Thursday, December 14, 2017
  • Thursday, Jun. 9, 2016
Frederic Planchon-Directed "Close To Home" For AT&T Earns AICP Best in Show Distinction
A scene from AT&T's "Close To Home"
RSA Films, Smuggler top production companies with 4 wins each; W+K leads agency derby with 6 honors
  • NEW YORK
  • --

The AICP Show: The Art & Technique of the American Commercial premiered tonight at The Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York City, AT&T’s “Close To Home” topped the AICP Show’s Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial category, making that digital short the Best in Show for the competition. The nearly four-minute piece--directed by Frederic Planchon of Anonymous Content for BBDO New York--serves as a poignant reminder of the devastating impact that engaging in smartphone social media activities while driving can have on human lives. “Close To Home” shows us how one seemingly incidental glance at a smartphone can yield deadly consequences.

Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial is the only category with a lone honoree. All the other AICP Show categories can have up to three winners. 

The most honored production companies in this year’s AICP Awards were RSA Films and Smuggler, with four wins each. Garnering three honors each were: Anonymous Content, Biscuit Filmworks, Bob Industries, MJZ, RESET Content, and Stink USA.

Among directors, John Hillcoat of Stink USA and Trish Sie and Damian Kulash of Bob Industries each earned three honors. Coming in with two honors were:  Lance Acord of Park Pictures; Estaban Crespo of Garlic TV; Martin de Thurah of Epoch Films; Limbert Fabian of Moonbot Studios; Andrew Jane of Rival School Pictures; Danielle Levitt of Persuade Content, Sophie Mueller of Wondros; Terence Neale of RSA Films; Wally Pfister of RESET Content; Planchon of Anonymous Content; and Steve Rogers of Biscuit Filmworks. 

On the agency front, various offices of Wieden+Kennedy topped the list with six honors, followed by Deutsch and R/GA with five honors each.  Droga5 received four honors, followed by BBDO, Leo Burnett, McCann, TBWA\Media Arts Lab, and Tutkovbudkov, with three honors apiece.

Two thousand members of the advertising, marketing and production industries attended the debut of the AICP Show, which celebrated its 25th anniversary this year. Serving as chairperson of this year’s Show was Jules Daly, president of RSA Films. Following its premiere at MoMA, the Show will tour museums and cultural institutions around the country and abroad.  This year’s winners – along with the entire AICP Show and AICP Next Awards archive – are available for viewing at www.aicpawards.com.  Each year, the honored work becomes a part of the archives of the Department of Film at The Museum of Modern Art. The collection now numbers over 1,800 pieces of advertising in the motion image. 

This evening’s AICP Show closed out AICP Week, a celebration of advertising in the motion image, which also included the earlier debut of the AICP Next Awards at The Tishman Auditorium at the New School earlier in the week, and the AICP Week Base Camp.

As earlier reported, at the AICP Next Awards the Most Next honor (Best in Show) went to The New York Times virtual reality piece “The Displaced.” The experience gives users a birds-eye view of what is like to be a refugee of a war-torn country. It was directed by Imraan Ismail and Ben C. Solomon, and produced by VRSE.works for The New York Times. The winner of the Most Next honor directs a $5,000 grant from the AICP Foundation to an educational institution of their choosing. This year’s grant went to Ashoka, an incubator for social entrepreneurs who are using their companies as a platform for good. 

The Art & Technique of the American Commercial has a bifurcated judging system, which begins with a series of judging panels featuring over 400 judges from across the country and around the world, with experts in various fields judging work across the 22 categories. The process culminates in the meeting of the Curatorial Committee, which is the final arbiter in the disposition of the Show, confirming eligibility and appropriateness to category.

Here’s a full category-by-category rundown of AICP Show winners:

Production
S7 Airlines/OKGO “Upside Down & Inside Out” 3:20
Production Company: Bob Industries
Directors: Trish Sie, Damian Kulash
Executive Producers: T.K. Knowles, John O’Grady, Chuck Ryant
Producer: Melissa Murphy
Advertising Agency: Tutkovbudkov
Agency Creative Director: Dmitry Tutkov
Agency Producer: Oleg Barinboim
Editor: Meg Ramsay, Therapy Studios

Target “Target Creates First Ever Live Music Video With Gwen Stefani” 4:00
Production Company: Wondros
Director: Sophie Muller
Executive Creative Director: Anne-Marie Mackay
Executive Producers: Jeremy Barrett, Catherine Finkenstaedt
Producer: Grant Jue
Production Designer: Annie Sperling
Advertising Agency: Deutsch
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Pete Favat
Agency Creative Director: Karen Costello
Agency Producers: Mary Ellen Duggan, Vic Palumbo, Tessa Banks, Geoff Tarr
Agency Music Director: Dave Rocco
Editors: Brandon Porter, Barney Miller, Whitehouse Post

Visual Style
Apple Music “History of Sound” 1:40
Production Company: Stink USA
Director: John Hillcoat
Director of Photography: Nicolas Karakatsanis
Executive Producer: Jeff Baron
Producer: Kathy Rhodes
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Media Arts Lab
Chief Creative Officer: Duncan Milner
Executive Creative Director: Steve Turner
Creative Director: Zach Watkins
Agency Global Director of Content Production: Eric Voegele
Agency Senior Art Director: Danny Duran
Agency Senior Copywriter: Greg Shadwick
Agency Executive Producer: Mike Refuerzo
Agency Senior Producer: Christiana Ladki
Editor: Conor O’Neill, EXILE

Prada “The Battlefield” 1:45
Production Company: Anonymous Content
Director: Autumn de Wilde
Executive Producer: Eric Stern
Production Designer: Adam Siegel
Advertising Agency: Prada Films
Editor: Miky Wolf, Big Sky Edit

Direction
Nike Golf “Ripple”

Production Companies: Biscuit Filmworks, Revolver
Director: Steve Rogers
Director of Photography: Nicolas Karakatsanis
Executive Producers: Shawn Lacy, Holly Vega
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy, Portland
Agency Creative Directors: Chris Groom, Stuart Brown
Agency Copywriter: Brock Kirby
Agency Art Director: Derrick Ho
Editor: Peter Wiedensmith, Joint Editorial

AT&T “Close To Home” 3:50
Production Company: Anonymous Content
Director: Frederic Planchon
Director of Photography: Jody Lee Lipes
Executive Producer: Eric Stern
Producer: Paul Ure
Head Of Production/Line Producer: Sean Costelloe, Nirad ‘Bugs’ Russell
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, BBDO Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer, BBDO New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Director: Matt MacDonald
Agency Director of Integrated Production: David Rolfe
Agency Senior Creative Directors: Erik Fahrenkopf, LP Tremblay
Agency Creative Directors: Grant Mason, Kevin Mulroy 
Agency Executive Producers: Julie Collins, Dan Blaney
Editor: Rich Orrick, Work Editorial

Cinematography
Under Armour “Gymnastics” 1:30
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Director of Photography: Kasper Tuxen
Executive Producer: Melissa Culligan
Producer: Michaela Johnson
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Directors: Alexander Nowak, Felix Richter
Agency Head of Broadcast Production: Ben Davies
Agency Executive Producer: Adam Perloff
Sound Design Companies: String and Tins, Q Department
Post Production Company: Blacksmith
Editor: Leo Scott, Stitch, Cartel

Apple Music “History of Sound” 1:40
Production Company: Stink USA
Director: John Hillcoat
Director of Photography: Nicolas Karakatsanis
Executive Producer: Jeff Baron
Producer: Kathy Rhodes
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Media Arts Lab
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Duncan Milner
Agency Executive Creative Director: Steve Turner
Agency Creative Director: Zach Watkins
Agency Global Director of Content Production: Eric Voegele
Agency Senior Art Director: Danny Duran
Agency Senior Copywriter: Greg Shadwick
Agency Executive Producer: Mike Refuerzo
Agency Senior Producer: Christiana Ladki
Editor: Conor O’Neill, EXILE

Production Design
Apple Music “History of Sound”
1:40
Production Company: Stink USA
Director: John Hillcoat
Director of Photography: Nicolas Karakatsanis
Executive Producer: Jeff Baron
Producer: Kathy Rhodes
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
Advertising Agency: TBWA\Media Arts Lab
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Duncan Milner
Agency Executive Creative Director: Steve Turner
Agency Creative Director: Zach Watkins
Agency Global Director of Content Production: Eric Voegele
Agency Senior Art Director: Danny Duran
Agency Senior Copywriter: Greg Shadwick
Agency Executive Producer: Mike Refuerzo
Agency Senior Producer: Christiana Ladki
Editor: Conor O’Neill, EXILE

Red Bull “Kaleidoscope” 5:00
Production Company: RSA Films
Director: Ben Scott
Executive Producer: Kai-Lu Hsiung
Agency Creative Director/Lead Designer: Ben Scott
Editor: Matthew Felstead, Big Chop

Animation
Honda “Paper”
2:00
Production Company: RESET Content
Director: PES
Executive Producers: Jen Beitler, Jeff McDougall
Advertising Agency: RPA
Agency Executive VP/Chief Creative Officer: Joe Baratelli
Agency Senior VP/Executive Creative Director: Jason Sperling
Agency VP/Creative Directors: Chuck Blackwell, Ken Pappanduros
Agency Copywriters: Chris Bradford, Joshua Hepburn
Agency Art Director: Laura Crigler
Lead Animator: Eileen Kohlhepp, RESET Content
VFX Supervisor: Kirk Shintani, a52
Editor: Stewart Reeves, Rock Paper Scissors

Bleacher Report “#SportsAlphabet” 2:10
Production Company: Gentleman Scholar
Directors: William Campbell, Will Johnson
Executive Producer: Jo Arghiris
Head of Production: Rachel Kaminek
Producer: Nikki Maniolas
Advertising Agency: barrettSF
Agency Creative Directors: Pete Harvey, Jamie Barrett, Brad Kayal
Lead Animator: John-Patrick Rooney, Gentleman Scholar
Designers/Animators: Jordan Lyle, Chris Finn, Sarah Beth Hulver, Macauley Johnson; Gentleman Scholar
Designers: Trevor Conrad, Hana Eunjin Yean, Gentleman Scholar
Animators: Tim Hayward, Mike Tavarez, Gentleman Scholar

Design
Nike “Photosynthesis”
:30
Production Company: Dirty Robber
Director: Nick Frew
Executive Producers: Jason Puris, Chris Uetwiller
Producer: Rik Michul
Lead Designer: Ryan Thompson, Coyote Post, Giantsteps
VFX Supervisor/Editor: Nick Frew, Coyote Post
Post Supervisor: Julie Hansen, Coyote Post

New York-Presbyterian “Unmasking a Killer” 1:50
Production Company: Dutch Uncle
Director: Noma Bar
Executive Producer: Helen Cowley
Advertising Agency: Seiden Advertising
Agency Executive Creative Director/Copywriter: Stephen Feinberg
Agency Creative Director/Art Director: Eric Houseknecht
Agency Junior Art Director: Tim Hurley
Lead Animator: Ale Accini, Ale Pixel Studio
Lead Designer: Noma Bar, Dutch Uncle
Editor: Jonathan Edwards

Visual Effects
Game of War “Rooftop Alliance”
1:00
Production Company: MJZ
Director: Fredrik Bond
Executive Producer: Kate Leahy
Advertising Agency: Untitled Worldwide
Agency Creative Directors: Scott Ginsberg, January Vernon
Lead Animator: Blake Guest, The Mill
Senior VFX Producer: Erin Hicke, The Mill
VFX Supervisors: David Lawson, Becky Porter, The Mil
2D Lead Artist: Becky Porter, The Mill
3D Lead Artists: David Lawson, Krystal Sae Eua, The Mill
Lighting Leads: Sean Durnan, Carl Harders, Milton Ramirez, The Mill
Editor: Patric Ryan, Marshall Street Editors

Under Armour “Rule Yourself” 1:00
Production Company: RESET Content
Director/Director of Photography: Wally Pfister
Executive Producer: Jeff McDougall
Producer: James Graves
Production Designer: Krista Gall
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Directors: Alexander Nowak, Felix Richter
Agency Producer: Bill Berg
VFX Supervisors: Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Wyatt Savarese, Hitesh Patel, The Mill
Editors: Andy McGraw, Leo Scott, STITCH

Microsoft Xbox “Halo: The Hunt Begins” 1:30
Production Company: Furlined
Director: Henry Hobson
Executive Producer: Robert Herman
Advertising Agency: twofifteenmccann
Agency Creative Director: Neil Bruce
Lead Animator: Chris Perkowitz, Method Studios
Animation Supervisor: Keith Roberts, Method Studios
VFX Supervisor: Benjamin Walsh, Method Studios
CG Supervisor: Brian Burke, Method Studios
Compositing Supervisor: Brian Delmonico, Method Studios
2D Lead: Ian Holland, Method Studios
Editor: Stewart Reeves, Rock Paper Scissors

Editorial
Converse “Made By You”
2:00
Production Company: ICONOCLAST
Director: We Are From LA
Executive Producer: Charles-Marie Anthonioz
Advertising Agency: Anomaly
Agency Creative Directors: Fabian Berglund, Ida Gronblom
Agency Producer: Kennedy Davey
Agency Art Director: Ben Dean
Agency Copywriter: Jane Cronk
Sound Mixer: Tom Goldblatt, audioEngine
Colorist: Mikey Rossiter, The Mill
Editor: Sam Ostrove, Cut + Run
Flame Artist: Joseph Grosso, Cut + Run

AT&T “It Can Wait” 6:00
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Miles Jay
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Allison Kunzman
Head of Production: Andrew Colón
Producer: Erin Wile
Advertising Agency: ESPN CreativeWorks
Agency Creative Director: Jay Marrotte
Agency Producer: Ata Movassaghi
Editorial Producer: Sari Resnick, Work Editorial 
Editors: Ben Jordan, Adam Witten, Work Editorial

Under Armour “Gymnastics” 1:00
Production Company: Epoch Films
Director: Martin de Thurah
Executive Producers: Melissa Culligan, Mindy Goldberg
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Chairman and Founder: David Droga
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Ted Royer
Agency Creative Directors: Alexander Nowak, Felix Richter
Agency Art Directors: Toby Treyer-Evans, Laurie Howell
Editor: Leo Scott, Stitch, Cartel

Humor
Old Spice “Whale”
1:00
Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Steve Rogers
Executive Producers: Shawn Lacy, Holly Vega
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy Portland
Agency Creative Directors: Craig Allen, Jason Bagley
Agency Art Director: Matt Sorrell
Agency Copywriter: Nick Morrissey
Agency Senior Producer: Lindsey Reed
Agency Producer: Monica Ranes
Editor: Gavin Cutler, Mackcut

Join.Me “Frantic” :30
Production Company: RadicalMedia
Director: Peter Darley Miller
Executive Producers: Gregg Carlesimo, Frank Scherma
Advertising Agency: MMB
Agency Creative Directors: Fred Bertino, George Goetz, Chris Poulin
Editor: Michael Reuter, Editbar

Performance/Dialogue
Barbie “Imagine The Possibilities”
1:55
Production Company: Slim Pictures
Director: Karen Cunningham
Executive Producer: Tom Weissferdt
Producer: Suzie Tedesco
Advertising Agency: BBDO San Francisco
Agency Creative Directors: Matt Miller, Steve Rutter
Agency Producers: Patti Bott, Lisa Christman
“Paleontologist”: Jordan Rivera
“Business Woman”: Izzie Coffey
“Lecturer”: Gwyneth Glover
“Vet”: Brooklyn Silzer
Editor: Andrea MacArthuer, NO6

Hershey’s “My Dad” 2:15
Production Company: The Corner Shop
Director: Peter Thwaites
Executive Producer: Anna Hashmi
Advertising Agency: Arnold NY
Agency Creative Directors: Mathew Jerrett, Tim Flood
“Daughter”: Beatrice Kitsos
Editor: Stewart Reeves, Rock Paper Scissors

Copywriting
Samsung “Texts From Mom”
1:00
Production Company: Caviar Content
Director: Jonathan Zames
Executive Producer: Darren Foldes
Advertising Agency: R/GA
Agency Group Executive Creative Directors: Albert Patton, Trevor Eld
Agency Creative Directors: Qian Qian, Tristan Kincaid
Agency Senior Copywriter: Ben Peppernell
Agency Art Directors/Designers: Aryanti Ingenillem, Kyungwan Kang
Agency Group Director: Kat Friis
Agency Content Producers: Diego de la Maza, Ashlye Vaughn
Agency Managing Director: Helder Santo
Agency Producers: Chris McClave, Karl Lunan
Brand Creative Team: Jamie Davies, John T Field, Kyle Lazarus, Samsung
Editor: Val Thrasher, Nomad NY

Delta Airlines “Take Off” 1:00
Production Company: Smuggler
Directors: Adam Berg, Joost Van Gelder
Executive Producer: Shannon Jones
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy New York
Agency Creative Directors: Erik Norin, Eric Helin, Sean McLaughlin, John Parker
Agency Copywriters: Eric Dennis, Molly Jamison
Music Company: Sonic Union
Sound Designer: Steven Rosen
Editor: Mark Potter, Cosmo Street

Agency Art Direction
adidas Originals “Your Future Is Not Mine”
1:15
Production Company: RSA Films
Director: Terence Neale
Executive Producers: Tracie Norfleet, Jules Daly
Advertising Agency: Johannes Leonardo
Agency Chief Creative Officers: Jan Jacobs, Leo Premutico
Agency Creative Directors: Fernando Verderi, Wesley Phelan, Matthew Edwards
Agency Head of Production: Cedric Gairard
Agency Producers: Justin Lane, Tina Diep
Agency Copywriter: Alex Schwartz
Editors: Shane Reid, Nate Gross, EXILE, MPC

Target “Target Creates First Ever Live Music Video With Gwen Stefani” 4:00
Production Company: Wondros
Director: Sophie Muller
Executive Producers: Jeremy Barrett, Catherine Finkenstaedt
Producer: Grant Jue
Advertising Agency: Deutsch
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Pete Favat
Agency Creative Director: Karen Costello
Agency Art Directors: Chris MacNeil, Brynn Malek
Agency Producers: Vic Palumbo, Mary Ellen Duggan, Tessa Banks, Geoff Tarr
Agency Creative Team: Brynn Malek, William Sawyer
Music Director: Dave Rocco
Editors: Brandon Porter, Barney Miller, Whitehouse Post

Original Music
19 Crimes “The Banished”
3:40
Production Company: Furlined
Director: Nick Ball
Executive Producer: Robert Herman
Advertising Agency: Kayser&Co.
Agency Creative Directors: Joe Kayser, Eric Boyd
Composer: David Winer, stimmüng
Editor: Nathan Petty, Little Moving Pictures

adidas Originals “Your Future Is Not Mine” 1:15
Production Company: RSA Films
Director: Terence Neale
Executive Producers: Tracie Norfleet, Jules Daly
Advertising Agency: Johannes Leonardo
Agency Chief Creative Officers: Jan Jacobs, Leo Premutico
Agency Creative Directors: Fernando Verderi, Wesley Phelan, Matthew Edwards
Agency Head of Production: Cedric Gairard
Agency Producers: Justin Lane, Tina, Diep
Agency Copywriter: Alex Schwartz
Composer: Justin Hori, Squeak E Clean Productions
Editors: Shane Reid, Nate Gross, EXILE, MPC

Sound Design
EA Battlefield “Heist”
2:15
Production Company: MJZ
Director Nicolai Fuglsig
Executive Producer: Emma Wilcockson
Advertising Agency: FCB
Agency Creative Director: Colin McRae
Composer: Ian Hultquist, stimmüng
Sound Designer: Gus Koven, stimmüng
Editor: Eric Zumbrunnen, EXILE

Advocacy For The Deaf “Can You Read My Lips?” 4:20
Production Company: Little Moving Pictures
Director: David Terry Fine
Executive Producer: Jeremy Summer
Sound Designer/Editor: Nathan Petty, Little Moving Pictures
Sound Mixer: Joaby Deal, One Union Recording

Licensed Soundtrack or Arrangement
Nike “Last”
1:00
Production Company: Park Pictures
Director: Lance Acord
Executive Producers: Mary Ann Marino, Jackie Kelman Bisbee
Advertising Agency: Wieden+Kennedy
Agency Creative Directors: Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke
Agency Creative Team: Patty Orlando, Heather Ryder, Darcie Burrell
Agency Producers: Matt Hunnicutt, Shelly Eisner, Julie Gursha
Music Companies: Walker Music, Barking Owl
Music: “Every Little Bit Hurts” by Aretha Franklin
Editor: Angus Wall, Rock Paper Scissors

HP “Jane” 1:00
Production Company: Park Pictures
Director: Lance Acord
Executive Producers: Caroline Kousidonis, Jackie Kelman Bisbee
Advertising Agency: 180LA
Agency Creative Directors: Zac Ryder, Adam Groves
Arranger: Dawn Sutter Madell, Agoraphone
Music: “The Logical Song” by Roger Hodgson
Editor: Kirk Baxter, EXILE

Student Commercial
Johnnie Walker “Dear Brother”
1:30
Directors: Dorian Lebherz, Daniel Titz
Executive Producer: Thomas Schadt
Producers: Madlen Folk, Johann Valentinitsch
Director of Photography: Jan David Günther
School: Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg
Course: Commercial Directing
Instructor: Bernd Hoefflin
Composer: Renée Abe
Sound Design: Marvin Keil
Costume: Kathrin Radtke
First AC: Adrian Huber
Editor: Raquel Caro Nunez

Agent Provocateur “The Revolution” 1:32
Director: Nico Kreis
Producer: Philip Töpfer
Director of Photography: Roland Stuprich
School: Filmacademy Baden-Württemberg 
Course: Advertising Film Department
Instructors: Martin Schmid, Zoran Bihac, Florian Sigl, Bernd T. Hoefflin
Visual Effects Supervisor: Patrick Altmaier
Composer: Stephan Schelens
Sound Design: Denis Elmaci
Editor: Oliver Don

Public Service Announcement
States United To Prevent Gun Violence “Guns With History”
3:30
Production Company: Rival School Pictures
Director: Andrew Lane
Producer: James Blom
Advertising Agency: Grey New York
Agency Executive Creative Directors: Stephen Krauss, Ari Halper
Agency Creative Director/Art Director: Joao Couthino
Agency Creative Director/Copywriter: Marco Pupo
Agency Producer: Floyd Russ
Editors: Steve Hafner, Dominick Martimucci, Vision

Elder Heart “The War At Home” 2:20
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Tristan Patterson
Executive Producers: Brian Carmody, Lisa Tauscher, Carole Hughes
Advertising Agency: CP+B
Agency Vice President/Creative Director: Gustavo Sarkis
Agency Associate Creative Director/Copywriter: Matthew Davis
Agency Associate Creative Director/Art Director: Daniel Pradilla
Agency Executive Director of Content Production: Rupert Samuel
Agency Producers: Aymi Beltramo, Autumn Hines
Editor: Nate Gross, EXILE

WATERisLIFE “The Art Heist For Good” 2:15
Production Company/Advertising Agency: Deutsch
Directors: Sam Shepherd, Frank Cartagena, Menno Kluin
Executive Producer: Joe Pernice 
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Kerry Keenan
Agency Executive Creative Director: Neil DaCosta
Agency Creative Director: Menno Kluin
Agency Director of Integrated Production: Joe Calabrese
Agency Copywriters/Art Directors: Kevin Meagher, Katrina Mustakas, Brittany Rivera
Editor: Pete Slife, Steelhead

Low Budget
BelVita “British Businessman”
:40
Production Company: Smuggler
Director: Michael Clowater
Executive Producers: Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Drew Santarsiero
Head of Production: Andrew Colón
Advertising Agency: Droga5
Agency Creative Chairman: David Droga
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Ted Royer
Agency Creative Directors: Kevin Brady, Devon Hong, Tara Lawell
Agency Junior Creatives: Kathryn Kvas, Vignesh Seshadri
Editor: Eddie Ringer, Wildchild Editorial

Necco “The 55th Valentine” 2:10
Production Company: Firstman 
Director: Bruce Gibbs
Executive Producer: Erik Mygrant
Advertising Agency: Hill Holiday
Agency Chief Creative Officer: Lance Jensen
Agency Creative Directors: Bob Gates, Rick McHugh
Editor: Bruce Gibbs, Cabin46

Advertising Excellence/International
Loterias y Apuestas del Estado “Justino”
3:40
Production Company: Passion Pictures
Director: Against All Odds
Executive Producer: Mario Fornies
Advertising Agency: Leo Burnett
Agency General Creative Director: Juan Garcia-Escudero
Agency Executive Creative Director: Jesus Lada
Editor: x, Blur

Rekorderlig “Silver Skaters” 1:00
Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks
Director: Andreas Nilsson
Executive Producers: Shawn Lacy, Holly Vega
Advertising Agency: The Corner
Agency Creative Directors: Adam Chiappe, Daniel Rutherford
Agency Producer: Josh Sanders
Editor: Ben Campbell, Cut + Run

John Lewis “The Man On The Moon” 2:00
Production Company: Somesuch
Director: Kim Gehrig
Executive Producer: Tim Nash
Advertising Agency: adam&eveDDB
Agency Creative Directors: Ben Priest, Richard Brim
Editor: Tim Lindsay, Trim Editing

Advertising Excellence/Single Commercial
AT&T “Close To Home”
3:50
Production Company: Anonymous Content
Director: Frederic Planchon
Director of Photography: Jody Lee Lipes
Executive Producer: Eric Stern
Producer: Paul Ure
Head Of Production/Line Producer: Sean Costelloe, Nirad ‘Bugs’ Russell
Advertising Agency: BBDO New York
Agency Chief Creative Officer, BBDO Worldwide: David Lubars
Agency Chief Creative Officer, BBDO New York: Greg Hahn
Agency Executive Creative Director: Matt MacDonald
Agency Director of Integrated Production: David Rolfe
Agency Senior Creative Directors: Erik Fahrenkopf, LP Tremblay
Agency Executive Producers: Julie Collins, Dan Blaney
Agency Creative Directors: Grant Mason, Kevin Mulroy
Agency Copywriter: Kevin Mulroy
VFX Supervisor: Gavin Wellsman, The Mill
Sound Designer: Brian Emrich
Composer: Rob Simonsen, Grooveworx
Editor: Rich Orrick, WORK Editorial

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client AT&T Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Matt MacDonald, executive creative director; LP Tremblay, Erik Fahrenkopf, sr. creative directors; Grant Mason, creative director/art director; Kevin Mulroy, creative director/copywriter; David Rolfe, director of integrated production; Julie Collins, group executive producer; Dan Blaney, executive producer; Melissa Chester, music producer. Production Anonymous Content Frederic Planchon, director; Eric Stern, exec producer; Paul Ure, producer; Jody Lee Lipes, DP. Editorial Work Editorial Rich Orrick, editor; Adam Witten, Trevor Myers, assistant editors; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Sari Resnick, producer. VFX  The Mill New York  Sean Costelloe, exec producer/head of production; Nirad “Bugs” Russell, line producer; Gavin Wellsman, VFX supervisor/2D lead; Krissy Nordella, 2D lead; Michael Smith; Chris Sonia, Keith Sullivan, 2D compositors; Heather Kennedy; Sungeun Moon, Yoon-sun Bae, Marco Giampaolo, 2D assists; Yili Orana, Corey Langelotti, 3D; Jeffrey Lee, pre vis artist; Charlotte Carr, editor; Clemens den Exter, designer; Aline Sinquin, colorist. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Maya, After Effects, Baselight, Final Cut) Music Grooveworx Dain Blair, exec producer; Brian Emrich, sound design; Rob Simonsen, original music composer. Audio Post Sonic Union Steve Rosen, mixer. Motion Graphics & Titles Polyester.

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client American Honda Motor Co., Inc. Agency RPA Joe Baratelli, EVP, chief creative officer; Jason Sperling, SVP, executive creative director; Chuck Blackwell, VP, creative director/art director; Ken Pappanduros, VP, creative director/copywriter; Chris Bradford, sr. copywriter; Laura Crigler, art director; Josh Hepburn, copywriter; Gary Paticoff, SVP, chief production officer; Isadora Chesler, VP, executive producer; Matt Magsaysay, producer; Christian Cocker, SVP, group strategic planning director. Production/Animation RESET Content, Santa Monica, Calif.  PES, director; Dave Morrison, managing director; Jen Beitler, Jeff McDougall, exec producers; Amanda Clune, head of production; Stan Sawicki, producer; Eric Adkins, DP; Mario D’Amici, production supervisor; John Joyce, production designer; Mark Eifert, motion control operator; Calvin Frederick, motion control assistant; Eileen Kohlhepp, animiation supervisor; Amy Adamy, Sihanouk Mariona, David Braun, Julian Petschek, Javan Ivey, Jen Prokopowicz, Brandon Lake, Ranko Tadic & Quique Rivera, animators; Jerrod McIlvain, Nicole Cardiff, Vincent Lucido, Arwen King, Meghan Boehman, Monica Magana, Kei Chong, Trevor Brown & Alex Theodoropulos, illustrator; Veronica Hwang, set dresser/painter; Evan Koehne, illustration coordinator; Nate Theis, Ellen Ridgeway, Melissa Quezada, art department. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors Stewart Reeves, editor; Angela Dorian, exec producer; Leah Carnahan-Dogruer, producer; Jasmina Zaharieva, assistant editor. VFX/Finishing a52, Santa Monica, Calif. Andy Rafael Barrios, VFX supervisor/lead Flame; Kirk Shintani, CG supervisor; Patrick Nugent, exec producer; Lusia Boryczko, producer; Kim Christensen, head of production; Michael Plescia, Enid Dalkoff, Chris Moore, Cam Coombs, Michael Vagilenty, 2D VFX artists; Aaron Baker, Mike Bettinardi, Michael Cardenas, Jon Belcome, Joe Chiechi, CG artists; Ranko Tadic, Ingolfur Guomundsson, Benito Vargas, pre-viz; Tommy Hooper, colorist; Dan Ellis, online editor; Gabe Sanchez, Chris Riley, Erik Rojas, color/online assist; Cathy Shaw, Robert Shaw, Tiffany Germann, roto artists. (Toolbox: Maya, Flame) Sound Design Factory UK Phil Bolland, sound designer; Lou Allen, head of production. Audio Post Lime Studios Dave Wagg, re-recording mixer; Adam Primack, assistant re-recording mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.

 

 

 

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Mattel/Barbie Agency BBDO San Francisco David Lubbars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Matt Miller, Steve Rutter, executive creative directors; Adam Balogh, sr. copywriter; Jason Moussalli, sr. art director; Patti Bott, executive producer; Lisa Christman, sr. producer; Alaina Crystal, sr. planner. Production Slim Pictures Inc. Karen Cunningham, director; Jeff Cutter, DP; Tom Weissferdt, exec producer; Suzie Greene Tedesco, line producer. Edit/VFX No6 Andrea MacArthur, editor; Crissy de Simone, exec producer; Yole Barrera, post producer; Verdi Sevenhuysen, Flame Artist. Post Company 3 Bob Festa, colorist.

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Old Spice Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Jason Bagley, Craig Allen, creative directors; Nick Morrissey, copywriter; Matt Sorrell, art director; Jarrod Higgins, creative; Lindsay Reed, sr. producer; Monica Ranes, producer; Matt Fitzloff, Joe Staples, executive creative directors; Ben Grylewicz, head of production. Production Biscuit Filmworks/Revolver Films Steve Rogers, director; Sean Lacy, managing director, Biscuit; Holly Vega, EP, Biscuit; Mercedes Allen, head of production, Biscuit; Pip Smart, line producer; Mandy Walker, DP. Editorial Mackenzie Cutler Gavin Cutler, editor; Brendan Hogan, assistant editor; Sasha Hirschfeld, exec producer. VFX The Mill LA Erica Kaul, exec producer; Dan Roberts, sr. producer; Kris Drenzek, production coordinator; Tim Davies, creative director/shoot supervisor/2D lead artist; Tom Graham, 3D lead artist; Phil Mayer, Hartwell Durfor, Kenzie Chen, Yorie Kumalasari, Brett Angelillis, Mike DiNocco, Katie Yancey, Blake Guest; Jenna Kind, Monique Espinoza, Steven Olson, Milton Ramirez; 3D artists; John Price, Robert Murdock, Don Kim, Dag Ivarsoy, Jeff Langlois, Ashely Forbito, Adam Lambert, Daniel Thuresson, Tim Robbins, 2D artists; Brett Lopinsky, Laurence Konishi, Kelsey Napier, art department; John Leonti, head of 3D. Sound Design Mackenzie Cutler Sam Shaffer, sound designer. Barking Owl Michael Anastasi, sound designer. Audio Post Lime Studios Samuel Casas, engineer; Mark Nieto, assistant engineer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Post The Mill LA Adam Scott, colorist; Thatcher Peterson, color EP; Antonio Hardy, color producer; Diane Valera, color coordinator.

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Under Armour Agency Droga5 New York David Droga, creative chairman/executive creative director; Ted Royer, chief creative officer; Tim Gordon, group creative director; Alexander Nowak, Felix Richter, creative directors; Toby Treyer-Evans, Laurie Howell, copywriters/art directors; Cynthia Ratasbouth, design director; Sally-Ann Dale, chief creation officer; Ben Davies, head of broadcast production; Adam Perloff, executive producer; Niklas Lindstrom, head of interactive production; Cliff Lewis, head of art production; Julia Menassa, sr. art producer; Jennifer Lally designer. Production Epoch Films Martin de Thurah, director; Kasper Tuxen, DP; Melissa Culligan, exec producer; Michaela Johnson, producer. Editorial Stitch/Cartel Leo Scott, editor. Postproduction Blacksmith Sound Design String and Tins/Q Department Mixer/Sound Editing Chris Afzal

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Nike Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Alberto Ponte, Ryan O’Rourke, global creative directors; Dan Viens, interactive director; Evelyn Loomis, interactive producer; Matt Hunnicutt, global executive producer; Heather Ryder, Darcie Burrell, writers; Patty Orlando, art director; Shelley Eisner, producer; Julie Gursha, associate producer; Henry Lambert, strategic planning; Mark Fitzloff, Joe Staples, executive creative directors. Production Park Pictures Lance Acord, director/DP; Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Mary Ann Marino, exec producers; Caroline Kousidonis, line producer. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors Angus Wall, editor; Angela Dorian, post executive producer/producer. Visual Effects a52 Pat Murphy, VFX supervisor/Flame artist; Michael Steinmann, VFX producer. Titles/Graphics Just Do It and Nike title cards, artwork from Patty Orlando. Music/Sound   Song “Every Little Bit Hurts” Aretha Franklin Albums “Running out of Fools” (1964). Walker, Portland, Ore. Sara Matarazzo, music supervisor; Abbey Hickman, music producer. Barking Owl, Los Angeles Michael Anastasi, sound designer; Kelly Bayett, executive producer. Audio Post Eleven Sound Jeff Payne, mixer; Dawn Redmann, producer.

Category: