Sunday, May 27, 2018
  • Friday, Jan. 19, 2018
"Dunkirk," "Lady Bird," "Three Billboards" Among Winners At Casting Society of America's Artios Awards
A scene from "Dunkirk" ((photo courtesy of Warner Bros. Studios)
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

Dunkirk and The Greatest Showman won the Casting Society of America’s Artios Awards last night (1/18) for Big Budget Drama and Big Budget Comedy Feature, respectively.

Taking the Feature Drama, Studio or Independent casting honor was Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Earning casting distinction in the Feature Film, Studio or Independent, Comedy category was Lady Bird.

Rounding out the theatrical feature winners were: Beach Rats for Low Budget Feature Film; and Coco for Feature Film Animation.

Among the TV winners were Atlanta, The Handmaid’s Tale, Black Mirror, and Big Little Lies.

Here’s a full rundown of 2018 Artios Award winners:

CASTING SOCIETY OF AMERICA’S 2018 ARTIOS AWARDS

FEATURE FILM BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
“The Greatest Showman”  Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)

FEATURE FILM BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
“Dunkirk”  John Papsidera

FEATURE FILM – STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
“Lady Bird”  Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths

FEATURE FILM – STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”  Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)

FEATURE FILM LOW BUDGET – COMEDY or DRAMA
“Beach Rats”  Susan Shopmaker

FEATURE FILM ANIMATION
“Coco”  Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Carla Hool

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON - COMEDY
”Atlanta” - Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON - DRAMA
“The Handmaid’s Tale” - Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
“Veep” - Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner, Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
“Black Mirror” - Jina Jay, Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)

LIMITED SERIES
“”Big Little Lies” - David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate)

FEATURE FILM – NON THEATRICAL RELEASE
“The Wizard of Lies” - Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
“School of Rock” - Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Ty Harman (Associate)

TELEVISION ANIMATION
“Bojack Horseman” - Linda Lamontagne

REALITY SERIES
“Born This Way” - Sasha Alpert

 SHORT FILMS
“Perfect Roast Potatoes” - Rich Mento

SHORT FORM SERIES
“Confess” - Fern Champion , Sharon Lieblein, Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA
“A Doll’s House Part 2”  -David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
“Come From Away” - Rachel Hoffman

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, COMEDY OR DRAMA
“Jitney” - David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione
 
NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, MUSICAL
“Hello Dolly” - Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey
 
NEW YORK THEATRE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“The Band’s Visit” - Tara Rubin

NEW YORK THEATRE – DRAMA
“Dead Poet’s Society” - William Cantler, Karyn Casl

REGIONAL THEATRE EAST
“The SpongeBob Musical” - Patrick Goodwin, James Calleri, Paul Davis

REGIONAL THEATRE WEST
“Zoot Suit” - Pauline O’con

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
A TIE BETWEEN:
“The 24th Annual Young Playwrights Festival” - Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum
“Waiting for Godot” - Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
“A Chorus Line” - Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris (Associate)

THEATRE TOURS
“Hamilton” - West Coast National Tour - Bethany Knox, Rebecca Scholl (Associate)

Category: