Friday, December 15, 2017

Spring 2016 Visual Effects and Animation Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Apr. 1, 2016
Spring 2016 Visual Effects and Animation Chart

Our Spring season VFX/Animation Chart is topped by a UNICEF short that shows the plight of Syrian refugees. In a much lighter vein the Chart includes Super Bowl spots for Snickers and Coke Mini, and a Great Clips ad featuring an offbeat, persistent puppet looking for his lost ventriloquist. Also in the mix are a promo for Top Gear on the History channel, among other creatively inspired pieces. 

 

1

Client UNICEF Agency 180LA William Gelner, chief creative officer; Stephen Larkin, chief marketing officer; Rafael Rizuto, Eduardo Marques, executive creative officers; Dave Cuccinello, David Povill, creative directors; Natasha Wellesley, director of integrated production; Jason Lau, art and content producer​; Florian Bodet, Irene Luevano, Bethlehem Herhane, translators. Animation House of Colors, Los Angeles Adhemas Batista, designer/character/storyboards/concept art; André Holzmeister, director and script, CGI, visual direction, character; Jonathan Marshall, character/concept art/storyboards; Ricardo Almeida, Guilherme Neder, animatic; Luiz Abud, project manager; Rodrigo Henrique, render wrangler (Rendering sponsored by RebusFarm GmbH/Reederservice. Editorial Melvin Editorial Dave Groseclose, editor; Brian Scharwath, postproduction manager. Sound Design/Music Hefty Audio Edu Luke, Elisa Gatti, sound design/music

Toolbox: 3D Studio Max, After Effects, Corona Renderer, Zbrush, Rebusfarm)

2
Top Spot of the Week: The Perlorian Brothers Direct "Benny & Lenny" For Great Clips

Client Great Clips Agency Periscope, Minneapolis Charlie Callahan, executive creative director; Chris Wareham, creative director/copywriter; Jen Neis,sr. art director; Patty Hofstad, head of production; Tammy Auel, freelance producer. Production MJZ The Perlorian Brothers, director; Bobby Shore, DP; Eriks Krumins, exec producer; Merrie Wasson (Soft Citizen, Toronto), line producer. Editorial HutchCo, Los Angeles Jim Hutchins, editor. VFX/Animation Jamie Shannon, puppetmaster. hutchco/serious electronics, Los Angeles Austin Hickman-Fain, VFX artist.

Toolbox: Adobe Premiere Pro, After Effects, Photoshop, Mocha Pro

3

Client Snickers Agency BBDO New York David Lubars, chief creative officer, worldwide; Greg Hahn, chief creative officer, NY; Gianfranco Arena, Peter Kain, executive creative directors; Scott Mahoney, Dan Oliva, creative directors; David Rolfe, director of integrated production; Amy Wertheimer, group executive producer; Alex Gianni, executive producer; Melissa Chester, executive music producer. Celebrity Talent and IP Rights Acquisition Brad Sheehan, The Marketing Arm Production O Positive Jim Jenkins, director; Ralph Laucella, Marc Grill, exec producers; Mauro Fiore, DP; Jason Edmonds, production designer. Editorial Mackcut Ian MacKenzie, editor; Sasha Hirschfeld, exec producer; Sabina-Elease Utley, producer; Mike Leuis, assistant editor; Sam Shaffer, sound design.  Audio Post Heard City Keith Reynaud, mixer; Gloria Pitagorsky, exec producer. Music Storefront Music Adam Elk, John “Scrapper” Sneider, arrangers; Darien Scott Shulman, Doug Katsaros, composers; Alex Fulton, producer. Post/VFX The Mill New York Adam Isidore, exec producer; Michael Scarcella, producer; Nathan Kane, VFX supervisor/2D lead artist; Heather Kennedy, 2D artist; Aran Quinn, designer; Fergus McCall, colorist.

Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, After Effects, Baselight

4

Client letgo Agency CP+B Miami Gustavo Sarkis, executive creative director; Jeff Siegel, Alvaro Ramos, associate creative directors; Kate Hildebrant, VP/director of video production; Sarah Patterson, integrated producer; Marshall Mann, content supervisor; Cristina Flores, content manager. Production MJZ Craig Gillespie, director; Emma Wilcockson, exec producer; Jay Shapiro, producer; Susan Levin, production supervisor; Toby Irwin, DP. Editorial Spot Welders Haines Hall, editor; Oli Hecks, assistant editor; Carolina Sanborn, exec producer. Music JSM, New York Joel Simon, chief creative officer/composer; Seamus Kilmartin, composer. Sound Design Barking Owl, Los Angeles Michael Anastasi, sound designer. Audio Post Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Rohan Young, mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Post Company 3 Stefan Sonnenfeld, colorist. VFX Method Studios, LA Stephanie Gilgar, sr. executive producer; Michelle Machado, sr. producer;  Ben Walsh, VFX supervisor; Ian Holland, colorist. 

Toolbox: Maya, Mari, VRay, Houdini, Mantra, Flame, Nuke

5
Hulk, Ant-Man Vie For Coca-Cola Mini in Super Bowl Spot From W+K

Client Coca-Cola Agency Wieden+Kennedy, Portland, Ore. Hal Curtis, Antony Goldstein, Jeff Gillette, creative directors; Becca Wadlinger, copywriter; Nick Stokes, Nate Nowinowski, art directors; Robert Saxon, producer; Jim Staples, Mark Fitzloff, executive creative directors; Ben Grylewicz, head of production. Production Bullitt Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, directors; Todd Makurath, Luke Ricci, exec producer; Diane Castrup, line producer; Trent Opaloch, DP.  Editorial Final Cut LA Crispin Struthers editor; Zoe Schack, assistant editor; Michael Miller, producer; Suzy Ramirez, head of production; Eric McCasline, exec producer. Post Company 3 Siggy Ferstl, colorist; Matt Moran, producer. Sound Design Soundwalker Sound Shannon Mills, sound designer; Eva Porter, producer. Music Barking Owl Christophe Beck, composer; Kelly Bayett, creative director; Ashley Benton, producer. Audio Post Eleven Sound Jeff Payne, mixer; Melissa Elston, producer. VFX/Animation Luma Pictures, Santa Monica, Calif. Vincent Cirelli, sr. VFX supervisor; Jay Lichtman, managing director; Louisa Cartwright, Michael Perdew, VFX producers; Matt Lydecker, creative director; Justin Johnson, digital effects; Raphael A. Pimentel, animation director; Jared Simeth, Brendan Seals, Loïc Zimmermann, Alexandre Cancado, Andrew Zink, Oded Raz, Pavel Pranevsky and Thanapoom Siripopungul, supervisors; Catherine Hughes, Justin Porter, Beth Senn, Cole Darby, Sheldon Neill, Timothy Bond, Celine Lam and Austin Baker, VFX production; Daniel Kepler and Andrew Kalicki, technical coordinators; James Waterson, David Larochelle, Michaela Danby, Chris Fung, Christopher Miller, Garrett Wycoff, Gregory Ng, Joe Censoplano, Joey Sila, Jun Eun Kim, Marc Schoenbeck, Matthias Dolphens, Michael Yates, Jonathan Harkes, Will Lovett, Cameron Sorgi, Andrew Alevizos, Christian Salvador, Marcel Martins, Matt Bacon, Meagan Green, Shawn Sahara, compositors; Claire Pereira de Souza, Flame artist; Dave White, Anthony Grant, Daniel Riddle, Dulshan Keragala, Joe Reif, Kyoungsoo Min, Lily Morgan, Mikey Rogers, Mohammad Modarres, Nicholas Hodgson, Tadao Masuyama, Tom Newbury, Sichen Zhang, Damir Filipovic, Lenny Gordon, Josue Arias, Kevin Bolivar, Marcos D. Romero, Marco Capparelli, Matthew Stoyakovich, Billy Dao, Justin Brunett, Meg Grube, Michael Vandenhoven, Monika Gelbmann, Ngan Chung, Tiffany Wang, Wen Zhao, John Cassella, Jacob Santamaria, Karl Rogovin, Daniel Bukevec, Imre Tüske, Jiyong Shin, John Kent, Johannes Gross, Lucas Pozzey, CG artists; Faraz Abbasi, motion graphics.

Toolbox: Maya, Arnold, Nuke, Flame, Houdini, Mari, Zbrush, PF Track
6

Client St. John Ambulance Agency BBH London Ian Heartfield, creative director; Fred Rodwell, Andy Parsons, creatives; Victoria Keenan, Chris Styring, producers. Production Blinkink Becky & Joe (Becky Sloan and Joseph Pelling), directors; James Stevenson Bretton, exec producer; Ben Lole, producer; Hugo Donkin, production manager, editor; Ed Tucker, DP Audio 750mph VFX/Animation Becky & Joe, directors; Joseph Pelling, character design; Rose Popham, art director; Jonny Sabbagh, Will Harper, puppets build, puppeteers; Becky Sloan, puppets build; Baker Terry, puppeteer/music & lyrics;  Simon Cartwright, puppeteer; Steph Bolduc, Isobel Irwin, art department; Daniel Britt, 2D backgrounds and animation.

Toolbox: After Effects

7

Client Morton Salt, Inc. Production Blacklist, New York/Studio AKA, London Marc Craste, director (Studio AKA)  VFX/Animation Blacklist, NY/Studio AKA, London Marc Craste, director; Olga Stern, art direction; Steve Small, character design; Adina Sales, exec producer (Blacklist); Solana Payne, Justin Harris, producers (Blacklist). Music Antfood

Toolbox: Maya, TV Paint, After Effects

8
"Jailbreak" (short film)

Visual Effects/Animation: HouseSpecial-A Short Stuff production, Portland, Ore. Aaron Sorenson, director/creative/character designer; Alan Cook, character designer; Kirk Kelley, creative director; Craig Bowers, Don Flores, Sharon Huang, Kristy Kay, Phillip Spehar, Tod Polson, background/environment design; Katie Mello, Margaret Meyer, Chris Ohlgren, character fabrication; Greg Fosmire, set/prop fabrication lead: Gary Logue, Katie Mello, Margaret Meyer, Josh Pearce, Emma Van Halsema, set/prop fabrication; Suzanne Twining, animator; Patrick Van Pelt, VFX; Stephen Bodin, matte painting; Rex Carter, Flame artist. Agency: none; Production: HouseSpecial, Portland, Ore. Aaron Sorenson, director

Toolbox: Dragonframe, Maya, Flame

9
Diet Coke's "It's Mine"

Visual Effects/Animation: Ntropic LA Nathan Robinson, executive creative director; Michelle Hammond, exec producer; Ron Moon, head of production; Simon Mowbray, creative director/Flame; James McCarthy, art direction/CG; Kirsten Collabolletta, producer; Patrick Vidal, Kevin Ta, compositors; Eugene Goryachev, pre-vis; Jerome Knight, Flame assist; Michael Bennett, EP/dir of business development; Marshall Plante, colorist; Kristy Navarro, color assist (Toolbox: Cinema 4D, Maya, Vray, Flame, After Effects, Nuke) Agency: CAA Marketing, Los Angeles; Production: @radical.media, bicoastal Daniel Askill, director

10
History/Top Gear promo, "Unite"

Visual Effects/Animation: Roger, Los Angeles Dane Macbeth, creative director; Josh Libitsky, exec producer; Brandon Stevenson, producer; Evan Yarbrough, MK Fabila, designers; Jake Portman, animation lead/art director/2D animator; Alan Foreman, Jamal Otolorn, Matt Everton, Lyuben Dimitrov, 2D animators; Brad Arnold, storyboard artist. (Toolbox: Adobe Creative Cloud, Illustrator, Photoshop, After Effects, Flash, Maya--to generate reference sequences for drawn frames) Agency: History, New York; Production: Roger, Los Angeles Dane Macbeth, director