Sunday, October 23, 2016
  • Wednesday, Sep. 28, 2016
Editing, Sound, VFX, Color Grading Nominees Set For HPA Awards
Matt Damon in a scene from "The Martian" which garnered HPA Award nominations in the feature film categories of Outstanding Color Grading, Editing and Visual Effects (photo by Giles Keyte, courtesy of 20th Century Fox)
  • --

The Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) has announced the nominees for its 2016 HPA Awards. Considered the standard-bearer for excellence and innovation in an industry embracing an expanding array of groundbreaking technologies and creativity, the HPA Awards honor creative achievement and artistic excellence.

Launched in 2005, the HPA Awards recognize outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials, and feature films. The winners of the 11th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a gala ceremony on November 17, 2016, at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

The 2016 HPA Award nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading - Feature Film
John Dowdell // Goldcrest Post Productions Ltd

“The Revenant”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor Production Services

Asa Shoul // Molinare    
“The Martian”
Stephen Nakamura // Company 3

“The Jungle Book”
Steven J. Scott // Technicolor Production Services

Outstanding Color Grading - Television
“Vinyl - E.A.B”
Steven Bodner // Deluxe/Encore NY

“Fargo - The Myth of Sysiphus”
Mark Kueper // Technicolor

“Outlander - Faith”
Steven Porter // MTI Film

“Gotham - By Fire”
Paul Westerbeck // Encore Hollywood

“Show Me A Hero - Part 1”
Sam Daley // Technicolor PostWorks NY

Outstanding Color Grading - Commercial
Fallout 4 - “The Wanderer”
Siggy Ferstl / Company 3

Toyota Prius - “Poncho”
Sofie Borup // Company 3

Nascar - “Team”
Lez Rudge // Nice Shoes

Audi R8 - “Commander”
Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3

Apple Music - “History of Sound”
Gregory Reese // The Mill

Pennzoil - “Joyride Circuit”
Dave Hussey // Company 3

Hennessy - “Odyssey”
Tom Poole // Company 3

Outstanding Editing - Feature Film
“The Martian”
Pietro Scalia, ACE

“The Revenant”
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

“The Big Short”
Hank Corwin, ACE
Joe Walker, ACE

Tom McArdle, ACE

Outstanding Editing - Television
“Body Team 12”
David Darg // RYOT Films

“Underground - The Macon 7”
Zack Arnold, Ian Tan // Sony Pictures Television

“Vinyl - Pilot”
David Tedeschi

“Roots - Night One”
Martin Nicholson, ACE, Greg Babor

“Game of Thrones - Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Porter, ACE
Outstanding Editing - Commercial
Wilson - “Nothing Without It”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Nespresso - “Training Day”
Chris Franklin // Big Sky Edit

Saucony - “Be A Seeker”
Lenny Mesina // Therapy Studios

Samsung - “Teresa”
Kristin McCasey // Therapy Studios

Outstanding Sound - Feature Film
Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady, Ken Galvin // Ardmore Sound

“Eye In The Sky”
Craig Mann, Adam Jenkins, Bill R. Dean, Chase Keehn // Technicolor Creative Services

“Batman VS Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scott Hecker // Formosa Group
Chris Jenkins, Michael Keller // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

David Fluhr, CAS, Gabriel Guy, CAS, Addison Teague // Walt Disney Company

Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz // Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Outstanding Sound - Television
“Outlander - Prestonpans”
Nello Torri, Alan Decker // NBCUniversal Post Sound

“Game of Thrones - Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch // Formosa Group

“Preacher - See”
Richard Yawn, Mark Linden, Tara Paul // Sony Sound

“Marco Polo - One Hundred Eyes”
David Paterson, Roberto Fernandez, Alexa Zimmerman, Glenfield Payne, Rachel Chancey // Harbor Picture Company

“House of Cards - Chapter 45”
Jeremy Molod, Ren Klyce, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Jonathan Stevens // Skywalker Sound

Outstanding Sound - Commercial
Sainsbury’s - “Mog’s Christmas Calamity”
Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson // Factory
Save the Children UK - “Still The Most Shocking Second A Day”
Jon Clarke // Factory

Wilson - “Nothing Without It”
Doobie White // Therapy Studios

Honda - “Paper”
Phil Bolland // Factory

Honda - “Ignition”
Anthony Moore // Factory

Outstanding Visual Effects - Feature Film
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Jay Cooper, Yanick Dusseault, Rick Hankins, Carlos Munoz, Polly Ing // Industrial Light & Magic

“The Jungle Book”
Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez, Charley Henley // MPC
Keith Miller // Weta Digital

“Captain America: Civil War”
Russell Earl, Steve Rawlins, Francois Lambert, Pat Conran, Rhys Claringbull // Industrial Light & Magic

“The Martian”
Chris Lawrence, Neil Weatherley, Bronwyn Edwards, Dale Newton // Framestore

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows”
Pablo Helman, Robert Weaver, Kevin Martel, Shawn Kelly, Nelson Sepulveda // Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Visual Effects - Television
“Supergirl - Pilot”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Gevork Babityan, Elaina Scott, Art Sayan // Encore VFX

“Ripper Street - The Strangers’ Home”
Ed Bruce, Nicholas Murphy, Denny Cahill, John O’Connell // Screen Scene

“Black Sails - XXI”
Erik Henry // Starz
Matt Dougan // Digital Domain
Martin Ogren, Jens Tenland, Nicklas Andersson // ILP

“The Flash - Guerilla Warfare”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Thomas J. Conners, Andranik Taranyan, Gevork Babityan, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX

“Game of Thrones - Battle of the Bastards”
Joe Bauer, Eric Carney // Fire & Blood Productions
Derek Spears // Rhythm & Hues Studios
Glenn Melenhorst // Iloura
Matthew Rouleau // Rodeo FX

Outstanding Visual Effects - Commercial
Sainsbury’s - “Mog’s Christmas Calamity”
Ben Cronin, Grant Walker, Rafael Camacho // Framestore

Microsoft Xbox - “Halo 5: The Hunt Begins”
Ben Walsh, Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brian Burke // Method Studios

AT&T - “Power of &”
James Dick, Corrina Wilson, Euna Kho, Callum McKeveny // Framestore

Kohler - “Never Too Next”
Andy Boyd, Jake Montgomery, Zachary DiMaria, David Hernandez // JAMM

Gatorade - “Sports Fuel”
JD Yepes, Richard Shallcross // Framestore

Recipients of a number of special awards have been previously announced by the HPA. Herb Dow, ACE, will be honored with the 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award. Michelle Munson, CEO of Aspera, will receive The Charles S. Swartz Award, and The Mill BLACKBIRD has been tapped to receive the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation. Winners of the coveted Engineering Excellence Award include Aspera, Grass Valley, RealD and SGO. Grass Valley and Canon USA received Honorable Mention in the Engineering Excellence category

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Audi of America Agency Venables Bell & Partners Will McGinness, executive creative director; Rich North, sr. art director; Russ Chao, Paul Venables, copywriters; Craig Allen, director of integrated production; Mandi Holdorf, executive producer. Production MJZ Craig Gillespie, director; Masanobu Takayanagi; Emma Wilcockson, exec producer; Martha Davis, producer. Editorial Final Cut Editorial Rick Russell, editor. Post Company 3 Stefan Sonnenfeld, colorist. Music Agoraphone Song: “Starman” by David Bowie Dawn Sutter Madell, music supervisor. Sound Design 740 Sound Design Chris Pinkston, Rob Marshall, sound designers; Scott Ganary, exec producer; Jeff Martin, producer. Audio Post Formosa John Bolen, mixer. VFX The Mill Ben Sposato, VFX producer; Gareth Parr, VFX supervisor

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client American Honda Motor Co., Inc. Agency RPA Joe Baratelli, EVP, chief creative officer; Jason Sperling, SVP, executive creative director; Chuck Blackwell, VP, creative director/art director; Ken Pappanduros, VP, creative director/copywriter; Chris Bradford, sr. copywriter; Laura Crigler, art director; Josh Hepburn, copywriter; Gary Paticoff, SVP, chief production officer; Isadora Chesler, VP, executive producer; Matt Magsaysay, producer; Christian Cocker, SVP, group strategic planning director. Production/Animation RESET Content, Santa Monica, Calif.  PES, director; Dave Morrison, managing director; Jen Beitler, Jeff McDougall, exec producers; Amanda Clune, head of production; Stan Sawicki, producer; Eric Adkins, DP; Mario D’Amici, production supervisor; John Joyce, production designer; Mark Eifert, motion control operator; Calvin Frederick, motion control assistant; Eileen Kohlhepp, animiation supervisor; Amy Adamy, Sihanouk Mariona, David Braun, Julian Petschek, Javan Ivey, Jen Prokopowicz, Brandon Lake, Ranko Tadic & Quique Rivera, animators; Jerrod McIlvain, Nicole Cardiff, Vincent Lucido, Arwen King, Meghan Boehman, Monica Magana, Kei Chong, Trevor Brown & Alex Theodoropulos, illustrator; Veronica Hwang, set dresser/painter; Evan Koehne, illustration coordinator; Nate Theis, Ellen Ridgeway, Melissa Quezada, art department. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors Stewart Reeves, editor; Angela Dorian, exec producer; Leah Carnahan-Dogruer, producer; Jasmina Zaharieva, assistant editor. VFX/Finishing a52, Santa Monica, Calif. Andy Rafael Barrios, VFX supervisor/lead Flame; Kirk Shintani, CG supervisor; Patrick Nugent, exec producer; Lusia Boryczko, producer; Kim Christensen, head of production; Michael Plescia, Enid Dalkoff, Chris Moore, Cam Coombs, Michael Vagilenty, 2D VFX artists; Aaron Baker, Mike Bettinardi, Michael Cardenas, Jon Belcome, Joe Chiechi, CG artists; Ranko Tadic, Ingolfur Guomundsson, Benito Vargas, pre-viz; Tommy Hooper, colorist; Dan Ellis, online editor; Gabe Sanchez, Chris Riley, Erik Rojas, color/online assist; Cathy Shaw, Robert Shaw, Tiffany Germann, roto artists. (Toolbox: Maya, Flame) Sound Design Factory UK Phil Bolland, sound designer; Lou Allen, head of production. Audio Post Lime Studios Dave Wagg, re-recording mixer; Adam Primack, assistant re-recording mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer.




Embedded Video Credits: 

Visual Effects/Animation: Method Studios, Los Angeles Gabby Gourrier, EVP, global production; Stephanie Gilgar, exec producer; Pip Malone, producer; Ben Walsh, VFX supervisor; Julie Osborn, coordinator; Ian Holland, 2D lead; Brian Delmonico, compositing supervisor; Brian Burke, CG supervisor; Keith Roberts, animation supervisor. (Toolbox: Maya, MARI, ZBrush, Alembic, Nuke, Houdini, Mantra, Flame) Legacy Effects, San Fernando, Calif. J. Alan Scott, effects supervisor; Blake Bolger, Ian Stevenson, Jesse Gee, key artists; Dave Merritt, Damian Fisher, Michelle Deville, Tracy Roberts, Dave Monzingo, Marilyn Chaney, Greg Smith, John Cherevka, Won Song, Mark Killingsworth, Brian Claus, Mike Williams, Gary Yee, Frank Rydberg, Walter Phelan, Derek Rosengrant, Chris Zega, Mazena Puksto, Tom Ovenshire, Nick Seldon, Jaime Siska, James Springham, AJ Venuto, Jake Roanhaus, Brian Dooley, Chris Grossnickle, art department. Agency: twofifteenmccann, San Francisco; Production: Furlined, Santa Monica, Calif. Henry Hobson, director