Wednesday, May 23, 2018
  • Monday, Feb. 20, 2017
"Hacksaw Ridge," "La La Land," "Moana" Win Golden Reel Sound Editing Awards
This image released by Summit shows Andrew Garfield, left, and Teresa Palmer in a scene from “Hacksaw Ridge.” (Mark Rogers/Summit)
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

Hacksaw Ridge garnered a pair of Golden Reel Awards, leading the feature winners during an awards ceremony held on Sunday night (2/19) at the Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 64th MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing across 23 categories spanning feature films, long- and short-form TV, animation, documentaries, interactive entertainment and other media.

Hacksaw Ridge topped the Best Sound Editing in Feature Film-Dialogue/ADR and FX/Foley categories. Meanwhile La La Land earned the top Sound Editing for a Musical Feature honor. And Moana gained recognition for Best Sound & Music Editing for an Animated Film.

Supervising sound editor Scott Gershin presented the annual MPSE Filmmaker Award to director Guillermo del Toro. Supervising sound editors Wylie Stateman and Shannon McIntosh presented the Career Achievement Award to supervising sound editor and sound designer Harry Cohen.

The opening address was given by MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “The MPSE continues to grow. Our membership now extends around the world,” he said. “We are building a global network of sound professionals in order to help artists collaborate and share ideas with their peers.”

McCarthy added that the future for entertainment sound has no boundaries. “It is impossible to predict what new challenges will be presented to practitioners of our craft in the years to come,” he observed. “But it is up to all of us to meet those challenges with creatively, professionalism and skill.”

Here’s a rundown of Golden Reel Awards winners:

FILMMAKER AWARD
Guillermo del Toro

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Harry Cohen

64th MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION
Albert
Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Directed By: Max Lang
Produced By: Will McRobb, Chris Viscardi, Macgregor Middleton
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Michael Petak, Anna Adams
Foley Editor: Tess Fournier
Foley Artist: Craig Ng
Music Editor: Brad Breeck
Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake MPSE, Tess Fournier, Jeff Shiffman MPSE

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM
Sonic Sea
Discovery Channel
Directed By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld
Produced By: Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld, Franceska Bucci, Lisa Whiteman
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Effects Editors: Ron Aston, Christopher Bonis

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM
My Beautiful Broken Brain
My Beautiful Broken Brain Ltd
Directed By: Sophie Robinson, Lotje Sodderland
Produced By: Sophie Robinson, Michael Houldey
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM
MOANA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Directed By: Ron Clements, John Musker
Produced By: Osnat Shurer, John Lasseter
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jacob Riehle
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder
Temp Music Editors: Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes
Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble
Tremelo Productions, Participant Media
Directed By: Morgan Neville
Produced By: Caitrin Rogers, Morgan Neville
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
Sound Designer: Al Nelson
Sound Effects Editor: Andre Zweers

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING IN STUDENT FILMS
(TIE)
FISHWITCH
National Film and Television School
Directed By: Adrienne Dowling
Produced By: Hélène Sifre
WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor, Foley Artist & Sound Designer: Zoltan Juhasz

Icarus
Dodge College of Film and Media Arts, Chapman University
WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Designer: Gerry Vazquez

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)
Joyride
Lemonade Films
Directed By: Ozan Biron
Produced By: Trevor Cawood, Ted Herman, Jeremy Jones
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
Sound Designer: Csaba Wagner
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Ozan Biron
Foley Artist: Rustam Gimadiyev
Sound Editor: Travis Pratert

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: GAME CINEMATICS
Gears of War 4

The Coalition
Directed By: Greg Mitchel
Produced By: John Morgan, Benjamin Tse, Josh Linton
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Sam Justice, Crispin Hands
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Justin Davey, Chris Diebold, Mike Schapiro, Malte Bieler, Jamey Scott
Foley Editors: Matt Cavanaugh, Colin Hart, George Pereyra, Craig Tomlinson
Audio Director: John Morgan
Audio Lead: Josh Linton

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout

Warner Bros. Animation
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia, Patrick Foley
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Sound Effects Editors: Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, DJ Lynch

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
The Duel
Lionsgate Premiere
Directed By: Kieran Darcy-Smith
Produced By: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Maureen Meulen, Adam Rosenfelt
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Micah Loken
ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
Music Editor: Ben Zarai
Sound Effects Editors: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund, Steve Urban

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE
Pearl
Google Spotlight Stories, Google Inc.
Directed By: Patrick Osborne
Produced By: David Eisenmann, Karen Dufilho-Rosen
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Jamey Scott
Audio Director: Scot Stafford
Music Editor: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler
Sound Designer: Jamey Scott

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
The King’s Choice
Paradox AS
Directed By: Erik Poppe
Produced By: Finn Gjerdrum, Stein Kvae
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Christian Schaanning
Dialogue Editors: Ingela Jonsson, Espen Ronning
Foley Artist: Lucas Nilsson
Sound Designer: Christian Schaanning
Sound Effects Editors: Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad
Jens Johansson

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC SCORE
Stranger Things
Chapter Three: Holly Jolly
21 Laps Entertainment
Directed By: Shawn Levy
Produced By: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen
WINNER
Music Editor: David Klotz

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL
(TIE)
Mozart In The Jungle
Now I Will Sing
Amazon Studios
Directed By: Paul Weitz
Produced By: Susan Coyne, Sean Garrett Fogel, Noelle Valdivia, Michael Zakin
WINNERS
Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrmann

The Get Down
Raise Your Words, Not Your Voice
Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Directed By: Ed Bianchi
Produced By: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Paul Watters, Nasir (NAS) Jones
WINNER
Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR
Penny Dreadful III
Ebb Tide
Showtime Networks
Directed By: Paco Cabezas
Produced By: John Logan, Sheila Hockin, Pippa Harris, Chris W. King
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Dialogue Editor: Elma Bello
ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake, Paul Conway

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: SHORT FORM – FX/FOLEY
Westworld
Trompe L’Oeil
Bad Robot/Kilter Films
Directed By: Frederick E. O. Toye
Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonah Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Rick Owens M.P.S.E
Sound Designers: Mark R. Allen M.P.S.E, Marc Glassman M.P.S.E

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: LONG FORM – MUSIC SCORE & MUSICAL
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do The Time Warp Again
Fox 21
Directed By: Kenny Ortega
Produced By: Lou Adler, Gail Berman, John Ryan
WINNER
Music Editor: Kevin Bassinson

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR
The Night Of
Part 1 The Beach
BBC Drama Productions
Directed By: Steve Zaillian
Produced By: Steve Zaillian, Richard Price, Scott Ferguson, Mark Armstrong
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck
Dialogue Editors: Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez
ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELVISION: LONG FORM – FX/FOLEY
Westworld
The Bicameral Mind
Bad Robot/ Kilter Films
Directed By: Jonathan Nolan
Produced By: J.J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, Bryan Burk
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
Foley Artists: Rick Owen MPSE, Tara Blume
Sound Designers: Mark Allen MPSE, Marc Glassman MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE
Warcraft: The Beginning
Legendary Pictures
Directed By: Duncan Jones
Produced By: Charles Roven, Alex Gartner, Stuart Finnegan
WINNERS
Music Editors: Michael Bauer, Peter Myles

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE
La La Land
Lionsgate
Directed By: Damien Chazelle
Produced By: Marc Platt, Jordan Horowitz, Fred Berger
WINNERS
Music Editor: Jason Ruder

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – DIALOGUE / ADR
Hacksaw Ridge
Crosscreek Pictures
Directed By: Mel Gibson
Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A.; David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editor: Andy Wright
Supervising ADR Editors: Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris
Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
ADR Editor: Michele Perrone

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – FX/FOLEY
Hacksaw Ridge
Crosscreek Pictures
Directed By: Mel Gibson
Produced By: Bill Mechanic, P.G.A., David Permut, P.G.A., Terry Benedict, Paul Currie
WINNERS
Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie
Foley Editor: Steve Burgess, Alex Francis
Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
Sound Effects Editors: Liam Price, Tara Webb, Steve Burgess

Category: