Thursday, November 23, 2017
  • Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2017
"Icarus," "LA 92" Among IDA Documentary Award Nominees
A scene from "Icarus," directed by Bryan Fogel (who is handled for commercials by Supply&Demand).
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The International Documentary Association (IDA) has unveiled its first round of nominations for the 33rd annual IDA Documentary Awards. In the running for the ABC News VideoSource Award--given each year for the best use of news footage as an integral component in a documentary--are Blood On The Mountain, Elian, Icarus, LA 92 and Obit.

Nominations for Best Feature and Best Short, along with other creative recognition categories, will be announced on November 1.

The 33rd annual IDA Awards is set for Saturday, December 9, at the Paramount Theatre in Los Angeles

One winner is already known. The Pare Lorentz Award--which recognizes films that demontrate exemplary filmmaking while focusing on the appropriate use of the natural environment, justice for all and the illumination of pressing social problems--will go to director Marcel Mettelsiefen’s Watani: My Homeland. Special mention goes to director Joe Berlinger’s Intent to Destroy.

Award Nominees

Best Curated Series Award

American Experience
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
PBS

Dokumania
Executive Producer: Anders Bruus
DR

Independent Lens
Executive Producers: Lois Vossen and Sally Jo Fifer
PBS

POV
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
PBS

REEL SOUTH
Executive Producers: Rachel Raney and Amy Shumaker
UNC-TV, SOUTH CAROLINA ETV, NETA  AND WORLD

Best Limited Series Award

Daughters of Destiny
Executive Producer: Vanessa Roth
NETFLIX

The Defiant Ones
Executive Producers: Allen Hughes, Doug Pray, Andrew Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Laura Lancaster, Jerry Longarzo, Michael Lombardo, and Gene Kirkwood
HBO

The Keepers
Executive Producers: Ryan White and Jessica Hargrave
Netflix

The Vietnam War
Executive Producer: Ken Burns
PBS/WETA

TIME: The Kalief Browder Story
Executive Producers: Jenner Furst, Nick Sandow, Julia Willoughby Nason, Michael Gasparro, Shawn “JAY Z” Carter, Sharon Levy, Chachi Senior
SPIKE

Best Episodic Series Award

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia and Sandra Zweig
CNN

Chef’s Table
Executive Producers: David Gelb, Matthew Weaver, Brian McGinn, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard and Matthew Hilliard
Netflix

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Executive Producers: Leah Remini, Aaron Saidman, Alex Weresow, Devon-Graham-Hammonds, Elaine Frontain Bryant and Amy Savitsky
A&E

MARS
Executive Producers: Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg, Dave O’Connor, Jon Kamen, Tommy Turtle, David Sirulnick, Jonathan Silberberg, Lorenzo Mieli, Everardo Gout, Justin Wilkes, Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, Robert Palumbo, and David Sirulneck
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Planet Earth II
Executive Producer: Michael Gunton
BBC AMERICA/BBC WORLDWIDE

Best Short Form Series Award

Field of Vision
Executive Producers: Laura Poitras, AJ Schnack and Charlotte Cook
Field of Vision

Shorts on Time
Executive Producer: Julie Parker Benello
Lifetime

The Guardian documentaries
Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton
THE GUARDIAN

The New York Times Op-Docs
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo
THE NEW YORK TIMES

The Secret Life of Muslims 
Executive Producers: Joshua Seftel and Reza Aslan
VOX

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award
THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION FILM AND VIDEO PRODUCTION AT THE UNIVERSITY LEVEL AND BRINGS GREATER PUBLIC AND INDUSTRY AWARENESS TO THE WORK OF STUDENTS IN THE DOCUMENTARY FIELD.

Believers
Director: Ray Whitehouse
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

Chomo
Director: Maayan Arad
NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL (UNITED KINGDOM)

How To Make A Pearl
Director: Jason Hanasik
UC BERKELEY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

Man on Fire
Director: Joel Fendelman
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, AUSTIN

Room 140
Director: Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz
STANFORD UNIVERSITY

ABC News VideoSource Award
THIS AWARD IS GIVEN EACH YEAR FOR THE BEST USE OF NEWS FOOTAGE AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT IN A DOCUMENTARY.

Blood On The Mountain
Directors: Mari-Lynn Evans and Jordan Freeman
VIRGIL FILMS/NETFLIX

Elián
Directors: Tim Golden and Ross McDonnell
GRAVITAS VENTURES, CNN FILMS

Icarus
Director: Bryan Fogel
NETFLIX

LA 92
Directors: Dan Lindsay & TJ Martin
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Obit.
Directors: Vanessa Gould
KINO LORBER

Pare Lorentz Award Winner
THE PARE LORENTZ AWARD RECOGNIZES FILMS THAT DEMONSTRATE EXEMPLARY FILMMAKING WHILE FOCUSING ON THE APPROPRIATE USE OF THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT, JUSTICE FOR ALL AND THE ILLUMINATION OF PRESSING SOCIAL PROBLEMS.

Watani: My Homeland (Recipient)
Director: Marcel Mettelsiefen

Intent to Destroy (Special Mention)
Director: Joe Berlinger

Category: