Saturday, December 16, 2017
  • Monday, Sep. 25, 2017
Kinsale Shark Award Winners Unveiled; A Dozen Film Golds Bestowed
A scene from Sandy Hook Promise's "Evan" directed by Henry-Alex Rubin of Smuggler for BBDO New York
  • KINSALE, Ireland
  • --

The top winner in the Print/Outdoor/Ambient/Digital category had a grand time at the Kinsale Shark Awards ceremony on Saturday (9/23) as Tourism Ireland’s “Game of Thrones Tapestry” out of Publicis Ireland came away with the competition’s coveted Grand Prix honor.

Meanwhile there were 12 Golds bestowed in Film with Droga5 London scoring for Rustlers’ “80 Years of Torment,” and three Kwiff spots--”Father and Son,” “Caught Glass” and “Bedlam.” Collectively the Kwiff ads won an additional Gold in the International TV, Cinema, Online Campaign category.

Also coming away with Film Gold were, among others, Wieden+Kennedy for Old Spice’s “Smell ‘Em Who’s Boss: Innocent,” The Martin Agency for Donate Life’s “The World’s Biggest A-Hole” PSA; and BBDO NY for Mars Chocolate North America/Snickers’ “Recovery Room” as well as a pair of wins for Sandy Hook Promise’s “Evan.”

In Kinsale’s Film Craft derby, highlights included: BBDO NY copping Gold for Snickers’ “Recovery Room” (Direction for David Shane of O Positive, and Humor categories) and AT&T’s “The Unseen” (Direction for Frederic Planchon of Anonymous Content, and Editing) while AMVBBDO London garnered Gold (in the Design & Animation category) for Sainsbury’s “The Greatest Gift.” 

The Martin Agency’s Donate Life PSA “The World’s Biggest A-Hole” won Film Craft Gold (Direction for Speck and Gordon of Furlined), as did Waitrose’s “Coming Home” (Best Use of Postproduction/VFX) from adam&eveDDB, London.

For a full rundown of winners, click here.

 

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Donate Life Agency The Martin Agency Joe Alexander, chief creative officer; Wade Alger, David Vogeleer, Brig White, Miranda Morgan, copywriters; Will Godwin, designer; Jill McGrath, sr. digital producer; Steve Humble, broadcast producer. Production Furlined Speck and Gordon, directors/exec producers; Diane McArter, president/exec producer; David Thorne, sr. exec producer; Jay Wakefield, exec producer; Greg Schultz, line producer; Jeff Cutter, DP; Andrew Reznik, production designer. Editorial Cut+Run Graham Turner, editor; Carl Schilling, exec producer, editorial. Color/VFX The Mill Adam Scott, colorist; Thatcher Peterson, exec producer, color; Robin McGloin, lead Flame artist; Don Kim, additional 2D artist; Jordan Sharon, VFX producer; Tim Davies, VFX supervisor; Pat DeVaney, production coordinator. Sound Design Lime Studios Jeff Malen, sound designer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer, sound. Music Duotone Audio Group, bicoastal David Leinheardt, managing director; Jack Livesey, Peter Nashel, executive creative directors; Ross Hopman, exec producer/arranger; Jordan Lieb, arranger. Giovanni Lobato, producer; Music composed by Coldplay and performed by Civil Brother Audio Post Lime Studios, Santa Monica Jeff Malen, mixer Performers Thomas Jane as “Coleman Sweeney”; Will Arnett, voiceover. 
 

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client AT&T Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Matt MacDonald, executive creative director; Rick Williams, creative director/copywriter; Marcel Yunes, creative director/art director; David Rolfe, director of integrated production; Julie Collins, group executive producer; Dan Blaney, executive producer. Production Anonymous Content Frederic Planchon, director; Eric Stern, managing director/exec producer; Sue Ellen Clair, exec producer; Kerry Haynie, head of production; Erin Wile, producer; Donald Cager, production supervisor; Jody Lee Lipes, DP. Editorial WORK Editorial Rich Orrick, editor; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Jamie Perritt, producer; Christopher Fetsch, Evelina Gokinayeva, assistant editor. VFX The Mill Gavin Wellsman, shoot supervisor/2D artist; Fergus McCall, colorist; Krissy Nordella, 2D lead artist; Heather Kennedy, Alex Miller, Nicolette Picardo, Alex Wysota, Kevin Donahue, 2D artists; Sandor Toledo, Peter Karnik, Alex Allain, 3D artists; Yuanbo Chen, design; Nirad “Bugs” Russell, sr. prdoucer; Sean Costelloe, exec producer. Audio Post Heard City Phil Loeb, mixer. Sound Design Brian Emrich, sound designer. Music Music track: “Villa Del Refugio” This will Destroy You, music artist.

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Waitrose Agency adam&eveDDB, London Ben Priest, chief creative officer; Ben Tollett, Richard Brim, executive creative directors; John Long, copywriter; Matt Gay, art director; Jack Bayley, producer; Alex Fairman, head of design; Paul Reddington, Marek Charytonowicz, Andrew Murray, designers; Jenny Smart, digital producer; Doom Boyd. Production Rogue Films Sam Brown, director; James Howland, producer; Charlie Crompton, exec producer. Editorial Trim Paul Hardcastle, editor; Edward Hanbury, assistant editor. VFX & Design The Mill London Alex Fitzgerald, exec producer; Tom Manton, producer; Jonathan Westley, creative director; Hitesh Patel, shoot supervisor; Jorge Montiel, head of animation; Adam Droy, lead 3D artist; Andreas Graichen, Hugo Jackson, James Muholland, Adrian Meyer, Amaan Akram, Andrew Bartholomew, Ashley Tilley, Aziz Kocanaogullari, Finlay Crowther, Luca Cantani, Margaux Huneau, Matthew Kavanagh, Michael O’Donoghue, Nick Smalley, Will Burdett, Alain Thay, Jasmine Ghoreishi, Alberto Lara, Philip Maddock, Matt Evans, Paul Donnellan, Sergio Xisto, Sebastian Braende, Antonio Fillippin, Kieran Ashley Russel, Ian Potsos, 3D artists; Jonathan Westley, Gary Driver, 2D lead artists; Milo Paterson, Nina Mosand, Grant Connor, 2D artists; Adam Maynard, James Pratt, David Toba, online; Craig Davies, R&D; Aurelien Ronceray, Cameron Johnson, design; Jimmy Kiddell, concept. Seamus O’Kane, colorist. (Toolbox: Houdini, Flame, Nuke, Maya). Color The Mill Seamus O’Kane, colorist. Music Supervision Leland Music Abi Leland, Ed Bailie, music supervisors; Johann Johannsson, composer. Sound Design & Mix Factory Jon Clarke, Anthony Moore; Ryan Smith, producer. Digital Production Company Banner Boys

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Rustlers Agency Droga5 London David Kolbusz, chief creative officer; Rick Dodds, Steve Howell, executive creative directors; Charlene Chandrasekaran, sr. art director; Dan Morris, sr. copywriter; Teddy Souter, jr. copywriter; Frazer Price, jr. art director; Chris Chapman, designer; James Broomfield, strategy director; Toto Ellis, head of strategy; Peter Montgomery, producer. Production Somesuch Steve Rogers, director; Sally Campbell, managing director; Peter Knowles, producer; Tat Radcliffe, DP; Tunde Caski, production designer. Editorial The Quarry Jonnie Scarlett, editor. Postproduction The Mill Audio String and Tins Music Track: “Revolt” Boys Noize, artist

Credits for ScreenWork: 

Client Sandy Hook Promise Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Peter Alsante, creative director; Bryan Stokely, copywriter; Martin Zelcs, art director; Julian Katz, group executive producer; Sean Stogner, communications planning director. Production Smuggler Henry-Alex Rubin, director; Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, partners; Drew Santarsiero, exec producer; Leah Allina producer; Ken Seng, DP. Postproduction NO6 Jason Macdonald, editor; Nick Schneider, additional editor; Corina Dennison, exec producer; Malia Rose, post producer; Ed Skupeen, Mark Reyes, Flame artists; Stuart Wheeler, colorist. Audio Post Heard City Stefano Campbello, Evan Mangiamele, mixers; Sasha Awn, exec producer.

Category: