Sunday, January 21, 2018
  • Monday, Nov. 28, 2016
"Finding Dory," "Kubo and the Two Strings," "Kung Fu Panda 3," "Moana," "Zootopia" in Running For Best Animated Feature Annie Award
“Kubo and the Two Strings” (photo courtesy of LAIKA, LLC)
  • BURBANK, Calif.
  • --

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations for its 44th Annual Annie Awards™ recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. 

This year’s Best Animated Feature nominations are: Finding Dory (Pixar Animation Studios), Kubo and the Two Strings (Laika), Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation), Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios) and Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios).

Nominees in the Annies™ newest category, Best Feature-Independent, spotlighting features with a much smaller distribution footprint than major studio releases, are: Long Way North (Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes), Miss Hokusai (Production I.G.), My Life As A Zucchini (Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM), The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions) and Your Name (CoMix Wave Films).

“Once again, this year has seen another increase in Annie submissions, and a continuing and broadening interest from not only the animation community, but also the film industry in general, “ said ASIFA’s executive director, Frank Gladstone. “We are ever mindful that the Annie Awards have become an early and welcomed addition into the ‘Award Season’ mainstream.”

The Annie Awards cover 36 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Feature-Independent, Special Productions, Commercials, Short Subjects, Student Films and Outstanding Individual Achievements, as well as the honorary Juried Awards. The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, February 4, 2017 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony. 

“It has turned out to be an especially successful year for animation on movie screens, on broadcast and cable TV, for new streaming networks, in games and VR,” said Jerry Beck, president of ASIFA-Hollywood. “I really believe we are in a new ‘golden age’, as outstanding examples of the art form--whether hand drawn, CG, stop motion or mo-cap--are represented by this years Annie nominees.” 

The Juried Awards honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation will also be presented. Three Winsor McCay recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors: legendary animator Dale Baer; independent animation champion Caroline Leaf; and influential anime director Mamoru Oshii, for their career contributions to the art form; The Ub Iwerks Award will go to Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform for technical advancement; Life, Animated, a documentary about animation’s effect on one young autistic man’s journey will receive this year’s Special Achievement Award; and the June Foray Award will be given to Bill & Sue Kroyer for their career-long benevolent, public-spirited influence within the animation community. Certificate of Merit awards will be presented to Leslie Ezeh, ASIFA-Hollywood volunteer coordinator, and Gary Perkovac, ASIFA-Hollywood’s office manager.  

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the art of animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, Animation Aid Foundation, animated film preservation, special events, classes and screenings.    

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for the past four decades.

Here's a rundown of nominees:

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Pixar Animation Studios

Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Kung Fu Panda 3
DreamWorks Animation

Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature-Independent
Long Way North
Produced by Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies,Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes

Miss Hokusai
Production I.G

My Life As A Zucchini
Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions,

The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions

Your Name.
CoMix Wave Films
 

Best Animated Special Production
Audrie & Daisy
A production of AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix

Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll
DreamWorks Animation

Little Big Awesome
Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media

Pear Cider And Cig arettes
Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation
 

Best Animated Short Subject
Blind Vaysha
National Film Board of Canada

Deer Flower
Studio ZAZAC

Path Title Sequence
Acme Filmworks

Pearl
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures

Piper
Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Duelyst
Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer
Plastic Wax

Lily & the Snowman
Hornet

Loteria ‘Night Shift’
Passion Pictures Ltd

The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth
Bill Plympton Studio and J.J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc.

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Ask the StoryBots
Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Peg + Cat, “The Disappearing Art Problem”
Episode: Peg + Cat, “The Disappearing Art Problem”
The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions

Puffin Rock - The First Snow
Episode: 59
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House

The Stinky & Dirty Show
Episode: Squeak
Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
Adventure TIme
Episode: Bad Jubies
Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios

DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender
Episode: Return of the Gladiator
DreamWorks Animation Television

Elena of Avalor
Episode: A Day to Remember
Disney Television Animation

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles
Nickelodeon

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: My Fair Hatey
Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers
Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?
Bento Box Entertainment

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Fish Out Of Water
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Long Live The Royals
Episode: Punk Show
Cartoon Network Studios

The Simpsons - Barthood
Episode: Barthood
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

The Venture Bros
Episode: Hostile Makeover
Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film
Citipati
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

FISHWITCH
Adrienne Dowling

The Abyss
Liying Huang

The Wrong End of the Stick
Terri Matthews

Twiddly Things
Adara Todd

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley
CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman
Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev
Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale
Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg

Kung Fu Panda 3
DreamWorks Animation
Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus
Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg
Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper
Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores
Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer

Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West
Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos
Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont
Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony
Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik

The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
Special Effects Supervisor: MOULOUD OUSSID

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Effects Lead: Thom Wickes
Effects Lead: Henrik Fält
Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun
Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn
Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Deepwater Horizon - The Rig
Lionsgate
Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig
Digital Artist : Mark Chataway
Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla
Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba

Dr. Strange - Mirror Dimension
Marvel Studios
FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner
Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi
Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan
Digital Artist : Andrew Graham
Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon

Ghostbusters
Iloura
Animator: Terry Bannon
Animator: Nicholas Tripodi
Animator: Daniel Fotheringham
Animator: Matt Weaver
Animator: Julien Boudou

The BFG
Amblin Entertainment Walt Disney Pictures
Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter
Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman
Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle
FX Supervisor: David Caeiro
CG Supervisor: Luke Millar

Warcraft - Magic
Legendary/ Universal
FX Supervisor: John Hansen
Lead Artist : George Kuruvilla
Lead Artist : Alexis Hall
Lead Artist : Gordon Chapman
Lead Artist : Ben O’Brien

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet
Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation,
Technicolor
Character Animator: Barry Kennedy
Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt,
Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, incidental characters

DreamWorks Trollhunters
Episode: Becoming, Part 1
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Mike Chaffe Character:
Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!

The Snowy Day
Episode: n/a
Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment
Lead Animator: Rob Thomson Character:
Peter, Mom, Nana + all characters included in reel

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig’s HayMaze-ing Wander
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie Character:
Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine,
Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having A Ball
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
Lead Animator: Joe Heinen Character: Fig,
Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Finding Dory
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Development and Animation:
Erick Oh Character: All Characters

Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Animator: Jan Maas Character: Multiple

Kung Fu Panda 3
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau
Character: Various

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Animator : Dave Hardin Character: Judy
Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief
Bogo, Nick Wilde,

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Animator : Chad Sellers Character: Mr. Big,
Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Character Anination in a Live Action Production
Captain America: Civil War - Spider-man
Marvel Studios
ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins
CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi
Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo
CG Lead Artist: Stephen King
Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez

Games of Thrones Battle of the Bastards
Series 6 Episode 9
HBO
Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi
Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott
Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth
Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver

The Jungle Book
Walt Disney Pictures
Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones
Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley
Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli
Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones

The Jungle Book
Walt Disney Pictures
Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones
Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story
Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo
Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema
Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval

Warcraft - Orcs
Legendary/ Universal
Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel
Digital Artist : Jee Young Park
Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan
Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo
Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

Character Animation in a Video Game
Teenag e Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends
Ludia Inc.
Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo
Character: Donatello Vision
Character Animator: Martine Quesnel
Character: Leonardo Vision
Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff
Character: Donatello LARP
Character Animator: Laura Gorrie
Character: Leatherhead LARP
Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin
Character: Raphael Vision

Titanfall 2
Respawn Entertainment, LLC
Character Animator: Ranon Sarono
Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons
Character Animator: Shawn Wilson
Character: BT-7274, Creatures
Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons
Lead Animator: Paul Messerly Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI
Character Animator: Moy Parra Character: BT-7274, Villains

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Naughty Dog
Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All
Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All
Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All
Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All
Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All

Witcher 3 Expansion Packs - Character
Animation Reel
CDProjekt Red
Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba
Character: Directing role

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Counterfeit Cat
Episode: 28 Seconds Later
Tricon Kids & Family and Wildseed Kids
Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol Character:
Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.

DreamWorks T rollhunters
Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Designer: Victor Maldonado
Character: All Characters
Character Designer: Alfredo Torres
Character: All Characters
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Character: All Characters

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: It’s Time to Slumber Party
Nickelodeon
Character Designer: Jennifer Wood
Character: o Cricket with Turbine Nose o
Burgerstein Nose Picking o Pig Window
Squished o Moms Raisin o Angry Old Raisin
Toothless o Angry Old Raisin Falling o Pig
Melting o Incidental Adult 0014 Army o
Sergeant Broseph Red Eyes o General
Potato o Goat Soldier Dizz

Rain or Shine
Episode: N/A
Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios
Character Design: Robin Davey Character:
Multiple

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: The Night Out
Disney Television Animation
Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri
Character: multiple characters
 

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Character Designer: Shannon Tindle
Character: Multiple

Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab
Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei,
Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters
(Realm of Monsters)
Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character:
Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor
Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā

The Secret Life of Pets
Illumination Entertainment
Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All

Trolls
DreamWorks Animation
Art Director: Tim Lamb Character: Trolls
Character Designer: Craig Kellman
Character: Bergens

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design : Cory Loftis Character:
Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo,
Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov,
Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs.
Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
A Love Story
Episode: N/A
Passion Pictures
Director: Saschka Unseld

Adventure Time
Episode: Bad Jubies
Cartoon Network Studios
Director: Kirsten Lepore

Open Season: Scared Silly
Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly
Sony Pictures Animation
Director: David Feiss

Pearl
Episode: N/A
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Director: Patrick Osborne

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: My Fair Hatey
Disney Television Animation
Director: Dave Thomas
Director: Eddie Trigueros
Director: Justin Nichols

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Director: Travis Knight

My Life As A Zucchini
Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM
Director: Claude Barras

The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
Director: MICHAEL DUDOK DE WIT

Your Name.
CoMix Wave Films
Director: Makoto Shinkai

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Director: Byron Howard
Director: Rich Moore

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burg ers
Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?
Bento Box Entertainment
Composer: Loren Bouchard
Composer: John Dylan Keith

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Dancevidaniya
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

DreamWorks Trollhunters
Episode: Becoming, Part 1
DreamWorks Animation Television
Composer: Alexandre Desplat
Composer: Tim Davis

Pearl
Episode: N/A
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Composer: Scot Stafford
Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte
Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler

Star Wars Rebels
Episode: #2-24:”Twilight of the Apprentice”
Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD
Composer: Kevin Kiner

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders
Warner Bros. Animation
Composer: Kristopher Carter
Composer: Lolita Ritmanis
Composer: Michael McCuistion

Sing
Illumination Entertainment
Composer: Joby Talbot

The Little Prince
Netflix and On Animation Studios
Composer: Hans Zimmer
Composer: Richard Harvey
Composer/Lyricist: Camille (no last name)

The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
Composer: LAURENT PEREZ DEL MAR

The Secret Life of Pets
Illumination Entertainment
Composer: Alexandre Desplat

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Adventure TIme
Episode: Bad Jubies
Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator
Studios
Production Design: Jason Kolowski

Pearl
Episode: N/A
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Production Design: Tuna Bora

Puffin Rock
Episode: The First Snow
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix
Production Design: Lily Bernard

Rain or Shine
Episode: N/A
Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios
Production Design: Robin Davey

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
Episode: The Wrath of Hughes
DreamWorks Animation Television
Production Design: Kevin Dart
Production Design: Sylvia Liu
Production Design: Chris Turnham
Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Production Design: Nelson Lowry
Production Design: Trevor Dalmer
Production Design: August Hall
Production Design: Ean McNamara

Kung Fu Panda 3
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Raymond Zibach
Production Design: Max Boas

The Little Prince
Netflix and On Animation Studio
Production Design: Lou Romano
Production Design: Alexander Juhasz
Production Design: Celine Desrumaux

Trolls
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite
Production Design: Tim Lamb

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Design: David Goetz
Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet
Episode: Sick Day
Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation,
Technicolor
Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Road Hogs
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg

DreamWorks Trollhunters
Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Milo Murphy’s Law
Episode:”Going the Extra Milo”
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire
Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke

The Adventures of Puss in Boots
Episode: Prey Time
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Finding Dory
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez

Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia

Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay

Trolls
DreamWorks Animation
Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
BoJack Horseman
Episode: Multiple Episodes
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Starring: Alison Brie Character: Diane

Nguyen
Open Season: Scared Silly
Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly
Sony Pictures Animation
Voice Actor: Will Townsend Character: Mr.

Weenie
Splash and Bubbles
Episode: #102 “I Only Have Eyespots”/”Double Bubbles”
The Jim Henson Company and Herschend
Entertainment
Puppeteer: Leslie Carrara-Rudolph
Character: Bubbles

Star Wars Rebels
Episode: #3-05:”Hera’s Heroes”
Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD
Starring: Lars Mikkelsen Character: Grand
Admiral Thrawn

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
Episode: Ponce de León
DreamWorks Animation Television
Cast: Carlos Alazaraqui Character: Ponce de León

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Kubo: Art Parkinson Character: Kubo

Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Voice Actress: Auli’i Cravalho Character: Moana

STORKS
Warner Animation Group
Voice of Tulip : Katie Crown Character: Tulip

Trolls
DreamWorks Animation
Cast: Zooey Deschanel Character: Bridget

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Voice Actor: Jason Bateman
Character: Nick Wilde

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers
Episode: The Hormone-iums
Bento Box Entertainment
Writer: Lizzie Molyneux
Writer: Wendy Molyneux

Gravity Falls
Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls
Disney TV Animation
Writer: Shion Takeuchi
Writer: Mark Rizzo
Writer: Jeff Rowe
Writer: Josh Weinstein
Writer: Alex Hirsch

Puffin Rock - The First Snow
Episode: 59
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House
Writer: Davey Moore

The Simpsons - Barthood
Episode: Barthood
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Writer: Dan Greaney

The Simpsons - The Burns Cage
Episode: The Burns Cage
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Writer: Rob LaZebnik

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Writer: Marc Haimes
Writer: Chris Butler

My Life As A Zucchini
Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka
Films, KNM
Writer: Céline Sciamma

The Red Turtle
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
Writer: MICHAEL DUDOK DE WIT
Writer: PASCALE FERRAN

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writer: Jared Bush
Writer: Phil Johnston

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
All Hail King Julien
Episode: King Julien Superstar!
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: David Craig
Nominee: Jeff Adams

Bob’s Burgers
Episode: Sea Me Now
Bento Box Entertainment
Nominee: Mark Seymour
Nominee: Chuck Smith
Nominee: Eric Davidson

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Sock Burglar
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Illya Owens

Gravity Falls
Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls
Disney TV Animation
Nominee: Kevin Locarro
Nominee: Andrew Sorcini
Nominee: Nancy Frazen
Nominee: Tony Mizgalski

Star Wars Rebels
Episode: #2-24:”Twilight of the Apprentice”
Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD
Nominee: Joe E. Elwood
Nominee: Alex McDonnell

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
April and the Ext raordinary World
Je Suis Bien Content, Studiocanal
Nominee: Nazim Meslem

Kubo and the Two Strings
LAIKA
Nominee: Christopher Murrie

Moana
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominee: Jeff Draheim

SAUSAGE PARTY
Columbia Pictures Annapurna Pictures
Nominee: Kevin Pavlovic

Zootopia
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Nominee: Fabienne Rawley
Nominee: Jeremy Milton

Category: