Wednesday, September 20, 2017
  • Monday, Sep. 12, 2016
2nd Night Of Creative Arts Emmys Ups Win Tally For HBO, FX Networks
A scene from "What Happened, Miss Simone?," which topped the Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special category at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony on Sunday, Sept. 11, 2016 (photo courtesy of Netflix).
  • LOS ANGELES
  • --

HBO and the FX Networks continued to maintain their decisive lead in this year’s Emmy Awards derby on Sunday (9/11). Combining tonight’s tally of Creative Arts Emmy winners with the previous evening’s, HBO has 16 statuettes thus far with FX Networks registering a dozen. And making a major gain on Sunday was Netflix with five Emmy wins after garnering just one on Saturday. Netflix’s total of six Emmys is enough to put that streaming network in third place, tied with PBS. Bolstering Netflix were Making A Murderer, which won for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series, and What Happened, Miss Simone?, which topped the Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special category. 

This marks the first time that the Creative Arts Emmy proceedings--traditionally a single evening event--have been spread across two consecutive nights. Tonight’s awards centered on Variety, Reality and Documentary program categories. The final Emmy count will be completed next Sunday (9/18) with the live telecast of the primetime Emmy ceremony on ABC. 

Programs with multiple Creative Arts Emmy Awards this year are Game of Thrones with 9 wins; Grease: Live, Making A Murderer, and The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story with four apiece; the documentary Cartel Land with three statuettes; and Adventure Time, American Horror Story: Hotel, Children’s Hospital, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center), Downton Abbey, Fargo, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, Saturday Night Live, and The Man In The High Castle with two wins apiece.

In addition to the category wins tonight, American Idol received the prestigious 2016 Governors Award. Accepting the honor were Idol creator Simon Fuller, FOX and FremantleMedia North America. The Governors Award recipient is chosen by the Television Academy’s board of governors and is bestowed upon an individual, organization or project for outstanding cumulative or singular achievement in the television industry.

The awards for both ceremonies, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:

  PROGRAM INDIVIDUAL TOTAL
HBO 1 15 16
FX Networks 3 9 12
Netflix 2 4 6
PBS - 6 6
FOX 1 4 5
A&E 2 2 4
Adult Swim 2 2 4
Amazon - 4 4
Cartoon Network 1 3 4
NBC - 4 4
ABC 2 1 3
CBS 2 1 3
Comdey Central 1 2 3
CNN 1 1 2
CW - 2 2
National Geographic Channel - 2 2
Showtime - 2 2
ActingDead.com - 1 1
AMC - 1 1
AOL 1 - 1
IFC - 1 1
Logo - 1 1
MTV - 1 1
Nickelodeon - 1 1
Oculus Platform 1 - 1
Starz - 1 1
TLC - 1 1
USA - 1 1

 

Here’s a rundown of tonight’s Creative Arts Emmy winners:

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
MAKING A MURDERER NETFLIX
Laura Ricciardi, Executive Producer
Moira Demos, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE? NETFLIX
Sidney Beaumont, Executive Producer
Amy Hobby, Producer
Liz Garbus, Producer
Justin Wilkes, Producer
Jayson Jackson, Producer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the
possibility of one or no award.)
CARTEL LAND A&E
Matthew Heineman, Produced by
Tom Yellin, Produced by
Kathryn Bigelow, Executive Producer
Robert DeBitetto, Executive Producer
Molly Thompson, Executive Producer

JIM: THE JAMES FOLEY STORY HBO
Eva Lipman, Produced by
George Kunhardt, Produced by
Teddy Kunhardt, Produced by
Peter Kunhardt, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
RYAN MCFAUL, Directed by COMEDY CENTRAL
Inside Amy Schumer
Madonna/Whore

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Kevin AVERY, Writer HBO
TIM CARVELL, Writer
JOSH GONDELMAN, Writer
DAN GUREWITCH, Writer
GEOFF HAGGERTY, Writer
JEFF MAURER, Writer
JOHN OLIVER, Writer
SCOTT SHERMAN, Writer
WILL TRACY, Writer
JILL TWISS, Writer
JULI WEINER, Writer
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
THE LATE LATE SHOW CARPOOL CBS
KARAOKE PRIME TIME SPECIAL
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Mike Gibbons, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Michael Kaplan, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer
Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
LAURA RICCIARDI, Written by NETFLIX
MOIRA DEMOS, Written by
Making A Murderer
Eighteen Years Lost

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
LAURA RICCIARDI, Directed by NETFLIX
MOIRA DEMOS, Directed by
Making A Murderer
Fighting For Their Lives

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
MOIRA DEMOS, Editor NETFLIX
Making A Murderer
Indefensible

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
SETH MACFARLANE as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, FOX
Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Dr. Hartman,
Tom Tucker, Mr. Spacely
Family Guy
Pilling Them Softly

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
ROBOT CHICKEN ADULT SWIM
Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by
Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by
John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer
Eric Towner, Executive Producer
Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Janet Dimon, Supervising Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
Mike Fasolo, Written by
Shelby Fero, Written by
Joel Hurwitz, Written by
Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by
Alex Kamer, Animation Director

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
ARCHER FX NETWORKS
The Figgis Agency
Adam Reed, Executive Producer/Writer
Matt Thompson, Executive Producer
Casey Willis, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Fastner, Producer
Neal Holman, Producer
Chad Hurd, Producer
Eric Sims, Producer
Bryan Fordney, Producer/Animation Director

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the
possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)
JASON KOLOWSKI, Production Designer CARTOON NETWORK
Adventure Time
Bad Jubies

TOM HERPICH, Storyboard Artist CARTOON NETWORK
Adventure Time
Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark Cloud

JASON CARPENTER, Animation Production Designer NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
He Named Me Malala 

CHRIS TSIRGIOTIS, Background Designer CARTOON NETWORK
Long Live The Royals
Punk Show

SCOTT DAROS, Character Animator ADULT SWIM
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ, Lighting Designer NBC
SAMUEL BARKER, Lighting Director
DANIEL K. BOLAND, Lighting Director
CRAIG HOUSENICK, Lighting Director
JOHNNY BRADLEY, Media Server Operator
The Voice
Episode 917A

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
AL GURDON, Lighting Designer FOX
TRAVIS HAGENBUCH, Lighting Director
MADIGAN STEHLY, Lighting Director
WILL GOSSETT, Lighting Director
RYAN TANKER, Moving Light Programmer
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)
ANTHONY MIALE, Editor HBO
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Public Defenders (segment)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)
KEN HAHN, Re-Recording Mixer PBS
PAUL BEVAN, Production Mixer
SKIP KENT, Production Mixer
LAWRENCE ROCK, Music Mixer
Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL ADULT SWIM
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer
Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer
David Wain, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Krister Johnson, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
PARK BENCH WITH STEVE BUSCEMI AOL
Steve Buscemi, Executive Producer
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer
Wren Arthur, Executive Producer
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Joe Killian, Executive Producer
Jon Doran, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
INSIDE LOOK: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY FX Networks
Ryan Murphy, Producer
Ned Martel, Producer
Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
Sally Daws, Producer
Sue Keeton, Producer
Kenna McCabe, Producer

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
STEVE LICHTENSTEIN, Lead Editor HBO
CRAIG A. COLTON, Editor
NENA ERB, Editor
DAN GOLDING, Editor
Project Greenlight
Accident Waiting To Happen

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM
MARK CEGIELSKI, Editor TLC
JAMES HORAK, Editor
JULIE JANATA, Editor
ELISE LUDWIG, Editor
JUSTIN ROBERTSON, Editor
CONRAD STANLEY, Editor
SHELLY STOCKING, Editor
Who Do You Think You Are?
Bryan Cranston

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
PAUL TAZEWELL, Costume Designer NBC
RACHEL ATTRIDGE, Assistant Costume Designer
DANA BURKART, Assistant Costume Designer
RORY POWERS, Costume Supervisor
The Wiz Live!
Costumes: all

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
ROB CORDDRY as Dr. Blake Downs ADULT SWIM
Childrens Hospital

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, EVENT OR AWARD SPECIAL
DAVID KORINS, Production Designer FOX
JOE CELLI, Art Director
JASON HOWARD, Set Decorator
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
SCHUYLER TELLEEN, Production Designer IFC
KATHERINE ISOM, Set Decorator
Portlandia
Family Emergency/Pickathon/Weirdo Beach

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
MATTHEW HEINEMAN, Cinematography by A&E
MATT PORWOLL, Cinematography by
Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
TOM PAUL, Supervising Sound Editor A&E
SEAN GARNHART, Sound Designer
RYAN COLLISON, Sound Editor
JOANNA FANG, Sound Editor
LESLIE BLOOME, Sound Editor
MARK FILIP, Sound FX Editor
BILLY ORRICO, Dialogue Editor
Cartel Land

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTICAMERA)
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)
ERIK SCHUITEN, Re-Recording Mixer HBO
Vice
Fighting Isis

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
BETTIE O. ROGERS, Department Head Hairstylist NBC
JODI MANCUSO, Key Hairstylist
INGA THRASHER, Hairstylist
JENNIFER SERIO, Hairstylist
CARA HANNAH SULLIVAN, Hairstylist
JOE WHITMEYER, Hairstylist
Saturday Night Live
Host: Fred Armisen

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NONPROSTHETIC)
SCOTT WHEELER, Department Head Makeup Artist COMEDY CENTRAL
SUZY DIAZ, Key Makeup Artist
JASON HAMER, Key Makeup Artist
NATALIE THIMM, Key Makeup Artist
MICHAEL BLAKE, Key Makeup Artist
Key & Peele
Y’all Ready For This?

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
PATRIKA DARBO as Margot Mullen ACTINGDEAD.COM
Acting Dead

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
ERIC BECKER, Technical Director FOX
BERT ATKINSON, Camera
KEITH DICKER, Camera
RANDY GOMEZ, SR., Camera
NAT HAVHOLM, Camera
RON LEHMAN, Camera
DAVE LEVISOHN, Camera
TORE LIVIA, Camera
MIKE MALONE, Camera
ADAM MARGOLIS, Camera
ROB PALMER, Camera
BRIAN REASON, Camera
DAMIEN TUFFEREAU, Camera
EASTER XUA, Camera
CHRIS HILL, Video Control
MATT PASCALE, Video Control
Grease: Live

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
CHARLES CIUP, Technical Director ABC
BRIAN REASON, Camera
HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera
NAT HAVHOLM, Camera
JEFF WHEAT, Camera
BERT ATKINSON, Camera
BETTINA LEVESQUE, Camera
ADAM MARGOLIS, Camera
DAMIEN TUFFEREAU, Camera
EASTER XUA, Camera
MIKE MALONE, Camera
ROB PALMER, Camera
RON LEHMAN, Camera
KEITH DICKER, Camera
MIKE CARR, Camera
ED HORTON, Camera
DYLAN SANFORD, Camera
FREDDY FREDERICK, Camera
CHRIS HILL, Video Control
ED MOORE, Video Control
Dancing With The Stars
The Finals (Part 2)

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
RUPAUL CHARLES, Host LOGO
RuPaul’s Drag Race

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
CINEMATOGRAPHY TEAM NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC
Life Below Zero 
Breaking Through

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
BORN THIS WAY A&E
Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
Gil Goldschein, Executive Producer
Laura Korkoian, Executive Producer
Barry Hennessey, Executive Producer
Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
Drew Tappon, Executive Producer
Rowan Wheeler, Supervising Producer
Sasha Alpert, Producer
Rachel Speiser Schwartz, Producer

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
SHARK TANK ABC
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
Laura Roush, Senior Producer
Kate Ryu, Senior Producer
Michael Kramer, Senior Producer
Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer
Dominique Worden, Producer

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the
possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)
QUEST CREW, Choreographers MTV
America’s Best Dance Crew
Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing

KATHRYN BURNS, Choreographer CW
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band
Made Up of Four Joshes/Settle For Me

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
GREASE: LIVE FOX
Marc Platt, Executive Producer
Thomas Kail, Co-Executive Producer
Alex Rudzinski, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Siegel, Producer
Greg Sills, Produced by

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN CNN
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Toby Oppenheimer, Producer
Mike Steed, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer

Category: 

MySHOOT Profiles

The Barkers
The Barkers
Audio, Music and Sound Design, Cinematographer, Director, Editor
John Komnenich
John Komnenich
Director, Editor
Jeff France
Jeff France
Director
Jeff Jenkins
Director
Joe Schaak
Director