Saturday, December 16, 2017
  • Wednesday, Apr. 27, 2016
Finalists For AICE Awards Unveiled; Editors Ostrove, Reuter Top Field With 4 Nominations Apiece
Editor Sam Ostrove of Cut+Run
Rock Paper Scissors scores 7 nods to lead the company tally; Arcade Edit, Cut + Run each earn 6 noms
  • CHICAGO
  • --

Finalists for the 2016 AICE Awards have been announced, and work from editors Sam Ostrove of Cut + Run, last year’s Best in Show winner at the AICE Awards, and editor Michael Reuter of EditBar has topped the list, earning four nominations each. On a company level, entries from Rock Paper Scissors’ editors and artists led the way the second year in a row, combining for seven nominations in the Comedy, Digital Content, Docu-Style, Fashion/Beauty, Public Service and Best of Los Angeles categories.

The 2016 AICE Awards will take place on Thursday, May 12, at Navy Pier in Chicago. 

Entries from editors and artists at Arcade Edit and Cut + Run earned six Finalist nominations each. For Arcade, the nominations were in the categories of Comedy, Digital Content, Music Video, National Campaign, Online Campaign and Spec Spot. At Cut + Run, nominations were earned in the Automotive, Broadcast Promotion, Digital Content: Over :90 and Best of New York Categories. In addition, Cut + Run was represented with two finalists in the Montage Category.

Earning five nominations was work entered by the artists and editors of Optimus, which placed two finalists in the Regional Campaign category as well as nominations in Design, Under 50K and Best of Chicago.

Four companies earned four nominations each for their editors and artists’ work. These were Beast, nominated in categories for Dialogue/Monologue/Spoken Word, Best of Chicago, Best of Detroit and Best of San Francisco; EditBar, which swept the Best of Boston category with three nominations as well as earning a nomination in the Comedy category; The Mill, which was nominated in the Design and Visual Effects category and earned two nominations in the Color Grading category; and Work Editorial, which earned nominations in categories for Automotive, Montage, Music Video and Storytelling,

A number of AICE companies saw work from their editors and artists collect three total finalist nominations. This included Cosmo Street, Cutters, Little Moving Pictures, Lucky Post, Married to Giants and Yessian Music.

Finalists in the AICE Awards’ new Docu-Style category were Editor Ryan J. Hunt of School Editing for work for Brands of Santa and KBS+; Ted Guard of Rock Paper Scissors for work for YMCA and Droga5; and Sam Rice-Edwards of The Assembly Rooms for work for Mumsnet and Grey.

Editor/artist rundown
Cut + Run editor Sam Ostrove, winner of the AICE Awards Best in Show in 2015 for his work on Volvo for Forsman & Bodenfors, tied for the most finalist nominations this year. He was nominated in the Best of New York and Montage categories for his “Made By You” piece for Converse and Anomaly, and was nominated, along with Cut + Run Editor Sean Stender, in the Montage and Digital Content – Over :90 for “Witness Greatness” for Kendrick Lamar and the 2015 Grammy Awards, out of TBWA\Chiat\Day.

Another four-time nominee was editor Reuter of EditBar in Boston, who took all three finalist nominations in the Best of Boston category for work for join.me via MMB, Subway via MMB and Jack Daniels via Arnold. In addition, his spot for join.me was also a finalist in the Comedy category.

Editor Logan Hefflefinger of Lucky Post received three nominations: two in the Best of Texas category for Ram Trucks and The Richards Group and for Timberland via YardNYC, while the Timberland spot was also nominated in Fashion/Beauty.

Also receiving three nominations was editor Nathan Petty of Little Moving Pictures in San Francisco, who was nominated in the Best of San Francisco category for work for 19 Crimes from Kayser & Co and Amazfit out of Diko Creative. He was also nominated in the Sound Design category, along with mixer Joaby Deal of One Union Recording, for a video for the Advocacy for the Deaf.

Editors or artists earning two nominations included Tim Cahill of Optimus in the Under 50K and Best of Chicago categories; Graham Chisholm of Married to Giants in Toronto in the Best of Toronto category for work for Land Rover via Oryx and Sport Chek via Sid Lee; Joaby Deal in Sound Design for Advocacy for the Deaf, shared with Nathan Petty, and in Audio Mix for NVIDIA and AKQA; Ted Guard of Rock Paper Scissors in the Docu-Style category for YMCA and Droga 5 and in Fashion/Beauty for Gap Kids; Ryan J. Hunt of School Editing in the Docu-Style and Best of Toronto categories for Brands of Santa for KBS+; and Sam Rice-Edwards of The Assembly Rooms in the Docu-Style and Digital Content – Over :90 for work for Mumsnet and Grey.

Also earning two nominations each were Nick Rondeau of Arcade Edit in the Digital Content category for work for Wilson and Phenomenon and in the Music Video category for Vince Staples; Jai Shukla of Nomad in the Storytelling and Best of New York categories for work for IBM and The Barbarian Group; Ben Suenga of Friendshop! in the Under 50K and Best of New York categories for work for the Philadelphia 76s and Mother; and Mick Uzendoski of Drive Thru in the Online Campaign category for work for Dinty Moore and BBDO and in the Best of Minneapolis category for work for Subaru and Carmichael-Lynch. 

Here’s a rundown of this year’s AICE Award finalists:

Audio Mix
Joaby Deal
One Union Recording
“Rule the Living Room”
NVIDIA
AKQA

Steve Rosen
Sonic Union
“It Can Wait”
AT&T
BBDO

Jeff Fuller
Therapy
“The Game Starts Here - Richie McCaw”
Beats by Dre
R/GA

Automotive
Frank Effron

Cut + Run
Brains and Brawn
Mercedes-Benz
Merkley + Partners

Rick Russell
Final Cut
“Commander”
Audi
Venables Bell & Partners

Bill Smedley
Work Editorial
“The Test”
Acura
Mullen

Broadcast Promotion
Mark Tyler

Northern Lights
“Mobsteel Anthem”
NBC Sports

Dan Maloney
Cut + Run
“Office”
Geico
MTV On-Air Promos

Steve Bell
Cutters
“Name”
NHL
Baby Bear’s Porridge

Color Grading
Fergus McCall

The Mill
“The Gentleman’s Wager, Part 2”
Johnnie Walker
Anomaly

Tom Poole
Company 3
“Future”
Adidas
Johannes Leonardo

Adam Scott
The Mill
“The Match”
Heineken
Wieden + Kennedy

Comedy
Mikkel E G Nielsen

Rock Paper Scissors
“Night Moves”
Bose Corporation
BBDO

Michael Reuter
EditBar
“Frantic”
join.me
MMB

Kyle Brown
Arcade Edit
“Why Share It?”
HomeAway
Saatchi

Design
Tendril

Relish
“The New Geometry of Time”
Audemars Piguet
Superculture

Mark Butchko, Brad Cannady, Sunmin Park, Tyler Nelson, Luis Mayorga
Optimus
“Pitchfork Music Festival 2015 Trailer”
Pitchfork TV

Mill+
The Mill
“Clap Your Feet America!”
Dairy Queen
Barkley US

Dialogue/Monologue/Spoken Word
Brian Sepanik

Colonie Media
“Winner Picks Lunch”
GrubHub
Tandem, Inc.

Grant Gustafson
Cutters
“Hashtag”
Oscar Mayer
Mcgarrybowen

Adam Liebowitz
Beast
“Moment of Truth”
BAE Systems
Team BAE

Digital Content
Aaron Langley

Cosmo Street Editorial
“Expecting”
General Mills
Saatchi & Saatchi

Adam Pertofsky
Rock Paper Scissors
“Melo 12 Built For More”
Brand Jordan
LosYork

Nick Rondeau
Arcade Edit
“All Day”
Wilson
Phenomenon

Digital Content – Over :90
Lenny Mesina

Therapy
“A Seeker Story”
Saucony
Mechanica

Sam Rice-Edwards
The Assembly Rooms
“999 for Kids”
Mumsnet
Grey

Sam Ostrove, Sean Stender
Cut + Run
“Witness Greatness” / Kendrick Lamar
The Grammys 2016
TBWA\Chiat\Day

Docu-Style
Ryan J. Hunt

School Editing
“Brands of Santa”
Brands of Santa
KBS+

Ted Guard
Rock Paper Scissors
“Idle Hands”
YMCA
Droga5

Sam Rice-Edwards
The Assembly Rooms
“999 for Kids”
Mumsnet
Grey

Fashion/Beauty
Steve Manz

Relish
“Nike Football”
Nike

Ted Guard
Rock Paper Scissors
“Anthem”
Gap Kids

Logan Hefflefinger
Lucky Post
“Life In Motion”
Timberland
Yard NYC

Montage
Sam Ostrove

Cut + Run
“Made By You”
Converse
Anomaly

Sam Ostrove, Sean Stender
Cut + Run
“Witness Greatness” / Kendrick Lamar
The Grammys 2016
TBWA\Chiat\Day

Stewart Reeves
Work Editorial
“The Only Way To Know”
Samsung
72andSunny

Music Video
Jeff Selis

Bonch
Beyoncé “Formation”
Prettybird

Ben Jordan
Work Editorial
River
Columbia Records

Nick Rondeau
Arcade Edit
“Lift Me Up”
Vince Staples

National Campaign
Jeff Ferruzzo

Arcade Edit
“Tyler” / “Combo” / “Jordany”
Sports Matter
Dick’s Sporting Goods
Anomaly

Andy McGraw, Cartel
“Anthem” / “Stephen Curry”
Leo Scott, Cartel
“Tom Brady”
Rule Yourself
Under Armour
Droga5

Erik Laroi
MacKenzie Cutler
“And So It Began” / “Checkmate” / “Truce”
Make a Smellmitment
Old Spice
Wieden + Kennedy

Online Campaign
Mick Uzendoski

Drive Thru Editorial
“Ax Throwing” / “Bucksaw” / “Chainsaw”
Dinty Moore Lumberjack
Dinty Moore
BBDO

Ali Mao, Arcade Edit
“Episode 1: Knowing When You’re Ready” / “Episode 5: Closing the Sale”
Dave Anderson, Arcade Edit
“Episode 3: The Search”
The Home Buying Process in Plain English with Elizabeth Banks
Realtor.com
Pereira & O’Dell

Justin Trovato
Cosmo Street Editorial
“Family Portrait” / “Tree of Compromise” / “Vegan Christmas”
Keepsake It
Hallmark
Chandelier Creative

Original Music
Dan Zank

Yessian Music
“The Wish Writer”
Macy’s
JWT

Mark Chu
Yessian Music
“Connected”
Tag Heuer
Agency Inside

Peter Schmidt
Comma
“Train On”
Pokémon
Omelet

Public Service
Paul Proulx

Rooster
“Not Allowed”
Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America
Grey

Austyn Daines
Rock Paper Scissors
“Safe Sext”
MTV/Staying Alive Foundation
Y&R

Erwin Fraterman
jumP
“Proud to Love”
YouTube
Whirled

Regional Campaign
Dave De Carlo

Rooster
“Sport” / “Barbell” / “Pool”
Special Olympics Canada
Grey

Mike Berg
Optimus
“Full Circle” / “Grandpa” / “Looking Up”
Illinois Office of Tourism
JWT

Randy Palmer, Optimus
“Power of a Goal” / “Emilie’s Goal”
Deb Schimmel
“One Goal Cammy”
Chicago Blackhawks: One Goal
Chicago Blackhawks
Ogilvy & Mather

Sound Design
Chris Pinkston, Eric Marks, Rob Marshall

740 Sound Design
“Madden: The Movie”
EA Sports
Heat

Nathan Petty, Joaby Deal
Little Moving Pictures
“Can You Read My Lips?”
Advocacy For the Deaf

Jeff Dittenber
Yessian Music
“Born To Run”
General Motors
Lowe Worldwide

Spec Spot
Keith Kristinat

Colonie Media
“Dependable”
Chevy Trucks
71 Degrees North

Zeke O’Donnell
Fluid Post
“The Way We Move”
Budweiser

Sean LaGrange
Arcade Edit
“Bowling”
Schlitz

Storytelling
Jai Shukla

Nomad
“Runkeeper”
IBM
The Barbarian Group

Tessa Davis
Cosmo Street Editorial
“Solemates” / Bryce Dallas Howard
Canon Project Imagination

Rich Orrick
Work Editorial
“Short A Guy”
Nike
Wieden + Kennedy

Under 50K
Tim Cahill

Optimus
“One Chicago”
Off The Street Club
Leo Burnett

Monica Remba
Married to Giants
“The North”
The Explorer’s Club Film Festival
Dot Dot Dash

Ben Suenaga
Friendshop!
“Revolutionary at Heart”
Philadelphia 76ers
Mother

Visual Effects
David Lawson, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua, Blake Guest, Sean Durnan, Carl Harders, Milton Ramirez

The Mill
“Rooftop Alliance”
Game of War: Fire Age
Untitled Worldwide

Andres Barrios
A52
“Paper”
Honda
RPA

MPC
“Call of Duty: Black Ops III, Seize Glory”
Activision
72andSunny

Best of Boston
Michael Reuter

EditBar
“Frantic”
join.me
MMB

Michael Reuter
EditBar
“Tough Dodger”
Subway
MMB

Michael Reuter
EditBar
“Up from the Underground: Sinatra”
Jack Daniels
Arnold Worldwide

Best of Chicago
Tim Cahill

Optimus
“One Chicago”
Off The Street Club
Leo Burnett

Angelo Valencia
Beast
“Dad & Andy”
Whirlpool
Digitas

Kathryn Hempel
Cutters
“#LikeAGirl- Unstoppable”
Always
Leo Burnett

Best of Detroit
Erich Wiemer

Beast
“Detroit vs. Everybody
The Tyre Corporation

Sarah Fisher
Territory
“Best Friend Day-Long Form”
Ford
Team Detroit

Rich Smith
Hudson Edit
“Homecoming”
John Varvatos

Best of Los Angeles
David Brodie

Rock Paper Scissors
“Ember”
Call Of Duty
72andSunny

Biff Butler
Rock Paper Scissors
“The Winning Moment”
Brand Jordan
Wieden + Kennedy

Edward Line
Cartel
“Fifaro”
EA
Wieden + Kennedy

Best of Minneapolis
Brett Astor

Channel Z
“All Grown Up”
Sleep Number
PMH

Mick Uzendoski
Drive Thru Editorial
“Puppy”
Subaru of America
Carmichael Lynch

Charlie Gerszewski
Channel Z
“Veggies for Life – Dad”
Green Giant
Solve

Best of New York
Sam Ostrove

Cut + Run
“Made By You”
Converse
Anomaly

Ben Suenaga
Friendshop!
“Revolutionary at Heart”
Philadelphia 76ers
Mother

Jai Shukla
Nomad
“Runkeeper”
IBM
The Barbarian Group

Best of San Francisco
Brian Lagerhausen

Beast
“In the Running”
Fitbit
Argonaut, Inc

Nathan Petty
Little Moving Pictures
“To The Banished”
19 Crimes
Kayser & Co

Nathan Petty
Little Moving Pictures
“Move Beautifully”
Haumi
Diko Creative

Best of Texas
Marc Stone

3008
“Fast”
Alfa Romeo
The Richards Group

Logan Hefflefinger
Lucky Post
“Sorry, Mom”
Ram
The Richards Group

Logan Hefflefinger
Lucky Post
“Life In Motion”
Timberland
YardNYC

Best of Toronto
Graham Chisholm

Married to Giants
“All Sweat is Equal”
Sport Chek
Sid Lee

Graham Chisholm
Married to Giants
“Thank You”
Land Rover
Oryx

Ryan J. Hunt
School Editing
“Brands of Santa”
Brands of Santa
KBS+

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Audi of America Agency Venables Bell & Partners Will McGinness, executive creative director; Rich North, sr. art director; Russ Chao, Paul Venables, copywriters; Craig Allen, director of integrated production; Mandi Holdorf, executive producer. Production MJZ Craig Gillespie, director; Masanobu Takayanagi; Emma Wilcockson, exec producer; Martha Davis, producer. Editorial Final Cut Editorial Rick Russell, editor. Post Company 3 Stefan Sonnenfeld, colorist. Music Agoraphone Song: “Starman” by David Bowie Dawn Sutter Madell, music supervisor. Sound Design 740 Sound Design Chris Pinkston, Rob Marshall, sound designers; Scott Ganary, exec producer; Jeff Martin, producer. Audio Post Formosa John Bolen, mixer. VFX The Mill Ben Sposato, VFX producer; Gareth Parr, VFX supervisor

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Nike Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Chris Groom, Stuart Brown, creative directors; Derek Szynal, copywriter; Jason Campbell, art director; Ross Plummer, producer; Matt Hunnicutt, executive agency producer; Mark Fitzloff, Joe Staples, executive creative directors; Andy Lindblade, Brandon Thornton, Reid Schilperoort, strategic planning. Production Imperial Woodpecker, bicoastal Stacy Wall, director Doug Halbert, exec producer; Matt Wersinger, line producer; Jon Lynch, DP. Editorial Work, LA Rich Orrick, editor; Clay Doggett, assistant editor; Mario Baird, post executive producer. VFX Joint Editorial, Portland Alex Thiesen, VFX supervisor; Katrina Salicrup, Flame artist; Rebekah Korebel, VFX producer. Music/Sound Song: “Surfin’ Bird,” The Trashmen  Barking Owl, West Los Angeles Michael Anastasi, sound designer; Kelly Bayett, creative director; Whitney Fromholtz, producer.Audio Post Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Loren Silber, mixer; Susie Boyajan, producer.

 

 
Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America Agency Grey Toronto Patrick Scissons, chief creative officer/copywriter; Erica Metcalfe, producer. Production Spy Films Tamir Moscovici, director; Samy Inyah, DP; Marni Luftspring, Carlo Trulli, Merrie Wasson, producers. Editorial Rooster Post Paul Proulx, editor. Post Fort York VFX Mike Bishop, online. Post Alter Ego Wade Odlum, colorist. Audio Apollo Daenen Bramberger, Spencer Hall, Tom Hutch, audio. Casting Powerhouse

Category: