Wednesday, December 13, 2017
  • Wednesday, Mar. 16, 2016
"The Arbalest," "Tower" Take Top Jury Honors At SXSW Film Festival
"The Arbalest"
  • AUSTIN, Texas
  • --

The Arbalest, directed and written by Adam Pinney, earned the Grand Jury honor in the narrative feature competition at the South By Southwest (SXSW) Film Festival. Taking the top Grand Jury documentary honor was Tower directed by Keith Maitland.

The Arbalest centers on a noted toy inventor who reflects on his decade-long obsession with a woman who hates him.

Tower delves into the sniper shootings at the University of Texas at Austin on Aug. 1, 1966, a tragedy which rocked the campus, the country and the world at large.

SXSW Audience Award winners will be unveiled on Saturday, March 19, the same date through which SXSW will continue to screen world premieres and other films. Here’s a rundown of SXSW Jury Award winners.

FEATURE FILM JURY AWARDS

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: The Arbalest
Director: Adam Pinney

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: Andre Royo
Film: Hunter Gatherer

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: Lily Rabe
Film: Miss Stevens

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: Tower
Director: Keith Maitland

Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America
Director: Matt Ornstein

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: The Seer
Cinematographer: Lee Daniel

 

SHORT FILM JURY AWARDS

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: How Was Your Day?
Director: Damien O’Donnell

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Jim Cummings
Film: Thunder Road

Special Jury Recognition for Writing: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe
Film: Greener Grass

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: These C*cksucking Tears
Director: Dan Taberski

Special Jury Recognition: Dollhouse
Director: Terri Timely

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Jury Award Winner:
MANOMAN
Director: Simon Cartwright

Special Jury Recognition: Don’t tell Mom
Director: Sawako Kabuki
 

ANIMATED SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: Glove
Directors: Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Special Jury Recognition: Pombo Loves You
Director: Steve Warne

 

MUSIC VIDEOS
Jury Award Winner: Childish Gambino - “Sober”
Director: Hiro Murai

 

TEXAS SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: The Send-Off
Director: Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Lindsay Pulsipher
Film: 1985

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: Lady of Paint Creek
Director: Alexia Salingaros

Special Jury Recognition: The Archer Hadley Story
Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño

 

SXSW FILM DESIGN AWARDS

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Jury Award Winner: Miss Me: The Artful Vandal
Designer: MissMe

Special Jury Recognition: Night Stalker
Designer: New Media Ltd

Special Jury Recognition: Eat My Shit
Designer: Octavio Terol

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Jury Award Winner: Sunstone
Director: Aimée Duchamp

 

SXSW SPECIAL AWARDS

SXSW Gamechanger Award
Winner: Sophie Goodhart, My Blind Brother

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Winner: Tower

Director: Keith Maitland

Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship
Presented to: Eileen Meyer

Category: