Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Fall 2016 Top Ten VFX/Animation Chart

Top Ten Visual Effects Chart
  • Friday, Oct. 28, 2016
Fall 2016 Top Ten VFX/Animation Chart

Check out the leading visual effects and animation work this past quarter, topped by a T-Rex on the rebound thanks to his self-driving Audi automobile. Also in the mix are an eclectic perfume ad from none other than director Spike Jonze, an animation sequence in the Oliver Stone-directed feature film Snowden, and Chipotle's latest from animation studio House Special.

1
Top Spot of the Week: Stink Director Stephan Wever, Sehsucht Bring T-Rex To Life For Audi, Razorfish

Client Audi AG: Falco Munch Agency Razorfish Germany Preethi Mariappan, executive creative director; Felix Stock, creative director/copywriter; Anna Dressler, Fay Kornmeier, copywriters; Kathrin Dariz, strategy director. Production Stink film, Berlin Stephan Wever, director; Cezary Zacharewicz, DP Martina Lulsdorf, Julian Holland, exec producers; Isabel Kast, producer. Concept & Design Sehsucht Hamburg, Stink VFX/Postproduction Sehsucht Hamburg Daniel Jahnel, Timo von Vittken, Ulf Gieseler, Jannes Kreyenberg, Jakob Schulze-Rohr, 3D; Martin Chatterchee, rigging; Florian Zachau, Jona Maluk, compositing; Jan Tiller, Stephan Reinsch, Felix Niehoff, producers. (Toolbox: Zbrush, Mari, Softimage, Arnold, Houdini, Nuke) Stink, inhouse, editor. Color Grading Electric theatre Music Meik de Swaan, composer. Sound FX & Mix Hesse Studios Berlin Lukas Walter, mixing engineer

2
 Top Spot of the Week: Ringan Ledwidge Directs "Duel" For Audi, Venables Bell & Partners

Client Audi of America Agency Venables Bell & Partners Will McGinness, partner/executive creative director; Paul Venables, founder, chairman; Justin Moore, Erich Pfeifer, creative directors; Matt Keats, associate creative director/copywriter; Matt Miller, associate creative director/art director; Craig Allen, director of integrated production; Matt Flaker, sr. producer; Gabby Gardner, producer. Production Company Rattling Stick Ringan Ledwidge, director; Greig Fraser, DP; Richard McIntosh, head of production; Joe Biggins, Jeff Shupe, exec producers; Greg Haggart, line producer; Robert Alonzo, stunt coordinator; K.K. Barrett, production designer. Editorial Work Editorial Rich Orrick, editor; Mike Horan, assistant editor; Marlo Baird, exec producer; Brandee Probasco,  producer. Music Woodwork Music Philip Kay, composer; Andy Oskwarek, music coordinator. Sound Design/Final Mix The Sound Lab at Technicolor Debbie Gonzalez, exec producer; Scott Gershin, lead sound designer/mix engineer; Johannes Hammers, sound designer. VFX The Mill Phil Crowe, executive creative director; John Shirley, VFX supervisor; Ed Boldero, David Lawson, CG lead; Anastasia von Rahl, VFX sr. producer; Karina Slater, VFX associate producer; Greg Reese, colorist. (Toolbox: Flame, Flare, Maya, Houdini, Nuke, Photoshop, ptgui, pfTrack, Mari)

3
Top Spot of the Week: RESET's PES Directs "The Power of Ridgeline" For Honda, RPA

Client Honda Ridgeline Agency RPA, Santa Monica, Calif. Joe Baratelli, EVP, chief creative officer; Jason Sperling, SVP, executive creative director; Sarah May Bates, Rahul Panchal, creative directors; Suie Yeranosyan, sr. art director; Ramiro Ramirez, copywriter; Gary Paticoff, SVP, chief production officer; Isadora Chesler, VP, executive producer; Joshua Herbstman, producer. Production RESET, Santa Monica, Calif. PES, director; Dave Morison, managing director; Jeff McDougall, exec producer; Jen Beitler, exec producer/bidding; Greg Schultz, line producer; Eric Adkins, DP; Damon Fortier, production designer; Josh McQueen, assistant art director; Eileen Kohlhepp, animation supervisor; David Braun, Javan Ivey, Brandon Lake, Dillon Markey, animators; Ponch “Chino” Arellano, animation assistant; Calvin Frederick, Matthew Philip Hazelrig, Dragonframe operators; Andrew Rozendal, VTR; Cris Aruajo, wardrobe. Editorial Union Editorial Jim Haygood, editor; Ramon DeSouza, assistant editor; Michael Raimondi, president/managing director; Joe Ross, exec producer. VFX a52 Andy Barrios, VFX supervisor, lead Flame artist; Andy Davis, Flame support; Adam Newman, Andrew Romatz, CG supervisors; Andy Wilkoff, Ken Bishop, Jon Balcome, Wendy Klein, Richard Daniels, Junyoung Kim, Caleb Ollivant, Lindsey Butterworth, Abel Salazar, Josh Dyer, Michael Relth, CG support; Dan Gutierrez, previs supervisor; Gladys Bernadac, previs editor; Paul Yacono, color; Patrick Nugent, exec producer; Kim Christensen, head of production; Zach Wakefield, producer; Jenny Bright, color producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Maya) Audio/Final Mix Lime Studios, Santa Monica, Calif. Dave Wagg, mixer/engineer; Adam Primack, assistant mixer; Susie Boyajan, exec producer. Sound Design Factory, London Jon Clarke, sound designer; Lou Allen, audio producer.

4
HouseSpecial Makes "Ingredients Reign" For Chipotle, GSD&M

Client Chipotle Agency GSD&M Jay Russell, chief creative officer; Ryan Carroll, Scott Brewer, group creative directors; Matt Barker, Ryan Warner, art directors; Phil Davies, Chase Stevens, writers; Jack Epsteen, director of production; Laura Busino, executive producer; Becky Carrel, producer; Kate Blair, digital producer; Jennifer Billiot, strategist. Animation Production HouseSpecial Kirk Kelley, director; Lourri Hammack, exec producer; Karly Richter, producer; Gee Staughton, art director; Cam Williams, editor; Rex Carter, Flame artist; John Nolan, DP; Suzanne Twining, Chris Ohlgren, Wendy Fuller, Kevin Phelps, animators. (Toolbox: Dragonframe, Nuke, Houdini, Maya, Flame, Photoshop, Illustrator, Kuper Control). Music/Sound Design Future Perfect John Connolly, sound engineer.

 

 

5
Remember A Charity's "Don't Forget To Remember" (short film)

VFX/Animation Aardman Animations, Bristol, UK Magdalena Osinska, director; Nick Miller, producer; Lucy Izzard, Asa Lucander, Bram Ttwheam, Dan Binns, Danny Capozzi, Darren Dubicki, Gavin Strange, Peter Peake, Rich Webber, Steve Harding Hill, Tim Ruffle, Will Studd, illustrators; Jane Davies, animation; Alex King, compositor; Dan Hembery, editor (Toolbox: Maya, Nuke, After Effects, Premiere)
Agency  Atomic London Production Aardman Animations, Bristol, UK Magdalena Osinska, director

6
Top Spot of the Week: Spike Jonze Writes, Directs Kenzo Parfums Ad Starring Margaret Qualley

Client Kenzo Parfums Creative/Production MJZ Spike Jonze, writer/director; Humberto Leon, Carol Lim, exec producers; Natalie Farrey, Vincent Landay, producers; Amanda Adelson, co-producer. David Zander, president (MJZ); Eriks Krumins, exec producer for MJZ; Hoyte van Hoytema, DP; KK Barrett, production designer; Ryan Heffington, choreographer; Heidi Bivens, costume designer. Editorial Eric Zumbrunnen, editor. VFX Digital Domain, Venice, Calif. Tiffani Manabat, VP/EP/advertising & games; Janelle Croshaw, VFX supervisor; Alex Michael, Eric Kimelton, post producers; Adam Bennink, Lonnie Iannazzo, associate production managers; Jody Wilson, digital production manager; Joel Behrens, DFX supervisor; Brian Gazdik, CG supervisor; Christopher Doulgeris, Hidrun Haraldsdottir, Evan Langley, Jason Selfe, compositors; Rob Fitzsimmons, Benjamin Nowak, environments; Lee Carlton, David Liu, Kui Han Lee, Chris Nichols, digital artists; Victor Grant, FX artist; Adam Bacon, Peter Choi, Phylicia Feldman, Janet Freedland, roto artists; Jesse James Chisholm, Doron Kipper, on-set data integration; James Moorhead, integration artist; Thorsten Knatz, VFX editor. (Toolbox: Nuke, Houdini, Mantra, Track) Rebellion VFX, Venice, Calif. Jake Maymudes, owner/VFX supervisor; Francisco Ramos, VFX producer. Music Song: Mutant Brain (feat. Assassin) by Sam Spiegel X Ape Drums. Performer “Margaret” played by Margaret Qualley.

7
"Snowden" (feature film animation sequence)

Visual Effects/Animation: Mill+ New York Zu Al-Kadiri, EP; Carl Walters, producer; Ben Smith, creative director; Anthony Dodero, art director; Blake Druery, 2D lead artist; Vincent Baertsoen, 3D lead artist; Nick Tanner, 2D artist; Dave Barosin, Xuan Seifert, Christine Kim, 3D artists; Damien Bastelica, Tetsuro Mise, Anthony Ferrera, Gap Sangpattharamatee, Christopher Mennuto, Andreas Berner, Pierce Gibson, Ian Bradley, art dept.; Matt Cornelius, editor; John Bohoskey, colorist. (Toolbox: Softimage XSI, Arnold Renderer, Nuke, After Effects) Agency: None Production: Open Road Films, Los Angeles Oliver Stone, director

8
Top Spot of the Week: Not To Scale Creates "Cause for Alarm"

Client The Katie Haines Memorial Trust Animation/Production Not To Scale, London Matt Smithson, director/animation/design; Katie Smithson, design; Maki Yoshikura, Geoff McDowall, Pauline McDowall, character animation; Kehinde Omisore, animation assistant; Kelly Ford, producer. (Toolbox: Photoshop, After Effects, Flash) Music Josh Smoak, Eastward Music

9
The Best Work You May Never See: Smuggler's Randy Krallman Directs "Skyscraper" For Seamless, BBH NY

Client Grubhub/Seamless Agency BBH NY Daniel Bonder, Dave Brown, creative directors; John Patroulis, creative chairman; Ari Weiss, chief creative officer; Taylor Marsh, Alexandra Sobiecki, Casey Schweikert, Liz Loudy, creatives; Bruno Borges, head of design; David Garcia, designer; Christina Carter, sr. producer; Rachel Freed, Leigh Ann Dykes, producers. Production Smuggler, Randy Krallman, director; Patrick Milling Smith, Brian Carmody, Sharon Jones, exec producers; Andrew Colon, head of production; Ian Blaine, line producer; Jeff Kim, DP. Editorial Cut+Run Robert Ryang, editor; Beau Dickson, assistant editor; Rana Martin, exec producer; Amy Lazarus, producer. VFX Method Studios, New York Steve Morris, Flame artist; Randie Swanberg, VFX supervisor; David Derwin, VFX supervising producer. (Toolbox: Flame, Nuke, Photoshop) Postproduction Company 3 Tom Poole, sr. colorist. Audio Heard City Cory Melious, mixer. Music/Sound Design Ring The Alarm

10
2K Sports/WWE 2K17's "Welcome to Suplex City"

Visual Effects/Animation: Pixomondo, Los Angeles Boris Schmidt, VFX supervisor; Randall Smith, on-set supervisor; Mandie Briney, VFX EP; John Baer, VFX producer; Kristin Patterson, production mgr; Octevia Robertson VFX coordinator; Dave Levine, Flame artist; Spencer Hecox, Lance Ranzer, Patrick Reilly, Niki Yoblonski, compositors; Richard Lee, Chris Howe, Deanna Davies, Jeremy Melton, matte painters; Danny Garcia, matchmove supervisor; Daniel Erickson, matchmove artist. (Toolbox: 3DsMax with VRay rendering, Nuke, Adobe After Effects, Photoshop, Flame, SynthEyes Pro, Shotgun) Carbon VFX, bicoastal Devon Irete, producer Agency: barrett SF Production: MJZ, bicoastal/international Rocky Morton, director