Saturday, December 16, 2017
  • Wednesday, Mar. 30, 2016
British Academy Television Award Nominations Unveiled
"Wolf Hall"
"Wolf Hall" leads field with four nods
  • LONDON
  • --

The nominations for the House of Fraser British Academy Television Awards, which reward the very best in television broadcast on British screens in 2015, have been announced today. This year’s ceremony will be held at London’s Royal Festival Hall on Sunday, May 8, two weeks after the British Academy Television Craft Awards on April 24.

Historical drama Wolf Hall receives four nominations: Leading Actor for Mark Rylance for his depiction of Thomas Cromwell’s rise to power through Henry VIII’s royal court. Claire Foy and Anton Lesser receive nominations for Leading Actress and Supporting Actor respectively, with the programme receiving a further nomination for Drama Series.

This Is England ’90, the latest instalment in Shane Meadows’ Sheffield-set drama, receives three nominations: Mini-Series, Leading Actor for Stephen Graham and Supporting Actress for Chanel Cresswell. Ben Whishaw joins the Leading Actor category for espionage drama London Spy, which also receives a nomination for Mini-Series.  Completing the nominations for Leading Actor is Idris Elba for Luther.

Suranne Jones receives a Leading Actress nomination for Doctor Foster; the drama also receives a nomination for Mini-Series. Completing the nominations for Mini-Series is Sky Living’s The Enfield Haunting, for which Eleanor Worthington Cox receives a nomination in Supporting Actress.

For the second year in a row, Sheridan Smith receives a Leading Actress nomination, this time for her performance in The C-Word. The moving drama, adapted from Lisa Lynch’s account of battling breast cancer receives a nomination for Single Drama. Also in the Single Drama category is Don’t Take My Baby, which tells the story of a disabled couple’s struggle to keep their new-born child. The drama receives a second nomination for Ruth Madeley in Leading Actress.

The remaining Single Drama nominees are Cyberbully and The Go-Between. Humans, The Last Panthers and No Offence complete the nominations in Drama Series.

Screen legends Ian McKellen and Tom Courtenay are nominated for The Dresser and Unforgotten respectively, while Cyril Nri completes the line-up for Cucumber. Michelle Gomez for Doctor Who and Lesley Manville for River complete the Supporting Actress nominations.

Peter Kay’s Car Share has nominations for Female and Male Performance in a Comedy Program for stars and co-writers Sian Gibson and Peter Kay. The car-pooling comedy receives a further nomination for Scripted Comedy, where it is joined by Peep Show, People Just Do Nothing and Chewing Gum. Chewing Gum also receives a nomination for its writer and lead Michaela Coel for Female Performance in a Comedy Program, completing this category are Miranda Hart for Miranda and Sharon Horgan for Catastrophe.

Previous BAFTA winner Toby Jones is nominated in Male Performance in a Comedy Program for Detectorists. He is joined by Hugh Bonneville for W1A and Javone Prince for The Javone Prince Show.

Stephen Fry and Graham Norton both receive Entertainment Performance nominations for QI and The Graham Norton Show respectively. Joining them for a second year in a row is Leigh Francis for Celebrity Juice, while Romesh Ranganathan receives a nomination for his Sri Lankan odyssey in Asian Provocateur.

In a highly competitive International category, politics, police, drugs and gender go head-to-head with nominations for The Good Wife, Narcos, Spiral and Transparent.

Four films that demonstrate the very best in televised journalism are recognized in the Current Affairs category, with nominations for Children of the Gaza War, Escape From Isis (Dispatches), Jihad: A British Story and Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (This World). The nominations for Single Documentary display television’s remarkable ability to shed light on complex issues, with nominations for Bitter Lake, Life After Suicide, Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids and My Son the Jihadi.

Nominees in the Features category take their viewers to far-flung shores with Travel Man and Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild before returning to the comfort of home with Back in Time for Dinner and The Great British Bake Off. Reality & Constructed Factual sees nominations for First Dates, I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!, The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds and Gogglebox.

Nominated in the News Coverage category is BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special, Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre, ITV News at Ten: Refugee Crisis and Sky News: From Turkey to Greece.

QI is nominated for Comedy & Comedy Entertainment Program, where it is joined by Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe, Would I Lie To You, and Have I Got News For You.

Britain’s Got Talent, Strictly Come Dancing, Adele at the BBC and TFI Friday Anniversary Special receive nominations for Entertainment Programme.

Adding to their Television Craft Awards nominations are The Detectives and The Murder Detectives, both of which are recognized in Factual Series. Joining them is Great Ormond Street and The Tribe. Nominated in Specialist Factual are Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners, Grayson Perry’s Dream House, The Hunt and Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom.

The nominations for Soap & Continuing Drama are: Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Holby City.

Competing in the Sport category are: The Ashes, The Grand National – 2015, MOTD Live: FA Cup Final and Six Nations – Final Day, while the Live Event category celebrates a breadth of programmes with nominations for Big Blue Live, The Sound of Music Live!, Stargazing Live: Brit in Space and The Vote.

Here’s a category-by-category rundown of nominees:

LEADING ACTOR
BEN WHISHAW London Spy – BBC Two
IDRIS ELBA Luther – BBC One
MARK RYLANCE Wolf Hall – BBC Two
STEPHEN GRAHAM This is England ’90 – Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS
CLAIRE FOY Wolf Hall – BBC Two
RUTH MADELEY Don’t Take My Baby – BBC Three
SHERIDAN SMITH The C-Word – BBC One
SURANNE JONES Doctor Foster – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ANTON LESSER Wolf Hall – BBC Two
CYRIL NRI Cucumber – Channel 4
IAN MCKELLEN The Dresser – BBC Two
TOM COURTENAY Unforgotten - ITV

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CHANEL CRESSWELL This is England ’90 – Channel 4
ELEANOR WORTHINGTON-COX The Enfield Haunting
LESLEY MANVILLE River – BBC One
MICHELLE GOMEZ Doctor Who – BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice – ITV2
ROMESH RANGANATHAN Asian Provocateur – BBC Three
STEPHEN FRY QI – BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
MICHAELA COEL Chewing Gum – E4
MIRANDA HART Miranda – BBC One
SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – BBC iPlayer
SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A – BBC Two
JAVONE PRINCE The Javone Prince Show – BBC Two
PETER KAY Peter Kay’s Car Share –BBC iPlayer
TOBY JONES Detectorists – BBC Four

SINGLE DRAMA
THE C-WORD Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis, Nicole Taylor, Tim Kirkby – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
CYBERBULLY Richard Bond, Ben Chanan, David Lobatto, Leah Cooper – Raw TV/Channel 4
DON’T TAKE MY BABY Jack Thorne, Ben Anthony, Pier Wilkie, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three
THE GO-BETWEEN Claire Bennett, Susan Hogg, Adrian Hodges, Pete Travis – Left Bank Pictures/BBC Drama Production, London/BBC One

MINI-SERIES
DOCTOR FOSTER Mike Bartlett, Tom Vaughan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Drama Republic/BBC One
THE ENFIELD HAUNTING Production Team – Eleven Films/Sky Living
LONDON SPY Juliette Howell, Tom Rob Smith, Guy Heeley, Jakob Verbruggen – Working Title/BBC Two
THIS IS ENGLAND ’90 Shane Meadows, Mark Herbert, Jack Thorne, Rebekah Wray-Rogers – Warp Films/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES
HUMANS Production Team - Kudos Film and Television/Channel 4
THE LAST PANTHERS Jack Thorne, Johan Renck, Peter Carlton, Caroline Benjo – Haut et Court TV and Warp Films/Sky Atlantic
NO OFFENCE Paul Abbott, Martin Carr, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Morshead –AbbottVision/Channel 4
WOLF HALL Peter Kosminsky, Peter Straughan, Mark Pybus, Colin Callender – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
HOLBY CITY Oliver Kent, Simon Harper, Kate Hall, Joe Ainsworth – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL
THE GOOD WIFE Production Team – Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, CBST/More 4
NARCOS Jose Padilha, Eric Newman, Chris Brancato – Gaumont International Television/Netflix
SPIRAL Vassili Clert, Anne Landois – Canal + Creation Originale/Son et Lumiere/In association with BBC Four/BBC Four
TRANSPARENT Production Team – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

FACTUAL SERIES
THE DETECTIVES Colin Barr, Ruth Kelly, James Newton, Rupert Houseman – Minnow Films/BBC Two
GREAT ORMOND STREET Dollan Cannell, Catey Sexton, Lucy Hillman – Films of Record/BBC Two
THE MURDER DETECTIVES Production Team – Films of Record/Channel 4
THE TRIBE Production Team – Renegade/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL 
BRITAIN’S FORGOTTEN SLAVE OWNERS Production Team – BBC History Unit/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY’S DREAM HOUSE Neil Crombie, Grayson Perry, Joe Evans, Marcus Plowright– Swan Films/Channel 4
THE HUNT Production Team – Silverback Films/BBC One
RUDOLF NUREYEV – DANCE TO FREEDOM Franny Moyle, Richard Curson Smith, Tom Herrington, Yelena Durden-Smith – IWC/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BITTER LAKE Production Team - BBC Productions/BBC iPlayer
LIFE AFTER SUICIDE Angela Samata, Leo Burley, Jenny Williams, Fergus O’Brien – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC One
LOUIS THEROUX: TRANSGENDER KIDS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two
MY SON THE JIHADI Production Team – True Vision/Channel 4

FEATURES
BACK IN TIME FOR DINNER Emily Shields, Leanne Klein, Kim Maddever – Wall To Wall/BBC Two
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Paolo Proto, Andy Devonshire, Anna Beattie – Love Productions/BBC One
KEVIN MCCLOUD: ESCAPE TO THE WILD Production Team – Optomen Television/Concrete TV/Channel 4
TRAVEL MAN Adam Humphries, Leo McCrea, Graham Smiles, Chris Richards – North One/Channel 4

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FIRST DATES Nicola Lloyd, Martin Conway, Adam Chapman – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
GOGGLEBOX Stephen Lambert, Tania Alexander – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
I’M A CELEBRITY…GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Teresa Watkins, Nicola Brown, Emily Lawson, Harjeet Chhokar – RDF Media, a Zodiak Media Company/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS
CHILDREN OF THE GAZA WAR Lyse Doucet, Lucy Hetherington, James Jones, Graham Taylor –BBC/BBC Two
ESCAPE FROM ISIS (DISPATCHES) Edward Watts, Evan Williams, Sam Collyns, George Waldrum– ITN Productions, Ronachan Films Co-Production with Evan Williams Productions and Mediadante/Channel 4
JIHAD: A BRITISH STORY Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Kevin Thomas – Fuuse Films/ITV
OUTBREAK: THE TRUTH ABOUT EBOLA (THIS WORLD) Dan Edge, Sasha Achilli – Mongoose Pictures/Quicksilver Media/BBC Two

NEWS COVERAGE
BBC NEWS AT SIX: PARIS ATTACKS SPECIAL Production Team – BBC News/BBC One CHANNEL 4 NEWS: PARIS MASSACRE Jon Snow, Lindsey Hilsum, Jonathan Rugman, Ben de Pear – Channel 4 News/Channel 4
ITV NEWS AT TEN: REFUGEE CRISIS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV
SKY NEWS: FROM TURKEY TO GREECE Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Colin Brazier, Kirsty Walker – Sky News/Sky News

SPORT
THE ASHES Bryan Henderson, Mark Lynch, David Lloyd, Ian Ward – Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2
THE GRAND NATIONAL Carl Hicks, Denise Large, Neil Green, Nick Lightfoot – IMG Productions/Channel 4
MOTD LIVE: FA CUP FINAL Andrew Clement, Richard Hughes, Ian Finch, Chris Gubb – BBC Sport/BBC One
SIX NATIONS – FINAL DAY Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

LIVE EVENT
BIG BLUE LIVE Production Team – BBC/BBC One
THE SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE! Production Team – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV
STARGAZING LIVE: BRIT IN SPACE, TIM PEAKE SPECIAL Production Team – BBC Science Production London in association with BBC Learning/BBC Two
THE VOTE Production Team – Twofour/More4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
ADELE AT THE BBC Adele Adkins, Guy Freeman, Anouk Fontaine, Simon Staffurth – BBC Events Production/BBC One
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Matt Banks – Thames/Syco Production for ITV/ITV
STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Vinnie Shergill, Sarah James, Nikki Parsons – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
TFI FRIDAY ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL Will Macdonald, Clare Barton, Suzi Aplin – Olga TV, Monkey Kingdom, Zimple/Channel 4

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
CHARLIE BROOKER’S ELECTION WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Matt Hulme, Nick Vaughan-Smith – House of Tomorrow, Endemol Shine UK/BBC Two
HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU Richard Wilson, Mark Barrett, Danny Carr, John L Spencer – Hat Trick Productions/BBC One
QI Nick King, John Lloyd, Ian Lorimer, Piers Fletcher – A Quite Interesting Talkback CoProduction/BBC Two
WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Albett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen – Zeppotron/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY
CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort/E4
PEEP SHOW Jesse Armstong, Sam Bain, Becky Martin, Hannah Mackay – Objective Productions/Channel 4
PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE Peter Kay, Gill Isles, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC iPlayer

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
DOCTOR FOSTER
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF
HUMANS
MAKING A MURDERER
PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE
POLDARK

Category: