Thursday, January 18, 2018
  • Monday, Dec. 4, 2017
"Coco" Leads The Way With 13 Annie Award Nominations Followed By 10 for "Breadwinner"
A scene from "Coco" (courtesy of Disney-Pixar)
  • BURBANK, Calif.
  • --

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations for its 45th Annual Annie Awards™ recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. Leading the way with 13 nominations was Pixar Animation Studios’ Coco. Scoring 10 nods was Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions’ The Breadwinner.

Coco is one of five films in the running for Best Animated Feature, the other nominees being Captain Underpants (DreamWorks Animation), Cars 3 (Pixar Animation Studios), Despicable Me 3 (Illumination) and The Boss Baby (DreamWorks Animation).

Nominated for Best Animated Feature-Independent, spotlighting features with a much smaller distribution footprint than major studio releases, are: The Breadwinner, In This Corner of the World (Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, Mappa Co., Ltd), Loving Vincent (BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company), Napping Princess (Nippon TV) and The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal).

“The Annies continue to grow in the number of submissions again this year, pointing out animation’s diversity in both style and storytelling, not only from our local community, but from the industry worldwide,“ said Frank Gladstone, ASIFA’s executive director. “That the Annies are now an established and important part of the ‘award season’ is enormously gratifying for all of us who tell our stories frame by frame.”

The Annie Awards™ cover 36 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Feature-Independent, Special Productions, Commercials, Short Subjects, Student Films and Outstanding Individual Achievements, as well as the honorary Juried Awards. The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, February 3, 2018 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. 

“No doubt about it, our nominees represent the best work in the field,” said ASIFA-Hollywood president, Jerry Beck. “I am particularly proud of the diversity of voices, techniques and artistic styles displayed in the feature films, television programming, independent shorts, commercials and gaming we screened this year. The animation community embodies the finest qualities of the creative arts--and our Annie nominees this year certainly bare that out.”

Juried Awards will also be presented honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation. Three Winsor McCay recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors: British character animator, James Baxter; SpongeBob SquarePants creator, Stephen Hillenburg; and the Canadian animation duo, Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis, for their career contributions to the art of animation; The Ub Iwerks Award will be presented to TVPaint for its versatile software for 2D animation. Cuphead, the 1930s inspired wonder-game from StudioMDHR will receive this year’s Special Achievement Award; and the June Foray Award will be presented to animation historian Didier Ghez for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation. The Certificate of Merit award will be presented to David Nimitz, devoted friend and caretaker of veteran voice actress and ASIFA-Hollywood & Annie Award™ pioneer, June Foray, who passed away in July at the age of 99.

Here’s a rundown of this year’s Annie Award nominees: 

45th Annual Annie Awards
Nominations

Best Animated Feature
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation

Cars 3
Pixar Animation Studios

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Despicable Me 3
Illumination

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent
In This Corner of the World
Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company

Napping Princess
Nippon TV

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusinen Productions

Best Animated Special Production
Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
Hornet

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
Tonko House, Inc.

Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures

Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

Hedgehog’s Home
National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio

Negative Space
IKKI Films / Manuel Cam Studio

Scavengers
Titmouse, Inc. // Adult Swim

Son of Jaguar
Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Biscotti. Una storia buona
Hornet

June
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’
Passion Animation Studios

Branston Pickle’s ‘Please the Cheese’
Psyop

Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’
Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Mickey and the Roadster Racers
Episode: Goofy Gas!
Walt Disney Television Animation

Octonauts
Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem
Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem
The Fred Rogers Company/ 100 Chickens Productions

The Stinky & Dirty Show
Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game
Amazon Studios

Through the Woods
Episode: A Snowy Morning
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
Buddy Thunderstruck
Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

Lost in Oz
Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree
Amazon Studios

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny
Amazon Studios

Tangled: The Series 
Episode: Queen for a Day
Walt Disney Television Animation

We Bare Bears
Episode: Panda’s Art
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Big Mouth
Episode: Am I Gay?
Netflix

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Rick and Morty
Episode: 303 - “Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions

Robot Chicken
Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII
Adult Swim

Best Student Film
Cradle
Devon Manney

Elsewhere
Junyi Xiao

Good Night, Everybuds!
Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel

Once a hero
Xia Li

Poles Apart
Director: Paloma Baeza, Producer: Ser En Low, All
Student Crew

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Avatar Flight of Passage
Walt Disney Imagineering, Weta Digital, Lightstorm Entertainment
Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt
Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole
CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
CG Supervisor: Daniele Tosti

Cars 3
Pixar Animation Studios
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Effects Lead: Tim Speltz

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
Effects Lead: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

Despicable Me 3
Illumination
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Frank Baradat
Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack
Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx
Effects Animator: Dan Lund
Effects Animator: Mike Navarro
Effects Animator: Hiroaki Narita
Effects Animator: Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
DreamWorks Animation
Character Animator: Kevan Shorey
Character: All Characters

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
Episode: 1
DreamWorks Animation
Lead Animator: Ben Willis Character: All
Characters

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
DreamWorks Animation
Character Animator: Onur Yeldan Character:
All Characters

Trollhunters
Episode: 205 - “Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Kevin Jong Character: Blinky,
Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment
Character Animator: Michael Granberry
Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
Character Animator: Joe Heinen Character:
Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini,
Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus
Character Animator: Rachel Larsen
Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
Character Animator: Hilary Lile 
Character:
Maple, Fig and Okra
Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie
Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga,
Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee Character: All characters

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Allison Rutland Character: All characters

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal
Animator: Marco Nguyen Character: all characters in scene
Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner
Character: all characters in scene
Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert
Character: all characters in scene

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Suvervisor: Bryce McGovern
Character: various, see clip

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani
Character: various, see clip

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Game of Thrones S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
HBO
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
Animation Lead: Todd Labonte
Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean
Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton
Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures.
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver
Lead Animator: Liam Russell
Lead Animator: Alvise Avati
Lead Animator: Alessandro Cuicci

Kong / Kong: Skull Island
Warner Bros. / Legendary Entertainment / Tencent Pictures
Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik
Animation Lead: Adrian Millington
Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce
Animator: Kyle Winkelman

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
EuropaCorp, Fundamental Films, Gulf Film, River Road Entertainment
Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
Animation Supervisor: Eric Reynolds
Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint
Shader TD: Artur Vill

War for the Planet of the Apes
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River
Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game
Cuphead

StudioMDHR
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman

Cuphead
StudioMDHR
Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki Character: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil - DEATH

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Ninja Theory Ltd
Character Animator: Chris Goodall
Character: Senua
Character Animator: Jitaik Lim 
Character: Senua
Character Animator: Kirill Spiridonov
Character: Senua

Horizon Zero Dawn
Guerrilla Games
Lead Animator: Richard Oud 
Character: All mechanical creatures
Lead Animator: Kevin Quaid 
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator: Niek Neervens
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator: Jonathan Colin
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator: Peer Lemmers
Character: All mechanical creatures

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Naughty Dog, LLC.
Lead Animator: Almundena Soria 
Character:
All Characters
Lead Animator: Keith Paciello 
Character: All Characters
Lead Animator: Paul Augustus Davies
Character: All Characters

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Buddy Thunderstruck
Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix
Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Becky van Cleve
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Rob Ronning 
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Nikki Rice Malki
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Felicia Bleu Rose
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters

Danger & Eggs
Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli
Amazon Studios
Character Design : Mike Owens 
Character: Phillip

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCVI
Adult Swim
Character Design: CRAIG KELLMAN
Character: Various

Tangled: The Series
Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore
Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra
Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas
Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella
Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl
Character: Pub Thugs
Character Designer: Mayumi Nose
Character: Pascal

Trollhunters
Episode: Ep 201 - “Escape from the Darklands”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Character:
Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Character Designer: Alfredo Torres
Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen Character:
Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Art Director: Rustam Hasanov 
Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms
Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas 
Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
Character: All characters
Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva 
Character: All characters
Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
Character: All characters
Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
Character: All characters
Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
Character: All characters

Despicable Me 3
Illumination
Character Designer: Eric Guillon 
Character: All: Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians

Smurfs: The Lost Village
Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
Patrick Mate: Patrick Mate Character:
Multiple Characters

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Character Designer: Joe Moshier Character:
Various, see jpeg files

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Character Design: Reza Riahi Character:
Story World Characters (Rough Design)
Character Design: Louise Bagnall Character:
Story World Characters (Clean Character Design)
Concept Artist / Character Texture Artist:
Alice Dieudonné 
Character: Story World Characters (Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Director: Dave Wasson
Director: Eddie Trigueros
Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: Sandbusted
Dreamworks Animation Television
Director: T.J. Sullivan

Tangled: The Series
Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation
Director: Tom Caulfield
Director: Stephen Sandoval

The Simpsons - Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
Episode: Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
Gracie Films in Association with 20th
Director: Timothy Bailey

Trollhunters
Episode: Ep 211 - “Unbecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Director: Andrew Schmidt

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Lee Unkrich
Co-Director: Adrian Molina

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal
Co-Director: Benjamin Renner
Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Director: Tom McGrath

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Director: Nora Twomey

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group
Director: Chris McKay

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

Home Adventures With Tip & Oh
Episode: Ep 030A “Chercophonie”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Composer: Alex Geringas

Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures
Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
The LEGO Group, Lucasfilm, Wil Film
Composer: Michael Kramer

The Powerpuff Girls
Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
Cartoon Network Studios
Composer: Mike Reagan
Lyricist: Bob Boyle

Tumble Leaf
Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment
Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation
Composer: Theodor Shapiro

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark
Films, Co-Production Company
Composer: Clint Mansell

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel
Composer/Lyricist: Kate Anderson
Composer: Christophe Beck

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Composer: Mychael Danna
Composer: Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Big Hero 6 The Series
Episode: Baymax Returns
Walt Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Mark Taihei
Production Design: Ben Plouffe
Production Design: Chris Whittier
Production Design: Sylvia Filcak
Production Design: Amy Chen

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker
Production Design: Justin Martin

June
Episode: N/A
Broad Reach Pictures / Chromosphere / Lyft
Production Design: Jasmin Lai
Production Design: Théo Guignard
Production Design: Arthur Chaumay
Production Design: Tiffany Ford
Production Design: Sylvia Liu

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII
Adult Swim
Production Design: Scott Wills

The Loud House
Episode: “Tricked!”
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Amanda Rynda
Production Design: Larry Murphy
Production Design: Edgar Duncan
Production Design: Hallie Wilson
Production Design: Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup
Production Design: Danielle Feinberg
Production Design: Bryn Imagire
Production Design: Nathaniel McLaughlin
Production Design: Ernesto Nemesio

Ferdinand
Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Production Design: Tom Cardone
Production Design: Arden Chan
Production Design: Andrew Hickson
Production Design: Mike Lee
Production Design: Jason Sadler

LEAP!
Main Journey
Production Design: Florent Masurel
Production Design: Pierre-Antoine Moelo
Production Design: Julien Meillard
Production Design: Jean-Jacques Cournoyer

Mary and The Witch’s Flower
Studio Ponoc
Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo
Production Design: Tomoya Imai
Production Design: Satoko Nakamura

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Production Design: Ciaran Duffy
Production Design: Julien Regnard
Production Design: Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Bee Inspired
Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Home for the Holidays
Episode: Ep 900 “Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery
Amazon Studios
Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt
Storyboard Artist: Alexandria Kwan

Trollhunters
Episode: 205 - “Hero with a Thousand Faces”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: David Woo

Trollhunters
Episode: 213 - “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm
King”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard

The Star
Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
BoJack Horseman
Episode: Time’s Arrow
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Voice Actor: Wendie Malick 
Character: Beatrice Horseman

Bunsen is a Beast
Episode: n/a
Nickelodeon
Voice Actor: Jeremy Rowley 
Character: Bunsen

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Voice Actor: Chris Diamantopoulos
Character: Mickey Mouse

SpongeBob SquarePants
Episode: n/a
Nickelodeon
Voice Actor: Tom Kenny Character:
SpongeBob SquarePants

The Amazing World of Gumball
Episode: The Grades
Great Marlborough Productions limited for Cartoon Network
Voice Actor: Nicolas Cantu 
Character: Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation
Actor: Nick Kroll 
Character: Professor Poopypants

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Anthony Gonzalez Character: Miguel

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Voice: Saara Chaudry Character: Parvana

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Voice: Laara Sadiq Character: Fattema

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group
Zach Galifianakis 
Character: Joker

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Archer
Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe
FX Productions
Writer: Adam Reed

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Locked in Love
Walt Disney Television Animation
Writer: Darrick Bachman

Milo Murphy’s Law
Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas
Disney Television Animation
Writer: Joshua Pruett

Rick and Morty
Episode: 307 - “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Williams Street Productions
Writer: Ryan Ridley
Writer: Dan Guterman

Trollhunters
Episode: 201 - “Escape from the Darklands”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Writer: AC Bradley
Writer: Kevin Hageman
Writer: Dan Hageman
Writer: Aaron Waltke
Writer: Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Adrian Molina
Writer: Matthew Aldrich

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark
Films, Co-Production Company
Writer: Dorota Kobiela
Writer: Hugh Welchman
Writer: Jacek Dehnel

Mary and The Witch’s Flower
Studio Ponoc
Writer: Riko Sakaguchi
Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
Writer: David Freedman
Writer: Lynda Freedman

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions
Writer: Anita Doron

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Bob’s Burgers
Episode: Bob, Actually
Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment
Nominee: Mark Seymour
Nominee: Chuck Smith
Nominee: Eric Davidson

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominee: Jose Martinez

Dinotrux
Episode: Ep 053 - “Superchargers”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: William Rinaldi
Nominee: Justin Baker

Pickle and Peanut
Episode: Bear-I-cade
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: John Royer

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
Adult Swim
Nominee: Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Steve Bloom
Nominee: Lee Unkrich
Nominee: Greg Snyder
Nominee: Tim Fox

Ferdinand
Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Nominee: Harry Hitner
Nominee: Tim Nordquist

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Nominee: Darragh Byrne

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group
Nominee: David Burrows
Nominee: Matt Villa
Nominee: John Venzon

The Star
Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
Nominee: Pamela Ziegenhagen

Category: