Tuesday, January 23, 2018

October 2017 Top Ten VFX Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Oct. 27, 2017
October 2017 Top Ten VFX Chart

This quarter's VFX/Animation Chart is topped by a Monster.com spot in which a purple monster seemingly wreaks havoc on a city--but he's actually rescuing a woman from a thankless job to a far better place of employment.

Also in the mix is a visually evolutionary spot for Absolut and BBH London with effects from Framestore, a Ubisoft game promo from MPC for DDB Paris, and Roof Studio's imaginary piece to make a treatment ordeal a little easier for pediatric cancer patients.

Have a look at the quarter's best visual effects and animation fare.

See the Top VFX Chart Entry here.

 

1
Director Matthijs van Heijningen, The Mill, KBS Team On Monster.com's "Opportunity Roars"

Client Monster.com Agency KBS New York Patrick Scissons, global chief creative officer; Michele Kunken, executive creative director; Mike Abell, creative director/copywriter; Kevin Gentile, creative director/art director; Jenny Read, head of production; Karen McKibben, executive producer; Isabelle Vrod, assistant producer. Production MJZ Matthijs van Heijningen, director; Eriks Krumins, exec producer; Donald Taylor, line producer; Joost Van Gelder, DP. Production 1ONE PRODUCTION Jean-Rene Parenteau, producer; Anouck Serra-Godard, production manager; Simon Lebrun, technical director; Louis-Charles Pilon, cameraman; Gabrielle Dore, post coordinator; Sophian Verri, offline; Etienne Bergeron, offline, online & color grading; Benedicte Leclere, music supervisor; Pierre-Olivier Rioux, sound mix. Editorial Work Jono Griffith, editor; Nayim Saati, Theo Mercado, assistant editors; Erica Thompson, exec producer; Sari Resnick, sr. producer. VFX & Design The Mill Melanie Wickham, exec producer; Clairellen Wallin, sr. producer/shoot supervisor; Anastasia von Rahl, sr. producer; Zack Franciose, Jalisa House, production coordinators; Ruben Vandebroek, shoot supervisor/3D lead artist; Kyle Cody, 2D lead artist/shoot supervisor; Kevin Ives, 3D lead artist; Kshitij Khanna, Molly Intersimone, Dae Yoon Kang, Yoon-sun Bae, Rachel Moon, Dhruv Shankar, 2D artists; Adam Dewhirst, Todd Akita, Nick Couret, Jackie Liao, John Wilson, Emily Meger, Jeff Lopez, Seon Crawford, Arman Matin, Ren Hsien-Hsu, Lauren Shields, Tyler Heckman, Sewang Kim, Jonathan McCoy, Incheol Jeong, Justin Hammond, Anna Cardillo, Jimmy Gass, Constance Besen, Hannah Lee, Krystal Sae Eua, Jeffrey Lee, Blake Guest, Tom Graham, Juan Zavala, Nole Murphy, Ziming Liu, Sivasubramanian, Vitaal Kuntla, Leela Shanker, Sendil Kumar J, Karthik Viswanathan, Murali Krishna Reddy, Muthyala Krishnaiah, Gokul Navaneethan, Sathyaraj A, Karthick Karuppaswamy, Sandeep Patil, Mehrose, Jai KIshan, Tarun Kumar, Chaitali Shah, Nijesh, Giri Prasath S, 3D artists; Cedric Menard, Charles Lee, matte painting. (Toolbox: Zbrush, Mari, Maya, Furtilizer, Houdini, Arnold, Flame Assist). Color MPC Mark Gethin, colorist. Music Woodwork Sam Phillips, exec producer. Sound Design stimmung Gus Koven, sound designer; Kristina Iwankiw, exec producer; Nick Tuttle, sound assistant. Audio Post Sound Lounge Tom Jucarone, mixer.

2
Emmanuel Lubezki Directs Absolut's "One Night" For BBH London

Client The Absolut Company Agency BBH London Ian Heartfield, executive creative director; Simon Cenamor, Raymond Chan, creative team; Victoria Keenan, producer; Zaf Choudhury, assistant producer; Melanie Arrow, strategy director; Raphael Bittner, strategist. Production Park Pictures Emmanuel “Chivo” Lubezki, director; Stephen Brierley, managing director; Jackie Kelman Bisbee, executive producer; Caroline Kousidonis, executive producer (L.A.); Sophie Hubble, executive producer (London); Nick Goldsmith, producer. VFX Framestore Andy Rowan Robinson, creative director; Charles Howell, VFX producer; Raul Ortego, Sebastien Boulange, Gigi NG, Karch Coon, Nick Tanner, 2D; Phil Robinson, Charlotte Bae, Nate Diehl, Georgios Cherouvim, Mohamed Echkouna, 3D; Callum McKeveny, design. (Toolbox: Maya, Nuke, Flame, Houdini, CapturingReality, Photoshop, Heiro, 3DE, PtGui, Arnold) Editorial Whitehouse Post Russell Icke, editor; Greg Hayes, Joe D’Ovidio, assistant editors; Antonia Porter, producer. Color Company 3 NY Tom Poole, colorist; Alex Lubrano, producer. Sound Soundtree Peter Raeburn, creative director; Jay James, music supervisor; Henning Knoepfel, sound designer; Luke Fabia, music editor.

3
Top Spot of the Week: DDB Paris, MPC Team On "From Sand" For Ubisoft, Assassin’s Creed Origins

Visual Effects/Animation: MPC NY Tobey Lindback, VFX sup/2D lead; Anthony Ricciardi, Vicky Osborn, Vadim Turchin, 3D lead; Renato Carone, Leslie Chung, Ruairi Twohig, Kelly Bruce, Tamir Sapir, Aaron Baker, Karen Weiss, Mazyar Sharifian, Bilali Mack, 2D; Chris Bernier, Jamie German, Butch Belair, Sue Jang, Graeme Revell, Ashley Bernes, Francisco Fraga, Casey Reuter, Mike Lombardo, Eddy Estevez, Justin Maynard, Stu Mintz, Ryan Reeb, Zhao Wang, Joshua Merck, Alek Vacura, Jemmy Molero, Ash Yee, Reginald Emvula, Wesley Schneider, Anthony Gordon, Lee Wolland, James Vidal, Natalie Homewood, Christine Kim, Nishanth Srinivasa, Kunal Sarkar, Sourodeep Dey, Baskaran S, Gopika Priya, Jyothi Prakash Panda, Manjunath Ramakrishnaiah, Ajai V John, Anbarasu E, Pritesh Krishnappa Kotian, Craig Savio Padua, Deepali Negi, Debalina Das Gupta, Subbaiah Addanki, Gowri Shankar Velusamy D, Bakiyaraj P, Radhakrishna Rethinasamy, Sachin Sureshrao Dhapudkar, Parineeta Jaiswal, et al, 3D. (Toolbox: Maya, Nuke Studio, Nuke, Arnold, Houdini) Agency: DDB Paris. Production: Eddy, Paris; MPC New York; Rob Petrie, director.

4
Roof Studio, RPA Dream Up Imaginary Friends For Pedatric Cancer Patients

Client Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation Agency RPA, Santa Monica, Calif. VFX/Animation Roof Studio, New York Guto Terni, director, art director, animation director, Lookdev, compositing; Derek Henriquez, animation director; Crystal Campbell, exec producer; Emily Branham, producer; Joanna Santos, assistant producer; Heber Conde, storyboard & layout, simulation; Shane O’Hara, 3D lead, Lookdev, 3D lighting/rendering, compositing, fur; Ivan Freire, storyboard; Pedro Minho, Victor El Guy, Lucas Camargo, Rafael Martin, Fabio Valle, Bruno Jacob, Basia Tran, concept art; Rayza Alvarez, Alex Liki, Jean Marcel, Danilo Gerrard, Thiago Batista, Lucas Ribeiro, modeling; Vivi Adade, Danilo Pinheiro, rigging; Alfredo Hisa, layout; Mallo Ryker, Alex Ferreira Simoes, Diego de Paula, Nico Pateta, Marcelo Zanin, Michel Denis da Silva, Rafael Polanczyk, Renato dos Santos Sena, Heber Conde, Paul Wei, Marcio Nicolosi, animation; Josemar Queiroz, fur, 3D lighting/rendering; Lookdev; Joe Nguyen, Vinicius Paniello, 3D lighting/rendering; Flavio Mac, Lookdev & simulation; Guzz Soares, Gustavo Groppo, Lucas Ribeiro, Lookdev; Marcelo Bortolini, lead compositor & pipeline; John Harrison, Bruno Ferrari, compositing. (Toolbox: Maya, 3D Max, Vray, Nuke, After Effects) Sound Butter Music and Sound Additional VO record and mix Mixtape Club
 

 

5
J.J. Sedelmaier Brings He-Man and Skeletor Back In GEICO :30 From The Martin Agency

Client GEICO Agency The Martin Agency Joe Alexander, chief creative officer; Steve Bassett, SVP, group creative director; Neel Williams, Justin Harris, VPs/creative directors; Brett Alexander, SVP, executive producer; Brian Fox, producer; Catherine Kennedy, jr. producer. Production J.J. Sedelmaier Productions, White Plains, NY J.J. Sedelmaier, animation director/producer; Andy Friz, head animator. (Toolbox: Photoshop, ToonBoom Storyboard Pro, ToonBoom Harmony 14, Procreate)

6
The Best Work You May Never See: Heinz Beanz's "Geoff" From Y&R New Zealand

Client KraftHeinz/Heinz Beanz Australia Agency Y&R New Zealand Josh Moore, chief creative officer/CEO; Jono Key, managing director/head of planning; Tom Paine, executive creative director; Ellen Fromm, copywriter/art director; James Wendelborn, head of design; Sacha Moore, head of TV; Liz Rosby, producer. Production Assembly Ltd. Damon Duncan, director; Rhys Dipple, technical director/3D artist/compositing; Amanda Chambers, exec producer; Josh Fourt-Wells, lead designer/character design/3D artist; Geoff Kirk Smith,Katie Naeher, Craig Speakman, Craig Baxter, Alex McLeod, Damon Duncan, Marcos Godoy, Anastasia Fileva, Andrii Kryvuila, Gustavo Soares, Alex Scollay, Patrick Blades, 3D artists. Scotty Wilson, environmental design; Pete Ritchie, color grade. (Toolbox: Photoshop, 3DS Max, Maya, Marvelous Designer) Sound Franklin Road Mahuia Bridgeman Cooper, composer; Shane Tapari, sound design; Jonathan Mihaljevich, executive music & sound producer. Media Agency Spark Foundry Taylor Svarc, digital director.

7
The Best Work You May Never See: Not To Scale's Colin Hesterly Restores "Family Links" For Norwegian Red Cross

Client Norwegian Red Cross Agency Papaya, Oslo, Norway Christian K. Nordtømme producer. Production/Animation Not To Scale, New York Colin Hesterly, director; Eve Strickman, exec producer; Liz O’Connor, producer; Anne Calandre, animator. (Toolbox: Animate (Flash), After Effects) Audio David Kamp

8
SYFY's "Sana Amanat"

Visual Effects/Animation: Laundry, Los Angeles; PJ Richardson, Anthony Liu, executive creative directors/directors; Garrett Braren, EP; Mickey Briggs, producer; Laura Yurich, additional producing; Yongmin Park, animator; Laundry & Moving Colour, storyboard & concept. Moving Colour, Los Angeles; Brian Covalt, animation director; Jacqueline Sheng, producer; Allison Perry, Sara Kipin, designers; Matthew Wade, Joshua Kalinowski, Vesela Stamenova, Kathryn Rose, animators; Zachary Shore, storyboard artist; George Moise, compositor. (Toolbox: After Effects, Photoshop, Illustrator, Flash, Adobe Premiere) Agency: 72andSunny, Los Angeles. Production: HECHO en 72, Los Angeles; Laundry, Los Angeles; PJ Richarson, Anthony Liu, directors.

9
MaraNatha's "Too Good For Jelly"

Visual Effects/Animation: Hornet, New York; Peter Sluszka, director; Hana Shimizu, exec producer; Sang Jin Bae, head of production; Kristin Labriola, development producer; Cathy Kwan, producer; Claudia Gaspar, production mgr; Eric Lane, VFX supervisor, lead CG, compositor; Elena Manetta, storyboards; Rachel Rardin, Cassandra Mendez, compositors; Nivedita Sekar, 2D animation & design; John Mattiuzzi, tracking; Anita Chao, Sam Stulin, editors; Samantha Healy, 2D intern; Shawn King, colorist. (Toolbox: After Effects) Agency: Terri & Sandy, New York; Production: Hornet, New York; Peter Sluszka, director.
 

10
M. Butterfly Trailer

Visual Effects/Animation: Alkemy X, New York; Geoff Bailey, CG director/design; Dave Zeevalk, CG supervisor, 3D artist; Adam Stockholm, CG aratist; Anton Moss, Matthew Robertson, compositors; Cambra Miller, roto/paint; Tyler Lockhard, TD; Lucas Andrei, VFX editor; Nick Litwinko, managing director (Toolbox: Maya, Houdini, Nuke) Agency: AKA NYC Production: M. Butterfly, New York Julie Taymor, director.