Sunday, December 17, 2017
  • Monday, Jan. 4, 2016
ACE Eddie Award Nominees Unveiled; Dramatic Nods Go To "Mad Max," "The Martian," "The Revenant," "Sicario," "Star Wars"
Joe Walker, ACE is nominated for an ACE Eddie Award on the strength of "Sicario"
  • UNIVERSAL CITY, Calif.
  • --

American Cinema Editors (ACE) has announced nominations for the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries. Winners will be revealed during ACE’s annual black-tie awards ceremony on Friday, January 29, in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will be presided over by ACE President, Alan Heim. 

Nominated in the feature film dramatic category are Maryann Brandon, ACE and Mary Jo Markey, ACE for Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Stephen Mirrione, ACE for The Revenant; Pietro Scalia, ACE for The Martian; Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road; and Joe Walker, ACE for Sicario.

Up for the best edited feature film comedy are: Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Christopher Tellefsen, ACE and Tom Cross, ACE for Joy; Hank Corwin, ACE for The Big Short; William Kerr, ACE and Paul Zucker for Trainwreck; Dan Lebental, ACE and Colby Parker, Jr, ACE for Ant-Man; and David Trachtenberg for Me and Earl and the Dying Girl.

On the TV side, episodes of Inside Amy Schumer, Silicon Valley, and Veep are up for best edited half-hour series. Nominated for best edited one-hour series for commercial television are episodes of Better Call Saul, Fargo, The Good Wife and Mad Men (two episodes of Better Call Saul are in the running).

Garnering nods for best edited one-hour series for non-commercial TV are episodes of Game of Thrones, Homeland, House of Cards and The Knick. (Two episodes of Game of Thrones have been nominated.)

As previously announced, writer/director Nancy Meyers will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year award.  Two Career Achievement honorees will be announced later this week.

Here’s a full rundown of nominees for the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

The Martian
Pietro Scalia, ACE
 
The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Sicario
Joe Walker, ACE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maryann Brandon, ACE & Mary Jo Markey, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
Ant-Man
Dan Lebental, ACE & Colby Parker, Jr., ACE

The Big Short
Hank Corwin, ACE

Joy
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, 
Christopher Tellefsen, ACE & Tom Cross, ACE

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
David Trachtenberg

Trainwreck
William Kerr, ACE & Paul Zucker

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Anomalisa
Garret Elkins

Inside Out
Kevin Nolting, ACE

The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Schaffer, ACE

                      
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Amy
Chris King

Cobain: Montage of Heck
Joe Beshenkovsky & Brett Morgen

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Andy Grieve

He Named Me Malala
Greg Finton, ACE, Brian Johnson & Brad Fuller

The Wrecking Crew
Claire Scanlon

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)
Keith Richards: Under the Influence
Joshua L. Pearson
                                                                         
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “Chapter 1”

Richard Hankin, ACE, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel

The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon
Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
Inside Amy Schumer: 12 Angry Men

Nick Paley

Silicon Valley: Two Days of the Condor
Brian Merken, ACE

Veep: Election Night
Gary Dollner

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Better Call Saul: “Five-O”
Kelley Dixon, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Uno”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!”
Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber

The Good Wife: “Restrain”
Scott Vickrey, ACE

Mad Men: “Person to Person”
Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Game of Thrones: “The Dance of Dragons”
Katie Weiland

Game of Thrones: “Hardhome”
Tim Porter

Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Harvey Rosenstock, ACE

House of Cards: “Chapter 39”
Lisa Bromwell, ACE

The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises”
Mary Ann Bernard

BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION
Bessie
Brian A. Kates, ACE

Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors
Maysie Hoy, ACE

Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90 minute episode)
William Turro

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”
Hunter Gross, ACE

Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour”
Josh Earl, ACE & Ben Bulatao

Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour”
Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer, ACE, Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller & Alexandria Scott

Final Ballots will be mailed on January 8 and voting ends on January 20.  The Blue Ribbon screenings where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place January 17.  Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by committees comprised of professional editors (all ACE members).  All 800+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.

Category: