Saturday, January 19, 2019
  • Monday, Dec. 10, 2018
"The Favourite" Tops Critics' Choice Awards With 14 Nominations
Rachel Weisz (l) and Olivia Colman in "The Favourite." (photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight Pictures).
"Black Panther" scores 12 nods; "The Americans," "Escape at Dannemore," "The Assassination of Gianni Versace" lead TV competition noms with 5 apiece
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

The Favourite may be aptly named when it comes to the 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards, topping all films with 14 nominations. Meanwhile leading the way in the TV portion of the competition, with five nods apiece, are The Americans, Escape at Dannemore and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.

Presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA), the Critics’ Choice Awards will reveal and honor the winners at a gala on Sunday, January 13 (airing live on The CW Network at 10pm ET, delayed PT).
 
The nominations for The Favourite are: Best Picture, Olivia Colman for Best Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz both for Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Yorgos Lanthimos for Best Director and Best Editing, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara for Best Original Screenplay, Robbie Ryan for Best Cinematography, Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton for Best Production Design, Sandy Powell for Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, and Best Comedy.

Black Panther impressed with 12 nominations, followed by First Man with 10, and Mary Poppins Returns, A Star Is Born, and Vice with nine nominations each. Roma earned eight nominations, while Green Book has seven.

There are a number of multiple award nominees, led by Alfonso Cuarón who could take home four awards for his work on Roma--Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography and Best Editing.  Bradley Cooper is nominated for his first turn as director for A Star Is Born along with nods for Best Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay.  In the latter two categories, Cooper is up against Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman.   Adam McKay’s work on Vice earned him nominations for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.  Several actors have been recognized in multiple categories this year including Christian Bale for Vice, Emily Blunt for Mary Poppins Returns, Olivia Colman for The Favourite, and newcomer Elsie Fisher for Eighth Grade.  Costume designer Sandy Powell is nominated for her creations for The Favourite and Mary Poppins Returns.

In the television field, Julia Garner is nominated for her roles in both Dirty John and Ozark.

Amy Adams stands out as a nominee in both film and television for her roles in Vice and Sharp Objects, respectively.

HBO and Netflix lead the networks with 20 nominations each, followed by FX with 17, Amazon with 12, and NBC with 11.  Topping the list of nominated series are The Americans (FX), The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX), and Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) with five each.  The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) and Sharp Objects (HBO) follow close behind with four nominations.  A Very English Scandal (Amazon), Atlanta (FX), Barry (HBO), Better Call Saul (AMC), Genius: Picasso (National Geographic), The Good Place (NBC), Homecoming (Amazon), Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC), Killing Eve (BBC America), One Day at a Time (Netflix), and The Tale (HBO) all received three nominations.  Other multi-nominated series include Dirty John (Bravo), The Good Doctor (ABC), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), The Kominsky Method (Netflix), Notes from the Field (HBO), Pose (FX), Succession (HBO), This Is Us (NBC), Will & Grace (NBC), and Young Sheldon (CBS) each with two nominations. 

“The films of 2018 have been some of the most culturally impactful in recent history,” said BFCA president Joey Berlin.  “They’ve portrayed stories from every walk of life, from all different perspectives, and have touched audiences and inspired conversations that we will continue to have for years to come.  We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate all of them, and the people who made them, on January 13 on The CW!” 

“The extraordinary wealth of talent and growing number of platforms makes narrowing down each television category an unenviable task,” said BTJA president Ed Martin. “Despite that, we are thrilled with this year’s nominees and look forward to recognizing their outstanding achievements.”

The BFCA is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” have been billed as the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. 

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ryan Gosling – First Man
  • Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

BEST ACTRESS

  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Toni Collette – Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Claire Foy – First Man
  • Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
  • Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
  • Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
  • Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
  • Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
  • Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Vice
  • Widows

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Damien Chazelle – First Man
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Peter Farrelly – Green Book
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
  • Adam McKay – Vice
  • Paul Schrader – First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
  • Josh Singer – First Man
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
  • Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren – First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
  • Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
  • Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
  • Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
  • John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

  • Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
  • Hank Corwin – Vice
  • Tom Cross – First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
  • Joe Walker – Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
  • Ruth Carter – Black Panther
  • Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Sandy Powell – The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Grinch
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One
  • Widows

BEST COMEDY

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Deadpool 2
  • The Death of Stalin
  • The Favourite
  • Game Night
  • Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Jason Bateman – Game Night
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
  • John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
  • Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
  • Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
  • Rachel McAdams – Game Night
  • Charlize Theron – Tully
  • Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

  • Annihilation
  • Halloween
  • Hereditary
  • A Quiet Place
  • Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters

BEST SONG

  • All the Stars – Black Panther
  • Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
  • I’ll Fight – RBG
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Shallow – A Star Is Born
  • Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE

  • Kris Bowers – Green Book
  • Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
  • Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
  • Justin Hurwitz – First Man
  • Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns
     

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)  

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
  • Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
  • Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
  • Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
  • Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
  • Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
  • Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)
  • Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
  • Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)
  • Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
  • Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • The Middle (ABC)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop) 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
  • Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
  • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
  • Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
  • Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
  • Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
  • Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)
  • Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
  • Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Icebox (HBO)
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
  • King Lear (Amazon)
  • My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
  • Notes from the Field (HBO)
  • The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  • John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)
  • Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)
  • Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)
  • Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
  • Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
  • Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)
  • Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)
  • Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)  

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  • Archer (FXX)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • The Simpsons (Fox)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)

Category: 


MySHOOT Profiles

John Komnenich
Director, Editor
docter twins
Director

Director

Producer

MySHOOT Company Profiles