Sunday, February 25, 2018
  • Friday, Jan. 19, 2018
"Battle of the Sexes," "Call Me By Your Name," "Lady Bird" Among GLAAD Award Nominees
Emma Stone, left, and Steve Carell in a scene from "Battle of the Sexes." (Melinda Sue Gordon/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • LOS ANGELES (AP)
  • --

Five feature films including “The Shape of Water” and “Call Me By Your Name” have been nominated for GLAAD Media Awards, one year after it found only two films to honor for gay-inclusive story lines and characters.

The other wide-release films nominated Friday are “Battle of the Sexes,” ‘’Lady Bird” and “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women.”

Last year’s nomination of only two films by the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender advocacy group was its fewest nominations for major releases since 2003. It is the 29th year GLAAD has bestowed awards for projects that provide “fair, accurate and multi-dimensional” depictions of LGBTQ characters.

GLAAD also nominates work in various other media, including television, music, journalism and comic books. Winner announcements are spread between two ceremonies: April 12 in Los Angeles and May 5 in New York.

Netflix led television nominees with seven nods. The networks ABC, CBS and NBC each received six nominations.

Miley Cyrus, Halsey, Kesha and Sam Smith are among 10 nominees for outstanding music artist.

Jay Z’s song and music video “Smile,” which featured his mother coming out as a lesbian, were singled out for a special honor.

GLAAD is also for the first time honoring children and family shows featuring inclusive programming, announcing nominations for episodes of the Disney Channel’s “Andi Mack” and “Doc McStuffins” as well as Amazon’s “Danger & Eggs,” Nickelodeon’s “The Loud House” and Cartoon Network’s “Steven Universe.”

“What people see in the media has a powerful impact on how they treat others and the GLAAD Media Awards raise the bar for media to tell LGBTQ stories that accelerate acceptance,” GLAAD president and CEO Sarah Kate Ellis wrote in a statement.

GLAAD MEDIA AWARD NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Film - Wide Release
Battle of the Sexes
Fox Searchlight

Call Me by Your Name
Sony Pictures Classics

Lady Bird
A24

Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Annapurna Pictures

The Shape of Water
Fox Searchlight

Outstanding Film - Limited Release
BPM
The Orchard

A Fantastic Woman
Sony Pictures Classics

God’s Own Country
Samuel Goldwyn Films/Orion Pictures

Thelma
The Orchard

The Wound
Kino Lorber

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Bold Type
Freeform

Brooklyn Nine-Nine
FOX

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
The CW

Modern Family
ABC

One Day at a Time
Netflix

One Mississippi
Amazon

Superstore
NBC

Survivor’s Remorse
Starz

Transparent
Amazon

Will & Grace
NBC

Outstanding Drama Series
Billions
Showtime

Doubt
CBS

The Handmaid’s Tale
Hulu

Nashville
CMT

Sense8
Netflix

Shadowhunters
Freeform

Star
FOX

Star Trek: Discovery
CBS All Access

This Is Us
NBC

Wynonna Earp
Syfy

Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)
“Chapter 8” Legion
FX

“Grace” Pure Genius
CBS

“Lady Cha Cha” Easy
Netflix

“The Missionaries” Room 104
HBO

“Thanksgiving” Master of None
Netflix

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series
American Horror Story: Cult
FX

Feud: Bette and Joan
FX

Godless
Netflix

Queers
BBC America

When We Rise
ABC

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming
Andi Mack
Disney Channel

“Chosen Family” Danger & Eggs
Amazon

“The Emergency Plan” Doc McStuffins
Disney Channel

Steven Universe
Cartoon Network

The Loud House
Nickelodeon

Outstanding Scripted Television Series (Spanish Language)
Las chicas del cable
Netflix

La doble vida de Estela Carrillo
Univision

Ingobernable
Netflix

Outstanding Documentary
Chavela
Music Box Films

Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric
National Geographic

Kiki
Sundance Selects

“Real Boy” Independent Lens
PBS

This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous
YouTube Red

Outstanding Reality Program
Gaycation with Ellen Page
Viceland

I Am Jazz
TLC

RuPaul’s Drag Race
VH1

Survivor: Game Changers
CBS

The Voice
NBC

Outstanding Music Artist
Miley Cyrus, Younger Now
RCA Records

Halsey, Hopeless Fountain Kingdom
Astralwerks Records

Honey Dijon, The Best of Both Worlds
Classic Music Company

Kehlani, SweetSexySavage
TSNMI/Atlantic Records

Kelela, Take Me Apart
Warp Records

Perfume Genius, No Shape
Matador Records

Sam Smith, The Thrill of It All
Capitol Records

St. Vincent, MASSEDUCTION
Loma Vista Recordings

Wrabel, We Could Be Beautiful
Epic/Sony Records

Outstanding Comic Book
America, by Gabby Rivera, Joe Quinones, Ming Doyle, Stacey Lee, Ramon Villalobos, Walden Wong, Jen Bartel, Annie Wu, Aud Koch, Flaviano, Joe Rivera, Paolo Rivera, José Villarrubia, Jordan Gibson, Tamra Bonvillain, Brittany Peer, Rachelle Rosenberg, Travis Lanham 
(Marvel Comics)

The Backstagers, by James Tynion IV, Rian Sygh, Walter Baiamonte, Jim Campbell
(BOOM! Studios)

Batwoman, by Marguerite Bennett, James Tynion IV, Steve Epting, Jeromy N. Cox, Stephanie Hans, Renato Arlem, Adriano Honorato Lucas, Fernando Blanco, John Rauch, Deron Bennett
(DC Comics)

Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Yona Harvey, Rembert Browne, Alitha E. Martinez, Manny Mederos, Joe Bennett, Afua Richardson, Roberto Poggi, Tamra Bonvillain, Rachelle Rosenberg, Virtual Calligraphy, Joe Sabino
(Marvel Comics)

Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, by Sarah Vaughn, Lan Medina, Phillip Hester, José Villarrubia, Janice Chiang
(DC Comics)

Goldie Vance, by Hope Larson, Jackie Ball, Brittney Williams, Noah Hayes, Sarah Stern, Jim Campbell
(BOOM! Studios)

Iceman, by Sina Grace, Alessandro Vitti, Ibraim Roberson, Edgar Salazar, Edgar E. Tadeo, Robert Gill, Rachelle Rosenberg, Joe Sabino
(Marvel Comics)

Lumberjanes, by Kat Leyh, Shannon Watters, Carolyn Nowak, Ayme Sotuyo, Maarta Laiho, Aubrey Aiese
(BOOM! Studios)

Quantum Teens are Go, by Magdalene Visaggio, Eryk Donovan, Claudia Aguirre, Zakk Saam
(Black Mask Comics)

The Woods, by James Tynion IV, Michael Dialynas, Ed Dukeshire
(BOOM! Studios)

Outstanding Daily Drama
The Bold and The Beautiful
CBS

Days of Our Lives
NBC

The Young & the Restless
CBS

Outstanding Talk Show Episode
“Australia Marriage Equality” Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
HBO

“Danica Roem” The Opposition with Jordan Klepper
Comedy Central

“Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple” The Ellen DeGeneres Show
syndicated

“Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm” The View
ABC

“Trans Veterans React to Ban” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Comedy Central

Outstanding TV Journalism - Newsmagazine
“A Boy Named Lucas” 20/20
ABC

“China Queer” The Naked Truth
Fusion

“Gay Purge?” Nightline
ABC

“The Pulse of Orlando: Terror at the Nightclub” Anderson Cooper 360
CNN

“Trans Youth” VICE on HBO
HBO

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment
“The Abolitionists Face the Love Army” KAPP-KVEW Local News
KAPP-35/KVEW-42 [Tri Cities/Yakima, Wash.]

“DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public” Good Morning America
ABC

“Murders Raise Alarm for Transgender Community” NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt
NBC

“Transgender Murders in Louisiana Part of Disturbing Trend” CBS Evening News
CBS

“Transgender Rights under Fire in Trump Era” AM Joy
MSNBC

Outstanding Newspaper Article
“Fearfully and Wonderfully Made: The Journey of a Transgender Man” by Lauren McGaughy
The Dallas Morning News

“Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out” by Shannon Ryan
Chicago Tribune

“Pulse Victims’ Families in Puerto Rico: ‘We Have to Cry Alone’” by Jennifer A. Marcial Ocasio
Orlando Sentinel

“Revised Guidance on HIV Proves Life-Transforming” by Lenny Bernstein
The Washington Post

“The Silent Epidemic: Black Gay Men and HIV” [series]
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Outstanding Magazine Article
“America’s Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic” by Linda Villarosa
The New York Times Magazine

“Beyond ‘He’ or ‘She’: The Changing Meaning of Gender and Sexuality” by Katy Steinmetz
Time

“Forbidden Lives: The Gay Men Who Fled Chechnya’s Purge” by Masha Gessen
The New Yorker

“Free Radical” by Nathan Heller
Vogue

“Trans, Teen, and Homeless” by Laura Rena Murray
Rolling Stone

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage
The Advocate

Billboard

People

Teen Vogue

Time

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article
“The Ballad of Bobby Brooks, the First Gay Student-Body President of Texas A&M” by Lauren Larson
GQ.com

“For Those We Lost and Those Who Survived: The Pulse Massacre One Year Later” by James Michael Nichols
HuffPost Queer Voices

“’I Am a Girl Now,’ Sage Smith Wrote. Then She Went Missing.” by Emma Eisenberg
Splinter

“Meet the Transgender Student Who Fought Discrimination at His Maryland High School (and Won)” by Nico Lang
INTO

“Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist” by Samantha Allen
Splinter

Outstanding Digital Journalism - Multimedia
“Former Patriots and Chiefs Tackle Ryan O’Callaghan Comes Out as Gay” by Cyd Zeigler

Outsports/SB Nation
“Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion”
LogoTV.com

“’This Is How We Win’: Inside Danica Roem’s Historic Victory” by Diana Tourjée
Broadly.Vice.com

“Transgender Day of Remembrance” by Saeed Jones
AM to DM, BuzzFeed News

“US Travel Ban Leaves LGBT Refugees in Limbo” by Nina dos Santos
CNN.com

Outstanding Blog
Autostraddle

Gays With Kids

My Fabulous Disease

Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents

Transgriot

Special Recognition
In a Heartbeat
written & directed by Esteban Bravo and Beth David

“Smile” by Jay-Z featuring Gloria Carter, 4:44
Roc Nation/Universal Music Group

Outstanding TV Journalism - Newsmagazine (Spanish Language)
“Así viven los estudiantes transgénero después de que Trump anulara la ley de baños de Obama para escuela públicas” Primer Impacto
Univision

“Pulse, huellas de la masacre” Docufilms
CNN en Español

“Ser transgénero en Latinoamérica: sus experiencias y crecimiento” Vive la Salud
CNN en Español

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment (Spanish Language)
“Comunidad LGBTQ vulnerable bajo nuevo gobierno” Perspectiva Nacional
Entravision

“Entrevista con Daniela Vega” Showbiz
CNN en Español

“Joven transgénero tiene un mensaje para las familias: ‘Acepten a sus hijos’” Al Punto
Univision

“El triunfo de una diseñadora mexicana transgénero en Nueva York” Noticias Telemundo
Telemundo

“Unidos contra la discriminación y el acoso contra La comunidad LGBT” Despierta América
Univision

Outstanding Digital Journalism (Spanish Language)
“La compleja realidad de ser gay en América Latina”
cnnespanol.cnn.com

“’No aprobar el Dream Act significaría una sentencia de muerte’, jóvenes LGBT y DACA”
laopinion.com

“Padres de familia de Dallas luchan por los derechos de su hija transgénero”
aldiadallas.com

“Primera senadora trans aspira a impulsar medidas para sectores discriminados”
efe.com

“Tres hermanitos para dos papás”
laopinion.com