Tuesday, October 25, 2016
  • Wednesday, Jan. 13, 2016
Biscuit Filmworks, MJZ Land 2 DGA Noms Apiece For Best Commercial Director of 2015
Director Tom Kuntz of MJZ
Tom Kuntz and Juan Cabral of MJZ, Andreas Nilsson and Steve Rogers of Biscuit join Smuggler’s Miles Jay in this year’s field of nominees
  • --

MJZ and Biscuit Filmworks each had two directors scoring nominations for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2015. MJZ’s Juan Cabral and Tom Kuntz are up for the honor as are Biscuit’s Andreas Nilsson and Steve Rogers. Rounding out the field is director Miles Jay of Smuggler.

All but Kuntz are first-time DGA Award nominees. Kuntz now picks up his sixth DGA Award nomination. He previously won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for Eyebrows (Cadbury), Tips (Career Builder), Scents for Gents (Old Spice) and Tailor (Skittles) in 2009; and was previously nominated in this category in 2006, 2008, 2010 and 2012.

This time around Kuntz is nominated for Old Spice’s “So It Begins” from Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore., Heineken’s “The Chase” via Wieden+Kennedy, Amsterdam, and Clash of Clans’ “Revenge” out of Barton F. Graf 9000, New York.

His MJZ compatriot, Cabral, earned nominee status for Ikea’s “Monkeys” out of agency Mother, and Lurpak’s “Freestyle” for Wieden+Kennedy, London.

Biscuit’s Nilsson garnered his first career DGA nom for the Comcast spot “Emily’s Oz” out of Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, NY, General Electric’s “Time Upon A Once” for BBDO NY, and Old Spice’s “Dad Song” from Wieden+Kennedy, Portland.

Rogers, also on the Biscuit roster, scored his nomination for Nike Golf’s “Ripple” and Nike’s “Snow Day,” both via Wieden+Kennedy, Portland.

And Smuggler’s Jay scored his first DGA nomination for AT&T/ESPN’s “It Can Wait” from ESPN Creative Works.

Here’s a rundown of the commercial director nominees and some of their directorial teams behind the nominated work:

“Monkeys,” Ikea – Mother
“Freestyle,” Lurpak - Wieden + Kennedy London

“It Can Wait,” ESPN/AT&T - ESPN Creative Works
First Assistant Director: Scott Rorie

“So It Begins,” Old Spice - Wieden + Kennedy Portland
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay

“The Chase,” Heineken - Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
First Assistant Director: Steven Fernandez

“Revenge,” Clash of Clans - Barton F. Graff
First Assistant Directors: Peter Jackson, Kevin Burke
Second Assistant Director: Kevin Burke

(Biscuit Filmworks)
“Emily’s Oz,” Comcast – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners NY
First Assistant Directors: Craig Owens, Eric Topp
Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp

“Time Upon A Once,” General Electric - BBDO
Unit Production Manager: Vincent Landay

“Dad Song,” Old Spice - Wieden + Kennedy

(Biscuit Filmworks)
“Ripple,” Nike Golf - Wieden + Kennedy Portland
Unit Production Manager: Vincent Landay
First Assistant Director: David Dean
Second Assistant Director: Blake Perkinson
Second Second Assistant Director: Frank Horn

“Snow Day,” Nike - Wieden + Kennedy Portland
Unit Production Manager: James Veal
First Assistant Director: Craig Owens
Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp
Second Second Assistant Directors: Rob Nia, Rob Topp, Rob Torres

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Comcast/XFINITY Agency Goodby Silverstein & Partners, New York Jeff Goodby, Rich Silverstein, co-chairmen; Paul Caiozzo, executive creative director; Nathan Frank, creative director; Michael Hagos, Peter Jostrand, art directors; Josh Chua, Sam Dolphin, copywriters; Conner Huber, group brand strategy director; Jane Jun, brand strategist; Tod Puckett, director of broadcast production; James Horner, executive broadcast producer; Tess Kenner, broadcast producer; Charlotte Dugoni, assistant broadcast producer. Production Biscuit Filmworks Andreas Nilsson, director; Matty Libatique, DP; KK Barrett, production designer; Shawn Lacy, managing director; Colleen O’Donnell, exec producer; Emily Skinner, line producer. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors Paul Watts, editor; Christian Oreste, Rhys Hecox, assistant editors; Eve Kornblum, exec producer; Jenny Greenfield, Jen Milano, producers. VFX a52 Stefan Gaillot, lead Flame artist/2D VFX artist; Kirk Shintani, CG supervisor; Matt Sousa, Andy Bate, Enid Dalkoff, Steve Wolf, Tiffany Germann, 2D VFX artists; Jose Limon, Joe Paniagua, Jon Balcome, Christian Sanchez, Adam Carter, Paulo Mauro, Vivian Su, 3D artists; Scott Boyajan, producer; Patrick Nugent, Jennifer Sofio Hall, exec producers. (Toolbox: Flame) Post Company 3 New York Tim Masick, Rob Sciarratta, colorists; Angela Lupo, exec producer; Rochelle Brown, color producer. Audio Post Heard City Keith Reynaud, Jeremy Siegel, sound engineers; Gloria Pitagorsky, managing director; Sasha Awn, sr. producer. Sound Design Jafbox Sound Joseph Fraioli, sound designer. End Treatment Graphics Elevel Post Jessica Gibson, animator; PJ Koll, exec producer; Samantha Liss, producer.

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client Nike Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Chris Groom, Stuart Brown, creative directors; Brock Kirby, copywriter; Lee Jennings, art director; Jeff Selis, producer; Matt Hunnicutt, executive producer; Edgar Morales, designer; Alicia Kuna, studio manager; Seth Shelman, Jeff Ackley, Oliver Rokoff, motion; Adam Sirkin, motion, color/retouching; Saskla Thomson, color/retouching; Grace Petrenka, art buyer; Patrick Marzullo, Ben Oh, Evelyn Loomis, Jenna Simon, digital production. Reid Schilperoort, digital/social strategy; Ben Grylewicz, head of production; Mark Fitzloff, Joe Staples, executive creative directors. Production Biscuit Filmworks Steve Rogers, director; Shawn Lacy, Holly Vega, Dana Balkin, exec producers; Jay Veal, line producer; Alwin Kuchler, DP; Craig Owens, 1st assistant director. Editorial Joint Editorial, Portland Peter Wiedensmith, editor; Dylan Sylwester, assistant editor; Jen Milano, post producer; Leslie Carthy, exec producer; Mary Zuleger, operations director. VFX The Mission Joey Brattesani, lead Flame; Piotr Karwas, animation director; Michael Gibson, on-set supervisor; Diana Cheng, VFX producer; Michael Pardee, managing director; Ellen Turner, exec producer. Music/Sound Joint Editorial Noah Woodburn, sound designer. Song: The Payback Audio Post Joint Editorial Noah Woodburn, mixer; Jen Milano, producer.

Embedded Video Credits: 

Client GE  VFX/Animation a52, Santa Monica, Calif.  Andy Rafael Barrios, VFX supervisor, 2D VFX artist; Tim Donlevy, on-set post supervision; John Cherniack, CG supervisor, 3D artist; Cameron Combs, Michael Vagilenty, Richard Hirst, 2D VFX artists; Kevin Stokes, Gabe Sanchez, online artists; Christian Sanchez, Jon Balcome, Tim Kadowaki, Erin Clarke, Joe Paniagua, Joe Chiechi, Mike Bettinardi, 3D artists; Michael Relth, 2D animator; Tiffany Germann, roto artist; Heather Johann, producer; Patrick Nugent, exec producer. (Toolbox: Maya, Flame, After Effects)   Renegade Animation, Glendale, Calif. (cel animation) Darrell Van Citters, animation director; Ashley Postlewaite, animation EP; Andy Jolliff, production mgr; Randy Sanchez, Shawn Keller, animation; Jason Plapp, backgrounds. Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Michael Aimette, executive creative director; Tim Roan, Levi Slavin, creative directors/copywriters; David Rolfe, director of integrated production; Diane Hill, group executive producer; George Sholley, executive producer; Rani Vaz, head of music production. Production Biscuit Filmworks Andreas Nilsson, director; Shawn Lacy, Colleen O’Donnell, Holly Vega, exec producers; Vincent Landay, line producer. Editorial Rock Paper Scissors Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, editor; Eve Kornblum, exec producer; Jen Milano, post producer. Audio Heard City Mike Vitacco, sound designer/mixer; Gloria Pitagorsky, exec producer; Sasha Awn, producer; Keith Reynaud, mixer. Music The Ski Team The Ski Team, composers.