The National Society of Film Critics has voted for Lady Bird as the Best Picture of 2017, also bestowing upon it the Best Director (Greta Gerwig), Screenplay (Gerwig) and Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf) honors.
Best Actor and Actress went, respectively, to Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out, and Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water.
Earning Best Supporting Actor distinction was Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project.
Roger Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC, won Best Cinematography for Blade Runner 2049.
Deemed Best Foreign-Language Film was Graduation.
Named Best Non-Fiction Film was Faces Places.
The National Society of Film Critics dedicated this year’s awards to film critic and historian Richard Schickel, a founding member of the group who passed away in February 2017.
Here’s a full rundown of National Society of Film Critics’ award winners:
Best Picture
Lady Bird
Runners-up: Get Out, Phantom Thread
Best Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Runners-up: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread; Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Runners-up: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird; Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion; and Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Runners-up: Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread; Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Runners-up: Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name, The Shape of Water and The Post; Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Runners-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread; Jordan Peele, Get Out
Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Runners-up: Jordan Peele, Get Out; Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Runners-up: Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk; Alexis Zabe, The Florida Project
Best Foreign-Language Film
Graduation
Runners-up: Faces Places; BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Best Non-Fiction Film
Faces Places
Runners-up: Ex Libris: The New York Public Library; Dawson City: Frozen Time
Special Citation for a Film Awaiting U.S. Distribution
Agnieszka Holland’s Spoor
Best Experimental Film
Ben Russell’s Good Luck
Film Heritage Award
“One Way or Another: Black Women’s Cinema 1970-1991,” BAMcinématek
Film Heritage Award
Dan Talbot for his pioneering work as an exhibitor and distributor in bringing worldwide cinema to the U.S.