT 4 “VENGENCE IS MINE”
A&E
DIRECTED BY: Roland Joffe
PRODUCED BY: Leslie Greif
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: John Laing, Thomas Bjelic
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Steve Baine
SOUND DESIGNER: Thomas Bjelic
FOLEY ARTIST: Simon Meilleur
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Tyler Witham, Mike Mancuso, Adam Stein

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES
DIRECTED BY: JJ Abrams
PRODUCED BY: Kathleen Kennedy, JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk
WINNERS
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Ramiro Belgardt
MUSIC EDITOR: Paul Apelgren

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC in a MUSICAL
LOVE & MERCY
ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS
DIRECTED BY: Bill Pohlad
PRODUCED BY: Bill Pohlad, Claire Rudnick Postein, John Wells
WINNER
MUSIC EDITOR: Nicholas Renbeck

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – DIALOGUE / ADR
BRIDGE OF SPIES
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES
DIRECTED BY: Steven Spielberg
PRODUCED BY: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Mocosko Krieger
WINNERS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Brian Chumney
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Steve Slanec

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – FX/FOLEY
MAD MAX - FURY ROAD
WARNER BROS.
DIRECTED BY: George Miller
PRODUCED BY: Doug Mitchell, George Miller, PJ Voeten
WINNERS (TIE)
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mark Mangini, MPSE, Scott Hecker, MPSE, Wayne Pashley, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Stuart Morton
SOUND DESIGNERS: David White, Julian Slater
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Simpson, Blair Slater
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Fabian Sanjurjo, Cate Cahill, Chris Aud, Chuck Michael, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Emma
Mitchell, Alicia Slusarski, Mario Gabrielli, Nigel Christensen, Phil Barrie, Michael Mitchell, Jared Dwyer

THE REVENANT
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX
DIRECTED BY: Alejandro González Iñárritu
PRODUCED BY: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
WINNERS (TIE)
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNER: Jon Title
FOLEY SUPERVISOR: Geordy Sincavage
ADDITIONAL SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Todd Toon, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Mark Larry, Dino DiMuro, Adam Kopald, Pernell L. Salinas, Bill Dean, D. Chris Smith,
MPSE, Hector Gika, David McMoyler, Stephen Robinson
FOLEY EDITOR: Nancy MacCleod, Ryan Wassil, Aran Tanchum
FOLEY ARTISTS: Katy Rose, Gretchen Thomas, Rick Owens, Vincent Guisetti, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell, Andrea Gard

Category: